Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Anjana

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anjana Endocrinologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Anjana
Dr. Anjana is one of the best Endocrinologists in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Anjana at Dr Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre in Gopala Puram, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anjana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anjana

Dr Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre

No.6B, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anjana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am male aged 74 years have detectvblood sugar level 143/271 a week ago take medicine glisen MF 1 mg two times my hba1 11.5% what to do further.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am male aged 74 years have detectvblood sugar level 143/271 a week ago take medicine glisen MF 1 mg two times my hb...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your blood sugar levels & Hb1ac levels are very high, consult your treating physician as you may require change of dose or medication - also consult a dietician for your exact dietary requirements as a proper diet will help in regulating blood sugar levels - also do regular exercises walking, yoga to control the blood sugar level - check blood sugar levels as advised & take medicines on time.

I am suffering from both high Bp and diabetic ,is there is homeopathy medicine for both.

MBBS, PG Diploma in Clinical Cardiology, Fellowship in Non invasive cardiology
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
I am suffering from both high Bp and diabetic ,is there is homeopathy medicine for both.
There is surely allopathic treatment for both and if you are diabetic and hypertensive both you need aggressive lifestyle modifications and treatment. Best Regards
1 person found this helpful

My mother is been suffering from hypothyroidism from last 20 years. Is this disease curable?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mother is been suffering from hypothyroidism from last 20 years. Is this disease curable?
it is control by medicines and life style, diet. take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. It can reduced over weight.

Hello Doc! So there are a lot of problems that I am facing at the moment. I’ll move ahead step by step. 1.Delayed period- I am 8 days late on my period, though I am not sexually active. 2.On and off anxiety and pain in different parts of body, eg: wrist, thighs knees and sometimes swelling in hands & feet. 3.Puffiness under eyes & face. 4.I feel tired and lethargic many times even if I have taken proper rest. My Background: I have a desk job, I do not exercise regularly. 10-15 minutes of walk is all that I do. I have normal diet, but I eat out 2-3 days every week. I sleep late at night & sometimes I have to force myself to sleep at night. I have been suggested that I may have high thyroid, for which I got my complete blood and urine test done. I am attaching my reports. Please take a look & suggest what is causing all this? Is it anything serious? Do I need to take medications or just a healthy life style could mend it. Please give me a detailed answer. Thyroid report: TT3: 1.53 TT4: 7.94 TSH: 18.65 Lipid Profile: Non HDL Cholesterol 145.3 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol - Total 167.2.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello Doc! So there are a lot of problems that I am facing at the moment. I’ll move ahead step by step. 1.Delayed per...
assuming point no 1 is having top priority. Medicine German reckeweg natrum mur 1M, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. sbl mag phos 6x/ 6 tabs 3 times a day. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful

I’m 19 years old female. My blood sugar level is 82 mg/dl after 2 hours of meal. Is it considered low blood sugar or has hypoglycemia?

MBBS, DNB, PGDB - Gariatric Medicine
Diabetologist, Ghaziabad
I’m 19 years old female. My blood sugar level is 82 mg/dl after 2 hours of meal. Is it considered low blood sugar or ...
It is normal blood sugar. According to reports. Do you have any symptoms of hypoglycemia at this level. Did you checked from glucometer machine or from Laboratory?

Hello doctor, is weight loss the symptoms of hyperthyroidism, if one suffer from thyroid then will I start to lose weight? Please answer my query.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hi Shaista Fatma! There are two types of thyroid. one is hypothyroidism in which person starts gaining weight and the other one is hyperthyroidism in which person starts losing weight. So if you have hyperthyroidism then yes it could also be a reason that you are losing weight.
1 person found this helpful

What is the common symptoms of the thyroid I feel a pain in my hand and my doctor daignos it the thyroid without any test can it possible to daignos thyroid without any test.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is the common symptoms of the thyroid I feel a pain in my hand and my doctor daignos it the thyroid without any ...
Pain in hand is usually not a sign of thyroid disease. Kindly get your thyroid profile done to confirm.
1 person found this helpful

Sir I have sinuses thumb and hyperthyroidism. I am taking. Meri methimez 10. Betacap TR 40. And feel ed problem. And my erection is too bad. Can I use manforce 50 mg teb. When I sex. It is safe to use in this problem for me.?please regard. I am waiting your answer. And I want to you valuable feed back. Thank you .

Sexologist, Delhi
Don't take these tablets because they have so many side effects like a headache blurred vision, nausea, indigestion, loose motions, vomiting, giddiness, high blood pressure, irregular pulse etc. You do massage with clove oil twice a day. Start eating a healthy diet like green vegetables like spinach, cabbage, kale etc contribute to male enhancement. Also citrus fruits like avocado, orange, and lemon that are rich in Vitamin B9. Also, you can concern us, if you want a fast result. We provide therapies as well as ayurvedic medicines. You can contact us at We will concern and later on we can deliver medicines.

7 Reasons Of Recurrent Miscarriage

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
7 Reasons Of Recurrent Miscarriage

Recurrent miscarriage is a condition when there has been three or more successive pregnancy losses. It is different from infertility as, infertility is the inability to conceive. For many cases, the cause of a recurrent miscarriage has not always been found. A number of factors can cause recurrent miscarriages of which some are treatable.It may not always be possible to identify a cause for recurrent miscarriage in a couple, even after extensive research and treatment procedures. Some of the common causes of recurrent miscarriage are described below:

  1. Chromosomal Abnormalities: Incompatible chromosomes can result into pregnancy losses. When an egg and a sperm meet, of which one of them is faulty, they can't line up properly resulting into chromosomal abnormality. Such conditions lead to miscarriages.
  2. Uterine Abnormalities or Incompetent Cervixes: Miscarriages occur if the uterus is abnormally shaped since the embryo is not properly implanted or even if it gets implanted, it may not get sufficient nourishment to survive. If the woman has a weak cervix, it cannot hold the developing embryo, leading to miscarriage.
  3. Immunologic Disorders: Under rare cases, the embryo itself is not accepted by the body. Antiphospholipid antibodies are those, which attack self tissues, such as embryos and prevent them from building up. This leads to recurrent miscarriage.
  4. Untreated Thyroid Problems: Conditions such as thyroid or uncontrolled diabetes result in uterine conditions which make it tough for the embryos to survive.
  5. Polycystic Ovary Syndrome: Women with polycystic ovary syndrome tend to have high levels of male hormones which, result in irregular menstruation and ovulation. This can prevent the lining of the endometrium from maturing that is required for holding the embryo.
  6. Bacterial Infections: There may be presence of a number of microorganisms inside the reproductive tract that may be harmless for the person. But there may be certain bacteria lined up in the reproductive tract, which can prevent development of embryo, thus leading to miscarriages.
  7. Lifestyle: Smoking and drinking are harmful lifestyle habits, which may increase the chance of miscarriage to a great extent. It is always advised to avoid smoking or drinking when you wish to conceive. Other lifestyle conditions, such as working in certain environments like hospital environments, farms, laboratories, etc, may lead to miscarriages; however, the exact reason has not been identified yet.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2825 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Kumar

MD - Physician, Fellowship in Diabetes, Certificate in Rheumatology
Endocrinologist
Kallikuppam Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment