Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Asra Khan

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Asra Khan MBBS Gynaecologist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Asra Khan
Dr. Asra Khan is a renowned Gynaecologist in Triplicane, Chennai. She is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Asra Khan personally at Shifa Hospital in Triplicane, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Asra Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.93/55, Triplicane High Road, Triplicane. Landmark: Near Star Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

No.93/55, Triplicane High Road, Triplicane. Landmark: Near Star Cinema Hall.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Asra Khan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Good and bad cholesterol.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Good and bad cholesterol.
Good and bad cholesterol.
Cholesterol within normal limits is required for normal functioning of human body.
It is transported by lipoproteins, known asldl or bad cholesterol and hdl or good cholesterol.
Ldl is so termed because it narrows vessel wall by deposition of fat whereas hdl scavenges ldl.
Normal range
Ldl-60-130mg/dl

Hdl-60-65mg,/dl
Cholesterol/hdl 4
You found this helpful

Is it possible that during first intercourse the vaginal seal don't break and if soo then what are the reasons and when we will come to know? Thank you nd regards.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Its called hymen which is a thin membranous tissue surrounding the vaginal opening it does break during first penetration sometimes accompanied by some bleeding but if the memrane is too lax it may not bleed also there are no fixed sighns to show whether it is there or not except for the physical checkup otherwise if penetration is not painful and it's eady then it means it's not there.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A mother of one child (four year). We find she has no wish or demand, no initiative to learn more. School dropout at nine standard. Speak less or do not express her wish. She is my daughter. Don't know how to improve her self esteem. Please advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
A mother of one child (four year). We find she has no wish or demand, no initiative to learn more. School dropout at ...
She is a mother of a school going child age 4. How do you expect her to have self esteem when everyone keeps reminding her about her failures like a school dropout! I refuse to believe that she does not have any positive qualities. Focus on them. Criticism is a chain reaction. One family member starts and others join the chorus. Someone has to take responsibility for keeping her out of this chakarview. We cannot expect her to be strong from within being surrounded by only negative forces around her.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old now. At the age of 38yrs Multiple tumors removed by open surgery.Tumors re appeared and caused heavy Bleeding and weight loss. CT Scan and peptest confirmed benign tumors and Menopause started since last six months there was no period and Bleeding due to constant care of Doctor. May I avoid removal of Uterus with tumors and live normal life with out any harm in future?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, and sleep problems. We have specialised medicine prepared for weight loss . No Exercise , No Dieting, No side Effect ,Kindly Attach your cholestrol and thyroid report. For better result and shape body use our medicine and see result within 15 days for order with your test reports details. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 8 months pregnant. I have a question I stay out side since she is pregnant in this mean while no relation so I want to know that could I intercourse wit her last night I had and she had little bit bleeding and also I want to know that what shud I do to the cum should I leave inside vagina or out. And till when I may intercourse wit her. We met after a long time.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
In last month of pregnancy better to confirm with obstetrician examining her whether intercourse is allowed. If allowed no problem if semen goes in. Better to use condoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri wife pregnant hai. Last mens date 5 september hai. Last 1 month se loose motion ho raha hai. Iske liye Rifaxamine 400 mg and lactobacilos 200 milion 5 days tak diya gaya. Fayda nahi hone par metronidazile 400 mg and lactobacilus 5 days diya gaya. Loose motion thik ho gaya lekin medicine band karne ke bad phir se suru ho gaya. Din me 3 to 4 times loose motion ho raha hai. Kabhi kabhi halke se pet me dard ho kar loose motion ho raha hai. Folic acid ki tablet bhi diya ja raha hai. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Meri wife pregnant hai. Last mens date 5 september hai. Last 1 month se loose motion ho raha hai. Iske liye Rifaxamin...
Hello, Please get a stool culture done, and in the meantime continue on lactobacillus tab and ORS satchet for rehydration. Avoid oily , spicy and fried fast foods from outside. Continue folic acid tab daily and avoid imidazole group of med like metronidazole in early pregnancy. Review with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri wife ke period 6 August ko aaye the uske baad abhi tak nai aaye kal hi Maine prega news lane fuel kiya per result negeetiv tha abi kaise pata chalega wo pregnant hai ya nahi our agar pregnant nai hai to period abitak kyo nai aaye please reply kare thankfully our ek sawal uske aang perse safed pani bahut jata hai iski wajah kya ho sakti hai please reply.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Meri wife ke period 6 August ko aaye the uske baad abhi tak nai aaye kal hi Maine prega news lane fuel kiya per resul...
Hi Perform the test once again. If negative then you can either visit a gynecologist to confirm, or get an ultrasound to confirm, or get the HCG levels tested to confirm. Delay in periods may be due to the stress.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to use viagra tablet is it safe? Nd which brand I have to prefer. Nd how to use it. Please help me in this.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
The recommended dose of viagra for you is 50 mg taken as needed about one hour before sexual activity. It may be taken between 30 minutes and four hours prior to sexual activity. Depending on effect and tolerability, the dose may be increased to a maximum dose of 100 mg daily or reduced to 25 mg daily. It should not be used more than once daily. Viagra is a good company medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After delivery, my private part has been stretched enough. Please give me any solution.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
After delivery, my private part has been stretched enough. Please give me any solution.
Your private parts are stretched after delivery. I advise you to do kegel exercises daily. You can learn these from internet. This will strength your pelvic floor muscles and tighten your vagina.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir last week me and my gf both are together at function and we were got exited then I turned off her clothes not panty only jeans and my jeans. We both r had our underwear on and she was on seat on my top n rubbing then I fall my underwear was wett can any chance of pregnancy?

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
See woman can get pregnant even if semen touches her vagina. So please be careful about her next period.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. name the lubricant which is use during in intercourse for vagina and anal sex.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Both water based and oil based lubricants can be used together during sexual play. Silicone based lubricants last a very long time, are great for fun in the water and are safe for use with latex condoms. However, they are not suitable to use on silicone sex toys because they will damage the surface.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Postural Tachycardia Syndrome - All You Need To Know About It?

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Postural Tachycardia Syndrome - All You Need To Know About It?

Postural Tachycardia Syndrome or POTS, what this condition entails is a sudden and abnormal increase in the heart beat of an individual, causing them difficulty in breathing, dizziness, and even blackouts.
There are some factors that can trigger the situation and stem the sudden rise in the heart beat. Meeting with a medical expert may help bring the situation under control.

What is Postural Tachycardia Syndrome?
Postural Tachycardia Syndrome or POTS is a cardiovascular condition that is caused due to the sudden shift from an upright position to a supine position or vice versa. It is this sudden increase in heartbeat of an individual that is referred to as Tachycardia.

The longer you overlook this condition, the bigger is the trouble you are putting your health in. This is when it becomes extremely important for you to get in touch with a medical expert, who can offer you perfect consultancy, diagnose the causes and also find a result for the same.

What Causes POTS?
According to medical specialists, there are some factors that this condition stems from and it all differs from one person to the other. Some of the most common causes of the condition are-

  1. Joint Hypermobility Syndrome
  2. Faulty Gene
  3. Poisoning
  4. Amyloidosis
  5. Lupus
  6. Diabetes
  7. Sarcoidosis
  8. Siogren’s Syndrome
  9. Cancer

Signs of Postural Tachycardia Syndrome:
There are multiple signs that indicate that an individual is stricken by Postural Tachycardia Syndrome. Some of the more common signs and symptoms include:

  1. Orthostatic Hypotension: Orthostatic Hypotension refers to the sudden increase in the heart beat by at least 30 beats per minute, within or after 10 minutes of rising up from a sitting or lying down position. Though the condition increases the heart rate, it does not trigger any drop or rise in blood pressure. Certain medications used to diminish this effect often extend some side effects, such as lightheadedness, palpitation, difficulty to breath, discomfort in the chest, weakness, heaviness in the chest area, nausea, cognitive difficulties and also stain on the vision.
  2. Effects in Response to Postural Change: Almost one-third of the people with Postural Tachycardia Syndrome are noticed to faint as a result of the increased heartbeat, almost 40 beats minutes, instead of the chance in postural position. Other symptoms under this head include a headache, migraine, disturbance in sleep, fatigue, acrocyanosis or blood pooling in feet, etc.
  3. Ehlers- Danlos Syndrome (EDS): Sometimes POTS is found to coexist in an individual with other conditions, such as EDS. This condition makes an individual prone to dislocation of bones, greater laxity in skin, loose- clicking joints, chronic fatigue, reduced level of tolerance towards any exercise, etc. According to medical specialists, though these are common symptoms of POTS, there might also be other signs. These signs and symptoms differ from one person to the other.

When Should You Consult a Doctor?
The moment you experience a POTS attack or for that matter notice some of the symptoms of the condition, it is time for you to consult a medical expert. The doctor will give you valued consultation, as well as diagnose the condition properly, thus finding the best treatment and suitable medication for you.

1957 people found this helpful

I am taking yasim (birth control pills) as my gynecologist asked me to take them for three months so that my periods get regulated. Every month when the ovulation takes place I get a sharp horrible (8/10) pain in my upper back. What should I do? The pain comes for just one day but it's extremely bad.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am taking yasim (birth control pills) as my gynecologist asked me to take them for three months so that my periods ...
Hello, iF you are on birth control pills then ovulation should not take place at all , else you can get easily pregnant and birth control fails. Pain in upper back is not an ovarian pain, its likely tone musculoskeletal so please get yourself examined.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 mnth pregnant women and I want to know that what should I do for normal delivery.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 7 mnth pregnant women and I want to know that what should I do for normal delivery.
Just keep doing regular work, go for morning/ evening walks but not brisk walk......Maintain positive mindset....Avoid stress......Keep yourself mentally prepared for pain ..... In case there is no complication, u will definitely have a normal delivery......Since ancient times women have been getting labour pains and delivering normally........ Caesarean is there to tackle any complication....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 Ways To Deal With PMS

MBBS, DGO, DNB
Gynaecologist, Delhi
7 Ways To Deal With PMS

PMS is often treated as a joke but for many women, it is a monthly nightmare. Muscle cramps, headaches, bloating, breast tenderness, anxiety and depression are common symptoms of PMS. Though there is no set cure for PMS here are a few tips that will help you deal with it.

  • Set an exercise routine: Exercising not only helps you maintain weight but also helps dealing with PMS. You only need to set aside 30 minutes a day for a brisk walk, jog, swim or even dance. Aerobic exercises improve blood circulation, ease stress and help the brain release happy hormones.
  • Change your diet: If you are feeling bloated and depressed, cut back on simple carbohydrates like sugar and fat and increase your consumption of complex carbohydrates like fruits, vegetables and whole grains. Do not attempt a low carb diet to lose weight if you suffer from PMS. Reducing the simple carbohydrates in the body and increasing the complex carbohydrates keeps you body feeling full for longer and increases the serotonin levels in the body.
  • Quit alcohol and caffeine: Drinking a glass of wine or a cup of coffee may give you temporary relief from PMS symptoms but in the long run they aggravate your PMS symptoms such as headaches, breast tenderness and mood swings. Alcohol may also contribute towards lowering the magnesium levels in your body and thereby make you feel bloated.
  • Relax: One of the effects of PMS is to make you feel anxious and tense. The easiest way to address this is by learning to relax. Try meditation or yoga for half an hour every morning. This will improve your overall health as well as soothe muscle pains.
  • Take a few supplements: Research says that certain fatty acids like Omega 3 and linoleic acid can lower irritability and body aches associated with PMS. Calcium is also known to help ease PMS symptoms. Getting these nutrients in the required levels may not be possible only through your daily meals. Hence, you can also consider supplements to ease your pains.
  • Use Birth control pills: Birth control pills with the drospirenone hormone can help ease symptoms of severe PMS. Menstruation is often accompanied by a drop in estrogen levels that can lead to migraines. Birth control pills also regulates your hormones and hence avoids these fluctuations. It also keeps your ovaries from releasing eggs every month and hence reduces the intensity of the associated cramps.
  • Talk to people: You are not alone when it comes to PMS. Instead of keeping quiet about your discomfort, talk to people who may be experiencing something similar. Sharing your problems will introduce you to new ways of dealing with it. You could also get online support through various discussion groups.
4640 people found this helpful

My wife have just got pregnant, As per Sonography it is of 6 weeks. As we have two children already. We don't want this. What is the safest way to remove it. Will medicine be enough.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife have just got pregnant,
As per Sonography it is of 6 weeks.
As we have two children already. We don't want th...
Yes medicines usually work well upto 9 weeks; but you should see a Gynaecologist for this so that appropriate medicines can be prescribed and consent taken
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend had her periods before a week. N today we had a no protection sex. But immediately after having sex I gave her an i-pill. So is there a chance go her getting pregnant?

MBBS .DGO.DA.(Trained in Andrology)
Gynaecologist, Ernakulam
My girlfriend had her periods before a week. N today we had a no protection sex. But immediately after having sex I g...
Hi since you had intercourse within 7 days of periods chances of pregnancy is very less. Over to that taken I pill. But taking I pill frequently is not advisable. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Biological Wisdom

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kochi
Biological Wisdom
The body has its own biological wisdom to heal itself. The living body is best pharmacy ever devised. It produces diuretics, painkillers, tranquilizers, sleeping pills, antibiotics - indeed everything manufactured by drug companies.
You found this helpful

Belly pain at the time of periods please give me ans how to remove pain in that time instant.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Belly pain at the time of periods please give me ans how to remove pain in that time instant.
following of periods paricharya strictly during period days in neccessary for irregular painless menses take rest in periods days for more details consult privetly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I was having pain in my breast and my breasts become a little bit hard so it is normal or it have any problem please help me what can I do to get relief from this pain.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello some times breasts become heavy before periods. If you are premenstrual, don't worry. If not then get them examined. You may be having a hormonal problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed