Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arun Raghavan

MBBS, MD, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)

Endocrinologist, Chennai

10 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Dr. Arun Raghavan MBBS, MD, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) Endocrinologist, Chennai
10 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Arun Raghavan
Dr. Arun Raghavan is a renowned Endocrinologist in Guindy, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 10 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a MBBS, MD, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) . You can consult Dr. Arun Raghavan at Dr.A.Ramachandran�s Diabetes Hospitals - Guindy in Guindy, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arun Raghavan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Sri ramachandra medical college and research institute - 2007
MD - Sree Balaji Medical College Research Institute - 2010
Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) - Christian Medical College, Vellore - 2014

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.A.Ramachandran�s Diabetes Hospitals - Guindy

No.110, Anna salai, Guindy. Landmark - Opp To ITC Grand Chola. Ph: 044-,30 044-42162003 / 2004, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Dr.A.Ramachandran�s Diabetes Hospitals - Egmore

No.28, Marshalls Road (Rukmani Lakshmipathy Salai), Egmore. Landmark: Next To Egmore Eye Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Dr. A. Ramachandran's Diabetes Hospitals

#28, Marshalls Road (Rukmani Lakshmipathy Salai), Egmore. Landmark : Next To Egmore Eye Hospital.Chennai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more

Ramachandran's Diabetes Hospitals - Guindy

No.110, Anna salai, Guindy. Landmark - Opp To ITC Grand Chola.Chennai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun Raghavan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. I m 30 yrs old . I suffering from diabetes. I m too much depresse about my future because i m not married.?how can i handle this situation?

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
You have to control diabetes/ Look after diet control/ and do exercise and go through CBT and see your depression is handled properly. Do exercise and keep fit. You need to change your attitude as dibetes is a disease of of lifestyle also and and is manageable. At the same time a good nutrition with dietician will improve your mind and also sexual health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother aged about 45 is diabetic patient and we are not sure about what should be the diet plan for her. Can you please give me a complete diet plan that she have to follow.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
My mother aged about 45 is diabetic patient and we are not sure about what should be the diet plan for her. Can you p...
One chapatti with vegetable and tea in breakfast one fruit midmorning, one chapatti, one katori rice one katori dal and one katori vegetable in lunch. one cup tea along with two marrie biscuit in evening tea and two chapatti one katori dal and one katori vegetable on dinner. Avoid sugar,junk food fried food and fruit juices.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total Cholesterol is 111 LDL is 55 HDL is 28 Triglycerides is 154 TC / HDL is 4 LDL/HDL is 2 VLDL Cholesterol 30.8 Non HDL cholesterol 82.9 What should I do as I am diabetic and taking two medicine Of diabetic and cholesterol one each. Earlier my Cholesterol and Tryiglisrides were on high range. 1 Obimet GX forte 2 mg 2. Rosave F 10.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My total Cholesterol is 111
LDL is 55
HDL is 28
Triglycerides is 154
TC / HDL is 4
LDL/HDL is 2 VLDL Cholesterol 30.8...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your lipids all of those readings look to be pretty low. Both total cholesterol and ldl are fairly low, even hdl is also low. You have not mentioned about blood sugar levels secondly whether you exercise regularly. One of the reasons could be taking rosuvastatin 10 mg daily. It looks like there is no need of that drug at this moment. So you may discontinue the same and then check lipids after about 3 months. Also exercise daily that will also help. You also are close to be obese with a bmi of 29.41 kgs/m2, hence exercising should be beneficial. With regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from sugar? From so long time period it is creating a lot of problem in my life. Konw my sugar level is 185. What should I do to get free from this diabetes. Please help me sir.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir I am suffering from sugar? From so long time period it is creating a lot of problem in my life. Konw my sugar lev...
Mr Dharambir, If you have diabetes mellitus, (T2), then only remedy is to take regular medication, restricted diet, avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries and exercise regularly. There is no cure for diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My father has diabetes from over 15 years Now a days its too high fasting 250 And after meals 500 Please suggest that it would get in level.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi.
My father has diabetes from over 15 years
Now a days its too high fasting 250
And after meals 500
Please suggest ...
Please better start insulin please consult nearby physician and ask him to start insulin along with insulin, give him tab diabecon ds by himalaya 1 1 before food.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is told that a person with diabetes should avoid potatoes. Want to know if sweet potato can be taken instead.

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
It is told that a person with diabetes should avoid potatoes. Want to know if sweet potato can be taken instead.
Sweet potato is also starch rich. So should not be taken. You can take small quantity of potato occasionally after boiling.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old, I am diabetic for more than 10 years -having hypertension for more than 10 years-now my blood creatinine and urea levels are high and i am on dialysis twice a week since one month-my creatinine level now is 7.6 and urea 50 what do you suggest for me, I am employed and otherwise feeling normal- Please reply.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am 41 years old, I am diabetic for more than 10 years -having hypertension for more than 10 years-now my blood crea...
You are having ch. Renal failure, consult with more details take not more than 0.5mg/kg/day proteins. Take 5 gm salt per day. Take cabbage cucumber omega3 onion carrots radish oats bran. Avoid red meat diary soft drinks. Calcium and vit d one dose per day orally. Consult for more with details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male, 61 years. I have diabetes since 15 years and on insulin. The sugar level is under control. For the past 10 days, I have acute flatulence and constipation. I tried just about every treatment that includes taking Fibril, a few ayurvedic medicines that include triphala, gasex etc. I find no relief. No pain in the abdomen. Can you prescribe anything for fast relief? Thanks.

Masters in Human Nutrition and Nutraceuticals
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Madurai
I am a male, 61 years. I have diabetes since 15 years and on insulin. The sugar level is under control. For the past ...
Hi. Go for home remedies. Always home remedies are best without any side effects. Boil ginger and cumin seeds in water. Extract the water and have it warm. U can hav it thrice in a week. If you hav asafoetida. Take little of it and consume it with hot water. Take lemon juices with salt, guava. For better results during constipation. If it is not responding consult your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient .since last month I lost my weight quickly. What is the reason behind it .the level of my fasting diabetes is 187 which is more above to normal. Please give me advise what I do for my good health.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a diabetic patient .since last month I lost my weight quickly. What is the reason behind it .the level of my fas...
robably,in your case ,muscles are being broken down to release sugars and this is the Reason for your Weight loss.once there is sufficient insulin available in the body,carbohydrates will be used to give you energy and protein will be spared for muscles
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having thyroid since March 2016. Don't want to take any allopathic medicine. Putting on weight. Kindly help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am having thyroid since March 2016. Don't want to take any allopathic medicine. Putting on weight. Kindly help me.
Lybrate-user, if any one has hypothyroidism, then only way to treat it is to take thyroxine hormone as a replacement. The condition occurs due to deficiency of thyroxine hormone produced by thyroid gland. This hormone is required for development and functioning of brain on day to day basis. Plus it is necessary for multiple metabolic activities in the body. If not provided (as tablets of thyroxine) then considerable problems occur including weight gain, slow heart rate, tired feeling, early fatigue, lack of interest, dry hair, dry skin and hair fall, difficulty in speech, inability to concentrate, swelling of face and lower limbs, irregular periods and excess flow, irritability, anxiety and depression. Only remedy for this is taking thyroixine tablets for life time. There are no other options. Choice is yours. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason of joint pains? How can I reduce fat? What's the reason of diabetes?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Homeopath,
What is the reason of joint pains? How can I reduce fat? What's the reason of diabetes?
Ur question not clear. walk for 1hr daily avoid fatty and oily ,junk food avoid maida and softdrinks,chocolate cakes etc eat half stomach. cause Diabetes is genetic plus environmental plus lifestyle.problem any where or all three can lead to diabetes
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old. I have been using franxit 0.5 tablets since 4 years for depression and anxiety relief. But this medicine was banned recently. Kindly suggest the substitute medicine for this franxit 0.5 an I am also a diabetic patient.

D.P.M(psychiatry) [Diploma in Psychological medicine] , MBBS
Psychiatrist, Jalna
I am 44 years old. I have been using franxit 0.5 tablets since 4 years for depression and anxiety relief. But this me...
Hello, franxit contains two drugs:-flupenthixol 0.5mg and melitracin 10mg. Flupenthixol is available under the brand name of fluanxol/spenzo (0.5mg) though melitracin is not available per se, but it belongs to the class of tricyclic antidepressants. Other medicines of this class like amitryptilline or imipramine are available.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the latest drug for 1. Low sodium 2.60 to 80 puss cells in urine for a diabetic patient.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the latest drug for 1. Low sodium 2.60 to 80 puss cells in urine for a diabetic patient.
Send the urine for culture and sensitivty and strictly control your diabetes and for low sodium keep salt below tongue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common Miscarriage Causes

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Play video

Facts and Symptoms of Miscarriage

3710 people found this helpful

I am 36 years male. I have hypothyroid from 10 years. I am using thyrox 150 mcg daily. I am feeling energy less feeling. I am taking amway protein supplement. I read your article about what not to eat who are having thyroid problem. In that you have mentioned do not eat soy bean n its related products. Amway protein made up extracted protein from soy bean. So pls suggest me whether I can take amway protein or not. And pls suggest can I take any supplements to control thyroid. Thanks in advance.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
No you cannot take any soya product as it has nutrient blockers which will make your hypothyroidism worse.Please stop any source of soya protein. Hi  First : medicines are mandatory.  Otherwise you might have weight gain,muscle ache, sleep and anxiety issues as well as reproductive  and cardiac issues later. You need to get an USG neck done  and an FNAC USG guided of thyroid gland. FT3/FT4/TSH  If you have already done these tests Share on lybrate I can help you better. Any history of alcohol  intake /fatty food /sugary food How much exercise do you get done every day? Ideally you should be doing a good mix of cardio ,weights and crossfit  exercises to keep you healthy Together  with a balanced diet with optimum  healthy fat protein and carbs.  Avoid  deep fried fatty food and fast food. No soft drinks /sugary drinks. I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly.Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements.  Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms.No soya ,nugget,chunk,tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres .Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried)and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food,chips,pickles,sauces as they contain  large amount of sodium .Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess.And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption.  Alcohol.It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines,diet and exercise.  You will start  better as the levels of your hormone normalises.  Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months Diet /EXERCISE/Medicines/Sleep/meditation :5 pillars of health needed to live the healthiest Hope this helps Let me know.  Take care Dr.Amrita Basu
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 23 years old female. I have thyroid and the level is 4.70 IU/ml. Doctor suggested me to take thyronorm 25 mcg. Is it good or shall I increase the dose. Whether it is curable? For how many days I should take the tablets.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
If it is for the first time, do not start medicine. It is with in normL LIMIT GGOD LUCK for more details contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old. Today when I checked my blood sugar at home it showed 110 mg/dcl before breakfast on an empty stomach but with a glass of water. Do I hav diabetes. Checked wit accucheck active device.

MBBS, DPHA, DPH, PGDHHM, MBA (Healthcare), Fellow in Diabetes
General Physician, Gandhidham
I am 31 years old. Today when I checked my blood sugar at home it showed 110 mg/dcl before breakfast on an empty stom...
Hi lybrate-user, you need not worry for now; your fasting blood sugar level is normal. I would advise you to repeat test after one month both fasting and postmeal. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sugar, can I take eggs in my diet and how many per dey. Thanx.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Medicine
Ayurveda, Pune
I am suffering from sugar, can I take eggs in my diet and how many per dey. Thanx.
No eggs (daily) in diet in dm - according to ayurveda. Once in month chalega for detail diabetes diet sheet. Kindly consult with us
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 53 years, In the last two years I lost weight for 10 kgs, And eye sight increased to + 2.5, I am in border line of sugar, BP 140/100, Am I diabetic patient, who have met me after long time they told that I become week and lean, what kind of precautions to be taken ?

FVRS, DNB Ophthalmology, MS Ophthalmology, MBBS, FICO
Ophthalmologist, Chennai
The +2.50 power that you have is normal for your age. It is called presbyopia and it is due to the notmal weakening of the ciliary muscles which occur with age. No special precautions need be taken as regards to eye, except of course good diabetic control and yearly reguler checkups
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking tablets past 5years for high BP n sugar. Tablet name is olserton 4. & glymi m plain. Atpresent my sugar result found 205 after fasting n also cholesterol at top limit.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am taking tablets past 5years for high BP n sugar. Tablet name is olserton 4. & glymi m plain. Atpresent my sugar r...
you should on your eating habits. You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. Take anti cholesterol medicines . you can take diet for diabetes. low sugar breakfast cereal oats., low sugar bran flakes,peas or leafy green. brown rice .whole grain foods. whole grain pasta. Avoid stress. Alcohol, sweet foods, oily and spicy foods, fast foods, cold drinks, Go for walk. You can join zym. By meditation and medication You can control diabetes / sugar level. DO tests HBA1C every 6 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed