Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Arunagiri

MBBS

Orthopedist, Chennai

54 Years Experience  ·  200 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arunagiri MBBS Orthopedist, Chennai
54 Years Experience  ·  200 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Arunagiri
Dr. Arunagiri is one of the best Orthopedists in Kodambakkam, Chennai. Doctor has been a successful Orthopedist for the last 54 years. Doctor is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Arunagiri at Garbbarakshambigai Fertility Centre in Kodambakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arunagiri on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Thanjavur Medical College - 1963

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Garbbarakshambigai Fertility Centre

4, 6th Cross Street, United Inida Colony, Kodambakkam. Landmark: Gokulam Bulding Back Side, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

Jayam Hospital & GFC Fertility

#4, 6th Cross Street, United India Colony, Kodambakkam, Landmark: Near Corporation Bank.Chennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Garbbarakshambigai Fertility Centre

4, 6th Cross Street, United Inida Colony, Kodambakkam. Landmark: Gokulam Bulding Back Side, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arunagiri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am overweight and to manage that I go for jogging but I usually experience pain around my calf muscles and shin bone of left leg, which make me to stop after short intervals.

M.SC. in Sports Injury, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am overweight and to manage that I go for jogging but I usually experience pain around my calf muscles and shin bon...
Dear lybrate-user if you are overweight you should avoid jogging as you body weight impact the ground and you can get serious injuries in your knees and legs so stop jogging instead of that do cycling or swimming which is non impactive and also you can do brisk walking but avoid jogging.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have a backpain. I am daily going office to my appache bike. Up and down 30 km. And office work also sitting in chair. What can I do?

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
Sir, I have a backpain. I am daily going office to my appache bike. Up and down 30 km. And office work also sitting i...
Hello Lybrate user, take homeopathic treatment for back pain, it's safe, natural and holistic way of treatment. Natural homeopathic remedies strikes at root of problem to ensures complete relief, with zero side-effect. Homeopathic medicine like bryo, rhus, etc are highly effective in musculoskeletal complaints. In Chronic cases, medicine is selected on the basis of thorough details of patient like medical history, other complaints, cause, temperament etc; such well selected remedy gives complete relief and cure. Message back for proper consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I fell very bad in our stomach and pain in my hand because of broken. Face pimple rashes and headache.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I fell very bad in our stomach and pain in my hand because of broken. Face pimple rashes and headache.
Gastric problem may be reason for stomach pain ultrasound tk if pain is too much. Hand pain tk heat fermentation twice a day and apply pain relief ointment otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old. My left knee is paining during the cold season from last year, why?

Commonwealth Fellow Joint Replacement, DNB - Orthopedics, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 37 years old. My left knee is paining during the cold season from last year, why?
Hi. You can do the x-ray of your left knee (AP & Lateral - Standing) and visit nearby orthopaedic doctor. Ignoring pain knee joint can damage the joints more. It may also effect on right one. That's why you can visit as possible as earlier. So that we your treatment can be proceed further. In cold mostly knee joint pain may occur due to lack in Vit D3.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffering with a lot of neck and back pain from last 3 years. At the time sitting on study chair. Daily is its 8 hours on chair. What can I do from pain relaxation.

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Am suffering with a lot of neck and back pain from last 3 years. At the time sitting on study chair. Daily is its 8 h...
Low back pain can be due to many different causes such as muscular, disc/spondylosis, joint/degenerative arthritis or in young people due to poor posture and weak abdominal and back muscles. Try simple stretching exercises for the low back and leg muscles. Use alternate ice packs and hot water fermentation over painful area as tolerated. Sleep over firm mattress, not too soft and not very hard. Be aware of your posture throughout the day. If pain persists then consult a orthopaedic physiotherapist. Good luck for quick recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 6.2 and heels are paining too much. What should I do? any thing to avoid in diet?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My uric acid level is 6.2 and heels are paining too much. What should I do? any thing to avoid in diet?
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years woman with scoliosis for the past 15 yrs. Recently getting pain on the left side lower back pain. Sitting two long brings in more pain. Feels as if bone is shaking while walking. Wear back belt occasionally. Pls suggest why the pain has increased and whether I should c a doctor immediately. Or can you suggest some exercise or medicines. Tks.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am 46 years woman with scoliosis for the past 15 yrs. Recently getting pain on the left side lower back pain. Sitti...
See scoliosis that too 15 years old is a chronic condition and you need to exercise very regularly for this. As this may result in more curvature of spine if you ignore. Just stretch the concave side n strengthen the convex side. If you hv pain get Physiotherapy done for some sittings than follow exercises. Or you can contact us for further consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on my back due to bench press, I left from one month, n having complete rest, but not completely cured, should I take more rest?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain on my back due to bench press, I left from one month, n having complete rest, but not completely cured, s...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. am 27years old weight around 72 kg around 20 days before diagnosed hypothyroidism value is 7.65. I hv started medicine from d day starting I thought am feeling Ms. pain in lower part of legs, insomnia problem or yesterday I feel unconsciousness also. Sumtyms nauseating. Is it du E to medicine. Taking eltroxin 25 mg.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Hello Dr. am 27years old weight around 72 kg around 20 days before diagnosed hypothyroidism value is 7.65. I hv start...
You should take acupressure treatment and try take Biochemic ferrum phos3x+ calc flour 3x. 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water.takes it.5days & consult me private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom was suffering from chikungunya or still is I can't tell, because the temperature rises sometimes and my main issue is the swelling on her hands and her knees are paining badly, she is having difficulty in walking around, she has applied iodex on it but she hasn't been relieved. Please tell me the solution cause its been 15-18 days Thank you.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
My mom was suffering from chikungunya or still is I can't tell, because the temperature rises sometimes and my main i...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x +Nat phos200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Father is 62 years old. He is having numbness in his feet from the past few days. Blood and other tests were normal though deficiency in Vitamin B12. The doctor has given Vitamin B12 injection on Thursday and today but the problem persists. Should we consult a neurologist?

M.S., D.N.B.
Neurosurgeon, Ajmer
My Father is 62 years old. He is having numbness in his feet from the past few days. Blood and other tests were norma...
Vit B12 deficiency can cause such type of symptoms. It may take time to replace the deficiency and then myelination of neurons. U can consult a neurologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, sir My problem is in my hand, the joint point always gives pain Any way to end the pain.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello, sir My problem is in my hand, the joint point always gives pain
Any way to end the pain.
Homoeopathic medicine ACTAE SPICATA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops direct on tongue twice daily ADEL 4 ( ADEL) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whats the good medicine for headache and backache whats the reason for having headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Whats the good medicine for headache and backache whats the reason for having headache.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mother aged 49 has frequent pains from her knee to her foot specially it pains more when she wakes up in the morning and this pain stays the whole day. What should she do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My Mother aged 49 has frequent pains from her knee to her foot specially it pains more when she wakes up in the morni...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then inform
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 72. I have pain in the heel of the left leg.Difficult to walk initially after sitting or resting for some time. Applied some oil like 'saindhava thailam. Seems not very effective. Seek advice

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Dear , Hot water fomentation & foot & ankle exercises help. You may ne to take some Medicines as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 year old, I was washing clothes, I felt severe pain in both of my legs upto knee level. This pain remained about two hours, when I took bath with warm water, it gave me some relief, when I slept, slowly pain reduced. I want to know whether it is a sign of some serious disease?

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
I am 54 year old, I was washing clothes, I felt severe pain in both of my legs upto knee level. This pain remained ab...
Its not serious. Sometimes this happens due to pulled nerves. Do not bend forward. Avoid lifting weight. Avoid those activities which cause pain. If this happens again, then consult again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feeling numbness in my finger. Mainly when you woke up but also in other times. What is the cause?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I feeling numbness in my finger. Mainly when you woke up but also in other times. What is the cause?
It might be of nerve deficit or of pathological reasons do take strengthening and stretching exercises from neuro physiotherapist best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what ...
In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L) As you are normal the swelling can be due to sprain or detailed check up is needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back ache from past 2 months from which I stopped ridding my motorcycle so would you please recommend me a good solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Sindhudurg
I have back ache from past 2 months from which I stopped ridding my motorcycle so would you please recommend me a goo...
Due to neck stiffness the nerves which starts from neck and reaches upto the back will get compressed. So pain may occurs. Daily do exercise of neck. Circular from right to left. From left to right 5 - 10 times. Forward backward of neck. Shoulder exercises. Suryanamaskar. Medicine- arzee gold tablets twice in a day for 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed