Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anurag

General Physician, Chennai

0 - 100 at clinic
Dr. Anurag General Physician, Chennai
0 - 100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Anurag
Dr. Anurag is one of the best General Physicians in Vyasarpadi, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with K M Hospital in Vyasarpadi, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anurag on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 167, Erukkanchery High Road,Sharma Nagar,Vyasarpadi,Landmark:Near Dr Ambedkar College, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

No 167, Erukkanchery High Road,Sharma Nagar,Vyasarpadi,Landmark:Near Dr Ambedkar College.Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

We are planning to conceive a baby but unfortunately unable to succeed because when ever we are having an intercourse my wife white semen is not coming properly. Can you please help How my wife can discharged her semen properly so that we can conceive a baby we are trying since last one year but no results.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
We are planning to conceive a baby but unfortunately unable to succeed because when ever we are having an intercourse...
1st thing their is no concept of female semen. May be you want to say wetness of private parts (vagina). If you r getting difficulty during intercourse n nt able to maintain relation properly then only you need treatment for same. Their r many factors required for conception. I will suggest both of you to do basic reports like your semen analyasis. N your wife's thyroid test ,usg ,blood examination.

My brother is suffering from regular headache from about a month and we have alredy consulted many doctors we also went for c. T scan bt no fault was found and he is not getting any relief also please help me so that I can get my brother get rid of his headache. Please

Post Graduate DIploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
First check whether his digestive functions are good. Because any problem with digestion will cause headache. Constipation wil also cause headache. Ask him to take hot foot bath for 20 mins before bed. Within 30 mins he will be relieved from headache.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from light fever from last 2 days and blisters on body. It may be chickenpox. I want to know medicine for it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from light fever from last 2 days and blisters on body. It may be chickenpox. I want to know medicine ...
For fever take one tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can repeat it after eight hours as and when needed and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest for atleast a week and we have to give symptomatic treatment and if necessary we have to start with anti viral treatment after clinical examination and don't scrub any lesions.

Penis enlargement is possible by taking medicines? Ie enlarge urethra also enlarges. Suggest a good medicine without any side effects.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Penis enlargement is possible by taking medicines? Ie enlarge urethra also enlarges. Suggest a good medicine without ...
For penis size: There is no medi (tab, cap, powder,oil,pumps,rings) in the world could increase length & girth (motai) of penis. Even if spending lacs of Rupees. Size of penis is not imp. For satisfctry sexual relationships. For this one should hv a good firm,hardness in penis & should tk sufficient time bfor discharge. Hv good sleep,do exercise & yoga daily 1 hr. Tk hot milk 1 glass mor & eve Tk tab. Manmath Ras & Pushp dhanva Ras one tab. Each mor & eve for 3 months. See the results orelse consult a sexologist personally.

Can you tell me right time to drinking green tea.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Can you tell me right time to drinking green tea.
Morning hours you can take instead of tea. Good for health. Let me suggest you the best green tea which has multipls benefits. Have a nice day.

Dear Sir, I am 21years old male, I have problem in night fall weekly 2or 3 times but I am not using masturbation, my semen is coming in liquid like that I am really worried about that. Please give me suggestion to avoid.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear Sir, I am 21years old male, I have problem in night fall weekly 2or 3 times but I am not using masturbation, my ...
Hi, you are suffering from nocturnal emissions.Don't worry this condition is very well treatable under Homoeopathy . Take Acid Phos 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning and Nux vomica 30, 5 drops daily at night. Revert me after 15 days. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Weather a diabetic patient who is using human Insulin can change to oral tablets.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Weather a diabetic patient who is using human Insulin can change to oral tablets.
Yes it is possible if you achive hba1c 6 or 6.2 by human insulin after that you can change human insulin to oral tablets. You can use oral tablets with strict following diabetes diet with 3 km walk or any exercise.

I have a problem of erection of penis during intercourse since last few month what medicine should I take my age is 50 and healthy.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have a problem of erection of penis  during intercourse since last few month what medicine should I take my age is ...
You have erection problem. I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better treatment.
2 people found this helpful

I am deficient of calcium, B12 and Vitamin D with high Cholesterol. Is it because of my hypothyroidism? How can I get all these measures under reference range as I can not stop taking eltroxin.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am deficient of calcium, B12 and Vitamin D with high Cholesterol. Is it because of my hypothyroidism? How can I get...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, DO NOT STOP MEDICINES.
3 people found this helpful

Hi, I have dust allergy as well as cold and flue. Suddenly than ya garam se mujhe cold ho jaye hai AUR cheenke same lagti hai AUR kareeb 15 min me more than 25 cheenke as jati hai nose stop ho jati hai. And if I took cetrizine it immediately works but I don't want take it regularly. Please suggest.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I have dust allergy as well as cold and flue. Suddenly than ya garam se mujhe cold ho jaye hai AUR cheenke same l...
Dust allergy is partly genetic and partly environmental. Thus it never goes away. With better ,less dusty environment  the extent if the problem gets reduced. Medicines help to downregulate the immune response of your body to these environmental allergens. Long term lifestyle  changes with gradually tapering medication  helps to tackle chronic sinus problems.  Start taking Steam inhalation twice a day. *For chronic allergic rhinosinusitis you will need to take a long term course of antibiotics  together  with Nasal sprays.*You will need to avoid dusty environment  and dust mites, animal dander etc. Regular cleaning of AC air filters. Wearing mask while driving 2 wheelers/working in dusty  areas Medical  management  is done for 3 months and then patients  condition is reviewed.  Intermittent treatment is not beneficial  in the long run. Around 30 %of people with allergic rhinitis  will develop Asthma if not treated .But majority of patients with asthma are allergic to dust .Active treatment  of nasal allergy reduces Asthma attacks and medicine requirements. This improve  quality of life .allergens.

Hello sir my name is amit I have journey last 5 years from gastric. My ot. Pt. Is 70/145 wat can I do for control.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir my name is amit I have journey last 5 years from gastric. My ot. Pt. Is 70/145 wat can I do for control.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato,cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water(8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having, 6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 8.Consult Gastro enterologist for further advice

Dear Sir, Good Morning, I am Vineet from Delhi. My wife is suffering from Depression. Actually in the year of 2012 I became father of son. But when he give birth we know from doctor that his food pipe not develop and also some deficiency in wind pipe so my wife feel shock and from that day she is in depression. She thinks deeply when she is alone. Please help me how to reduce or overcome from this situation.

MD Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Dear Sir,
Good Morning,
I am Vineet from Delhi. My wife is suffering from Depression. Actually in the year of 2012 I ...
I can understand what you as parents have gone through. Sometimes life's stresses precipitate an episode of depression. But its treatable and with some medications and counselling she will be able to cope with her situation in a much better way. Also it will be helpful to you as a family. Please seek help from psychiatrist as if left untreated depression can cause a lot of distress and problems.

Have fever for last 4 days. Tell me please what should I do?

BHMS
Alternative Medicine
Ask Free Question
Hello, to control fever you can take ars alb 30 every 2 hrly & biocombi 11 4 tab 3 times. If fever not control do blood report. For better management consult privately.
1 person found this helpful

My son aged 26 suffering from diabetes since last year, sugar level crossing 400 sometimes. Suggest remedies.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My son aged 26 suffering from diabetes since last year, sugar level crossing 400 sometimes. Suggest remedies.
5 STEPS FOR PREVENTION OF DIABETES. Tip 1: Get more physical activity There are many benefits to regular physical activity. Exercise can help you: •Lose weight •Lower your blood sugar •Boost your sensitivity to insulin — which helps keep your blood sugar within a normal range •Tip 2: Get plenty of fiber Foods high in fiber include fruits, vegetables, beans, whole grains, nuts and seeds. Tip 3: Go for whole grains Although it's not clear why, whole grains may reduce your risk of diabetes and help maintain blood sugar levels. Try to make at least half your grains whole grains. Tip 4: Lose extra weight If you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Tip 5: Skip fad diets and just make healthier choices Low-carb diets, the glycemic index diet or other fad diets may help you lose weight at first, but their effectiveness at preventing diabetes isn't known nor are their long-term effects. And by excluding or strictly limiting a particular food group, you may be giving up essential nutrients.
1 person found this helpful

Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132 T4=7.6 Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told to me periods after 10 days we have to do ovary test evaluation will be going every month or not she told to rest now mine periods started yesterday so she want to check for pcos please tell me doctor i'm waiting.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132
T4=7.6
Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told...
Hi, tsh 3.49 milli units/l, is good, but to conceive tsh levels have to be around 0.1 to 2.0 milli units / l, so it is necessary that thyroxine dosage may have to be increased. You may go ahead with the investigations suggested by the doctor, but reducing tsh level to the limit mentioned above is a must. Similarly it is recommended that during 1 st trimester tsh should be 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3.0 milli units/l and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So please take care and thanks for the question.
15 people found this helpful

I am 30 year guy, with a huge weight in my body around 111kg, physically and Sexually I m not satisfied, having less stamina in my body, please suggest doctor want to reduce my weight also and to increase my Sexual.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 30 year guy, with a huge weight in my body around 111kg, physically and Sexually I m not satisfied, having less ...
Do exercise take fibres diet more reduce junk food etc and take lasa fibre only for rediction of weight. 1-1 tea spoon t. D. S and we can suggest you weight management courses to you loke diet chat according to your blood type etc. And take world best suppliment for your problem lasa spirulina only 2-2-2 tabs thrice daily before meal.
6 people found this helpful

I am suffering from dry cough pain and feel very bad when I cough hard. Can you suggest any help to remove this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with and carry out investigations including x ray chest after consulting physician, it if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.

Sir ma 5 Saal se masturbation kar raha ho next year meri shadi ha. First night ma sex karunga to koi problem to nahi ha na sir .ma father ban sakta ho ya nahi. .sex karne se phele sperm count ko check karana chahiye ya nahi .tell me sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Sir ma 5 Saal se masturbation kar raha ho next year meri shadi ha. First night ma sex karunga to koi problem to nahi ...
Filal abhi apki marriage hoyi nahi hai apko pahle masturbation ki adat band karni padegi or porn video dekhna bhi band karo achi diet ka use karo green salad or vegetable ka use kare milk me dry date dalke daily uska use kare.
1 person found this helpful

I am 20 year old male and I have been suffering from fever last 2 days. What to do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 20 year old male and I have been suffering from fever last 2 days. What to do?
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever  -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami, Amla juice etc.  -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals like sprouts.avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport.  -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
View All Feed