Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anitha Jaganath

Nephrologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Anitha Jaganath Nephrologist, Chennai
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Anitha Jaganath
Dr. Anitha Jaganath is one of the best Nephrologists in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Anitha Jaganath at The Guest Hospital in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anitha Jaganath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

372 Poonamallee High Road, Kilpauk, Land Mark: Near Ega Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

#372, Poonamallee High Road, Kilpauk. Land Mark: Near Ega Cinema Hall.Chennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 66 and suffering from urination problem. Can not urinate with speed. If I try to give speed it is stopped more. So I have to urinate at ease and it takes time to clear the stock. This is for about 5 years. How should I get rid of this problem?

MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
I am 66 and suffering from urination problem. Can not urinate with speed. If I try to give speed it is stopped more. ...
Dear sir, at your your age this symptoms classically correlate with a condition called benign hyperplasia of prostate where the median lobe of prostate is enlarged. Depending on its size there are various modalities of treatment including medical and surgical choices. Get an usg of kubp region done and share the reports with me so that I can give you proper advice. Please do not ignore because if the size of prostate gets more enlarged, one day it will cause acute retention of urine and it will be an emergency because you will be suffering from a lot of pain as the urine will get stuck. Please do the investigation as soon as possible and consult with me so that I can help you with medications.

My Serum Creatinine has gone up n touched 4.22 also my Potash n Chlorides are on higher side. I urinate 7 to 10 times a day. I have a severe back n stomach pain, there is no biological histo. Why this has happened? Pls let me know n suggest me.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
My Serum Creatinine has gone up n touched 4.22 also my Potash n Chlorides are on higher side. I urinate 7 to 10 times...
Dear lybrate user, this high serum creat level is not normal in any circumstances. Frequent micturition with high creatinine level gives a clue of sone kidney disease or diabetic nephropathy (if it is associated with constant thirst). Kindly consult a nephrologist for further guidance. Backache or stomachache could be related to underlying renal disease, get clearance from nephrologist first and avoid random pain killer as it could be further detrimental to existing renal disease.

I have Problem of kidney stone from last 2 months. For this I take All aayurvedic medicines but not get any effect. Now from last week I got avery much pain in my stummak. please help me for this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have Problem of kidney stone from last 2 months. For this I take All aayurvedic medicines but not get any effect. N...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day. Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya you through capsule and syrup twice a day. Drink lots of water. Avoid spinach. Tea and coffee. Tomato. Lady finger etc.

My wife is suffering from urinal incontinence for past 6 month. What is the treatment for the problem.

MBBS, Dnb urology
Urologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is suffering from urinal incontinence for past 6 month. What is the treatment for the problem.
Initially try some pelvic or keigels excercises. If does not help then she needs to be evaluated and treated as per need.

I am 57 yrs old, I am Diabetic / BP for past 10 yrs. I am regular with medicines and have kept up the balance. Recently, while doing regular Medical checkup, the Doc noticed Kidney Stones 6mm on left side and 3mm on the right side. There is no problem in urination, nor there is any pain as such. I started to take Cystone from Himalayas. So far so good. Pls advice if this will dissolve the stone?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 57 yrs old, I am Diabetic / BP for past 10 yrs. I am regular with medicines and have kept up the balance. Recent...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc...

My mother is a kidney patient, there are so many restrictions over her diet, she can't eat green leafy vegetables, nor fruits but apple, otherwise it would impact her health. Please let me know, what vegetables.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother is a kidney patient, there are so many restrictions over her diet, she can't eat green leafy vegetables, no...
Good fruits and vegetables can be eaten by kidney patients. Good vegetables include fennel, onions, celery, beets, spinach, string beans and asparagus.

Health Benefits Of Barley

Diploma in Diet n Nutrition, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Did you know barley water is good for kidney stones?
Barley (jau), a member of grass family, is a cereal that has been cultivated for over 13, 000 years. Packed with carbohydrates (78%), fat (1%), protein (10%) and water (10%), barley is a rich source of essential nutrients, dietary fiber, vitamins such as niacin, manganese, phosphorus and vitamin B6.

With several health benefits to its name, barley water is termed as the elixir to good health. It has been found to be beneficial in reducing chances of heart disease, soothing bowels, reducing blood cholesterol levels, improving blood sugar regulation in the body and acts as nutritive broth for fever, cold and cough. Additionally, studies support that barley water has also been found to play an integral role in maintaining renal health.

What is a renal stone?
A renal stone is a solid stony piece consisting of crystal forming substances in the urinary tract. They are usually formed when the urine is abundant in substances such as calcium, oxalate and uric acid and lack substances that inhibit their accumulation. While small kidney stones can pass through the urinary system without any symptoms, a stone larger than 5 mm can result in blockages in the urinary tract causing severe pain in the back and lower abdomen.

What causes renal stones?
- A family history for stones, lack of adequate water in the body, high BMI, excessive intake of diets rich in protein, sodium and sugar have been found to be some of the common causes for stone formation.

Try protein foods & supplements
-medical conditions such as hyperthyroidism, inflammatory bowel syndrome and renal tubular acidosis have also been found to alter the digestion of calcium.

How does barley water aid the dissolution of renal stones?
Studies show that regular use of barley water can dissolve and eliminate existing kidney stones and prevent the occurrence of stones and other kidney problems. Use of diuretics either natural or synthetic can help speed up the expulsion of the stone.

Diuretic in nature, barley water helps to flush toxins from the kidneys by creating bladder pressure and increasing the frequency of urination.

- It helps maintain the PH levels in the body, making it alkaline, preventing various urinary tract issues, including kidney stones.

- The vitamin B6 and magnesium in barley helps break down the masses of toxic calcium oxalate (primary cause for stones) in the kidney.

Dietary fiber in barley reduces the amount of calcium that is excreted by the body through urine, restoring renal health and cleansing the kidneys.

Ways to prepare barley water:
- Boil 1 litre of water with a tablespoon of barley pearls and boil on a low flame for about 30 minutes or until the water has reduced to half.
- Strain and cool this mix and drink it through the day.
- Add lemon juice or honey to make the mix tasty

Regular use of barley water ensures that the renal system is hydrated, healthy and free of depositions such as renal stones. So, go ahead and add this elixir to your diet to ensure a healthy renal system and a healthier you. Eat healthy, stay healthy!
Health Benefits Of Barley

I have burning irritation in urethra so I done cystoscopy and found redness in urethra. Urologist said tumhari urethra tube thoda dab gayi thi lekin an open kar Di. Ye problem kab tak thik ho jayegi. Bas burning irritation hai,help me

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have burning irritation in urethra so I done cystoscopy and found redness in urethra. Urologist said tumhari urethr...
Take following homoeopathic medicines for 3 days and revert back 1. Can notharis 30 4 pills 3 times 2. Ferrum phos 6x 4 tabs 3 times. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. 100% rapid and best results. Accessory management drink plenty of water minimum 2 to 4 litres per day. Include vegetables and fruits in your diet. Avoid coffee and soft drinks for 1 week. Nothing to worry.

Please advise surgical treatment of stricture of bulbar urethra (post traumatic-pelvic injury and post catheterization)

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please advise surgical treatment of stricture of bulbar urethra (post traumatic-pelvic injury and post catheterization)
Some patients may opt to manage their stricture disease with periodic urethral dilations. The goal is to stretch the scar without producing additional scarring. It may be curative in patients with isolated epithelial strictures (no involvement of corpus spongiosum). Internal urethrotomy Internal urethrotomy involves incising the stricture transurethrally using endoscopic equipment. The incision allows for release of scar tissue. Success depends on the epithelialization process finishing before wound contraction significantly reduces the urethral lumen caliber. The incision is made under direct vision at the 12 o'clock position, either with a “cold” knife or urethrotome or a “hot” knife that uses electrocautery to cut through the scar tissue. Care must be taken not to injure the corpora cavernosa because this could lead to erectile dysfunction. Complications include recurrence of stricture, which is the most common complication, bleeding, or extravasation of irrigation fluid into perispongial tissues, thus increasing the fibrotic response. The curative success rate is reported as 20%-35%, with no increase in the success rate with a second internal urethrotomy procedure. Typically, an indwelling urethral catheter is left in place for 3-5 days to oppose wound contraction forces and allow epithelialization. Longer periods of catheterizations have not been shown to reduce failure rates. Self-catheterization after internal urethrotomy has been used to improve cure rates by maintaining patency of the urethral lumen. However, strictures typically return once the patient stops.[8] Permanent urethral stents Permanent urethral stents are placed endoscopically. Stents are designed to be incorporated into the wall of the urethra and provide a patent lumen. They are most successful in short-length strictures in the bulbous urethra. Complications occur when a stent is placed distal to the bulbous urethra, causing pain while sitting or during intercourse. Other complications involve migration of the stent. This procedure is contraindicated in patients with dense strictures and in patients with prior substitution urethral reconstruction because it elicits a hypertrophic reaction. It may be best reserved for patients who are medically unfit to undergo lengthy open urethral reconstruction procedures

I have a stone in left kidney

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have a stone in left kidney
Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.

I am having stone since last two years. My treatment is also going on. I have noticed blood in urine today in the morning. Why it was? please reply asap.

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having stone since last two years. My treatment is also going on. I have noticed blood in urine today in the mor...
Hi lybrate-user, blood in urine should be investigated with urine routine examination and a usg scan is suggested to know the situation of stone. Please convey it your physician so that he can provide some medicines for the same. For further you can try homoeopathy for ceasing the recurrence. Thanks and take care.

hi im lawrence 21yrs male nd i hav stones in both the kidneys lft 4mm nd ryt 12mm...im not takng any treatment fr dt but i wantd to knw is it cureabl without going to hospital by basic treatments....

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
hi im lawrence 21yrs male nd  i hav stones in both the kidneys lft 4mm nd ryt 12mm...im not takng any treatment fr dt...
Yes it can be treated..Pls send ur USG report coz herbal medicines for removing stones can be given according to size and number and location of stones. Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day.

I am newly married female and suffering from UTI from last two months, what should I do?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am newly married female and suffering from UTI from last two months, what should I do?
Drink loads of warm water. Also use panch tulsi in your dining water. Please keep good hygiene and sanitation of years private parts and your undergarments too. Drink amla juice regularly.

Sir I am diabetic but control sugar level I am taking 2 liter water in a day time and goes to 7 to 8 time urine morning time urine is yellow after that white urine is coming advice me of my health condition.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I am diabetic but control sugar level I am taking 2 liter water in a day time and goes to 7 to 8 time urine morni...
7-8 is more than normal consult me for best diabetic medication and reduce going to urine up to 4-5.

Symptoms of kidney infection or kidney function efficiency on the basis of urine examination.

MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Symptoms of kidney infection or kidney function efficiency on the basis of urine examination.
Pain abdomen, fever, pain or burning during urination, increased puss cells in urine, urine culture should be done.

My is brother 35 years old is suffering from renal kidney failure disease since from last 2 years month after month his S. creatnine is becoming high 2.58 to now 5.83 all doctors said when its come to 8 or 9 he has to go for dialysis or kidney transplant. Do you have any other solution to stop or to control this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I will suggest that the moment his urine output has stopped or has decreased to cause symptoms we should go for dialysis and till than we should take care that his creatine levels come down after treating the cause

urinary bladder: well distended . No wall thickening Post void residue :110 ml (significant) Means.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
urinary bladder: well distended . No wall thickening Post void residue :110 ml (significant)
Means.
The cause of distended bladder will best determine what treatment should be used. If distended bladder is linked with a medication, change the medication. Common causes of increased post voidal urine include impaired bladder contractility, bladder outlet obstruction, BHP. Treatment depends on the cause.
View All Feed