Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Balaji

Ayurveda, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Balaji Ayurveda, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Balaji
Dr. Balaji is an experienced Ayurveda in Chintadripet, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Balaji personally at Modern Siddha Specialist Clinic in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Balaji on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Modern Siddha Specialist Clinic

23/10, Duraiswamy Road, T Nagar. Landmark: Near To Duraisamy SubWay, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Balaji

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can crp effect when all other cholesterols are normal & only crp is more? How to reduce it?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
How can crp effect when all other cholesterols are normal & only crp is more? How to reduce it?
CRP is a very non specific test and suggests nothing except that there is some problem. What is the problem requires more tests. According to the symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old, I am suffering with irregular periods (I get menses once in 6months since 2 years. I consulted gynecologist 6months back, she said I have pcod and suggested some medication (mensovit) for getting periods. She asked me to consult her after a month to give a 3months medication for pcod but I did not consult her since I was out of station. Can anyone please suggest some home remedies to get regular periods. Your answer is very precious for me, thank you.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 21 years old, I am suffering with irregular periods (I get menses once in 6months since 2 years. I consulted gyn...
Hello- yes irregular menses and weight gain is due to pcod. According to ayurveda there is a fat (meda dhatu) and blood (rakta dhatu) symbiosis in the body, whenever the patient indulge in practices like irregular and unhealthy diet (fast food etc.) and irregular daily schedule (late night workout, sleeping in day time etc.) this symbiosis gets disturbed and body start making fat in excess thus minimizing the production of blood in proper quantity and quality. This is the reason why diseases like thyroid and pcod, menopausal female etc. Develops weight gain with reduced blood levels. In your case only weight loss treatment will not be beneficial for you, or you have to look out for both the aspects. Don't go for allopathic treatment for pcod (metformin etc.) as it will further increase your weight and will create a hormonal imbalance in your body. Follow this ayurvedic routine and treatment to cure both weight gain and pcod- a) tab kuberaksha vati 1 tab twice daily. B) tab hyponid 1 tab thrice daily. C) do basti treatment by nearby ayurvedic doctor (it is a very effective treatment in ayurveda for pcod). D) maintain proper eating routine, avoid fast foods and spicy diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera bhaiya last 13 september 2015 se viral fever kar rha h uski tlc count bahut jyada up & down ho rhe h Dr. last 8 days se high antibiotic chala rhe h baut fever continue a rha h kya karna chahoye please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir mera bhaiya last 13 september 2015 se viral fever kar rha h uski tlc count bahut jyada up & down ho rhe h Dr. las...
Hello ... take tab. paracetamol in fever thrice a day after meal. drink warm water. take liquid diet, dalia, juice, veg. soups, plenty of water. if symptoms persist then do tests cbc, mp,widal , blood sugar, urine r/m. and consult again. welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What happens after getting treated for depression treatment, the person is out of depression but the side effect has resulted into insomnia. So sleep pills is the only solution left with the person. Which is better course of action homeopathy or allopath?

Ph.D - Psychology, M.Phil - Psychology
Psychologist,
What happens after getting treated for depression treatment, the person is out of depression but the side effect has ...
PLEASE MASSAGE ALMOND OIL ON HEAD AT NIGHT. YOU WILL GET GOOD SLEEP. TO GET OVER ALL TOXIC EFFECTS, YOU PRACTICE ALL THAT IS TAUGHT DAILY ON ASTHA CHANNEL 5.00 TO 7.30 AM. VERY VERY EFFECTIVE- ESP ANULOM-VILOM AND BRAMRI AND UDGIT. YOU WILL GET MIRACULOUS RESULTS FOR FREE AND WITHOUT ADVERSE EFFECTS OF ALLOPATHIC MEDICINES AND WILL GAIN GOOD PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH, INCREASE IN YOUR STAMINA, GOOD CONCENTRATION, IMPROVED MEMORY, ETC. IT IS EXCELLENT TO DRIVE DEPRESSION , NEGATIVE THINKING OUT OF YOUR SYSTEM. NOT NECESSARY, YOU HAVE TO BE PRESENT IN FRONT OF YOUR TV AT 5 AM. BEGIN BY SWITCHING ON YOUR TV JUST WHATEVER TIME YOU GET UP AND START PRACTICING AS BEING TAUGHT. GRADUALLY WHEN YOU REGULATE YOUR SLEEPING TIME, YOU WILL BE ABLE TO GET UP NEXT MORNING AT 5 AND WILL BE ABLE TO DO COMPLETE WORKOUT. THE TIME YOU SPEND HERE WILL ACTUALLY BE AN INVESTMENT THAT WILL REMOVE TENSION, STRESS, ETC. LEADING TO INCREASED POSITIVITY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Est NAME WITH Methodology Result Unit Ref. Range IMMUNOLOGY_CHEMI Thyroid Profile-I [T3, T4,TSH] T3 108.7 ng/dl 60-181 T4 6.33 ug/dl 4.5-12.6 TSH (ULTRASENSITIVE) 6.37 uIU/ml 0.27-5.5 What medicine should take in view of that TSH reading is higher.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Est NAME WITH Methodology Result Unit Ref. Range
IMMUNOLOGY_CHEMI
Thyroid Profile-I [T3, T4,TSH]
T3 108.7 ng/dl 60-18...
Do not worry. No medicine is needed at this stage. Observe following diet restrictions and repeat tsh after 1 month no cabbage, broccoli, no radish, mustard, turnip, soya, no fatty / fast / spicy / processed food. Less tea / coffee. Take more water good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir .I am getting pimples by eating eggs how can I get rid of this please suggest me some way to get rid of this.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello sir .I am getting pimples by eating eggs how can I get rid of this please suggest me some way to get rid of this.
Hello, prevention is better than d cure, discard eggs for the time being, please. Pimples are the out come of stress, anxiety, insomnia, causing due to irregular life style. - tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, regulate metabolism and to moisten your skin & muscle. - tk, protein rich diet on time. - tk, apples, carrots, cheese, banana, papaya, spinach, almonds, walnuts, pumpkins, regularly. - maintain personal hygiene, locally. Tk, homoeo medicines which are gentle, rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ berb acquaq -10 drops, thrice a day with little water, orally. @ echineceaq - 20'drops, with 20 drops of water, apply locally, twice. Avoid, caffeine, nicotine, junkfood, alcohol, conteminated water. Pizza, burger, wear full covering clothes to safeguard from sun tenning, dust, pollution. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How remove dark lips. How to make pink lips. Please tell about any product and what to this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
How remove dark lips. How to make pink lips. Please tell about any product and what to this.
Stop taking cigar. Use aloevera gel at night on lips and rub gulabjal on lips after washing face with cotton daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am a 20 years old girl and I want to increase my height. Is it possible or not. If yes then how?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi doctor. I am a 20 years old girl and I want to increase my height. Is it possible or not. If yes then how?
Medication will not help at this age, you should try Exercise like stretching swimming regularly yoga like Tadasan and Sarvang asana play Basket ball regularly. Take proper balanced nutritios and protein rich diet. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow’s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 48 and having loose teeth problem which pains when I chew. Pls advise natural method to strenghthen teeth with diet my son aged 10 is having cavity in his teeth. Please advise remedy ?

MDS Prosthodontics, B.D.S
Dentist, Kolkata
The loose teeth should be extracted after a opg or xray. If some teeth can be saved by root canal treatment, then it should be and a good denture either fixed or removable should be planned, depending upon the xray or opg.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir /madm I am 27 years old and I feel in my both of legs below the knees lightly pain and muscle weakness and tired.

BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Sangrur
Sir /madm I am 27 years old and I feel in my both of legs below the knees lightly pain and muscle weakness and tired.
dear lybrate user start you day with morning walk for fifteen mins.then day by day you can increase it upto half an hour.do streching exercise of calf muscles. hot water formentation twice a day.take vit d3tab.weekly for two months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One side of my face ie right jaw side is getting abnormal swelling on enquiry online suggested me to consult endocrinologist.

BDS, CDE Endo-Prostho, CDE - Cast Partial & Complete Dentures
Dentist, Pune
One side of my face ie right jaw side is getting abnormal swelling on enquiry online suggested me to consult endocrin...
Hello, swelling and pain could be because of cavity or infection to roots, get it checked from a dentist, if there is a cavity get it filled and if there is any infection to roots get it treated.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I take pills like I pill once a month will there be a problem because I am taking contraceptive pill from 2 months so will there be a problem except making my periods uneven.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
If I take pills like I pill once a month will there be a problem because I am taking contraceptive pill from 2 months...
There are many side effects of contraceptive pills and it is better to avoid them.. as much as you can...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I need to know where I need to go for my tooth cleaning. Please suggest me a good clinic.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Hi Doctor, I need to know where I need to go for my tooth cleaning. Please suggest me a good clinic.
You may consult me in person. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male from past 4 days I'm suffering from severe stomach pain I took few tablets but then too my pain didn't end. And I poop lyk water.

BHMS, PGDEMS, Diploma in Cosmatology
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 21 years old male from past 4 days I'm suffering from severe stomach pain I took few tablets but then too my pai...
Hello Mr Arun. Have pre and pro biotic drinks. Don't drink milk for 5 days. Hydrate your body. For medicines you can consult us privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always have problem with my girlfriend regarding her past. I seriously need help to let past in past and start enjoying life please help thanks in advance.

M.D,Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Amritsar
If you really love her then never think of past think of how to make future better. Think positive, act positive.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor there r some black spots on my body but I used to bath daily and when I apply fungicide cream on my body it will get clear and after a month it will be again on my body, so what I can do doctor?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Doctor there r some black spots on my body but I used to bath daily and when I apply fungicide cream on my body it wi...
First of all, try to prevent pimples and boils from occurring in your body. Do use an anti-fungal body wash daily like Sebamed daily. Secondlt, eat fresh fruits and vegetables and exercise daily. After scrubbing your body gently with a loofah, use olive oil before bedtime.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a smoker, but only smoke 1 or 2 light cigarettes per day, Is there any risk at my life? If I quite, so can the lungs can clean?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi,
I am a smoker, but only smoke 1 or 2 light cigarettes per day, Is there any risk at my life? If I quite, so can t...
Smoking cigarettes damages the normal lining of the cells in lungs and you need to do yog for cleaning the lungs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I have small white spot inside my cheeks both side front of my lower teeth it's non painful I don't know what it is. It's just looking like small white dot in red skin both side. Thanks Advance for your help.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Hello
 I have small white spot inside my cheeks both side front of my lower teeth it's non painful
I don't know what ...
If the mouth ulcer is causing a lot of pain, gently rub a small ice cube over the spot or rinse your mouth with ice-cold water. You could also chew on a clove bud (lavang) and direct the juice generated to the area where the ulcer is located. Clove buds are a great ingredient to cure sore throat too. To prevent the ulcerated area from getting infected, make it a point to rinse your mouth with a little salt water. Remember, this won’t make the ulcer disappear, but it can help reduce the pain. Honey is a natural humectant. It helps reduce scarring and hastens the process of new tissue growth. This, along with its anti-microbial effect ensures faster healing of the mouth ulcer. Chew a few leaves of tulsi along with some water about three to four times every day. This will help in getting rid of ulcers faster and also have a preventive action against their recurrence. Applying a little coconut oil directly onto the mouth ulcer or chewing some coconut (fresh or dry) helps reduce pain and inflammation and hence, ulcers heal faster. Mix some sugar to crushed khus-khus seeds and consume this mixture for instant relief from ulcers. You could apply a little ghee directly to the ulcerated area, or drink a glass of buttermilk two or three times every day. Mouth ulcers left untreated generally go away in a week or so; with these home remedies, you can expect faster relief. However, if you notice an ulcer in the mouth that is persistently present although it does not cause you any pain, do not neglect it or try to treat it with home remedies beyond a few days. Make it a point to see a doctor soon because often, a painless mouth ulcer is one of the earliest signs of oral cancer.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart Attack - Can The Damage Caused By It Be Reversed?

DM - Cardiology -, MD - General Medicine - , MBBS, FSCAI, MHRS, FACC, FESC , Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology & EP, Interventional Cardiology & EP and Devices, Senior Specialist( Interventional Cardiology), Fellow of southeast Asian Interventional Cardiology Society, International Award of Excellence in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Heart Attack - Can The Damage Caused By It Be Reversed?

A heart attack occurs when the flow of blood to the heart is blocked, often by a buildup of fat, cholesterol, and other substances, forming a plaque in the arteries. If blood flow is not restored quickly, the section of heart muscle begins to die, starving for oxygen. This causes a heart attack. A heart attack can also be caused by the rupture of the coronary artery. During a coronary rupture, the coronary arteries get restricted, reducing blood supply to the heart muscle.

Each coronary artery supplies blood to a region of the heart muscle.

Extent of damage to the heart muscle depends on the area supplied by the blocked artery and time between injury and treatment. Making some changes in your diet; how consistently you exercise; how much you weigh and how you manage stress can help you to recover from a heart disease quickly.

You can undo some, but probably not all of the damage, if you're willing to make big and lasting changes to your lifestyle. To reverse the impairments caused by a heart attack/disease you can become a vegetarian. Filling your platter with fruits and vegetables, whole grains, soy products, non-fat dairy and egg whites while avoiding fat, refined sugar and processed carbs is a sure-shot way of keeping your heart healthy and preventing future attacks. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a cardiologist.

4005 people found this helpful

I am suffering from itching since 4 week in my body mostly near my private parts and sometime there is pimple on my face and back side of body.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am suffering from itching since 4 week in my body mostly near my private parts and sometime there is pimple on my f...
You may take homoeopathic medicine Sulphur 200 1 dose in morning. It is advisable to take any medicine with proper consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed