Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anbu Malar Selvi S

Homeopath, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Anbu Malar Selvi S Homeopath, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Anbu Malar Selvi S
Dr. Anbu Malar Selvi S is an experienced Homeopath in Chromepet, Chennai. You can visit him at Sri Anna Homeo Clinic in Chromepet, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anbu Malar Selvi S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No14, A3, Sangamam Flats, Venkateswara Street, Radha Nagar, Chrompet, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anbu Malar Selvi S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can i loose my belly fat which exercise can do to maintain our body give answer quickly.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How can i loose my belly fat which exercise can do to maintain our body give answer quickly.
Take high fiber low fat diet. Drink lot of water. Do crunches and pushups daily to reduce belly fat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got acnes on my shoulder. I keep getting them every now and then. They are also leaving marks and my shoulders are full of marks now. I don't wear very tight clothes, also take bath everyday. Still I have got them. I do get acnes on face as well sometimes. Could all this be because of any hormonal imbalance? how do I know the root cause of this problem?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Jaipur
Ya its a androgen hormone dependent problem take cap microdox lbx once daily apply benzer 5 gel on back twice daily apply clear gel on face twice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heavy bleeding. I get my periods irregularly. I have poly cystic ovarian syndrome. Can you please suggest an answer that helps me recover.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have heavy bleeding. I get my periods irregularly. I have poly cystic ovarian syndrome. Can you please suggest an a...
irregular menses and heavy bleeding may be due to poly cystic ovarian syndrome.do exercise regularly and take light diet and avoid spicy or junk foods.visit to doctor and take proper treatment for poly cystic ovarian syndrome.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My headache in forehead for 3 years on and off is affecting my life. It's also in back of my head. My MRI brain or other investigations haven't revealed any abnormality. Pain killers give me relief sometimes. How can you help me?

BMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Meerut
My headache in forehead for 3 years on and off is affecting my life. It's also in back of my head. My MRI brain or ot...
It can be treated by Homoeopathic treatment for some time. U can go to a local doctor or you may contact me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. I have continuous snoring and insomnia during my sleep and I feel more sedative when I wake up in the morning. Can you please guide me how to recover from this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Clear nasal passages. If you have a stuffy nose, rinse sinuses with saline before bed. Using a Neti pot, nasal decongestant, or nasal strips can also help you breathe more easily while sleeping. If you have allergies, reduce dust mites and pet dander in your bedroom or use an allergy medication. Keep bedroom air moist. Dry air can irritate membranes in the nose and throat, so if swollen nasal tissues are the problem, a humidifier may help. Change your sleeping position. Elevating your head four inches may ease breathing and encourage your tongue and jaw to move forward. There are specially designed pillows available to help prevent snoring by making sure your neck muscles are not crimped. Sleep on your side instead of your back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old lady, I am suffering from. Asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? How can I reduce phlegm into my chest. I had lots of cough. Please help me.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Step up asthma preventor drug to reduce inflation which will reduce mucus. Osteoporosis, tremors an dphonation.
61 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, am facing the problem f sagging breasts. Am really worried. I hav a strong passion and interest towards dance but due to this problem my confidence level s low and am unable to participate. After a gap I joined dance class and I hav to prevent breast from sagging. Am 24 and my height is 153cms nd weight is 54kgs. Am having a regular period. 28days cyclic and 3 days of Menstruation. Really need a solution to get rid of and suggestion regarding wot typ of inners I hav to wear. Thank yu:)

F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear doctor, am facing the problem f sagging breasts. Am really worried. I hav a strong passion and interest towards ...
1. Nothing much can be done about the sagging breasts except breast surgery which may not be that worthwhile 2. Build up your confidence and do whatever you want to do 3. No breast massage or ointment will be helpful 4. Use an appropriate brassier with proper support and shoulder straps (running/gym bras could lend you good support)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having dandruff problem seems like fungal infection. I am using nizral shampoo for hair. But it doesn't cure will.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am having dandruff problem seems like fungal infection. I am using nizral shampoo for hair. But it doesn't cure will.
Hi user, the following remedies can help you in treating the problem of dandruff and give you healthy shiny hair. 1. You can apply ketoconazole lotion on your scalp as it is extremely effective for treating fungal infections such as dandruff. 2. Applying mahabhringraj oil on your scalp and massage, finish the process by giving hot water fomentation. Mahabhringraj is a herbal oil used for treatment of hair related problems. 3. You can put 1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils before going to bed. You can take pranacharya allergen capsule twice a day. Increase the intake of proteins such as soybean, egg white and pulses and avoid foods that are junk, fried, spicy or fermented. It is also advisable to avoid tea and coffee. 4. You should apply only ayurvedic shampoo and avoid any synthetic shampoos. Do pranayama every morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm charan. Age 25 I'm having small size pennies. How can I improve the size naturally. Please give me suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi. I'm charan. Age 25
I'm having small size pennies. How can I improve the size naturally. Please give me suggestion.
Dear lybrate user, the size of penis depends on four factors:- 1) height of the person:- every organ of a taller person posses greater dimension than those of a shorter person. 2) testosterone hormone:- less secretion of this hormone leads to underdevelopment of sexual organs 3) sexual diseases:- patients suffering from erectile dysfunction often complaints of short penis. 4) fatty tummy:- with every increase of 6 kg in weight, the waistline is increased up to 2cm. This fatty layer of abdomen conceals 2cm of the length of penis by surrounding it. The minimum size of an erected penis required for intercourse is 3 inches. A penis is composed of three highly vascular muscles. The plan of action behind increasing the size of penis is to increase the amount of blood flow to those vascular muscles of penis. There is no specific medicine to increase the size of penis. To increase the size of your penis you can try the vacuum operated penis developer set available in market. Use the penis developer set for at least 30 minutes daily. For better & quicker result, apply ayurvedic himcolin gel on your penis before using the penis developer set every time. Kindly remember that the penis will not remain erected all time. It will remain contracted & flaccid throughout the day. However, you can observe the increase in the width & length of your penis whenever you undergo erection.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My semen report is 90 million/cc liquefaction time 20 min. 1st hour Active motile 30% Sluggish motile 40% Non motile 30% Morphology normal 75% Abnormal 25% leukocytes 2-4/hpf Epithelial cells 0-2/hpf How to increase motility and sexual power.

MBBS
General Physician,
My semen report is 90 million/cc
liquefaction time 20 min.
1st hour
Active motile 30%
Sluggish motile 40%
Non motile ...
Do one or two yoga and pranayum like kapal bhatee for 15 min regularly regularly in the morning after morning walk followed by free hand exercises. Drink pomegranate bjuices which helps erectyle dysfunction and premature ejasculation and growth, density, concentration of sperms have nutritious diet. And have plenty of water by mouth. It will improve.
You found this helpful

I was suffering from viral fever but now fever is not there but there is increase in the flow of white discharge. Kindly suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Howrah
Improve your diet by adding dates, figs, amla, pomegranates and fresh fruits. Avoid using soap in your private areas. Avoid excess sweets and sugard products.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My inner thighs near and behind Scortom, sweats a lot and feel like itching all day and I can't stop to rub, it resulted in scratches and very itching. How to cure it.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
My inner thighs near and behind Scortom, sweats a lot and feel like itching all day and I can't stop to rub, it resul...
It may be due to Fungal Infection. Fungus usually grows in absence of oxygen. Exposure to more oxygen helps in preventing fungal growth. Fungal infection occurs due to poor immunity. To get rid of it we need regular exercise and good nutritious food. Avoid all types of shampoo and soap. If You have Faith in Homeopathy - You can apply: Berberis Aquifolium Q & Azadirachta Indica Q (20 % each in pure water) twice daily after washing and drying skin with pure plane water. These are good herbal Homeopathic medicines for fungal infection for perspiring skin. You can Also take some internal medicine for prompt and permanent cure: (1) Tellurium 30  thrice daily for one month. (2) Berberis Aq Q 20 drops twice daily in some water for one month These medicines have no adverse effects if taken under supervision of qualified homeopathic consultant. For more help before & after taking these medicines  you can consult me in person on Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandma age is 68 last 10 days. She can't able to stand and walk due to knee pain she is suffering a lot due to this. Pls tell me to solution about the problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My grandma age is 68 last 10 days. She can't able to stand and walk due to knee pain she is suffering a lot due to th...
She may be having osteo arthritis. Get her examined by orthopedic specialist for advice and treatment. Apply crepe bandage, give hot fomentation, take calcium and vit D supplement, apply volini gel.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling headache sometimes when study? How to increase blood and hobgoblin? Thank you.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Khammam
Feeling headache sometimes when study? How to increase blood and hobgoblin? Thank you.
hello anemia can also cause headache u need to take iron capsules to increase hb percentage take more green leafy veg
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 40 years old and from two months complaining of uneasiness in breathing. She is overweight though. She was suffering from fever from last few days on testing all tests TLC dlc typhoid came normal hemoglobin is low 9.13 What to do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is 40 years old and from two months complaining of uneasiness in breathing. She is overweight though.
She was...
Take tab paracetamol sos for fever, Do LFT, Blood sugar. balance and iron containing diet. consult me privately or consult with your family physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year female and my t3, t4,tsh is 92,7.6, and 3.74 resp. Is it normal or if there is any possibility of thyroid or it is ok.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 37 year female and my t3, t4,tsh is 92,7.6, and 3.74 resp. Is it normal or if there is any possibility of thyroi...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Based on the thyroid test values given there seems to be no probkem. All the values are normal. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from heavy menstrual flow' menstrual disorder[late] and leucorrhoea for 1 year.

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from heavy menstrual flow' menstrual disorder[late] and leucorrhoea for 1 year.
Hi. You need to consult a homoeopath personally for proper case taking in order to determine the root cause of your problem. Menstrual irregularities are associated with internal problems related to hormonal or reproductive system as well. Treatment will depend on this. Don't worry, you will be fine with homoeopathic medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Belgaum
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Sleep disturbance can be due to variety of reasons. See if you are stressed. Also excess use of electronic gadgets can be a cause. Good results are found on using salt water therapy combined with homeopathic medicine. We can discuss if you really wish to go ahead.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old and I want to ask what is the best way to get rid of pimples and oily skin could you please sugest best way.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 28 years old and I want to ask what is the best way to get rid of pimples and oily skin could you please sugest ...
Pimples/ acne vulgaris is a chronic inflammatory skin disease which develops due to blocking of the hair follicles in skin. For pimples and to remove scars take following med. BERBERIS AQUIFOLIUM Q.x 14 days 20 DROPS TWICE IN WATER. Use berberis aquifolium oin any company ALSO DRINK PLENTY WATER. HAVE GREEN VEGETABLES. STOP OILY FOOD. Avoid night watching. Wash face with medimix soap 2/3 times per day. Contact me after 2 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am working on ship. Last two month my hair fall rate is increased. I have used all oil but no improvement. What to do?

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Secunderabad
Sir I am working on ship. Last two month my hair fall rate is increased. I have used all oil but no improvement. What...
Hello, hair fall can be due to many reasons. But since you are saying that it is only from 2 months, the most probable reason might be vitamin amd mineral deficiency. Normal vitamins and minerals that are used for body health are not sufficient for hair growth and health. There are specific minerals that are needed. The other reason might be the water with which you are washing your hair with. Hard water or desalined sea water can lead to hair loss. I would recommend that you consult a dermatologist so that a few tests can be done and treatment can be started.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed