Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arun Prasad E P

ENT Specialist, Chennai

Dr. Arun Prasad E P ENT Specialist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Arun Prasad E P
Dr. Arun Prasad E P is a popular ENT Specialist in Medavakkam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Arun Prasad E P personally at A J ENT Clinic in Medavakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arun Prasad E P on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#18/2, Medavakkam Main Road, Madipakkam. Landmark: Near to Anjatha Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun Prasad E P

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain in my nose and it becomes red occasionally from last 2 days. Should I take any medicine or consult a doctor?

DNB (Respiratory Diseases), MD - Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicine, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Allergist/Immunologist, Thrissur
That is not a major symptom at all wait for 5 days. Apply salt water soaked hand kerchief on the area and inside the nose. There might be a small ulcer like area inside the nose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old and I have redness around near my nose ad and dryness on both side of lips. How s can I cure this.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I'm 19 years old and I have redness around near my nose ad and dryness on both side of lips. How s can I cure this.
Medicine German reckeweg lapis mel 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) in the morning empty stomach. sbl ferrem phos 3x / 6 tabs 3 times a day buy medicine from a good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, mai pichle kuch dino se bahut pareshan hu mere sar me dard rahata hai aur raat ko jab sone jata hu to chakkar aur ulti jaisa maloom hota hai gharelu uproar bhi kar ke dekh liya magar koi fayda nahi ho raha hai koi achi c dawa bataye thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello Doctor, mai pichle kuch dino se bahut pareshan hu mere sar me dard rahata hai aur raat ko jab sone jata hu to c...
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also check if you are having any cervical spondylosis. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having lots of cough. It is struck in my throat. Does it may cause pneumonia. What are the symptoms of pneumonia. Plzz tell.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
Having lots of cough. It is struck in my throat. Does it may cause pneumonia. What are the symptoms of pneumonia. Plz...
Symptoms of pneumonia are cough fever chest pain and breathlessness on exertion. For your symptoms take simple cough syrup warm saline gargles and steam inhalation twice a day. Avoid taking spicy fried chilled things and avoid dust smokes perfumes pollutants.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year male. I have problem of ear, from couple of week there is humming sound continuously in my ear and head ache on right side. Please suggest me what can I do.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I am 28 year male. I have problem of ear, from couple of week there is humming sound continuously in my ear and head ...
Humming sound, whistling and giddiness are the problems which are getting in people are very commom thesse days, these get complicated when they are not taken care of at proper time whistling or buzzing in the ear is getting commoner these days in people of all ages. Most common causes is wax or any object in the ear, after getting your ears clean these gets over. But if ears are already clean than this is worrisome. Common causes which are responsible are high cholesterol diet, alcohol, smoking, loud noises, cervical spondylosis, trauma (self or inflicted) over the ears. If this is the situation than report to your ent doctor immediately tinnitus is basically due to hampered blood supply to ears due to which ears start dying. As this process starts a person starts hearing noises. When a person starts hearing noises then it is already late diagnosis as these noises gets heard by someone when they are of 40 db intensity, below that threshold these noises are not heard. So it is already to late and the damage has become permanent. Problem with these noises are that we can control at what level person goes to his specialist otherwise these noises keep on increasing and can give you headache frustration and depression. Now a days tinnitus maskers are available which help you to lead your life peacefully.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I am suffering from tonsil from last 2 days and I am in medication of antibiotics.In tonsil what type of precaution I should take and eat?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take warm food and water. Avoid cold sour food items. Eat soft semisolid diet if you have trouble swallowing. Do saline gargles. Continue your antibiotics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my nose bone is bit curved and I have a problem in breathing. My left nostril is blocked most of the times and it pains too when it's upper surface is touched.

MBBS
General Physician,
You are suffering with deviated nasal septum dns. Only treatment for this is surgical correctn nd it is minor procedure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I can stop snoring! Is their any medicine to control. Please advise Thanks.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am giving you some health tips for snoring problem Lifestyle changes to stop snoring Lose weight. If you’re overweight Exercise exercising your arms, legs, and abs, for example, also leads to toning the muscles in your throat, which in turn can lead to less snoring Quit smoking. smoking irritates the membranes in the nose and throat which can block the airways and cause snoring. Avoid alcohol, sleeping pills, and sedatives because they relax the muscles in the throat Establish regular sleep patterns. Create a healthy bedtime ritual with your partner and stick to it Clear nasal passages. If you have a stuffy nose Keep bedroom air moist. Dry air can irritate membranes in the nose and throat, so if swollen nasal tissues are the problem, a humidifier may help. Change your sleeping position. Elevating your head four inches may ease breathing Sleep on your side instead of your back Consult if symptom persist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes for over 3 days and sometimes my nose also bleeds. What should I do?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Hello if there is bleeding from multiple places. I would advise you to get your platelet count checked along with bt and ct.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left ear itches alot. I keep it clean using ear buds, still there is constant itching. Why?

MBBS, MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Noida
My left ear itches alot. I keep it clean using ear buds, still there is constant itching. Why?
You may be suffering from fungus in the ear, called Otomycosis. It is a very common condition, especially during rainy season. For treatment, keep ear dry, don't allow water to enter the ear during bath. If problem still persists, put some Anti fungal ear drops in the ear three times a day for 15-20 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

No wheezing no cough still difficulty in breathing 16hours from 24hours and sometimes feeling like something is there in my throat no pain while swallowing. Acid reflux is also there sometimes. No pain in stomach. But I feel like stomach is tight. Stool color is green. please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
No wheezing no cough still difficulty in breathing 16hours from 24hours and sometimes feeling like something is there...
Hello, take schwabe's podophyllum 30 and natrum phos. 6x/ after every 2 hrs. Take light, bland food, take curd which will help you to keep stomach in place. Avoid drinking untreated water or water from outside. Even after following these, if there is no improvement, get back to me. Get well soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have cough and blocked nose more in night times. What should i do now?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
nebulyzed with normal saline and Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine for throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having nasal blockage all the time. I do not take cold water or any cold drinks. Kindly suggest methods to cure it.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I am having nasal blockage all the time. I do not take cold water or any cold drinks. Kindly suggest methods to cure it.
May be you are suffering from nasal polyp. nasal polyp is a type of growth in nasal mucosa that leads to recurrent upper respiratory tract infection that is recurrent cold , feeling of nasal blockage and difficulty in breathing so that person has to breath through his mouth. Constitutional homeopathic treatment is very effective and provide permanent cure in such type of cases.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sex : - Male Date of Birth : - 20/10/2010 Current Age : - 4 Year, 3 months Weight at the time of birth : - 3300 kms. Present weight- : - 18 Kg Delivery Mode : - LSCS Blood Group : - O (+ve) Patient is suffering from acute nose block and large adenoids since 3 year 9 months. He is regularly suffering from cough and cold problem, regarding his health issues we have discussed many doctors, but doctors are telling that he had allergic problem or Low immune system to resist Dust, Cold & smoke. As he comes touch with cold, smoke and dust, his nose begin discharged, split coming out of the mouth during sleeping, facing acute problem in breathing (nose block) then fever and cough had difficulties to him. If any medical treatment not given to him within 2 ? 3 days, then his position becomes critical. We had given him an antibiotic and anti allergic tablets as advised by doctors, but for three years, he is suffering same problem and doctors are telling as he will grow up, his immunity will improve as a result day by day his problem will cure. We have discussed with many Child specialists, ENT all doctors are telling as he grows up, his allergic problem will cure, but very difficult for a child to survive till 8 ? 9 years like this, as if he will not fit then his education will also affect because obviously when he go out then he has to face dust, smoke and pollution everything that all was beyond our control. So what to do, I am very worried about his health issues. So, please suggest a remedy to open his nose block so that at least he can breath easily during slip We hope your Excellency will look into this matter and suggest as deemed fit for a child health and future. Further, if you required any Diagnostics / reports then please let me know accordingly I will send you.

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Delhi
i am sorry to hear that your child is suffering like this. in this matter i do not think an online forum will offer real assistance. i would request you to call up my clinic - 011-26140058 - in new delhi - and take an appointment. i do not promise that the problem will go away, but i am sure some relief can be offered to the child. warm regards
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have frequent moth ulcers mainly on tongue and throat. Its very painful. Is there a remedy for this?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I have frequent moth ulcers mainly on tongue and throat. Its very painful. Is there a remedy for this?
Underlying cause of this is matter of concern as matter fact it is the field of dentist and it has to be seen by it only till then Povidone Iodine gargle can be used
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough since 3 days. I can't sleep properly at night nor can work because I keep on coughing. My throat always itches and I can't stop coughing. Please suggest some cure to get relief from this cough.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having cough since 3 days. I can't sleep properly at night nor can work because I keep on coughing. My throat al...
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take honitus syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4. do blood examination like CBC, ESR and consult doctorfor further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tonsils. Left side tonsil is very enlarged. Right side is less enlarged. One doctor said- this can be cured only by operation. I did not do that. Homeopathy Doctor said- no need for operation. Take medicine for 1.5 years. It will cure. I took Homeopathy medicine. At the time of eating I was fine, but when I left my throat pains and ulcers also come with pain. I am taking Septilin from Himalayas. But its not the proper solution. Please advise the best solution how to remove tonsils completely from the root. I cannot eat cold things also. I am suffering from bad and huge enlarged tonsils.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
You have not specified your age. But since you have tried everything for relief I would suggest to go in for removal of tonsils (tonsillectomy) and adenoids also. Consult a ent surgeon for the same in a good hospital. You will require anaesthesia and one day stay in the hospital. Choose a hospital where surgery is done by laser. An ent surgeon can best advise you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

9 Powerful Home Remedies for Winter Sinus That Work Fast!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
9 Powerful Home Remedies for Winter Sinus That Work Fast!
9 Home Remedies for Sinus

Nose incorporates an intricate system of narrow passages and hollow, air containing spaces connecting to eyes and ears that enable us to inhale the air before it reaches our lungs. And the problem of sinus is directly linked with the nose. Basically, Sinus is a cavity within bones of face connected with nasal cavities and the main cause of sinus is allergies. But internally our nose has to suffer a lot when this problem occurs. But there are few tips that can be of great help during sinus. Let’s see them one-by-one

1. Drink plenty of water: While you are suffering from sinus, you must keep drinking water at short intervals because this won’t let the sinus get dry which is very essential for the treatment of sinus. Prefer taking lukewarm water.

2. Oregano oil: Adding few drops of oregano oil in water and having it 2-3 times a day for a week will provide relief when suffering from sinus and it will also make recovery faster.

3. Eat vitamin C: Eat citrus fruits which are rich in Vitamin C. Although some people avoid it thinking that it will aggravate the sinus problem but taking Vitamin C is helpful in sinus problem.

4. Fruit juice intake: Taking fruits juices also helps in thinning out mucus and preventing sinuses from blocking.

5. Warm compressor on face: Keeping warm compressor on your face will give relief from discomfort and will open blocked nasal passages.

6. Keep your head propped up while sleeping: Sleeping on a couple of pillows will be a good idea as it will help in proper breathing.

7. Spicy food intake: Taking too many spices is never a good idea but taking it in limits can actually solve many problems and one of them is clearance of sinus. Spices like mustard, hot pepper, curry and horseradish etc. helps in clearing sinus. It opens your nasal passages.

8. Hygiene: Hygiene is the first and foremost thing to be kept in mind when this problem occurs.

9. Humidifier: Keeping humidifiers in your room also helps in providing relief during sinus.

6101 people found this helpful

I have been having a sore throat for the past 3 weeks. It is a common phenomenon for me to have sore throats frequently since childhood. However I fear congestion in my lungs. What should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have been having a sore throat for the past 3 weeks. It is a common phenomenon for me to have sore throats frequent...
You can take bell. 1m / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one day only. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed