Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bala.S.V.S

Oncologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Bala.S.V.S Oncologist, Chennai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Bala.S.V.S
Dr. Bala.S.V.S is a popular Oncologist in Vadapalani, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Bala.S.V.S personally at Paterson Cancer Center in Vadapalani, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bala.S.V.S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 175, NSK Salai, Vadapalani, Land Mark: In Vijaya Health Centre Premises, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 31 years old and I have cancer. What treatment should be taken during the first stage?

DNB ( Radiation Oncology), MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Hello it would be very helpful if you could tell what cancer you have. However stage 1 cancers usually have good survival if treated at proper time. Most cancers in 1st stage need single modality treament. Usually surgery in solid tumors and some cancers like lymphomas respond well to chemptharpy.

Wat are the symptoms of skin cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
skin cancers are of various types, it may present as nodules, ulceration, some times burrowing type of ulcer, melanoma may present as mole increasing in size or changes in colour or texture. any thing that doesn't heal and is prolonged needs biopsy to rule out malignant lesion

Doctor said there is formation of cancer after fnac test but after pet scan there was no cancer and his blood afp is 6.14 IU/ml and crea is 0.8 so is there any cancer formation in his body?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Which organ cancer is suspected? What are the symptoms? Both the reports are alright. Please share pet scan and fnac reports to advise you more.

Dear Sir/Ma'am, I smoke 25-30 cigarette in a day for 2 years. My age is 25. So tell me kitne din me cigarette se cancer hota hai or kis type ka cancer.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
cigarette smoking exposes you to the risk of developing multiple cancers like lung, throat, esophagus, pancreas, urinary bladder. three is no fixed formula for tour of cancer and duration or intensity of smoking. it simply increase the risk of any cancer. so it is best to avoid smoking

Hello Concern Dr. I would like to advice from you , everyday I drink three or more times coffee with sugar mix is it Ok for health ? I have Sugar under control I used Zoform-1000 MG tablet everyday one time after dinner only. Previous two years before I had faced Cancer hematologist surgery done, but I am alright now.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hello Concern Dr. I would like to advice from you , everyday I drink three or more times coffee with sugar mix is it ...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. In the given context as you describe, I would advise that you minimize or avoid tea/ coffee etc all. Try cut down on sugar, salt, spicy, oily, greasy and other high calorie food stuff including fast foods. Adopt a mediterranean diet pattern instead. Stay well hydrated. You may have green tea (camelia sinesis) instead one to two times daily with no added sugar. Hope this helps. Take care and all the very best. Sincerely,

FELLOWSHIP IN ADVANCED LIVER SURGERY AND LIVER TRANSPLANTATION, FELLOWSHIP IN HEPATOBILIARY AND LIVER TRANSPLANT SURGERY, MASTER OF SURGERY, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Ask Free Question
Liver cancer can be cured, If diagnosed in time.

It is necessary that if my Mom had Breast Cancer then at certain age I can also get diagnosed? Please advice me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Not necessarily all breast cancer are genetic. Most of them are due to life style related or due to hormonal imbalance. Still you should do breast self examination on monthly basis five days after periods are completed and after forty or may be earlier you can go for annual mammography.

I have prostate. Kindly advise what should I take as medicine or diet. Moreover, very often I have boils in my mouth.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have prostate. Kindly advise what should I take as medicine or diet. Moreover, very often I have boils in my mouth.
For hypertrophy of prostate can take cp urimax 0.4mg once a day and also take injection vitcofol 2cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks

What are the symptoms of skin cancer and effects of it. Please explain me with brief and the abdominal cystitis problem also occurs frequently.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of skin cancer and effects of it. Please explain me with brief and the abdominal cystitis probl...
Ski cancer presents with a non healing ulcer, or a mole with recent onset change in size or texture, or bleeding to touch. It usually arises as a result of excessive exposure to sun or a mole may convert into a skin cancer.

I had taken mammography of both breasts because of pain this is the impression of report I got (Complex cysts are noted in both the breasts, benign calcification in right breast, Birads-2)

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Birad 2 cysts are benign and can be observed. Probably you have fibroadenosis and you can take vitamin e supplement and primosa 1000 for 2-3 months. Please also get your hormone levels checked as it is hormone dependent.

Hi, currently I am getting treated for tb but I have also got nodule of 2.8 * 2.9c in my left breast which we came to know after ct scan. My chest specialist is saying wait complete the tb treatment and then go for breast nodule but I scared whether it not some serious. Which doctor I need consult for breast? I mean surgeon or gynecologist?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
You must get the breast nodule checked fast, do not wait till tb treatment is completed mammography, fnac from lump needs to be done. You can consult a surgeon or an oncologist.

My grand mom is suffering from cancer. As c is in third stage so what should I doo to take care of her cancer? Please give me suggestion. P.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
do her daily dressing.. take care of her back.. change her position every 3 hour or so to avoid back sores.. get her physiotherapy done... give her exposure to sunlight

My mother, 64, is a patient of Rheumatoid Arthritis for the last 25 years and on Allopathic treatment from AIIMS for the last 14 years (on Tab. Methotraxate). She has been advised to undergo knee replacement surgeries (both knees) and hip surgeries (both hips). She is a diabetic taking one tablet a day (before breakfast), through the disease is in control. She had undergone a surgery for Thyroid cancer from AIIMS in 2001 and on medicine for thyroid (for whole life). She takes tobacco daily 4-5 times since last more than 15 years. She has undergone LE Retina Detachment surgery from AIIMS in August, 2014 and January, 2015 (Oil Removal), as also, for Cataract. Her vision (without specs) now is not more than 30%. I would like to know whether alongwith medicines of thyroid, diabetes and arhritis, can she take homeopathic medicine. Actually, I am afraid that she might get cancer due to chewing of tobacco, as she once had (thyroid cancer), for which she got operated at AIIMS in 2001. Can she take any cancer preventive homeo medicine? Also, can she take homeo medicine for increasing eye power? I would be thankful if a satisfactory reply is given considering the above position of my mother. I am a supporter of homeo treatment and always advise others to take homeo medicines instead of alloepathic treatment, as this is the best treatment having no side effects and long lasting positive effects on body. Eagerly waiting for a reply. Regards, 9891422924

Ask Free Question
Take bryonia 30- 4 pills - daily 4 times for three months take carcinocin 1m mother tincture 5 to 10 drops in half cup of water at night weekly ones .For three months

Can women get colon cancer? Would drinking more water help with my indigestion? Could I still have gall stones if I'm a healthy young male? I have constipation and bloody stool, is this alarming? What are the symptoms of liver disease?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Can women get colon cancer?
Would drinking more water help with my indigestion?
Could I still have gall stones if I'm...
women can get colon cancer. 2) drinking more water help with my indigestion 3) you may ahve gallstones 4 ) for constipation take Lactulose syrup Symptoms of liver diseases include weakness and fatigue, weight loss, nausea, vomiting, and yellow discoloration of the skin (jaundice).

He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes Olmecip H20 for the then pressure. Body weight less than 50 looks normal. Urine flow is not normal. No blood in urine. Usg shows enlarged prostate of 60 g. Stool irregular.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes ...
Respected hi continue contiflo & for irregular bowel take isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water for 15 days dear thanks regards.

Dear doctor, my father having prostate problem due to age. He is 63 years old. He is not ready for operation. So I want to know any medicine which can control it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
please mention his post void residue mentioned in usg report and consult further... Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist

I am 34 years old last year I have operation tongue cancer and radiation also so what care I have to do?

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Hi if the cancer was due to ghutka or smoking then avoid it and don't use steroids unless prescribed drink plenty of water so that the drugs and toxins get flushed out and avoid tension and if you hav any sharp teeth get it trimmed by dentist.

M having problems with breast as a man my chest is getting out over and it's irritating me can you please suggest me some medicine to solve this issue as soon as possible.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
You are developing gynecomastia. It is due to hormonal disturbances. Consult an endocrinologist first. He will advice medicines. If medicines don't work then you have to get them removed by a general surgeon.
View All Feed