Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anwar Navab

General Physician, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Anwar Navab General Physician, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Anwar Navab
Dr. Anwar Navab is a renowned General Physician in Royapettah, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Anwar Navab at Crescent Hospital in Royapettah, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anwar Navab on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.91, DR Besant Road, Royapettah. Landmark: Near ICE House Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 60 years old, diabetic patient since 10 years, please tell diet and exercise for me.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 60 years old, diabetic patient since 10 years, please tell diet and exercise for me.
The diet will depend on your weight and sugar levels, both are not mentioned. Any exercise that suits you is fine as long as you do it for more than 1 h every day. Ideally brisk walking 5 - 6 kms a day or light jogging if you can do it. Plus some free hand exercise and stretchings and abdominals are good. If your physical activity is low then your caloric intake has to be 20 kcal/kg/d if moderate exercise - 25 kcal/kg/d, if vigerous 30 kcal/kg/d. One should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, fruits like mango, grapes, banana, chikoos. Take lot of green salads, fruits like apple, guava, pomogranate, pear, orange etc.

Hello sir mam. Was totally a fit person years before but I was infected by tapeworms. Was the most toughest time to deal with. I was having seizure (only left side) and headache at that time. I went to a med specialist he provided me with eption 300 and noworm and was very fine no headache from that time. But got some sideefects such as depression weakness numbness tingling of skin. And lots of negative thoughts and also speech problem but now its not regular as I think I am recovering. But I have long history of OCD problem and negative thoughts some time I want to hurt myself and anger management issues. I just want to clarify is I am okay any special diet not to get infected again by tapeworm .is I am ridd off them now? Some advice of my negativity and ocd nd mental problems. It will be a great help for me coz I want the old version of me with disease and tension free lifestyle. Thank you for your time.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir mam. Was totally a fit person years before but I was infected by tapeworms. Was the most toughest time to d...
Dear lybrate-user, You have 2 disorders - one is seizure and headache, due to tape worm. You have dewormed your self with noworm. You are also on eptoin to control fits occurring again. Depending on the type of worm, you should avoid eating pork or beef in future. I am not sure about tingling and numbness. Please get a MRI brain scan to see whether tape worm cysts have disappeared fully. Another is your OCD, which might be before tapeworm itself. OCD causes depression, negative thoughts, weakness, anger, fell like hurting self, etc. OCD also needs treatment. Please go to a psychiatrist and take independent treatment for OCD along with eptoin 300.
1 person found this helpful

I have a girlfriend she wants sex every day but I get free in 2 min. please tab nam How I increase my sex power. No side effects Tish tab.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have a girlfriend she wants sex every day but I get free in 2 min. please tab nam How I increase my sex power. No s...
Have good sleep, do exercise & yoga daily for 1 hour. Take hot milk 1 glass morning & evening. Avoid spicy. Chilli. Nd fried food Take tab. Manmath Ras. Tb. Pushp dhanva Ras. Nd tb pooranchndra ras one tab. Each morning & evening for 3 months. Wd hot milk. See d results or otherwise consult a sexologist personally.

I'm 29 yes old got married 5 months ago, still semen coming out while hvng sex. Kindly tell how to solve this. Tx.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm 29 yes old got married 5 months ago, still semen coming out while hvng sex. Kindly tell how to solve this. Tx.
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
2 people found this helpful

My digestion system is so week. whenever I eat something after 10 to 15 minutes I get motion so tell me what else can I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My digestion system is so week. whenever I eat something after 10 to 15 minutes I get motion so tell me what else can...
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food2 eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking if you have 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days.
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms for dengue fever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms for dengue fever.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing

I am having a wound in my foot which is not getting healed, Just yellowish liquid coming from it. What should I do or which medicine should I take.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having a wound in my foot which is not getting healed, Just yellowish liquid coming from it. What should I do or...
1. Wash the wound with betadine solution 2. Apply betadine ointment and do antiseptic dressing 3. Take a course of antibiotic 4. Consult me/doctor for further advice.

Dear sir please tell me. My penis is very little how can I increase my penis plzz tell me sir plz.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear sir please tell me. My penis is very little how can I increase my penis plzz tell me sir plz.
growth of penis is a natural phenomenon. start drinking pomegranate's juices which helps growth, density, concentration of sperms and also helps erectyle dysfunction and premature ejasculation. have nutritious food go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises. it will help you.
5 people found this helpful

My hairs are falling too much and getting white also so how can I get rid out of this problem? and second one is that I have too much pimples on my face and pores? Can this both problem may be related to masturbate?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
My hairs are falling too much and getting white also so how can I get rid out of this problem? and second one is that...
Dear Lybrate user, You should drink coconut water daily for a month. Apply almond oil on the scalp and do massage with fingure tips twice in a week. Do not use different colours for hair. Regarding pimples you may apply lemon juice with cotton ball on the face twice daily for ten days and after that call back with the results so that problem of pores can be cured.
9 people found this helpful

I am 24 years old and I have facing gastric problem since year, took all kind of medication but no positive result, so what would be the possible steps to cure it permanently?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old and I have facing gastric problem since year, took all kind of medication but no positive result, s...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water.

I have yellow eye what should I do?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi Yellow eye is a sign of jaundice. Get a liver function test or lft done. Show the reports to me or to a physician for further management.

I am suffering from sexual problem in this problem the more amount of sticky liquid is coming out from my penis and this is continuously coming out so what kind of medicine can I take to prevent this problem? Pls suggest allopathic medicine.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from sexual problem in this problem the more amount of sticky liquid is coming out from my penis and t...
Sticky fluid is normally seen as a secretion for lubrication and continuously coming as you said is unheard of. you might have to check up.

Dear sir thanks for advice. My vitamin b12 result is 235pg/ml normal range 180-914 pg/ml but some Lybrate Dr. advice it is good, but some Dr. advice y take b12 supplement or my problem is numbness, memory loss weakness .so I am not getting, please clearly advice. Thanks.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir thanks for advice. My vitamin b12 result is 235pg/ml normal range 180-914 pg/ml but some Lybrate Dr. advice ...
Hello, It is optimal you do not take any supplements. Taking supplements will not ensure its efficient absorption, in you are non veg include some to your diet. Supplements often lead to partial or no optimum absorption.

Sir which type of food we have to give for Bypass Surgery patient who has diabetic?

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Sir which type of food we have to give for Bypass Surgery patient who has diabetic?
A diet which is low in carbohydrate, low in salt, low in fat, high in protein and high in fibre is recommended.

I have pain in my left ear for over 3 days. What should I do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my left ear for over 3 days. What should I do?
If you had caught cold before pain ear it may be due to infection in which case you need to use antibiotics along with paracetamol for pain relief, but if pain due to wax impaction you need to use wax dissolving drops and similarly if any fungal infection is there you need to use antifungal ear drops. So better have check up with specialist and use prescription.

My digestive system shouldn't good the food is not digest properly than what I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My digestive system shouldn't good the food is not digest properly than what I do.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and Junk food 2.drink plenty of water 3. take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 4. Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days. 5.consult for further advice (It could be due to excessive gas formation). 1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid carbonated Drink, Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, lentil, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread 6. . Avoid stress, anxiety 7.stop smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10.Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days. 11.consult me for further advice
3 people found this helpful

I am 19 years old and had a severe headache from last 3 years .i was unable to uses mobile and use my computer too. While am using it am getting severe headache.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old and had a severe headache from last 3 years .i was unable to uses mobile and use my computer too. W...
Hello Prolonged working on laptop/TV/mobile can cause computer vision syndrome. Computer vision syndrome is a condition resulting from focusing the eyes on a computer or other display device for, uninterrupted periods of time. Some symptoms of cvs include a. Headaches b blurred vision c. Neck pain d redness in the eyes e. Eye strain f dry eyes sometimes watery eyes these symptoms can be further aggravated by improper lighting conditions. Measures to reduce this include 1. Work under proper light. 2. Blink a lot. 3. Cold compresses 4. Use good lubricating eyedrop.
1 person found this helpful

I am a 29 year old female. Last year, I started having asthma like issues where I had shortness of breath, and extreme coughing where a lot of yellow, brownish wormy looking stuff used to come out from lungs. It has reduced quite a bit from last year, when I had to take prednisone to clear the congestion in my lungs. Docs advised not to take prednisone (in feb) and I have stopped it for several months. A lot of congestion is clearing up but after I sleep an wake up, I am not sure if I have some infection inside the lungs or I have post nasal drip, but the yellow liquidy/semi solid wormy stuff from the lungs do get pushed out on drinking a lot of water or after I steam / after I do the nebulizer or after I use the acepello whistling device. Every single day, I clear my nostrils twice and irrigate with neilmed solution. I do the nebulizer 2 times a day. I also clear my ears everyday. I take steam every now and then. I am trying to understand how to clear all the congestion in my lungs and why the yellow stringy stuff keeps coming? is it possible that it gets accumulated while sleeping? I am taking great care in what I eat and am avoiding all white flour, white sugar, a lot of things and staying on a gluten free diet. I have coughing bouts at night where I wake up suddenly and cough starts slow and then elevates quickly. Sometimes when this happens, I get shortness of breath. A lot of symptoms have reduced, I do take the inhaler, but even taking the advair inhaler makes me get up at night, I just wake up and cant sleep for a while. Is there some other diagnosis or some other action I can take so that I am congestion free. I am taking probiotics, fish oil, other vitamins daily as well. I really think its getting better but want to know why and how to avoid the yellow stuff that gets into my lungs or has been there,

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
You need to step up your medication of asthma. Better consult your resp. phy. Avoid stress, anxiety, any nasal allergy, R/o GERD.,pollens, furs, dust.
1 person found this helpful

Sir recently I am suffering to 2 or 3 time chest pain. Please reason of this pain I just 19 years of age.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir recently I am suffering to 2 or 3 time chest pain. Please reason of this pain I just 19 years of age.
Dear Lybrateuser, -At your age chest pain could be due to acidity, anxiety or sedentary habit -Avoid spicy, fried & junk food, have fresh homemade food, do not skip meals, have meals at regular timing, have more of fruits & vegetables, chew your food well, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime, do not lye down for about an hour after eating meals -drink 8-10 glasses of water per day -do regular exercises like jogging, cycling, outdoor games for 20-30 min ,also include yoga & deep breathing exercises for 5-10 min daily in the morning -restrict tea/coffee to 2-3 cups/day, have milk instead.
2 people found this helpful

What is the best medicine of fever?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the best medicine of fever?
Hello, kindly follow health advises given below for fever: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapatti etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
View All Feed