Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Balaji Jagannathan

Oncologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Balaji Jagannathan Oncologist, Chennai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Balaji Jagannathan
Dr. Balaji Jagannathan is a renowned Oncologist in Arani, Chennai. He is currently practising at Priya Nursing Home in Arani, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Balaji Jagannathan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 82, Kappal Polu Street, Old Washermenpet. Landmark: Near Maharani Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

4 Foods That Help Fight Skin Cancer

Diploma in Practical Dermatology, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Skin cancer most often develops on skin that has faced sun exposure. At the same time, it can also affect skin areas that haven't been exposed to sun's rays. Do you know, skin cancer can be prevented by consuming some foods? Yes, and there are some out there:

1. Fatty fish - Including fatty fish in your diet can shield you against melanoma as they contain the beneficial nutrient Omega-3 fatty acids. In fact, these kinds of fatty acids are considered to be best for consumption as unlike saturated fats, they don't increase your risk for certain types of cancer. A study in the International Journal of Epidemiology reveals that individuals who consume a diet containing fish that is high in these healthy fats have low rates of this form of cancer.
2. Vegetables - This is another food option that is known to possess strong skin cancer-fighting properties. Dark leafy veggies like spinach, kale and broccoli can aid fighting against melanoma. A pigment found in tomatoes called lycopene has properties that guard you against cardiovascular diseases as well as cancers of all kinds. Similarly, the pigment carotenoids found in vegetables like carrots, sweet potatoes, etc are known to protect against sunburn.
3. Herbs - Including herbs in your diet can help in replenishing the minerals and vitamins that get depleted due to the action of the sun. According to experts, about 80% of your body's vitamin levels see a reduction when you stay under the sun for 30-45 minutes. Basil, parsley, and rosemary are a few of the herbs that possess cancer-fighting qualities.
4. Flaxseeds - The unique qualities of flaxseed make it the best option against skin cancer. It contains both antioxidants and omega 3 fatty acids, making it an all-around solution to fighting skin cancer.
4 Foods That Help Fight Skin Cancer
4359 people found this helpful

Being a vegetarian what all things we can consume which will keep the cancer cells away? Even consuming green vegetables like spinach, cabbage host lot of germs. What are the daily habits to keep the cancer cells off the body?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
We must consume leafy vegetables, whole grains, nuts, broccoli fruits like berries, tomatoes, kiwi. Infact all fruits contain antioxidants which help in increasing immunity and fighting cancer. As far as cleaning is concerned we must clean it adequately with warm water multiple times prior to consumption. Eating healthy food, avoiding fatty food, regular exercises, avoiding sedentary lifestyle, avoiding carcinogens and regular health screening.

I am 66yrs old having a utricle cyst of radious 1.2 cm on enlarged prostrate of 32gms with psa 1.8 at present with symptom of frequent urination14-16 times a day. Can thegrowtdh of cyst n prostrate be reduced to evade future complication/surgery.

M. Ch. (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
I am 66yrs old having a utricle cyst of radious 1.2 cm on enlarged prostrate of 32gms with psa 1.8 at present with sy...
If you drink water more than thirst, then reduceit to normal by thirst. You should ignore the cyst. Your prostate weight is ok. Take medicines prostate.

What food I should eat for to cure or prevent polyps. What is the allergic test? Can I know the reason of polyps as I did not have cold in last 6 months still got polyps .how can I get allergic test done. Please specify the name of test. Regards and Thanks.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
What food I should eat for to cure or prevent polyps. What is the allergic test? Can I know the reason of polyps as I...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, I would advise that you have a healthy & balanced diet, preferably Mediterranean on a day to day basis. Stay well hydrated, exercise daily in fresh air, de-stress and relax. Keep your nostrils cleaned, you can put couple of saline nasal drops (pediatric), in both nostrils, 3 to 4 times daily. Try avoiding all that possibly trigger an allergy. You can connect with your complete blood picture for further traction with alternative medicines. Hope this helps. Do take care, and all the very best. Sincerely

My husband is suffering from sarcoidosis, could I know is there any treatment? Please advise.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Yes. Definitely sarcoidosis has treatment. The patient should be tested for a definite diagnosis. Involvement of lungs are most commonly seen, although any organ may also be involved. Depending upon the stage and type of disease treatment may have to be given. Many stage 1 lung disease sarcodosis patients may not need any treatment, except careful regular assessment of the disease.
1 person found this helpful

He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes Olmecip H20 for the then pressure. Body weight less than 50 looks normal. Urine flow is not normal. No blood in urine. Usg shows enlarged prostate of 60 g. Stool irregular.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes ...
Respected hi continue contiflo & for irregular bowel take isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water for 15 days dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful

Are there screening tests that can find lung cancer early? How many people get lung cancer?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Yes there are screening tests such as a low dose ct scan that can detect lyng cancer early. Heavy smokers are more likely to develop lung cancer.

D.Sc (Bio-engg.), P.G. Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
SOY PROTEIN
Soy protein has been used from past two decades as ingredients for its functional properties in a variety of foods such as salad dressings, soups, vegetarian foods and meat imitations. Its functional properties are emulsification and texturizing. Recently the popularity of soy protein is increasing, mainly because of its health benefits. It has been proven that soy protein can help to prevent heart problems and many countries allow health claims for food, which are rich in soy protein.

Soy contains protein, isoflavones, and fiber, all thought to provide health benefits. Soy is an excellent source of dietary protein, including all essential amino acids. Soy is also a source of lecithin or phospholipid. Soy isoflavones and lecithin have been studied scientifically for numerous health conditions. Isoflavones such as genistein are believed to have estrogen-like effects in the body, and as a result are sometimes called "phytoestrogens"

Common sources of soy isoflavones include roasted soybean, green soybean, soy flour, soy butter, soy nut butter, soy ice cream, soy milk, soy yogurt, soy noodles etc. Soy protein has also been investigated for benefit in terms of heart disease risk factors, reducing menopausal symptoms, weight loss, arthritis, brain function, and exercise performance.

Dietary soy may decrease the risk of breast cancer in women and prostate cancer in men, as well as other types of cancers. In general, the supportive evidence for use of phytoestrogens as treatments for menopause, heart disease, bone disease, weight loss, and cancer is limited. The use of soy formula has been investigated in the treatment of diarrhea in infants and is an effective and safe alternative to cow's milk formula in most infants.
9 people found this helpful

Hi I am 30years old I am suffering from prostate infection since last april at the first doctor were unable to detect it only than last november it was diagnosed prostate infection the 1st urologist doctors medicine did not helped too much than the 2nd doc medicine helped a bit but not in a full manner still I use to have pain in my lower abdomen and penis and anus doctor had told meto hae chymoral forte thrice a day but still having pain.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 30years old I am suffering from prostate infection since last april at the first doctor were unable to detect...
Dear lybrate user, prostate infection is common in young people like you, it is uncommon to get prostate infection unless it is not functioning the way it should, that is to say if you abstain from sex the chances of infection rises, however infection in prostate takes long time to subside as few drugs only can penetrate and reach prostate, my suggestion is try to empty the prostatic secretions by indulging in safe sex as much as you can and use antibiotics, you should see a senior urologist in your area and be patient enough and use medicines prescribed by the doctor.
1 person found this helpful

I am looking for prostate gland operation of my father. Can you give me rough estimate of cost and no of days hospitalization ?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hospitalisation depend on the general condition of the patient after surgery. Many prostate surgeries are now a days done microscopically in a layman language after operation it usually takes 3-4 days maximally to be discharged.
1 person found this helpful

I am 22 year old. Tell me what is the symptoms of Cancer? And how to lose weight?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
I am 22 year old. Tell me what is the symptoms of Cancer? And how to lose weight?
Cancer is abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of cells Leading to symptoms like palpable lump, unexplained weight loss, ulceration which doesn't heal, bleeding from Anywhere, prolonged fever, frequent infection, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, change in bowelor bladder habits etc depending on organ affected. You must eat healthy, non fatty diet and do regular work out to lose weight.
1 person found this helpful

Hai, my mother is currently suffering from breast cancer where under several test .Today she got confirmed on additional of tuberculosis when a surgery was performed at her neck side.Can i know what after this,what wud be my mother's upcomming treatment.?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Breast cancer treatments like surgery , radiotherapy and chemotherapy to be given along with that anti tubercilar tablets to be started

I feel very sleepy lazy I want to know is this sign of any disease Second ques provide me symptoms of cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Cancer is abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of cells leading to symptoms like palpable lump, ulceration, abnormal bleeding from anywhere, weight loss, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, change in bowelor bladder habits etc depending on organ affected. Feeling lazy and sleepy is not any specific symptom of cancer, you should consult a neurologist to find out if it is pathological.

What are the symptoms of cancer and how to see it. Is it heal soon with treatment or medicines? Is it sure to have diabetes while having cancer?

DNB ( Radiation Oncology), MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of cancer and how to see it. Is it heal soon with treatment or medicines?
Is it sure to have di...
Cancer can have many symptoms depending on where the cancer has arisen from. For example, if there is a lung cancer, it can present as coughing with lot of sputum or blood. It may present as a lump or swelling like in breast cancer, etc prevention is always better than cure. So it is always wise to prevent things that cause cancer, eg. Smoking. Any cancer if detected early, can be treated ususally. So we should be more aware and guarded. It is not necessary that a person has diabetes if he/she has cancer. I hope that helps you.
47 people found this helpful

Q) to ONCOLOGIST-- 74 years old male with a case of Adenocarcinoma of oesophagus and we have given three chemotherapy cycle and his Upper GISCOPY shows decrease in the lesion and even PET scan shows complete resolution of all the nodes. But the values of tumor markers -- 1) NSE - previous - 20.14 and after chemo - 28.5 2) beta2 microglobulin - previous -2713 and after chemo - 2753 I want to know the reason for increase in the values of tumour marker after chemotherapy.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Q) to ONCOLOGIST--
74 years old male with a case of Adenocarcinoma of oesophagus and we have given three chemotherapy...
Dear lybrate-user, adenocarcinoma in esophagus occurs at the lower end. Unless contraindicated treatment is by surgery. Rising markers after chemotherapy suggests the spread elsewhere though locally there is good response.
7 people found this helpful

I have a fibrodenema in my right breast and when the doctor's suggested me to leave as it is as there no harm. But I am confused if you should operate it or leave as it is. Please advise me on this.

Diploma in Endoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Dear your doctor has given you right advice. Follow his/ her instructions. There is no surity of nonrecurrence once you are operated. Mostly these fibroadenomata are harmless.
1 person found this helpful

What is the causes of blood cancer and its symptoms how we prevent from blood cancer. What type of medicine we should take?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Genetic changes that cause cancer can be inherited from our parents. They can also arise during a person’s lifetime as a result of errors that occur as cells divide or because of damage to DNA caused by certain environmental exposures. Cancer-causing environmental exposures include substances, such as the chemicals in tobacco smoke, and radiation, such as ultraviolet rays from the sun. People who have blood cancer can have problems with bleeding and serious infections. Seek immediate for symptoms such as uncontrolled bleeding, severe sweating, difficulty breathing, pale or blue lips or fingernails, high fever (greater than 101 degrees Fahrenheit), fast heart rate, confusion, loss or change in level of consciousness, or anxiety. treatment depends on so many factors
1 person found this helpful

Hello Doctor, I am 24 year old female. I have some lumps in my both breasts. I did went through multiple tests and found that they are Fibroadenoma. Is it mandatory to go for a surgery and remove them from my body or simply can I just ignore? Thanks in Advance.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Let me clearly tell you that finding a lump in breast can be a scary experience but not all lumps in breast are cancerous. Fibroadenoma is non cancerous. It is usually found in female less than 30 years of age it consists of breast tissue and connective (stromal )tissue while most women have single lump ,10-15 %of women have multiple lumps. If you are diagnosed of fibroadenoma it does not necessarily mean it has to be removed. Depending on your physical symptoms ,family history, and personal concerns you along with your doctor can deciede on wether it should be removed now let me tell you the indications in which fibroadenoma is usually removed 1.if it hinders the natural shape of breast 2.if it causes pain 3.if you are concerned about developing cancer 4.if you have a family history of cancer 5.if you have recieved questionable biopsy results.
1 person found this helpful

I am 18 years old. I want to know that the weight gainer like proteins that are available at medicine shops nd the gym trainers also advice us to take are good for health or they are bad for health? I also want to know that these proteins causes cancer or not?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 18 years old. I want to know that the weight gainer like proteins that are available at medicine shops nd the gy...
Take protein rich food ---eggs, milk products, dry fruits, seeds, pulses, mutter, soya bean. Cereals, potatoes, sweet potatoes, plantains etc. Can be useful for gaining weight. Also take vegetables, greens and fruits. Have vigorous physical exercise to improve digestion and absorption of food as well as blood circulation. Eat at regular intervals. Threptin biscuits will be helpful. Homoeopathic treatment will be beneficial to increase weight for you.
2 people found this helpful

What are the common cause of ovary cancer (malignant burner tumour of ovary) and symptoms does and don't.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Brenner ovarian tumour is epithelial growth and is seen on abdominal examination as a lump and is usually asymptomatic.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed