Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arcot Gajaraj

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Arcot Gajaraj Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Arcot Gajaraj
Dr. Arcot Gajaraj is one of the best Gynaecologists in Anna Nagar East, Chennai. You can visit him at Dr.Arcot Gajaraj's Clinic in Anna Nagar East, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arcot Gajaraj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Arcot Gajaraj's Clinic

Address: 39, I Block, 2nd Avenue, Anna Nagar East,Landmark:Vallemal Junior College, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arcot Gajaraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sir I have cyst and I have menses problem. Every month menses will come but bleeding is coming like a clots. I am gaining weight. What I have to do please suggest me. I am fully worried.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Dear sir I have cyst and I have menses problem. Every month menses will come but bleeding is coming like a clots. I a...
Do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning to be mentally strong. Take proper balanced diet. Avoid garlic and red chilly, non veg and eggs. Keep your weight normal as compared to your height as more weight has bad effects on reproductive system. Take lots of water to clean body. Your menses will come to normal by following these instructions.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 food you should eat during your period

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
38 people found this helpful

Good morning doctor, Please is it okay to take watermelon immediately after menstrual period and what are the benefits.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Good morning doctor, Please is it okay to take watermelon immediately after menstrual period and what are the benefits.
Hello, in my opinion it'can be taken after period as it contains 95 % of water. It maintains high BP, hydrates the body. Watermelon contains vit'A, B6, C with antioxidants, amino acid & potassium. The care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 30 week pregnant. Now suffering from tonsil of grade 2. Not able to eat and drink properly. Kindly suggest any medicine which is safe during my pregnancy.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I m 30 week pregnant. Now suffering from tonsil of grade 2. Not able to eat and drink properly. Kindly suggest any me...
Saline gargles thrice a dayis very safe and useful rinse mouth after every meal for medicine you have to physically consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since from 1 week I am having problem of vagina. I had done sex with my husband for 6 times for 3 days. Now it's severely paining. I cannot able to manage . So what I have to do now please help me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Take following homoeopathic medicines for 3 days and revert back 1. Can notharis 30 4 pills 3 times 2. Ferrum phos 6x 4 tabs 3 times. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. 100% rapid and best results. Accessory management drink plenty of water minimum 2 to 4 litres per day. Include vegetables and fruits in your diet. Avoid coffee and soft drinks for 1 week. Nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 24 year old and had a abortion last year september, after that I am trying to conceive but no response recentnly I have figured out huge tummy and my periods are less it last for one day? what all is this ?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hi I am 24 year old and had a abortion last year september, after that I am trying to conceive but no response recent...
Irregular or delayed periods, this health condition is medically termed as oligomenorrhea. It is one of the most common problems that a number of women suffer from. Pain or twinges in the breast and heaviness in the lower abdomen, bouts of nausea, lethargic feel round the clock are some of the main problems women face as a result of irregular menstruation. There can be a number of reasons that may cause periods delayed. However, the specific reason of irregular periods differs from one woman to the other. Home treatments for irregular periods. Aloe vera aloe vera pulp or juice may also help getting frequent menstrual cycles. Following this tip on regular basis can help you get you positive results for sure. Aloe vera regulates the hormones responsible for menstruation and helps in getting regular menstrual flow. Just pluck some aloe vera leaves from your garden and extract the gel from it. Mix the gel with 1 tbsp of honey. Consume this daily before having a breakfast. Continue this for at least three months for best results. Avoid this home remedy during your periods. Sugarcane juice drinking sugarcane juice before a week or two of your current menstruation cycle will also assist you in getting your periods regularly. This is a very simple and most commonly used remedy for irregular periods. Banyan tree roots take the roots of a banyan tree. Make sure they are fresh. Boil it in a cup of water for about 10 minutes. Add 2-3 tbsp of cow? s milk to this decoction and have it at bedtime daily. This potion can also help you regularize your menstrual cycle to a great extent. Any queries inform me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I inside my penis inside my girlfriend's vagina unprotected Just 2-3 times and removed it . I am 101 percent sure I did not ejaculate inside her . I just wanted to be double sure Is that all right ? I am really tensed right now .

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I inside my penis inside my girlfriend's vagina unprotected Just 2-3 times and removed it . I am 101 percent sure I d...
Once you penetrate vagina with your penis it is never sure whether sperms have entered it or not you can not confirm it by any method only thing is if she misses her next periods then check her utine for pregnancy test to confirm the report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex with my wife. She got pregnant but now she feels pain whenever she works. But her month is 5th which is going now. So now my question is that how she can feel relief?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have sex with my wife. She got pregnant but now she feels pain whenever she works. But her month is 5th which is go...
She should take rest. Do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning to be mentally strong. Be vegetarian. Take proper balanced diet. Avoid garlic and red chilly, non veg and eggs. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor once I sex with a gay on his ass he is affected with aids I took test after 3 months after sex the result is negative still there will be problem or not.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Having one screening test negative does not rule out hiv infection completely. Go on repeating the test every three months till one year. And always use condoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife took ATT treatment and finished her 12 months course (R-cinex 600& combutol ). There is a overlap of 8 weeks pregnancy when she finished her course. Is it safe to continue pregnancy, please advice. We are open to both options.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife took ATT treatment and finished her 12 months course (R-cinex 600& combutol ). There is a overlap of 8 weeks ...
Dear lybrate-user, generally nothing happens. However since the anxiety has creeped in & 100% safety cannot be guaranteed you may go for termination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any problem if we release sperm outside the vagina. She become pregnant or not.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is there any problem if we release sperm outside the vagina. She become pregnant or not.
Hello, ejaculate should not come in contact with the vagina. It is not 100% method of contraception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant. Now it is 6th week. Please let me know what are the food to have ?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is pregnant. Now it is 6th week. Please let me know what are the food to have ?
Eat healthy diet, fresh fruits and vegetables (including dark orange vegetable, dark green leafy vegetables, and citrus fruit) whole-grain breads and cereals. Nonfat or low-fat milk or milk products if you are non vegetarian then extra-lean meats, chicken without the skin, fish, or cooked dried beans and peas. Also take 8-10 glasses of water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am 43 years old female my amh shows result 0.48.what does this means. Pls reply.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi Dr. I am 43 years old female my amh shows result 0.48.what does this means. Pls reply.
Hello Amh test explains the capacity of egg formation in a women. Your test report reveals that your capacity is low. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. 140 gct is borderline. To say whether it's abnormal or not, i. E. Whether you are diabetic or not get an ogtt done. That is oral glucose tolerance test. Its to be done in early morning on empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, After my marriage my periods cycle is not regular. Every month it comes after 1.5-2months.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi,
After my marriage my periods cycle is not regular. Every month it comes after 1.5-2months.
There are number of reasons & causes of Irregular periods which include stress, anemia, hormonal imbalance, unbalanced diet, unnecessary over work or too much exercise, polycystic ovaries, etc. It is completely & permanently cured by homeopathy without any side effects rather than the conventional medicine system. These remedies can be used safely without any fear or worry of side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If any women hymen break through physical work or some general work then she know about it or not?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She may or may not have bleeding. What about ladies born without hymen? So best is to forget about what happened to hymen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have pcod. I am in treatment for past 2 years. I have thyroid also. Tsh level is 7. Past two months I didn't get periods. Am waiting for second baby. I have bartholin cyst also. How can remove the bartholin cyst without surgery? Pls suggest me the correct treatment. Thx.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi, I have pcod. I am in treatment for past 2 years. I have thyroid also. Tsh level is 7. Past two months I didn't ge...
You have to get thyroid incontrol as it is high now. Some Bartholin gland cysts go away without treatment. You can take a nonprescription pain medicine such as ibuprofen (Advil or Motrin, for example) to relieve pain. To help healing, soak the area in a shallow, warm bath, or a sitz bath. Don't have sex while a Bartholin cyst is healing. If the cyst is infected, it may break open and start to heal on its own after 3 to 4 days. But if the cyst is painful, your doctor may drain it. You may also need to take antibiotics to treat the infection. To keep the cyst from closing and filling up again, your doctor may put a small drainage tube with a small balloon at one end inside the cyst. The balloon is inflated inside the cyst to keep the cyst open. After the gland has healed, the tube and balloon are removed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old female. I had sex with my boyfriend once and now he left me. Now my family members are planning a marriage for me. Before my marriage I would like to get my virginity back. Can someone tell my about it? it's really urgent for me. Will that hurt a lot?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
If you want reconstruct your virginity in small surgical procedure is doing hymen reconstruct ask detail privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am 24 years old female, I have regular periods but my white discharge is very high. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
Please take homeopathic remedy. Sepia 1m three doses, kreosotum 200, ovatosta 4 tabs twice a day. And revert back after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed