Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Anu Preethi

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

3 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anu Preethi MBBS General Physician, Chennai
3 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Anu Preethi
Dr. Anu Preethi is a trusted General Physician in Kolathur, Chennai. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 3 years of journey as a General Physician. Doctor has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Anu Preethi at Kings Hospital in Kolathur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anu Preethi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - saveetha medical college and hospital - 2015

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anu Preethi

Kings Hospital

32 Ganapathi Nagar Kadappa Road, Teacher's ColonyChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anu Preethi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had hba1c was 7.5 earlier which with low fat n carb with balanced protein diet controlled to below hba1c to value 6. I reduced my waist 38 inch to 33 and reduced weight by 5% but I didn't find much improvement in my lipid value n coming more or less same as earlier. What is the reason. Is my accumulated fat burning and increasing the value.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics , Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I had hba1c was 7.5 earlier which with low fat n carb with balanced protein diet controlled to below hba1c to value 6...
Hello, There are chances of you losing important functional muscles,check the comparison on your overall fat percentage.Consult me online for the appropriate diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My daughter suffering with fever from 4 days, blood reports are mentioned below. Salmonella typhi "O" 1: 20. Salmonella typhi "H" 1: 40. Please tell me what is the condition of thyroid? Which medicine we need. Which type of food can eat.

DNB GENERAL SURGERY, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mumbai
Sir,
My daughter suffering with fever from 4 days, blood reports are mentioned below.
Salmonella typhi "O" 1: 20.
Sal...
Typhoid report is normal get complete blood count Continue Paracetamol Food whatever she can have and feels like having and tolerating Add appetizer such as soup Give her plenty of fluids to drink Please consult a doctor personally for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel heavy in my left hand n a lil bit pain in chest's left side. Lipid profile is ok.

LCPS, BAM&S
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Pune
I feel heavy in my left hand n a lil bit pain in chest's left side. Lipid profile is ok.
Primarily heart disease should be suspected and ruled out before thinking of any other cause. So go to nearest good hospital and subject yourself to a number of tests. There could be heart trouble even if lipids are ok. Of heart is healthy, then think of acidity or any other trouble. Don't waste time at all. Rush.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have liver cirrhosis being treated at ILBS Delhi. As I am doing good my liver is in stable condition. I just want to know life expectancy. I follow healthy life style wake up 5 am in the morning do moderate exercise for one hour take fruits green vegetables. Avoid oily and salty foods.

NCCH & MCH
Homeopath, Kolkata
Rajendra it's good that you have recovered from grave situation and doing well but predicting life expectancy none can provide you as in medical science we do best to treat the condition and impart good health but predicting life span is impossible for anyone being a doctor . management and proper check up from time to time is key to good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am 29 years old and suffering from premature ejaculation. As well as my penis size is 4.5 inches. It seems my sperm is not thick and I am not able to satisfy my better half. As I am a regular smoker I am smoking from from past 11 years. I don't know what to do. Please help to overcome from this problem. Thanking you in anticipation.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Dear sir I am 29 years old and suffering from premature ejaculation. As well as my penis size is 4.5 inches.
It seems...
Hello- Smoking switches the nervous function from parasympathetic to sympathetic. Since the ability to keep a hard erection and lock the ejaculation valve is powered by the parasympathetic function, weak parasympathetic nerves can result in premature ejaculation. While your mind and body seem more alert and focused after a puff of cigarette, you might actually be losing control over an ejaculation. It is also responsible for reducing penis size by reducing blood supply of penis. Simply quitting smoking or lowering your consumption is a simple idea. But if you’re a chain smoker and don’t want to quit cold turkey, then there are other solutions. One option is building up the body’s natural defense against premature ejaculations while removing the nicotine buildup through herbal supplements and remedies, which eliminate toxic byproducts from caffeine and strengthen the ejaculatory valve to ward of unwanted explosions of embarrassment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My genital organ skin will not roll back. Its very pain full for me to have sax, I think its phimosis is it any cure without surgery, any sort of exercise or any medicine to be used.

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
My genital organ skin will not roll back. Its very pain full for me to have sax, I think its phimosis is it any cure ...
Dear Lybrate User, You may be suffering from a clinical condition called PHIMOSIS. The most conventional method to get rid of it is surgery. However, if you are unwilling to undergo surgery then you can try the following process at home. 1) Buy Betamethasone cream from local allopathic shop. During buying you should check the composition of the cream to confirm whether it contains 0.05% Betamethasone in it. If you cannot find 0.05% Betamethasone cream then you can buy any local Anaesthetic Gel (e.g. Lidocaine, Lignocaine, Xylocaine) from allopathic retail shop. 2) Apply a little amount of that anaesthetic gel at the lower part of the prepuce of penis where the foreskin remains attached. 3) After application of the gel, retract the foreskin backwards as far as you can. Due to the anaesthetic property of the gel you will be able to retract the foreskin backwards to some extent more than you can do in normal condition. 4) Release the foreskin when you feel pain 5) Again repeat the same process. Do it continuously for at least 30 minutes in a day. Within a month you will feel that your foreskin has become loose
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old. I actracted by male. But I do not want that. I want share my sex life with my wife. How to avoid that situation please help me. My cock was not stong oftr seeing girls. I am healthy. Cock size every thing is normal. Some times I sexed with males. How to avoid that please help me.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Something may have gone wrong developmentally to bring about this orientation because you desperately seem to desire sexual relations with your wife without the attraction to males. In that case this can be ideally worked out with a therapist who will see the need to explore your developmental history to source the origins. In the meantime, it is very prudent to understand that sex has many more dimensions than the mere act of physical copulation. There is, besides the physical aspect, the emotional, intellectual, social and even the spiritual dimension to sex. In this context we refer to it as sexuality which has to it femininity and masculinity. In fact all of us have both these aspects to our sexuality, and if a male has developed more of the femininity in him, he is likely to display effeminate traits and may even favor female companions and relations. So a good education of these different aspects and dimensions of sex and sexuality will play a significant role in helping you to determine your orientation and favor the one that is most desirable to you. A sex educationist can help you a lot; and your wish to remain loyal and true to your wife will be happily fulfilled.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from fever before 4 days. What can do for relief. Please suggest me please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I m suffering from fever before 4 days. What can do for relief. Please suggest me please.
Take gelesemium 200, twice daily. Take eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs, thrice daily. Take bc-11, 5 tab every 4 hourly drink lots of water and take light food. If fever does not goes then go for blood test.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tyep 2 diabetes and passing sugar from urine write a good medicine of high blood sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have tyep 2 diabetes and passing sugar from urine write a good medicine of high blood sugar.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If you have T2 DM, then you need to take proper medication, plus restricted diet and also do regular exercise for over 1 hour a day for achieving good control and reduce passing glucose from urine. To decide what medication can be given I need to know fasting, PP blood glucose levels, HbA1c%, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise and if any medication is being taken now. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no prescriptions can be written. So it is better if you come in a private conversation with all the above details then I will be give specific advise and prescribe the drugs. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband donated blood 3 days back. Now the entire skin in that area has turned reddish blue. What should I do?

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
My husband donated blood 3 days back. Now the entire skin in that area has turned reddish blue. What should I do?
Good job done by ur husband congrats not to worry it will go off on its own in two three was but if ur in a hurry apply ointment twice daily for few days thrombofobe locally it will go early
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(83 ratings)

Dr. Hubert Cyril Lourdes

Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, B.Sc. In Psychology, C.D.M, A.D.F.C, Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam
General Physician
MOTHER'S LOVE CLINIC, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(185 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(56 ratings)

Dr. Rohith P A

MBBS
General Physician
Medquick Homecare, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment