Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anjalakshi Chandrasekar

Gynaecologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Anjalakshi Chandrasekar Gynaecologist, Chennai
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Anjalakshi Chandrasekar
Dr. Anjalakshi Chandrasekar is a renowned Gynaecologist in Ayanavaram, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Anjalakshi Chandrasekar personally at A C Hospital in Ayanavaram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anjalakshi Chandrasekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 8, 3rd Main Road,United India Nagar, Ayanavaram, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 19 years old. My menses started at the age of 10 and half. Earlier it was regular. But from 2 years it is irregular. I have consulted allopathy doctor. She gave me contraceptive pills. That I have taken for seven months. She diagnose pcod. But the above pills have side effect. So I switched to homeopathy. But it is not regular. How much time I have to wait. And is there any particular cause for pcod. Pls guide me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old. My menses started at the age of 10 and half. Earlier it was regular. But from 2 years it is irregu...
While the exact cause of PCOS is unknown, doctors believe that hormonal imbalances and genetics play a role. Women are more likely to develop PCOS if their mother or sister also has the condition. Overproduction of the hormone androgen may be another contributing factor. Androgen is a male sex hormone that women’s bodies also produce. Women with PCOS often produce higher-than-normal levels of androgen. This can affect the development and release of eggs during ovulation. Excess insulin (a hormone that helps convert sugars and starches into energy) may cause high androgen levels.
1 person found this helpful

I have PCOD problem and thyroid problem. I am growing abnormally fat. What shall I do?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I have PCOD problem and thyroid problem. I am growing abnormally fat. What shall I do?
Dear please do blood test for thyroid function and an ultrasound of your abdomen and see an endocrinologist immediately.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor we have planning for baby my wife period date is 30th but this month comes 23rd day what is the problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor we have planning for baby my wife period date is 30th but this month comes 23rd day what is the problem.
Hello- A wide variety of factors can be responsible for irregular periods, among them: Significant weight gain or loss Overexercise Poor nutrition (or a diet too high in carbohydrates) Smoking Drug use Caffeine Excessive alcohol use (interfering with how the liver metabolizes estrogen and progesterone) Eating disorders Increased stress Polycystic ovarian syndrome/Estrogen dominance Uterine abnormalities (fibroids/cysts/polyps/endometriosis) Hormonal imbalances related to perimenopause Medications Chemotherapy Recent childbirth, miscarriage, or D&C Breastfeeding Irregularity in menses is not a good sign if you are planning pregnancy. Avoid above mentioned factors and start herbal medications.
11 people found this helpful

Hello sir/ man My girlfriend and I had sex the 13th of this month, v did use condoms but her periods is due this 28th, and she is getting a bit paranoid about it, So my question is if she is pregnant, would a contraceptive pill do the job, or should we visit a doc for a abortion pill.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir/ man
My girlfriend and I had sex the 13th of this month, v did use condoms but her periods is due this 28th...
If her pregnancy test becomes positive, you have to approach a Dr. Keep doing the test every 5, days.
1 person found this helpful

Chronic Diseases

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Here are reasons for Chronic Diseases
Play video
6823 people found this helpful

We are newly married 3 months back. My wife has conceived (6 weeks). For us, its not a correct time to continue the pregnancy. Can we go with pills abortion? Will it affect future pregnancy and any side effects? Please advise me.

DNB (Diplomate of National Board of Examinations ), DGO (Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, if you're not ready you can go for termination. It doesn't cause much problems. Side effect is if doesn't help in complete abortion, curettage is required in 5% cases. And it doesn't affect future pregnancy. All the best!
2 people found this helpful

I am 36 year woman and mother of 5 years old, after the birth of my son I always have heavy bleeding during my periods which leads to anemia and I feel terribly weak afterwords what can I do to check that.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Take sabina 200 1 dose / week / for 3 weeks. Drink fruit juice daily 2 times for 1 yr. Ferrum phos 3x / 6 tabs 3 times daily / 1 month Milk cream daily 2 boiled egg daily morning. Report me after 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I got married at 41. Can you suggest any tablets to have sex with my wife. Regularly. We are planning to have a baby.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I got married at 41. Can you suggest any tablets to have sex with my wife. Regularly. We are planning to have a baby.
there is not necessary to taking medicine for family planning.get sexual intercourse with your wife at 11th to 18th day after period,this is ovulation period when more chances for pregnancy.
4 people found this helpful

I am planning for baby and In last month period date of my wife was 22 Feb but in march date extended to 29 March and so I am very confuse on which date I start sex with my wife Pl tell me becoz in last month I considered next period will be on 22 March and done sex as per minus 14 days but period came on 29 March Pl tell me exact date to start sex becoz we want baby.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am planning for baby and In last month period date of my wife was 22 Feb but in march date extended to 29 March and...
Is your wife's cycle irregular it was in march only. If she had irregular cycle then get her ultrasound, tsh, prolactin, fsh test done to find out the cause for it. If she had a regular cycle of 28 to 30 days then fertile period will be from day 10 to 20th day of cycle, so do regular intercourse during this period.
1 person found this helpful

I am 1st stage of pregnancy. I want to know which foods and which works are harmful for me. Please suggest me.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma In Pulmonary Medicine , MSCP, BHMS, SVD( skin and veneral diseases)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 1st stage of pregnancy. I want to know which foods and which works are harmful for me. Please suggest me.
Eat foods that are thoroughly cooked. Undercooked meats or eggs pose a danger because of food poisoning. -Stay away from lunchmeats and veined cheeses, they can harbor a bacteria called listeria that is very dangerous to your unborn baby but harmless to you. -Try to eat less prepackaged, processed foods. These foods often have a ton of added sugar and salt and are not good for you. -Eat plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables, lean meats and dairy products. A diet abundant in these foods provides essential nutrients for you and your baby.
2 people found this helpful

My period is lighter than usual. It doesn't even feel like I have my period (I do) I'm not pregnant as I've never had sex. My period is usually heavy on the 1st 3 days. I'm on day 3 .and its still light. Do you think its because my blood is low? My mom advised me to take Vitamin b Complex tablets. Do you think those will work?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My period is lighter than usual. It doesn't even feel like I have my period (I do) I'm not pregnant as I've never had...
keep plenty of Cows Ghee in diet,Milk & Milk products regularly,fresh fruits, Take dry fruits,green vegetables,cereals,pulses,high protein diet,calcium rich foods, Take proper rest,stress free life,be happy always,dont take too much stress , Do regular exercise,yoga,pranayam,aerobic workout, Take some ayurvedic medicines,consult privately for the same

Healthy Living

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Become physically active every day which will improve your posture, muscle strength and balance.
Healthy Living
33 people found this helpful

Hello sir meri age 23 he y marriage date 18-02-2016 he 6 month hogaya lekin abhi tak meri wife pregnant nahi huyi he last 6 month se hum try kar rahe he but still she is not pregnant also me ovulation tank periods ke 10 se lekar 18 days beach me sex kartehe what problem I don't understand sir jab bhi me 5-6 days baad sex karta hun mera semen jaldi nagar aajatahe any problems and regular sex pe 4-5 minutes hota he I am doing gym also.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir meri age 23 he y marriage date 18-02-2016 he 6 month hogaya lekin abhi tak meri wife pregnant nahi huyi he ...
If I were your treating doctor I suggest one tablet of tetrafol plus after meal twice daily for two months and one tablet tentex forte daily at night with a cup of milk for 4 weeks. There are some natural lifestyle measures which help to improve blood flow to penis and overall sexual performance. - the most important factor is healthy heart. Blood is pumped in to body by heart. So regular exercise and avoidance of fatty fast food are important measures to prevent heart disease. Regular walking, swimming or running overall improves blood flow to whole body circulation including penis and keep the mind fresh. - good healthy food is also an important aspect. Bananas, garlic, dry fruits (they contains vitamins), eggs, cow milk, cow butter are good food which may help in erectile dysfunction. - avoid smoking and alcohol. Low amount of alcohol can help in increasing blood flow but more amount can cause opposite effects. So better to avoid the same.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir, Meri shadi k 15 din hue hai. Or 29 aug 2015 ko mai apne pati k sath physical relation me with out condom ai. Or us din se 7 din bad mere peiriods ane ka time tha. Mjhe abhi aj abi tak mere peireods ni ae hai. Ham abhi bachha ni chahte. Please advise.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, Meri shadi k 15 din hue hai. Or 29 aug 2015 ko mai apne pati k sath physical relation me with out condom a...
2days wait kar len, agar fir bhi period nahi ata hai to pregnancy test karwayen. Agar positive ata hai to privately consult karen.

I always find wet vagina of my partner which irritate me while having sex? please advise me what to fo?

MBA, PDCR, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGCRCDM
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
General wet vagina is fine, however if white discharge is there then needs to be treated, please consult in private and explain exact condition.

Smart Shopping:

POST GRADS IN DIETETICS AND APPLIED NUTRITION, B.SC (H) IN FOOD AND NUTRITION
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Smart Shopping:
Shop for Nutrient –rich foods that provide high amounts of beneficial nutrients compared to the calories they provide such as brightly colored fruits , vibrant –colored vegetables, whole cereals, skimmed milk, cheese and curd, lean meats, skinless poultry, fish, eggs, beans and nut.

Read food labels to find foods that provide beneficial vitamins and minerals, but are moderate in calories. Make sure those ingredients you want more of , such as whole grains are listed first and those you want less of like added sugars are not one of the first few ingredients
Smart Shopping:
123 people found this helpful

My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity with my period t3 and t4 are normal in range. Please tell me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity wit...
You have what is called Latent Hypothyroidism. You can start with a low dose thyroxin . However I would suggest you see a doctor so that the treatment can be monitored.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed