Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B. Harapriya

MBBS, DNB

Cardiologist, Chennai

19 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. B. Harapriya MBBS, DNB Cardiologist, Chennai
19 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. B. Harapriya
Dr. B. Harapriya is one of the best Cardiologists in Adyar, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 19 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He is a qualified MBBS, DNB. You can consult Dr. B. Harapriya at Fortis Malar Hospital in Adyar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. B. Harapriya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - JIPMER, Pondicherry, - 1997
DNB - Kanchi Kamakoti Child Trust Hospital, Chennai, - 2003
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

52, 1st Main Road, Gandhinagar, Adyar. Landmark: Near To Adyar Signal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to control cholesterol?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How to control cholesterol?
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .

How to know that she will have a heart attack cause she have a very weak heart. And if the attack occur then what should we do immediately?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
How to know that she will have a heart attack cause she have a very weak heart. And if the attack occur then what sho...
If there is fear that one might get heart attack and there are risk factors then get her investigated do ecg, echo, blood sugar, lipid profile and thyroid hormons. In case of heart attacl pt should be immediately transferred to a hospital with cardiac facilities.

Hi, I am healthy male, 57 age follows proper diet and regular exercise. Had annual check up everything is normal except BP of 150/80 no previous BP issues. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am healthy male, 57 age follows proper diet and regular exercise. Had annual check up everything is normal exce...
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture rauwolfia q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for your problem of high blood pressure. Also avoid mutton, beef, chicken, ghee, butter etc. Kindly remember that medication to control high blood pressure will affect your sexual performance & it will diminish your sexual power.

My question to nutrition.in our family we are 4 person there is 62,53,30&22 year. Pl advice which cooking oil to use for avoid diabetic BP and cholesterol etc. Pl.suggest.

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My question to nutrition.in our family we are 4 person there is 62,53,30&22 year. Pl advice which cooking oil to use ...
All oils are the same. But eat in a very small quantity. You are extremely over weight. If all your members are like you, there is a need to reduce oil intake drastically. Otherwise you will get what you want to avoid.

My aunt is 76 years old. creatinine 1.7 bun is 23. BP high since 5 years. Swaĺlon foot.

DNB (General Medicine), PG A@E, Certificate in Diabetology, FICM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My aunt is 76 years old. creatinine 1.7 bun is 23. BP high since 5 years. Swaĺlon foot.
Ya your aunt is having a problem with kidney function you can do a urine routine and 24 hour urine albumin and follow up control bp to abt 140,/90 avoid unnesseary dx namely aurvedic and nsaid etc.

I am 38 years female, suffering from left ventricular blockage, and hypo thyroidism, and suffering left leg swelling and pain in leg and I can'ot sit on floor.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 38 years female, suffering from left ventricular blockage, and hypo thyroidism, and suffering left leg swelling ...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,

I am 57 I am diabetic person and blood pressure can I take alcohol if yes what to drink and quantity.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Drinking alcohol any amount is harmful. This is the recommendation of american heart association and fda. Diabetes and htn is a combination where you need to adhere to healthy lifestyle if you want to remain health. Drinking alcohol do not go with healthy lifestyle.

I am suffering from cough from last 2 weeks and whenever I cough there pain in my chest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from cough from last 2 weeks and whenever I cough there pain in my chest.
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations including x ray chest after consulting physician, if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.

He is suffering from unstable angina. Recently angiogram was done to him reports are normal. He has asthma. He is using lar-h, clopidogrel. Will you please suggest which medicine can be used to reduce it?

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
He is suffering from unstable angina. Recently angiogram was done to him reports are normal. He has asthma. He is usi...
Hi. I understand your concerns. Asthma is chronic and a common problem causing symptoms. He will need to pulmonary function test which is needed for diagnosis and also to assess severity of asthma based on which treatment can be started. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.

Hi sir. Am 28 years old male. One or another problem I been facing since 5 years. I has chest pain and operated for ASD in 2014 and operated for sinus problem on 2015. In between this faced problem in working more and standing for even 20 to 30 minutes.. Dr. suggested for cod liver tablets I took those. And problem had reduced temporarily. I was unable to stand for more time, unable to work more due to tiredness. I masturbate 3 or 4 times in a week and Since 5 years I have been suffering from seasonal allergy for which I recently started homeopathy medicine. But recently since one month I have been suffering from erectile dysfunction. before that I was good enough on bed. I worried lot as my marriage is near. It erects but not like before and fail to becomes harden. I have feelings and urge of sex but it is not hardening and size of penis wen it erects also become small compare to one months ago's erected size. On recommendations of homeopathy Doctor I stopped masturbating since 10 days. I had chest pain 20 days ago. I went to Dr. and checked with ECG, TMT, Echo, sugar test, blood urea test, cholesterol test and digital x ray test. Dr. you r perfectly all right.. I sleep 7 to 8 hours in a day. Reasonable workload. No more tension.. Please suggest me to gain previous situation.

MD - GENERAL PHYSICIAN
Integrated Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi sir. Am 28 years old male. One or another problem I been facing since 5 years.
I has chest pain and operated for A...
Hi, this is a normal situation that you need not worry about. You cannot expect your body to remain as young as it was during adolescence. This has mostly happened due to anxiety surrounding the performance and marriage. Keep your mind clear and focused, and drink 1 glass of milk daily to prevent this problem and you will surely do well. Take care.

My blood is very high 170 -120 then I took medicines from Doctor. Can you pla tell me that does urine infection increase blood pressure.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
My blood is very high 170 -120 then I took medicines from Doctor.
Can you pla tell me that does urine infection incre...
No. Urine infction can lead to kidney danage in long term which can cause high bp. So get kidneys checked up.

Dear/madam please give me solution for my chest pain and acidity have a long time problem please give solution.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear/madam please give me solution for my chest pain and acidity have a long time problem please give solution.
it may gas-distention trouble due to indigestion. have simple bland food (Khichadi) for next few days avoiding junk, oily, spicy fried and deep-fried food items. drink lot of water. Add Jeera, Ajwain, Sonth in ur food items – these herbs prevent gas formation. Reduce intake of tea – coffee. Instead u can have green tea. dont lye-down or sit immediately after having meals. have a walk instead. maintain good bowel habits. Have more of Coconut Water, Gulkand etc to relieve acidity, Avoid too much of Cauliflower, Peas, Brinjals, Namkeens as snacks etc. Do regular walking and mild exercises. You may also do a weekly fast – just to relax and calm down ur system. Fasting also helps in cleansing of the system. for gas some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. For that u may consult me privately over Lyberate. Please update with ur valuable feedback.

Can hypothyroidism cause tachycardia? My TSH level is 7.7 right now and I am feeling my heart rate is high from few days. Blood pressure is 100/70. HB is 11.70.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Can hypothyroidism cause tachycardia? My TSH level is 7.7 right now and I am feeling my heart rate is high from few d...
Hypothyroidism and symptoms and signs tend to be the opposite to those of hyperthyroidism (for an overactive thyroid gland) and consist of slow heart rate and low blood pressure. Neither of these signs usually produce symptoms in patients. Prolonged hypothyroidism causes metabolic changes in the body and may produce elevated levels of cholesterol. We are aware that some types of elevated cholesterol levels may produce or aggravate narrowing of the coronary arteries. However, as heart rate and blood pressure are also lowered, the complications of angina or heart attack are relatively uncommon.

Mujhe chest aur back mein pain hota hai aur mere stool ka colour kabhi kabhi black ho jaata hai plsease Koi medicine bataye.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Mujhe chest aur back mein pain hota hai aur mere stool ka colour kabhi kabhi black ho jaata hai plsease  Koi medicine...
Please take bryonia 200 - once daily for next 3 days. For stool do a test r/e first. Avoid cold exposure and cold drinks

I am a heart patient and 2 years ago I had a severe chest pain please consult me health tips.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a heart patient and 2 years ago I had a severe chest pain please consult me health tips.
maintain your bp level, sugar level, take minimum calaries, daily exercise, daily morning walk, take medicine regularly, know about new drugs, it will help. thanks

Today a strange thing happened. I was standing on the road and suddenly everything got black. I felt dizzy. Then everything cleared but my heart rate has increased very much. I went to eat biryani and reached home almost after an hour (I was with my friends). Still my heart was pounding. After I woke up from a sound sleep than I felt good. What had actually happened?

MBBS (M.A.M.C), M.S. ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Today a strange thing happened. I was standing on the road and suddenly everything got black. I felt dizzy. Then ever...
Your bp dropped suddenly and black out occurred. This can be prevented by drinking lot of water. Go to you cardiolgist.

Dr sir at present days my blood pressure is160/104. Daily I am taking bp tablet metasarton-25. I am vegitarian, no alkahol or smoking habbit. But bp is not in control. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
By enhancing your will power - increasing immune practicing proper diet and controlling life style, it is possible that you may keep your b. P and lipid profile within normal limit without medicine. But you have to strongly decide before jumping in this frey. Otherwise the medicine dose will be gradually increased.

What I have to do if I have a sudden heart stroke and there is no person nearby me?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What I have to do if I have a sudden heart stroke and there is no person nearby me?
heart attack and stroke are different but causes are same-blockages in blood vessels supplying blood to heart or brain. give a tablet of soluble aspirin and shift the patient to hospital.

Hi I am 20 years old and am suffering from high blood pressure and. Some time I get bad headache due to which I am unable to see at that particular time kindly suggest what can be done.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 20 years old and am suffering from high blood pressure and. Some time I get bad headache due to which I am un...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....

Hello Dr. My triglyceride level is 160 and cholesterol level is 100. Lab owner told me that you have low cholesterol. I also feel fatigue amd I have low libido. I m 22 years old. What should I eat to make normal that numbers.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. My triglyceride level is 160 and cholesterol level is 100. Lab owner told me that you have low cholesterol....
Normally triglycerides levels in bliid should be less than 150 but you have 160 means that your triglycerides are borderline high------------now cholestrol is 100, now what type of cholestrol it is, whether total or ldl-----if your total cholestrol says 100, then it is normal as it should normally be less than 200 and if your ldl says 100, then it is borderline normal as ldl in blood should not be more than 100--------------------your fatique and low libido can be due to your weight problem-----please make the facts clear-----------------
View All Feed