Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Balamurugan Karuppan

MBBS, MRCP

General Physician, Chennai

19 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Balamurugan Karuppan MBBS, MRCP General Physician, Chennai
19 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Balamurugan Karuppan
Dr. Balamurugan Karuppan is a popular General Physician in Karapakkam, Chennai. Doctor has over 19 years of experience as a General Physician. Doctor studied and completed MBBS, MRCP . You can visit him/her at Apollo Medical Center in Karapakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Balamurugan Karuppan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Dr MGR Medical University - 1998
MRCP - Royal College of Physicians, London - 2010
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apollo Medical Center

2/319, OMR Landmark : Near Arvind TheatreChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Apollo Speciality Hospitals

#5/639, Old Mahabalipuram Road (OMR), Perungudi.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Balamurugan Karuppan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Skin care in Your 40s and 50s

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
Skin care in Your 40s and 50s

Wrinkle creams, eye serums, and other anti-aging skin care products can help diminish signs of aging. To create a truly effective anti-aging skin care plan, however, it helps to start with healthy skin care habits.
The benefits of healthy skin care habits include:
* Prevent (or clear up) a blotchy complexion
* Retain skin’s youthful firmness longer
* Reduce fine lines and wrinkles
* Keep complexion looking brighter and younger
* Avoid leathery skin
* Reduce skin cancer risk
To help you create your own anti-aging skin care plan, you’ll find key healthy skin care habits below. Years of research supports each of these recommendations. 
Anti-aging skin care tips
1. Protect your skin from the sun:Sun protection forms the foundation of every anti-aging skin-care plan. The sun’s rays make our skin age more quickly. We have so much evidence that the sun prematurely ages our skin that there is actually a word to describe this effect. This word is “photoaging.” To help patients protect their skin from the sun and other harmful UV rays, dermatologists offer these tips:
* Seek shade: Be sure to seek shade between 10 a.m. and 2 p.m. and whenever your shadow looks shorter than you are.
* Cover up in style: Whenever possible, wear a wide-brimmed hat, pants, and long sleeves. Gloves help to minimize common signs of aging on our hands such as age spots. Sunglasses help reduce fine lines around our eyes.
* Slather on the sunscreen every day before going outdoors: To protect your skin, apply sunscreen to all skin that clothing will not cover. You want to use a sunscreen that offers broad-spectrum protection, SPF 30 (or higher),
2. Apply moisturizer every day: As we age, skin becomes drier. Fine lines and wrinkles appear. Moisturizer traps water in our skin, giving it a more youthful appearance. For best results, use a facial moisturizer, body moisturizer, and lip balm. 
3. Wash away dirt and grime twice a day: How you wash your face can affect your appearance. For best results, you want to wash with warm water and a mild cleanser rather than soap. You also should avoid scrubbing your skin clean. 
4. Stop smoking: Tobacco smoke contains toxins that can lead to smoker’s face. Signs of smoker’s face include dull and dry complexion, loss of skin’s firmness, premature lines and wrinkles, and leathery skin. 
5. Eat healthy foods: A healthy diet promotes healthy skin. Make sure you eat plenty of fruits and vegetables, lean proteins, and healthy fats. 
6. Get enough sleep: It’s called beauty rest for a reason. Sleep gives your body time to refresh and renew itself.
11 people found this helpful

My mom has auto immune hypothyroidism. She is taking medicine everyday. She is getting fever periodically. Does fever appears because of auto immune disease?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Kollam
My mom has auto immune hypothyroidism. She is taking medicine everyday. She is getting fever periodically. Does fever...
Dear Keerthi , All autoimmune diseases can manifest with fever at some point of time but we have to know if this disease is restricted to only thyroid or has other organs been affected ,she needs a detailed evaluation by a rheumatologist, physician. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am a diabetes patient. And my sugar level both fasting and random is around 200. But I don't have any symptoms like passing urine at night time multiple times, didn't get hungry every time, tiredness. even though I have tested my all. My H1bac is around 8. Remaining all good. Please suggest me if any need to take treatment?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Dear Doctor, I am a diabetes patient. And my sugar level both fasting and random is around 200. But I don't have any ...
1. Your sugar level indicates confirmed diabetes. You have to take proper consultation and medicine. Kindly do not take it lightly. 2. For other tips please follow these guidelines..>> Avoid 3 big meals. Instead take small mini meals every 2/3 hours. Take green vegetables/salad with every minimeal..>> Eat whole grain food/grains like ragi, wheat, jowar, barley, instead of refined grains like maida/ sooji/ white bread, white rice etc.>> Avoid all forms of simple sugars/carbs like Colas, juices, sweets, cakes, biscuits, pizzas, noodles etc..>> Eat fruits  with low/medium GI index like apple, guava, mosambi, orange.  .>> Do at least 30-45 mins of exercise everyday. Walk for 10 mins after every meal..>> These steps can help reduce sugar levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's age is 29, is suffering frm neck pain past one week. Behind the neck right side, met a Dr. And he gave some medication a week back but not reduced yet. Kindly advice way forward plz.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello do cold fomentation for 15 min. Thrice in a day. Avoid using computer, take rest for 5 min after working for 1 hour. You can use thin pillow while sleeping. Maintain proper body posture while watching tv/studying. Take ust followed by ift for 15 days. Learn strengthening & stretching exercises from physiotherapist. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. I am a 19 year old. Why I have so much acidity? How can I control my acidity. Please tell me sir.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi sir. I am a 19 year old. Why I have so much acidity? How can I control my acidity. Please tell me sir.
Homoeopathic treatment------------------------- gastrobin (wilmar schwabe india) drink slowly 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. -------------------------------------------- nux vomica 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night bed time--------------- digecom syrup (wellman lab) drink 2 spoons 10 minute after meals 3 times a day --------------- do nd do notss---------------------------------- 1. Avoid fast, spicy nd fried food ------------- 2. Avoid tea, coffe nd cold drinks -------------------- 3. Try to take nutritious easy digestible home made food----- 4. No any intake of water 30 minutes before nd after meals. This is possible only if the meals r non spicy nd if you r eating slowly. ------------------------- 5. Eat half chapati less than your appetite.------------------ 6. My personal addition. 1 fast in a week is must (only 1 meals in the evening) in a week if you r habitually suffering from acidity problem. It will pay you in future ------------------ 7. Breafast nd dinner light nd lunch can be heavy ------------------------ 8.10 minutes evening walk after dinner is a must ----------------
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am the patient of chronic pancreatitis. After doing ERCP, I am getting fell better, but still I have ,acidity, digestion problems ,pls sir suggest some medicine ,so that I can cure,

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am the patient of chronic pancreatitis. After doing ERCP, I am getting fell better, but still I have ,acidity, dige...
Digestone syrup 1spoonful 2times daily after meals . Bio comb no 25. 4pills 3times . Carduus Marianus Ø 10 drops 2times in little water.  Chelidonium Majus 6x, one dose (3-5 drops in a little water) daily . pancretinum 3X, 4pills daily once.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having pain in back, shoulder blades. She is having same problem after she delivered a baby from Jan 16. Also she is having complaint of loose motion. Please suggest.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
She is having pain in back, shoulder blades. She is having same problem after she delivered a baby from Jan 16. Also ...
Do hot Fermentation for 15 mints if possible take one visit at my clinic to proper guidance of exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon,
Effective and dedicated scar massage reduces the possibility of unsightly scar.

I am 30 year old man. I have the problem of acidity from last two months. Kindly give me some help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 30 year old man. I have the problem of acidity from last two months. Kindly give me some help.
Hello. Its all because of unhealthy diet and sedentary life. Eat simple food. Avoid too much spicy food. Eat fresh fruits and juice. Drink 12 glass of water daily. It reduce acidity. Avoid cold drinks. You can take little cold milk in acidity. It sooth stomach and gives relief from acidity. Start regular walk especially after having dinner. All these will reduce acidity. For more opinion you can consult me. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently been diagnosed with Vitamin B12 and D deficiency. B12 - 224, D - 9.6. Have been taking D3 supplement (Uprise D3 60K IU) and B12 - Mecobalamin 1500mcg for past 1 month along with shellcal, but have continued body aches and stomach indigestion. Also completely sleep deprived. Please advise, how long it takes to get normal B12.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have recently been diagnosed with Vitamin B12 and D deficiency. B12 - 224, D - 9.6. Have been taking D3 supplement ...
Stop shellcal for now and start with tablet folvite twice a day for a month and take tablet nervup-od on alternate days and uprise d3 once a week and you should start feeling better and contact me after a month
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey! Khalid here. Morning time I automatically leak semifulid Sperm daily. I really feel tense with this wana normal mornings every day.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hey! Khalid here. Morning time I automatically leak semifulid Sperm daily. I really feel tense with this wana normal ...
You please do masturbation weekly or bi-weekly. And avoid reading and seeing sexy material in nights. Avoid constipation. However homeopathic ,medicines like thuja q and silicia will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After hard bowel movements anus hurts a small bright red blood on tissue. Is this a hemorrhoid ?I am 34 male.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
After hard bowel movements anus hurts a small bright red blood on tissue. Is this a hemorrhoid ?I am 34 male.
Hello. It could be a anal fissure. Usually prolong constipation and excessive straining during motions cause it. Do sitz bath by sitting in warm water tub for 15 min atleast 3 times a day. Avoid spicy/ oily food. For medications you can consult online on chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old/male. I fell all day sleepy and tired. Even I take complete sleep for 8-9 hrs per day. Actually I got disease sarcoidosis before 2 years. I had take steroids. But this problem is with me from last many years. Please suggest.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
I am 30 years old/male. I fell all day sleepy and tired. Even I take complete sleep for 8-9 hrs per day. Actually I g...
Kindly take indukantha kshayam, 3 tsf, in half aglass of warm water twice a day, before meals. Take bruhatvatachintamani rasa of dhutpapeshwara premium gold 1 tab, with praval pishti, 2 tab each, with a cup of milk, twice a day. Avoid curd, spicy food, fast food, cold water in your routine. Your weight seems to be on higher side, kindly consult a panchakarma specialist for panchakarma so that you can get rid of weight and inflammatory condition associated with sarcoidosis. Do yoga and pranayama regularly. Continue the regime for 21 days. Stay in touch. God bless.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there a specific course for vitamin d or one can take it once in a month at a dosage of 60000 iu.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Is there a specific course for vitamin d or one can take it once in a month at a dosage of 60000 iu.
If you are suffering from vitamin d deficiency, you have to take vitamin d 60, 000 unit per week for 3 months after consulting doctor. Otherwise it is not required to take it every month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old, I have lag pain/joint pain from last one month. Every day in the morning I feel pain on both lags. It's feel like cramp in muscles.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I am 37 year old, I have lag pain/joint pain from last one month. Every day in the morning I feel pain on both lags. ...
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Consult after 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a injury while I was travelling after the bleeding stopped it swell and I am not able to walk now what can I do please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
The swelling is because of post traumatic odema and it will decrease on uts own but we need to take care for the wound.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my self Johan iam 28 yes old and for past few days I am having headache I also took medicines but did get relief. What should I do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello my self Johan iam 28 yes old and for past few days I am having headache I also took medicines but did get relie...
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief in case of severe headache. take good sleep and rest. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and cough since 2 days give me some medical advice or some precautions regarding it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Get plenty of rest, especially while you have a fever. Rest helps your body fight infection. Stop smoking and avoid secondhand smoke, which can make cold symptoms worse Drink lots of fluids such as water and clear soups. Fluids help loosen mucus. Fluids are also important because they help prevent dehydration. Gargle with warm salt water a few times a day to relieve a sore throat. Throat sprays or lozenges may also help relieve the pain. Avoid alcohol. Use saline (salt water) nose drops to help loosen mucus and moisten the tender skin in your nose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed