Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ashok Thiyagarajan

Urologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashok Thiyagarajan Urologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ashok Thiyagarajan
Dr. Ashok Thiyagarajan is one of the best Urologists in Kasthuri Hospital, Chennai. He is currently practising at Kasthuri Hospital in Kasthuri Hospital, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashok Thiyagarajan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ashok Thiyagarajan

Kasthuri Hospital

#119, Shanmugam Road, Thambaram West. Landmark: Opp. to Mocque, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashok Thiyagarajan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My creatinine level is 1.8.I am a mail member of 61 years of age. So please suggest what to do?

Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS), M.sc in yoga and naturopathy, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Ayurveda, Delhi
My creatinine level is 1.8.I am a mail member of 61 years of age. So please suggest what to do?
Hi Lybrate user, your Creatinine level is little high you have to drink 3 liters of water daily intense exercise increases creatinine levels as a response to increased muscle breakdown, at least temporarily Don’t take supplements containing creatine Reduce your protein intake Eat more fiber add more - fruits vegetables whole grains Vegetables such as cucumbers or bitter gourds Foods rich in vitamin C such as berries, lemon juice, parsley, and cauliflower Fresh and organic fruit and vegetable juices and smoothies When you’re eating meat, it should be lean, organic, grass-fed Foods to Avoid or Limit- High-sodium foods such as processed foods with added salt High-potassium foods such as bananas, spinach, celery, and broccoli High-phosphorus foods such as pumpkin, fish, squash, nuts, pork, soybeans, shellfish, and cheese and other dairy products you can personally message us for further information.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year male .during urine test. My urine report .before one week it is 1-2 pus cell and 4-5 RBC .but now it is 4-5 o us cell only. And my health condition is .only constipation anand frequent urinate.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am 23 year male .during urine test. My urine report .before one week it is 1-2 pus cell and 4-5 RBC .but now it is ...
This report s fine and you do a urine culture also. Constipation can be relieved by taking high fiber diet, drinking 2-3 liters of water daily and Lactulose syrup.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am getting cloudy urine and I go to toilet in every 30 minutes for urination. Then. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Sir.
I am getting cloudy urine and I go to toilet in every 30 minutes for urination.
Then. What should I do?
U must b having some infection in urine,take homoeopathic medicine Sarasaparilla officinalis 1M 4Pills every 4th hrly for 2 to 3 days till u feel better...Take lots of water ,,dont get scared its ok if u go many times to wash room also..just don't wry..drink tender coconut daily for 3 to 4days from today..ur infection ll come down..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had done my executive health checkup on 30 may and was normal but recently before 4 days back I got fever and lower back pain in which it was ruled out of a kidney stone and it came out in a day after drinking plenty water, in between I had gone twice to body massage, now I feel very fatigue and full of flum in cold. Should I go for jaundice test, dengue or any other test as feeling very lazy all the time with shortness of breath. CBC was normal a month back too.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
I had done my executive health checkup on 30 may and was normal but recently before 4 days back I got fever and lower...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Take 1 glass warm milk 2. Add 1 tsp licorice powder 3. Add 2 tsp honey 4. Mix well 5. Drink 2 times a day Causes: • Physical fatigue is caused due to: • Excessive physical activity • Lack of sleep • Vitamin deficiencies • Loss of body fluids through: o Vomiting o Diarrhoea o Blood loss • Mental fatigue is caused due to: o Depression o Boredom o Stress it will surely help you.
3 people found this helpful

Bladder Cancer - How Smoking Can Cause It?

MCh - Urology, MS - General Surgery , MBBS
Urologist, Bangalore
Bladder Cancer - How Smoking Can Cause It?

Second hand smoke may cause bladder cancer. True or false? Take this quiz to know more. 

People with the highest bladder cancer risk are those who?
• Smoke heavily
• Started smoking at a young age
• Have smoked for a long time
• All of the above - Right
Smoking cigarettes enhance the chances of an onset of the bladder cancer. As per studies over one-third of all bladder cancer cases have a link with smoking. Smokers are at increasing risk of getting bladder cancer, which may be up to 4 times that of someone who has never smoked. People who smoke may reduce their risk of getting cancer by passing urine more often. However, there is not enough evidence to support that this is true for everyone. The more you stay away from cigarettes, the better it is.

Which type of chemicals present in cigarette smoke may cause of bladder cancer?
• Formaldehyde
• Carcinogenic chemicals - Right
• Hydrogen cyanide
• All of the above
Cigarette smoke contains carcinogenic chemicals which are harmful to our body and known to cause cancer. When tobacco smoke is inhaled, these cancer-causing chemicals are absorbed into the blood stream. When the blood passes through your kidneys, these chemicals may often get deposited in the urine. As the urine waits in the bladder to be expelled, these harmful chemicals damage the cells lining the bladder, increasing your risk of bladder cancer. Experts believe that healthy eating habits may help in preventing bladder cancer.

Second hand smoke may cause bladder cancer.

• True - Right
• False
The health risks brought on by cigarette smoking are not restricted to smokers. Exposure to secondhand smoke or environmental tobacco smoke significantly increases the risk of cancer in nonsmokers, as well as also a few respiratory ailments in kids. Secondhand smoke is a combination of the smoke that is discharged from the end of a burning cigarette and the smoke emitted from the lungs of smokers. You may use medical masks when going outside, to protect yourself from second-hand smoke.

Aryl-amines present in tobacco decreases the risk of bladder cancer.
• True
• False - Right
As per medical research arylamines such as benzidine, 2-naphthylamine, and 4-aminobiphenyl which are present in tobacco smoke are associated with increasing the chances of getting bladder cancer. Aryl-amines use both an early and a late-stage activity, compatible with a two-mutation theory of bladder carcinogenesis. You may consult your doctor to educate yourself about these harmful effects.

Quitting smoking is a critical step in preventing bladder cancer.
• True - Right
• False
Quitting smoking has major and immediate health benefits for men and women of all ages. Quitting smoking not only decreases the risk of bladder cancer but also reduce the risk of getting a heart attack or chronic lung disease. As per research people who quit before reaching the age 50 reduce their chance of dying by half for the next fifteen years compared with those who continue to smoke. Smoking low-yield cigarettes, as compared to cigarettes with higher tar and nicotine, provides no clear benefit to health. The earlier a person quits, the greater the health benefit.
 

1 person found this helpful

I am a 58 year old, Old man and I have enlarged prostate problem I have deficiency of D3 and B12 also I am a smokers also smoking from last 35 yes. I want to leave smoke also. Please suggest.

BHMS, MD- Alternative Medicine, Basic Life Support (B.L.S)
Homeopath, Surat
I am a 58 year old, Old man and I have enlarged prostate problem
I have deficiency of D3 and B12 also
I am a smokers ...
I would suggest you consult with me privately for this matter. Homeopathic remedies are good at restoring balance of mind and body easily and letting you break your bad habits. Also, take injections for B12 once in a week for 1 month and try to absorb the early rays of sun before 9 am daily. Sunlight is the best cure for D3 deficiency and many more diseases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine has been very yellowish for the last four days. What are symptoms of jaundice and why my urine yellow. And also I am suffering from cold and cough.

MBBS
General Physician, Shajapur
My urine has been very yellowish for the last four days. What are symptoms of jaundice and why my urine yellow. And a...
Undice is a yellowish discoloration of the skin, mucous membranes and of the white of the eyes caused by elevated levels of the chemical bilirubin in the blood (hyperbilirubinemia). The term jaundice is derived from the french word jaune, which means yellow. Jaundice is not a disease per se, but rather a visible sign of an underlying disease process. Jaundice is typically seen when the level of bilirubin in the blood exceeds 2.5-3 mg/dl (milligrams per deciliter).
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My Father's Has 4.3 * 3.8 Prostate his Age 61 years What to do? He just has done sonography.

MBBS, Diploma in cosmetology, Cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi My Father's Has 4.3 * 3.8 Prostate his Age 61 years What to do? He just has done sonography.
Your father has any urinary symptom like frequency/urgency/incomplete voiding/ dribbling? What is valve of PVR in USG? Review with complete USG report
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have potassium of 5.24 in my blood is it high. What is to be done. Should I worry. Are my kidneys okay?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I have potassium of 5.24 in my blood is it high. What is to be done. Should I worry. Are my kidneys okay?
Eating too much food that is high in potassium can also cause hyperkalemia, especially in people with advanced kidney disease. Foods such as melons, orange juice, and bananas are high in potassium. Take certain drugs that prevent the kidneys from losing enough potassium. This can cause your potassium levels to rise. According to the Mayo Clinic, a normal range of potassium is between 3.6 and 5.2 millimoles per liter (mmol/L) of blood. A potassium level higher than 5.5 mmol/L is critically high, and a potassium level over 6 mmol/L can be life-threatening. So your level is not too high and it can be brought down by doing as I told you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jayaraj

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, DNB - General SUrgery, Mch - Urology, DNB - Urology
Urologist
Dr.Kamakshi Memorial Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(80 ratings)

Dr. Nitesh Jain

MCh - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Apollo Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment