Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call

Dr. Ashok Anand

Homeopath, Chennai

Call Doctor
Dr. Ashok Anand Homeopath, Chennai
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ashok Anand
Dr. Ashok Anand is one of the best Homeopaths in T.Nagar, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Ashok Anand at Bharathiraja Superspeciality Hospital & Research Centre in T.Nagar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashok Anand on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashok Anand

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 64 years old and diabetic. I have the problem of constipation. I prefer Ayurveda remedy for this.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
I am 64 years old and diabetic. I have the problem of constipation. I prefer Ayurveda remedy for this.
To relieve constipation you should increase your water intake upto 3 litres everyday. Include more fiber in diet such as whole cereals & whole pulses. Increase the intake of fruits & vegetables in diet. Take lukewarm water after meals.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is my girlfriend. She is 17 yr old but her period is not regular. She getting it after 3 or 4 month. Is there any problem? we never had any physical contact.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
She is my girlfriend. She is 17 yr old but her period is not regular. She getting it after 3 or 4 month. Is there any...
Hello, Kindly explain me - Is it happening for the first time since menarche? Since how long you have been suffering from this problem? Is there history of the same in your past as well? Any associated symptoms or complaints? Any medical condition do you have? Answer all these questions for proper diagnosis and proper treatment. Any nutritional deficiency can also lead to delayed menses. Also, if you are married and you do have active sexual life, get the pregnancy test done first and share the report with me. Meantime, suggesting you general tonics which will supply your body with calcium and iron - Five Phos. and Alfaalfa Tonic - take both the medicines thrice a day daily for 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my dad have a liver cirrhosis advanced stage, he have a total bilirubin 2-3 around pt inr 2.1, hg 7-9, wbc 3000 -3800 albumin 3, he just had hernia surgery also, asitiec fluid in stomach. so can you tell me how many years will he survive?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
hi,according to the information provided by u your dad fits in criteria for liver transplant ...According to the child pugh criteria ,(widely used for telling the prognosis and life expectancy), if the ascitic fluid is not controlled on medications and recurs then there are chance of survival for upto 1-3 yrs(score 10 on child pugh scale)but there are indeed variations seen in life expectancy and exact survival age cannot be predicted..this is a calculation based on international calculators available..but life expectancy is increased once u get the liver transplant done..i hope that much information helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying a lotto increase my height and body and also trying to reduce my stomach but it is not working how to overcome it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am trying a lotto increase my height and body and also trying to reduce my stomach but it is not working how to ove...
. Hi your height can grow till 25 year take following remedies 1. Flax seed powder 1 tsp after lunch and dinner with warm water 2. Lakshadi guggul 2 tab twice a day 3. Ashwgandha churna 1 tsp with milk at 6.30 pm exersise 1. Swimming 2. Skiping 3. Pull-ups 4. Suryanamaskar.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is have cough last 1 and half years .and she gone to doctor and all check ups and xray was okay and not any problem but still cough. And this was happen after got a child. Please help me doctor. It is allergic and lung infection in stomach.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Give Somasav by sandu pharma 15 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Kankasav by sandu pharma 15 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Avoid oily spicy and fast food, cold water, cold drinks ice cream etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from from knee joint pain for last 5to6 months ,i recommended the doctor who give me pain killers ,which proved ineffective. Can you give me some alternative other than medicines?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from from knee joint pain for last 5to6 months ,i recommended the doctor who give me pain killers ,whi...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day...take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day...And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hand sweats a lots when walking, writing exams. Sometimes when I talk also. I would like a cure for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 Obesity, Diabetes, Thyroid problem, Tuberculosis, Gout, head injury 3. Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7. Consult skin specialist for advice….
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. My problem is that constipation is always. This problem is increasing day by day. Please suggest me best treatment. than.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dr. My problem is that constipation is always. This problem is increasing day by day. Please suggest me best treatmen...
Take isabgol husk in warm milk every night. Eat fibre rich diet. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday esp papaya. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food. Eat smaller meals frequently than heavy food. Digestive suppliment after meal might be helpful.hope this helps u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, need a quick solution to get rid of piles, rootly without surgery, please help me out, it's been two month since am suffering with this, however by taking medicine the paining is relief but still the appendix kind of organs are there which really irritates, I don't want to do surgery,

B.A.M.S, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ajmer
Hi, need a quick solution to get rid of piles, rootly without surgery, please help me out, it's been two month since ...
hello ma'm first of all your digestion must be improved and your bowel should be clear. take plenty of water and fiber rich diet. avoid spicy and deep fried food. be physically active and take some ayurvedic medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a molar teeth pain from last 3 to 4 days and the pain is not from those days even after using tablet. So can you suggest me some ideas for reducing it.

BDS
Dentist, Delhi
I have a molar teeth pain from last 3 to 4 days and the pain is not from those days even after using tablet. So can y...
Hi Rafeeq, The toothache you are suffering from may be due to a variety of causes, the most common being: 1.Tooth decay 2. Tooth fracture 3. A damaged filling 4. Infected gums The most common cause is a long-standing cavity or tooth decay, which usually requires a root canal treatment (RCT). The same treatment applies to a tooth fracture as well. In case of a damaged filling, there may be two possibilities: either the filling can be removed and replaced with a new one after applying a soothing base material; or if the damaged filling is placed deep near the nerves of the tooth, it may require an RCT. Infected gums usually are treated with deep cleaning/scaling after which there is permanent relief from pain. I suggest that that you consult me privately on Lybrate, so that I can provide more specific answers. You will be able to send across images of your aching tooth/teeth, and looking at them will help me be in a better position to solve your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old guy and have a addiction of hand job for own (almost daily). That cause me no gain in my physique. How can I get rid of this. Please help me. I will thankful to you.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 20 year old guy and have a addiction of hand job for own (almost daily). That cause me no gain in my physique. H...
Dear lybrate user. Many people think that they are ADDICTED to masturbation / sex, where as they are actually just used to masturbate / have sex regularly and can’t quit easily. Addiction is problematic and being used to is not, though there is only a thin line separating both. Masturbation / sex is not harmful as long as it is not an addiction. We need to determine if you are addicted or just used to. Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I spit some white things use to come what is that. After having food some throat problem starts. It feel that something is blocking my breath.

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Sehore
Whenever I spit some white things use to come what is that. After having food some throat problem starts. It feel tha...
Dear lybrate-user, looks like you are having reflux. Take some antacids and antireflux treatment. Take care of your diet, take your meals on time, don't skip your meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to gain weight. I am vegetarian and I am trying since years to gain weight. But still now I am unable to gain weight.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
How to gain weight. I am vegetarian and I am trying since years to gain weight. But still now I am unable to gain wei...
Dear lybrate user, you should take alfafa tonic thrice a day for one month with rich diet and cal. Phos 12 x four tablets in the morning and natrum amur. 12 x four tablets in the evening daily for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 30 years 2 years back he got a strain in his lower back. The strain was so bad that he was not able to go to the bathroom even he was given heavy painkiller injections and it has struck twice last time it happened in december. Since then he usually have pain what should we do.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your back pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any leg pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias ( electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Ideally since it is a 2 year story I would advise to get: 1) x ray ls spine - ap & lateral( flexion/extension) views 2) mri ls spine and then send all reports across to me. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is contact lenses without power good for eyes of a non power patient. Just for cosmetic reasons if taken. Also which is the best for it? And monthly or half yearly should be used or what?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Is contact lenses without power good for eyes of a non power patient. Just for cosmetic reasons if taken. Also which ...
Use of contact lens without power is not a healthy thing fr your eyes. U can wear it ocassionally bt not daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After sex. How many days takes to start ovulation. Is the ovulation starts at first day of sex?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
After sex. How many days takes to start ovulation. Is the ovulation starts at first day of sex?
One of your ovaries will release an egg (ovulation) about 14 days before your period starts. The first day of your period, when you start bleeding, is counted as the first day of your cycle. If you have a 28-day cycle, you'll usually ovulate some time between day 10 and day 15 of your cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm sk sabir 33 year old male. I have headache last 6 month continuously. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm sk sabir 33 year old male. I have headache last 6 month continuously. What should I do?
For headache take tablet paracetamol and take a flow of steam over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old male and been suffering from lower back ache, whenever I get up in the morning I am not able to bend down and my lower back start to pain. That's not it this is happening since 3-4 months and the pain does stay till the time I am in bed. I cannot sit for a longer time on a normal chair too. Not able to bend down in the forward direction as the pain just hits me badly an nor can I sleep well. Please help me I am very much in pain and have consulted doctors I mean orthopedic but they just give me med and some exercise which indeed is not helping me much. Please help me as this pain is a every day routine and I need to vanish it off completely.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 26 years old male and been suffering from lower back ache, whenever I get up in the morning I am not able to ben...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days Do back(spine)/shoulder/knee exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days,then contact me again. Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very less facial hair growth (low on hormones. I am 20* yrs. Old. How can I grow and increase my beard and moustache. I am taking a very much stress about it. Can you please help me.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I have very less facial hair growth (low on hormones. I am 20* yrs. Old. How can I grow and increase my beard and mou...
Some men do not get proper beard growth on the face. The most common cause is genetic that is it may run in your family. Testosterone levels should also be evaluated for the same. Even if the levels of testosterone is normal, you hair may not be having receptors necessary for growth of beard on the face. There are no creams, oils or tablets to induce beard growth. Logically speaking if there are no hair roots, how do you think putting oil or creams or changing diet will suddenly start growing hairs in areas where there are no hair roots. The only treatment which works is hair transplant. In this treatment we take hair from the back of your head and implant it on your beard area. The hair will start growing after 3 to 4 months which will be permanent. You can contact me for previous case photos and cost of surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed