Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B Sathya Priya

Gynaecologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. B Sathya Priya Gynaecologist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. B Sathya Priya
Dr. B Sathya Priya is a renowned Gynaecologist in Periyar Nagar, Chennai. You can visit him at Shepherd Nursing Home in Periyar Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. B Sathya Priya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shepherd Nursing Home

No 19, Kumaran Nagar Main Road, Periyar Nagar. Landmark: Near Kumaran Nagar Bus Depot, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Shepherd Nursing Home

19, Kumaran Nagar Main Road. Landmark : Near Kumaran Nagar Bus Depot.Chennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B Sathya Priya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the reasons for heavy stomach pain in periods time. How can I overcome this problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Menstrual cramps are contractions — tightening and relaxing of the uterine muscle — that enable the shedding of the bloody uterine lining. When the uterine lining breaks down and sheds itself each month, hormone-like substances called prostaglandins are released and can cause pain and inflammation. Homoeopathic medicine DYSMIN ( SBL) Chew 4 tab 2-4 hrly depending on severity of pain during periods nd report after 3 months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am just married. My hubby wants sex. He tried for anal sex also. I felt pain when he penetrates in my anus. I want to know the fact with anal sex.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Anal sex has its disadvantages, it is painful cause it hurts a tight muscle ring and in the long term may cause anal incontinence, fissures and other injuries. The chances of getting infection are also high. Ask your hubby to learn more about such sexual practices before indulging in them.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Early morning walk

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Early morning walk
Avoid early morning walk inwinter if suffering from asthma, copd and heart diseases.
1 person found this helpful

Myself 19 years old woman, got infection in my vagina for last 3 days and feeling pain during sex. please suggest me the right medicine.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You need to get a vaginal swab culture done to isolate the organism first and then accordingly antibiotics can be advised.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I have unprotected sex with my gf after her periods are over. Her periods stopped on 24/09/16. And we do not want pregnancy. What are the safest way to have unprotected sex.

MD, MCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Yes you can have unprotected sex till three days menses got over and three days before menses start date, this is safe period...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old working women and got married in Feb 2015 and trying to get pregnant from last year oct 2015. Before that my Husband uses Protection But till time I doesn't make it happen. And from last 3-4 months my periods also got irregular which never happens before. Is their any problem as none of us are suffering from any kind of health problem or disease.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate-user, please get tested for hormonal profile as which is common cause of delayed period and not conceiving. In addition to this also check for fallopian tubes status and husband semen analysis. Depending upon reports we can discuss about further plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married 1 year back and still could not enjoy sex life completely. When I try to insert I am unable to completely. Not sure my penis not that hard or her vagina is not smooth easy. When I get excited I feel my penis to be hard. Can you please help me on this to have beautiful sex life.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
1. When you get excited your penis gets hard, that means your penis is stiff enough to do beautiful sex. Contact me privately for detail advice and to end your problem.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an age of 20 I was not geting my periods since last 3months. My mom have meade me to test sugar test and heomoglobin and my hb % is 9 so what should I do to get regular periods and improvement of blood.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
You need ayurvedic tablets to restore the balance of hormones. These tablets will regularize your digestive system and hemoglobin simultaneously without any side effects. For further details, kindly consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is pregnant, about from 3 months, vomiting tendency and stomach swells sometime, wants to eat very less. Please advice.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
It is a normal sign of pregnancy. Let her have small meals through the day and if the vomiting is severe she needs to see a gynaecologist to get medicines prescribed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 ways to exercise at your workstation

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
5 ways to exercise at your workstation
5 ways to exercise at your workstation

Most people with sedentary jobs end up having some severe health ailments in the long run. To be careful is a good idea. Try doing the following exercises while at your desk, to ensure fitness if when you sit all day.

1) calf raises - stand straight next to your desk or a table. Remove your shoes for ankle movement. Pull your heels off the floor, but keep your toes on the ground so that you are on tiptoe. Bring your heel back to the ground. Repeat.
2) leg lifts - sit on your chair with your back straight. Pull your knees towards your desk, so that your toes are raised a few inches from the ground. Hold for some time and bring your feet back to its position. Repeat with one leg at a time.
3) shin flexes - do the opposite of calf raises but while sitting on your chair. Keep your heels firmly on the ground and lift your toes. Bring them back to the ground after a few seconds and repeat.
4) take a break - look in a distance for a couple of minutes and then roll your eyes and turns head at least 10 times. Clear your mind and blink your eyes more often.
5) foot taps - you know how football players tap their feet during warm ups? do that with your feet while sitting on your own chair. Simply tap your feet on the ground, as fast as you can, for about 30 seconds.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.
4557 people found this helpful

Hi, I just want to know whether fever nuts are good for pcod. And will it get cure for this problem.

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
No pcod is a complicated condition, wt reduction if obese and exercise cardio and low caloric diet advised, and if cycle is irregular take treatment for this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Test and Devices for Diabetes Patient

Homeopath,
Test and Devices for Diabetes Patient

Home management
Glucose (blood sugar) levels
Both low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) are of concern for patients who take insulin. It is important, therefore, to carefully monitor blood glucose levels. In general, patients with type 1 diabetes need to take readings four or more times a day. Patients should aim for the following measurements:

Pre-meal glucose levels of 90 - 130 mg/dl
Bedtime levels of 110 - 150 mg/dl
Different goals may be required for specific individuals, including pregnant women, very old and very young people, and those with accompanying serious medical conditions.

Finger-prick test. A typical blood sugar test includes the following:

A drop of blood is obtained by pricking the finger.
The blood is then applied to a chemically treated strip.
Monitors read and provide results.
Home monitors are about 10 - 15% less accurate than laboratory monitors, and many do not meet the standards of the american diabetes association. Most doctors believe, however, that they are accurate enough to indicate when blood sugar is too low.


To monitor the amount of glucose within the blood a person with diabetes should test their blood regularly. The procedure is quite simple and can often be done at home.
Some simple procedures may improve accuracy:

Testing the meter once a month.
Recalibrating it whenever a new packet of strips is used.
Using fresh strips; outdated strips may not provide accurate results.
Keeping the meter clean.
Periodically comparing the meter results with the results from a laboratory.
Supplementary monitoring devices. Other devices are available for monitoring blood glucose. These devices are used in addition to traditional fingerstick test kits, and glucose meters but do not replace them:

Continuous glucose monitoring systems (cgms) use a needle-like sensor inserted under the skin of the abdomen to monitor glucose levels every 5 minutes. In 2007, the sts-7 system was approved. Using a disposable sensor, the sts-7 measures glucose levels for up to a week. An alarm will sound if glucose levels are too high or low. The older minimed system measures glucose over a 72-hour period and has wireless communication between the monitor and an insulin pump.
Glucowatch is a battery-powered wristwatch-like device that measures glucose by sending tiny electric currents through the skin, a technique called reverse iontophoresis. It is painless and has a warning device when detecting high glucose levels. It takes 2 hours to warm up, and the sensor pads need to be changed every day. Glucowatch measures glucose levels three times per hour for up to 12 hours. About a quarter of the time, the results differ significantly from actual fingerstick tests, however.
Glycosylated hemoglobin
Hemoglobin a1c (also called hba1c, ha1c, or a1c) is measured periodically every 2 - 3 months, or at least twice a year, to determine the average blood-sugar level over the lifespan of the red blood cell. While fingerprick self-testing provides information on blood glucose for that day, the hba1c test shows how well blood sugar has been controlled over the period of several months. For most people with well-controlled diabetes, hba1c levels should be below 7%. Home tests are available for measuring a1c but they tend not to be as accurate as the laboratory tests ordered by doctors.

Urine tests
Urine tests are useful for detecting the presence of ketones. These tests should always be performed during illness or stressful situations, when diabetes is likely to go out of control. The patient should also undergo yearly urine tests for microalbuminuria (small amounts of protein in the urine), a risk factor for future kidney disease.

4 people found this helpful

Hi I am 23 old I have been working 18 hours a day I want to ask is there any side affects of working that long though I work on computers only no physical work.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Excess of everything is bad. Keep supplemented with deep breathing, meditation, fresh air walks and episodes of five minutes exercises during office intermittently. You will remain fit. Keep eyes strain free by harmless eye drops.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 22 years old one of my breast is big it is also hard is this gynecomastia or any problem give the solution to get rid of that I want my breast in normal size.

M.Ch - Plastic Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Indore
In gynecomastia fatty and glandular deposition occur under skin Liposuction is done to suctioned out fat and gland through small holes. Done under sedation so its painless procedure. Its stitchless /scarless procedure done on opd basis and you can go home in 2 to3 hrs. Cost is 30000 rs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I alway use to have pain during periods time so what should I do now please help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Stomach pain occurs during periods is due to contraction of muscles of uterus. For take relief follow these methods: * take i/3 rd piece of ginger boil it in one glass of water, when half glass water remain then take it with one teaspoon of ajwayin. * use warm water bottle put it on your stomach area with wrap in the towel. * take rest properly do not do hard work. * do not do running and jogging before 7 days from periods coming date. * do massage with lukewarm mustard oil around area below stomach and back. * do pavanmuktasan and bhujangasan daily for 5 minutes under guidance of yoga expert and avoid these asanas in period days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Visit a dentist regularly for oral health checkups

CCH, CGO, BUMS
Unani Specialist, Udham Singh Nagar
Visit a dentist regularly for oral health checkups
Blood pressure in younger age comparatively is a common issue nowadays. A decade before high blood pressure was only found in people above 40s. And now days 20s and 30s are also suffering from this issue

So what is the problem in young people?
Usually you people are very sensitive now days you can't come out from depressions in fact depression depress your entire system resulting in a syndrome. Which is almost untreatable.
You are leading a life full of fantasies unnatural diets a lot of narcotics and sleepless nights.

So do you really want to overcome of it?
You should because it will ruin your entire system

So what should you do.

1. Correct your diet. Cut off salt, intake fruits veggies, home baked items are best for you.
2. Do exercise routinely.
3. Through all those unnecessary things out of your life which make you sleepless of correct them.
4. Narcotics like cigarettes alcohol Gutka tobacco are very harmful.
5. Limit the use of electronics like phones laptops.
6. Take a good sleep and stay away from stress beat it before it lead you.


93 people found this helpful

I am 26 years old married trying to conceive this month my ovulation was on 12 the Oct after that day I am feeling too much of heat and feverish and feeling hot near abdomen area.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
best time for pregnancy try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. but it may happen at any time. it will. welcome.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i hav gone through tubul ligation 2 months back and i want 2 get pregnant again can u sugest home treatment bcos i dont want surgery method my tubes are not cut but they have tied.Plz answer me

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
One option is don't go for further corrective surgery, directly start treatment after consulting doctors. Another option is first assess if we can correct the tubes surgicaly and then try naturally at home
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She also have the problem of plastic ovaries. Kindly help whether she can be pregnant in future or not since she had sex for more than 20 times. She was forcefully had sex.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Why dont u take action if forcefully ur not taking it means its voluntarily beeing done even one can concieve
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed