Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Balamurugan

Nephrologist, Chennai

0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Balamurugan Nephrologist, Chennai
0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Balamurugan
Dr. Balamurugan is one of the best Nephrologists in Madipakkam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Balamurugan at Saraswathy Speciality Hospital in Madipakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Balamurugan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Balamurugan

Saraswathy Speciality Hospital

No. A-92, Bazaar Road, Sadasivam Nagar, Madipakkam. Landmark: Near Ram Nagar Bus Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

Ponmalligai Hospital

No.1, Main Road, Kakkan Nagar, Adambakkam, Landmark: Near Adambakkam Bus Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Hindu Mission Health services

100 Feet Road, Hindu colony, Nanganallur, Land Mark: Near Ranga Theater, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Ponmalligai Hospital

#1, Adambakkam Main Road, Kakkan Nagar, Landmark: Near Kakan Nagar Bridge.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Hindu Mission Health Services

100 Feet Road, Nanganallur, Chennai, Hindu Colony, Landmark: Behind Ranga Cinema Hall.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Saraswathy Multispeciality Hospital

Number A-92, Bazaar Road, Sadasivam Nagar Landmark : Near Ram Nagar Bus StopChennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

B M Hospitals

# 36, 5th Main Road, Thillai Ganga Nagar, Landmark : Near Adambakkam Metro, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

The Apollo Clinic

Plot No. 46, 7th street, Tansi Nagar, Taramani Road, Velachery, Chennai, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Balamurugan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a small 4.9 mm kidney stone in my right kidney. For the past 60 days, my whole abdomen is paining severely from 11 am to 9 pm. That does not mean all day long but the pain appears frequently in these hours. Does this stone causing the pain? Because I have some other problems related with urination. I drink 3 lit water. So, I go to pee 15-17 times a day since teenage. But now I have a new problem like difficulty in peeing. I have a strong urge to pee but when I go to pee, it takes 5 to 10 minutes to start. Sometimes it get obstructed. I have to force to pee. I hold my urine a lot because of place. So, I consulted 2 Doctors but both of them took my condition very lightly. They told that I have anxiety problem because my ultrasound and x-ray reports are normal. Blood sugar, thyroid, BP is ok. My urine has no infection. So, they took it like a joke. They told that I have mental stress. I will die Doctor if you take my disease lightly. This is very serious for me and painful too. For the past 60 days, I stayed at home, unable to go anywhere because of severe abdomen pain. If it is anxiety then why does it pain in my whole abdomen for the past 60 days? I can feel my pain but both Doctor didn't. What's wrong with me and my medicines? Why it's not working a little bit after a strict diet? Please tell me Doctor what's wrong? I can not move, can not work, can not low down or bend because of pain in right side of my naval. I am unable to go college because I can not walk a little. My exams are coming. So, my future will be spoiled if not treated soon. One more thing to add, in 13th december one boy hit me with a punch in my liver area. And I had some pain of the impact for 4 days. Does it causing pain after 2 months? I also eats rich, spicy, oily food in december, january. I leads a unhealthy life style since 4 years. No physical activity, video game, late night sleep, wake up late. I do not drink milk and vegetables. First Doctor, after seeing my reports, has diagnosed that I had Irritable Bowel Syndrome. So he gave me Colospa retard for 15 days. He told me to change my diet to recover soon. I did the same. But after 1 month no recovery at all. Still lot of pain in my abdomen. So, I consulted a Gastroenterologist. He gave me 1) Menoctyl (twice) 2) Veloz 20 (once) 3) Drotin DS (SOS) for 1 month I am taking this medicines for the past 11 days. But no relief. Still there is a lot of pain. Now I am frustrated with allopathy. So I decided to take homeopathy. Is that a right choice? Tell me doctor please. And tell me the exact name of foods to be avoided for preventing further kidney stones in future? Does 4.9 mm need any surgery in future?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have a small 4.9 mm kidney stone in my right kidney. For the past 60 days, my whole abdomen is paining severely fro...
Yes your choice is right. It seems from your description that you are suffering from urethral stricture. Homoepathic treatment cures it as well as stone. You can consult me for both treatment together.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Renal Stones - Are You Aware Of These Facts?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Renal Stones - Are You Aware Of These Facts?

Many theories and as many reasons are given, but in most of the cases, cause of stone formation in the kidneys is not clear. Biochemical dysfunction seems to be the only possible explanation. Stones generally develop very slowly. Tendency to stone formation may be hereditary. Stones may vary in size from sand particles to large stone. 

Urinary stones may be present for many years and may give rise to no symptoms. When a stone obstructs the urinary passage, mild pain to severe renal colic occurs. There may be restlessness, sweating, pallor, vomiting, frequent urination, blood in urine etc during pain. Attack of pain may last few hours to few days, varying in severity time to time. In many cases, urinary infection is a common occurrence.

HOMEOPATHIC APPROACH 

  1. Homeopathic treatment plan comprises of : 
    • Ultrasonography at regular interval of three to four months to monitor (a) the size of the stone and (b) Movement of the stone along the urinary passage. 
    • Kidney function tests should be done to evaluate the function of kidneys. 
    • Urine examination may be helpful to treat the accompanying urinary infections. 
    • Parathyroid hormone essay and serum calcium level should be considered if the stone formation is recurrent. 
  2. It is a well-known fact that some stones can pass naturally. But often they may cause severe pain and at times obstruction. But with homeopathic treatment, even moderate sized stone can pass absolutely painlessly. 
  3. Though the use of painkillers and antispasmodics can relieve the pain and spasm, but in the process can actually hamper or suspend the onward and outward movement of the stone. With homeopathic treatment, body's natural reactions are stimulated that helps throw out the stone without much discomfort. 
  4. At times, it is seen that with homeopathic treatment stones gradually dissolve into sand particle s and get eliminated from the urinary system without being aware of it. This can be monitored by subsequent Ultrasonograms watching the gradual reduction in the size of the stones. 
  5. As stone formation is just a bye-product of body's biochemical dysfunction at deeper levels, only removal of the stone by natural or surgical means is not enough. Homeopathic treatment not only removes the stone, but can also modify the tendency to form stones by improving body's natural balance in general, and biochemical dysfunction in particular. 
  6. In bilateral, multiple and recurrent stones, constitutional homeopathic treatment is far-more superior than surgery or any other therapy as it has the potential to help the body, not only throw the stone out but also improve the biochemical dysfunction to check the recurrence of stone formation. 
  7. Surgery can be helpful only when the size of the stone is very large and causing damage to kidney by back- pressure. Even then, homeopathic treatment is of significant importance to improve the basic biochemical defects. 
  8. Constitutional Homeopathic treatment can also help avert the complication of surgery. 
  9. With constitutional homeopathic treatment, accompanying urinary infections are also relieved. 
  10. AND, the added advantage is that with constitutional homeopathic treatment, general health also improves.

Dietary Restrictions: 

  1. Large number of dietary "take and avoid" is known to the masses, but their role is doubtful. With good constitutional homeopathic treatment and proper monitoring by ultrasography, dietary restrictions are not mandatory. 
  2. Increased amounts of fluid intake are advisable.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

5374 people found this helpful

I'm suffering from PCOS since 1.2 years and I have frequent urge to urinate problem since 8 months. Can this urination problem be cured if I lose weight, exercise or go for walk regularly maintain proper diet all the time?

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I'm suffering from PCOS since 1.2 years and I have frequent urge to urinate problem since 8 months. Can this urinatio...
First you need to find out the reason for frequent urge to urinate. Is there burning, urgency along with frequency. Then it can be UTI Do the following-- you maintain high grade of personal hygiene. Do change your underclothes at least 2 times a day Wear cotton underclothesStay hydrated Keep the area dry. Yes for PCOS regular exercise and weight loss is good Don't Overeat 2. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style 7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, Carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. It contains a lot of fiber which will help reduce tendency for constipation 9. Drink lot of water. 10. Take half cup of cold milk when you feel acidity, it will help. Curd is good for u. 11. Everyday preferably sleep on same time For more details you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering burning urine for last six month kindly prescribe good homeo medicine ?

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
Hello, first you have to do urine test routine & micro. Its because of infection in urine. Let me know the result & drink plenty water. Consult privately.
1 person found this helpful

I have a kidney stone (6.7 mm) and ureters multiple stone (largest 7.9 mm). Now i've no pain, no vomiting etc and also found mild hydronephrosis.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a kidney stone (6.7 mm) and ureters multiple stone (largest 7.9 mm). Now i've no pain, no vomiting etc and als...
kidney stones can be cured with medicines which are combination of herbal and homeo. It don't There will no such need to undergo surgery or operations. I will suggest you to avoid surgery there is no need of it. You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones. Kidney gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. A kidney stone is a hard mass developed from crystals that separate from the urine within the urinary tract. Normally, urine contains chemicals that prevent or inhibit the crystals from forming.If the crystals remain tiny enough, they will travel through the urinary tract and pass out of the body in the urine without being noticed. You can connect with me and I will provide you with treatment by which you will be getting cured with kidney stones naturally. The medicines are combination of herbal and homeopathic only.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old but still sometimes I wet my bed at midnights. And this is from my birth but as I growed this got reduced but still sometimes i.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am 19 years old but still sometimes I wet my bed at midnights. And this is from my birth but as I growed this got r...
Do not worry you will be alright 1. Take less water during day 2. Pass urine every 2 hrs during day 3. Avoid liquid/ water 2 hrs before sleep - 4. Pass urine before going to bed 5, set alarm, wake up and to pass urine after 2 hrs of sleep 6. Count your dry nights 7. Reduce / stop tea, coffee, alcohol for medicine contact on private consultation good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I go to toilet hardly 2 times a week. Please suggest me the reasons behind it and solution for it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
I go to toilet hardly 2 times a week. Please suggest me the reasons behind it and solution for it.
dear lybrate user, u are suffering from obstinate constipation. if it is not treated ,it will converted into piles.that gives much difficulty. u should take some dietary regulations, exercises, medicine. take curd with lunch ,dinner. avoid oily food , fast food, non-veg. take salad,green vegetables, fresh fruits, plenty of water. do morning walk daily and after dinner also. take homoeopathic medicine- tab.anti constipation/2tab with lukewarm water daily at night after dinner thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem I.e protein loss in urine as per lab report microalbumin is 30 I am so tired after urinate suggest some good treatment and medicine.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am having a problem I.e protein loss in urine as per lab report microalbumin is 30 I am so tired after urinate sugg...
Hi, When your kidneys are healthy, very little albumin is present in the urine and the microalbumin/creatinine ratio is low. The level of albumin in your urine may be higher than normal because of kidney disease. Common causes of kidney disease include diabetes, high blood pressure, and autoimmune disorders
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Sir I am 32 years old nd I hv creatinine problem. It increase 2.2 out of normal range. Can you tell me how can I reduce it. please reply.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello.
Sir I am 32 years old nd I hv creatinine problem. It increase 2.2 out of normal range. Can you tell me how can...
I recommend the following 1. Find out how much of protein you are losing in the urine. Protein in urine rises the creatinine. tablets like ace/arb can reduce protein in urine 2. Avoid red meat 3. Avoid weight lifting exercises 4. Tab nephrosave twice daily has given good results in my patients 5. Most importantly make sure bp is within 130/70 at all times
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58, am suffering from gout, atrial fibrillation, diabetes, hypertension and am on medication for the above. I am having 4 to 5 kidney stones 5 to 6 mm. Previously about 2 years back I had taken Ayurvedic medicine and my stones had gone away. But again they are there as I have mentioned. Also my creatinine levels remain high i.e. About 1.5 to 1.9. Can you suggest me some medicine for keeping creatinine to normal range.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am 58, am suffering from gout, atrial fibrillation, diabetes, hypertension and am on medication for the above. I am...
Hello dear Lybrate user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Require basic steps to follow - drink plenty of liquids - control of blood sugar, bp, cholesterol levels - regular walk, exercises - avoid smoking or alcohol if using - medications to dissolve the stone early - regular check over the creatnine Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed