Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Arun Ranganathan

Cardiologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arun Ranganathan Cardiologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Arun Ranganathan
Dr. Arun Ranganathan is a popular Cardiologist in Anna Nagar West, Chennai. He is currently practising at The Clinik in Anna Nagar West, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arun Ranganathan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Arun Ranganathan

The Clinik

W 564, Opp Shiva Vishnu Temple, Park Road Anna Nagar West Extention, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun Ranganathan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 56 years old male patient. I have been suffering from DCM with LVF since 2011. DDR machine is set up by SSKM I am too weak to walk, have breathing problem. What should I do? Is there any proper treatment for that?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 56 years old male patient.
I have been suffering from DCM with LVF  since 2011.
DDR machine is set up by SSKM
I ...
Breathing problem is due to heart disease and hence you are not able to walk and apart from your ongoing treatment register your name for a heart transplant
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BP reaches to 130/86 & pulse 89, I am suffering from multiple Sclerosis, do I've to take hypertension medicine, my mom had diabetes as well as hypertension.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology and Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
My BP reaches to 130/86 & pulse 89, I am suffering from multiple Sclerosis, do I've to take hypertension medicine, my...
No medication for blood pressure below 140/90, decrease salt intake in your diet to decrease future chances of high blood pressure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime. I feel. Pain. In my. Chest. Bt. I am jst. 25. So what is the symptoms. Of it.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Sometime. I feel. Pain. In my. Chest. Bt. I am jst. 25. So what is the symptoms. Of it.
take aciloc 150 mg 2 times a day for 2 weeks. do ecg, x ray chest pa . inform report. consult physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I m 25 yrs old and hv frequent low bp problems, wat shud I do. Last detected 90/60.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Many times bp 80/60 is also normal-- if you have no symptoms than dont worry. Take adequet liquids--tea coffee/soups.//ors.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mother is aged around 65 years. She is suffering from Diabetes, High BP, Arthritis and Obesity (110 kg). Because of her weight she is unable to walk. She does walk inside the house but with support and her breath start to become fast once she tries to walk little bit say for example going out for doctor. Her Sugar levels are normal with medicines and she is taking medicines for BP and knee pain as well. Could you please suggest which surgery will be best for her to reduce weight. Also please mention the risks involved and cost. What will be the post operative procedures like taking vitamins or injections etc please put light on that too. Thanks.

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
My Mother is aged around 65 years. She is suffering from Diabetes, High BP, Arthritis and Obesity (110 kg). Because o...
Hi. Getting fatigue soon with less physical activity can be caused by heavy bodyweight. But may be it is not the sole reason. Any heart artery blockages should be tested first. Once fit from heart side, she can be advised physical exercise and yoga as per her health and weight status. She can also be advised surgery for weight loss only after confirming that heart is healthy. Take care.
194 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough fr last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough. Can you pls suggest a solution to this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough fr last two weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough. Can you pls suggest a solutio...
Dear lybrateuser, -Avoid drinking cold water & other cold drinks, have more of warm fluids like tea, coffee, milk -do salt water gargles 2-3 times a day -avoid dust inside the house & also outside -take tab paracetamol for pain, I tab thrice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want know diet chart for cholesterol my tg is 244 and ldl is 138, is there any Ayurvedic better medicine for lowering the cholesterol and for how long it should be taken.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I want know diet chart for cholesterol my tg is 244 and ldl is 138, is there any Ayurvedic better medicine for loweri...
Hye. In order to lose unwanted fats and cholesterol you must eat sensibly and exercise to burn off calories. Eat as per the body's needs. Food that is not used to fuel the body is stored as fat. A major component of losing fats is to make smarter food choices. Here's how: limit non-nutritious foods, such as: sugar, honey, syrups and candy, pastries, donuts, pies, cakes and cookies, soft drinks, sweetened juices and alcoholic beverages cut down on high-fat foods by: choosing poultry, fish or lean red meat. Choosing low-fat cooking methods, such as baking, broiling, steaming, grilling and boiling. Avoiding high-fat snacks like chips and chocolate. Avoiding fried foods. Using less margarine and mayonnaise. Avoiding high-fat gravies, cream sauces and cream-based dishes. Eat a variety of foods, including: fruit and vegetables, whole grains, breads, cereal, rice and pasta, dairy products, such as low-fat or non-fat milk or yogurt, low-fat cottage cheese and low-fat cheese, protein-rich foods like chicken, fish, dals and legumes, or beans should be included in your diet. Change your eating habits: eat three balanced meals a day to help control your hunger. Watch portion sizes and eat small servings of a variety of foods. Choose low-calorie snacks. Eat only when you are hungry and stop when you are satisfied. Eat slowly and try not to perform other tasks while eating. Find other activities to distract you from food, such as walking, taking up a hobby or being involved in the community. Include regular exercise in your daily routine. Take a teaspoon of methi seeds soaked overnight or 8 hours once on waking up and one teaspoon at bedtime. You can also take a glass of water with ginger juice about a teaspoon, cinnamon powder about a 1/4th teaspoon and a teaspoon of lime juice. Take this after lunch and dinner.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's heartbeat suddenly increases and she is also feeling some heaviness around her chest area. Actually, her hemoglobin was 6 around one month ago and doctor advised her 7 cycles of 300 mg iron injections (3 ENCIFER or OROFER S) in 200 ml normal saline. Since then, she has had five injection cycles in hospital. The last four iron injection cycles took around 2 to 2.5 hrs per cycle but fifth injection cycle was completed in approximately one hour by nurse. Also at the time of fifth injection, the canola was fixed on her wrist (since both the hands were paining as they were used for the last four cycles) and she was also told by nurse to hold the canola so that the same could not come out (but it was not the case in the last four cycles in which the canolas were fixed on hands i.e. On back side of palm). Since the application of fifth injection cycle, she was feeling heaviness in chest and now after 5 days of application of fifth injection cycle, she is saying that the heaviness has moved slightly above chest. The phenomenon of sudden increase in her pulse rate is also taking place. Today, I measure her BLOOD PRESSURE which was 135 and 62 and pulse was 98. She takes TELMIKIND40 for blood pressure daily and thyroid tablet of 75 mg daily for thyroid. Please explain, if the heaviness or sudden increase in pulse rate may be due to the fact that the fifth injection cycle was completed within one hour as compared to the last four injections (which took at least two hour each time) or is there something related to BLOOD PRESSURE which is causing heaviness and sudden increase of pulse or there may be different reasons for sudden increase in pulse and heaviness around chest area and about her present condition (can fifth iron injection given be harmful) and also what treatment should be given. I shall be extremely thankful to you.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
My mother's heartbeat suddenly increases and she is also feeling some heaviness around her chest area. Actually, her ...
First thing forget about 5 th injection procedure. I usually give it in one hour. Increase in heart rate is due to anxiety, worry or stress. Her bp and pulse is within normal limit. So nothing is to be done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai, 
at clinic
Book Appointment