Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anbu Malar Selvi S

Homeopath, Chennai

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anbu Malar Selvi S Homeopath, Chennai
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Anbu Malar Selvi S
Dr. Anbu Malar Selvi S is an experienced Homeopath in Chromepet, Chennai. You can visit him at Sri Anna Homeo Clinic in Chromepet, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anbu Malar Selvi S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anbu Malar Selvi S

Sri Anna Homeo Clinic

No14, A3, Sangamam Flats, Venkateswara Street, Radha Nagar, Chrompet, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anbu Malar Selvi S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 22 years old, I eat allot but my weight remains constant 48-49 KG for last 4 years. What can be the issue?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I'm 22 years old, I eat allot but my weight remains constant 48-49 KG for last 4 years.
What can be the issue?
It can be due to hyperthyroidism condition. Please visit an endocrinologist for best medical help. Meanwhile you should concentrate on consuming weight gaining foods. It's always important which quality protein you are taking, at what time, and method of cooking, also matters. Soya, paneer, cheese, dals, lentils, lean meats, peas, eggs, fish, shell fishery also contain good quality proteins. It is important to consume adequate calories and protein to help maintain energy and muscle mass. The right amount of calories and protein help your body fight infection, maintain muscle mass, and help prevent skin breakdown. If you are underweight, the goal for healthy weight gain is a gain of ½ to 1 kg per week. This can usually be accomplished by eating at least 250-500 more calories per day than you normally do. If your doctor or dietitian has told you that weight gain is appropriate for you, the following tips may help you achieve a healthy weight.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and suffering from Backache and haemoroilds what's the best treatment for this disease.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 22 years old and suffering from Backache and haemoroilds what's the best treatment for this disease.
Do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretchingstretch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old men. I have some pain in my heel whenever I leave to bed. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 30 years old men. I have some pain in my heel whenever I leave to bed. What should I do?
Hi pain or soreness in the foot, that eases with time during the day, is generally indicative of plantar fasciitis. The first step you take generally after sitting or standing for a long time or when you get up from the bed is painful. As you start walking the pain clears up. Plantar fascia is a ligament that connects your heel bone to your toes. Other causes of foot pain can be rheumatoid arthritis, faulty arch, ligament tears, fractures, and gout. +wear soft padded footwear. +do stretching of calf muscles +learn strengthening exercise of ankle +take contrast bath at physio clinic. Do reply to discuss detailed treatment plan. Wishing you a good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is pain in my back from 5 days and my back gets locked sometime. There is also a problem in knee when I run fast.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
There is pain in my back from 5 days and my back gets locked sometime. There is also a problem in knee when I run fast.
Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a little problem. I am facing red eyes for 2days, I used pataday drop twice a day but nothing happened. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a little problem. I am facing red eyes for 2days, I used pataday drop twice a day but nothing happened. What s...
Hello, Bloodshot eyes appear red because the vessels at the surface of the white portion of the eye become swollen. Vessels may swell due to: Eye dryness Too much sun exposure Dust or other particles in the eye Allergies Infection Injury Eye infections or inflammation can cause redness as well as possible itching, discharge, pain, or vision problems. Other causes of eye redness include Colds or allergies, Acute glaucoma, Corneal scratches: Injuries caused by sand, dust, or overuse of contact lenses. Sometimes, a bright red spot, called a subconjunctival hemorrhage, will appear on the white of the eye. This often happens after straining or coughing, which causes a broken blood vessel on the surface of the eye. Most often, there is no pain and your vision is normal. It is almost never a serious problem. Because the blood leaks into the conjunctiva, which is clear, you cannot wipe or rinse the blood away. Like a bruise, the red spot will go away within a week or two. Management: - Try to rest your eyes if redness is due to fatigue or eye strain. No other treatment is needed. - Wash your hands, hold clean water in your hand, keep your eyes closer to the water and dip the eyes by blinking the eyelids frequently in the held water in hand. Repeat it for 3-4 times again. - Avoid watching T. V. Working on computer or mobile, reading or frequently keep blinking your eyes to avoid dryness. Take frequent breaks in between. - In case there is itching, use a clean napkin or a tissue to wipe the tears and cleaning the eyelids gently. -Wear an UV-rays protected sunglasses while you are out in sun. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Schwabe’s Belladonna 30 and Euphrasia 30 - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use Euphrasia Eye drops twice daily. Revert back thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 years old and I am having a high blood pressure problem it alway remain 150/100 and I dont want to have permanent medicine so would b thankful if you please suggest me any good remedy.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
Hi I am 25 years old and I am having a high blood pressure problem it alway remain 150/100 and I dont want to have pe...
High bp for 25 years needs investigation of blood urea, creatinine, thyroid, sugar, cholesterol, ecg & xray chest. Regular intake of medicine is essential. You are over weight --reduce body wt by exercise & dieting. Your bp will be controlled, if you are smoker stop it.
2 people found this helpful

I have erectile dysfunction. What should I do. I take 50 mg viagra but not affected.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have erectile dysfunction. What should I do. I take 50 mg viagra but not affected.
Common Side Effects of Viagra Headache, Flushing in the face, neck, or chest, Upset stomach, indigestion, Abnormal vision, Nasal congestion, Back pain, Muscular pain or tenderness .Nausea, Dizziness,Rash, Diarrhea Serious Side Effects of Viagra Change or loss of vision, Ringing in ears or hearing loss, Chest pain or irregular heartbeat, Shortness of breath, Lightheadedness, Swelling in the hands, ankles, and feet. Instead of using viagra take homoepathic treatment. You can Consult me for homoepathic treatment without side effects for any sexual problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old. I am very sick. My weight is 48 kg. I want to gain my weight. What should I do? Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), D.Y.N.P.
Ayurveda,
I am 26 year old. I am very sick. My weight is 48 kg. I want to gain my weight. What should I do? Please help me.
Drink cane juice daily drink 40 gm glucose daily take shitla vati 2 tab twice a day kalp rasayan 1 tsf twice a day with milk for 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles. What is the cure of that. I am a regular smoker also. I am not able to avoid smoking.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day....take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water...and take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day...and abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day..apply pranacharya pilescure ointment on piles....if stomach is not clear them take virechan churna 1 tsf in warm water before night...take fresh buttermilk early morning...avoid spicy food...junk food...fermented food....tea...coffee.....take slitz bath...you can take my 'piles treatment package' which is available on lybrate in health packages
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feel like going to washroom to pee though I drink a lot of water also but 2-3 L is normally what we shld have then why is it so? Some says its psychological effect? What to do please help because though I feel like going but what comes out is very small amount.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I always feel like going to washroom to pee though I drink a lot of water also but 2-3 L is normally what we shld hav...
Hello, Its natural to go for urination on consumption of plenty of water. It can sometimes occur with a sudden, urge to urinate due to bladder discomfort.  Common causes of frequent urination  include diabetes, pregnancy and prostate problems. You need to go for proper investigation. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old guy. I used to play badminton professionally but my weight is only 52 kgs. Height 5"7. Need an opinion about increasing weight as well muscle mass.

DNHE, BPTh/BPT, weight management specialist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Your ideal body weight should be 68 kgs. Since you are a professional badminton player your diet should be planned taking into consideration lot of things,so for that you need to consult me or any dietitian personally. Also for gaining muscle mass protein intake has to be increased properly through diet or some natural supplements,also strength training workout which include more of upper body training ( badminton player) needs to be done. If you are in kolkata visit my centre,everthing will be sorted.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I eat or drink something, I usually get the food stuck in the throat. This has increased for past few days. Can you suggest some solution?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Whenever I eat or drink something, I usually get the food stuck in the throat. This has increased for past few days. ...
Please do gargle with saline water twice daily for next 3 days. This could be pharyngitis/tonsillitis, etc. If this does not solves your problem get back to me again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I facing a problem of flat mole on my nose. Can you please say the medicine for removing that mole.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Apply Thuja ointment over the wart and take Thuja 200/ 1 dose daily orally. Take it for 3 months, revert.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am underweight as per bmi. My weight is 62 and height is 180 cm. Kindly prescribe me some weight gaim treatment.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am underweight as per bmi. My weight is 62 and height is 180 cm. Kindly prescribe me some weight gaim treatment.
Gaining weight is as difficult as losing it, if you are naturally thin. Skinny people complain that they can't put on any weight.If you want to build up weight, don't just eat high-calorie junk foods and rely on unnecessary supplements. Choose foods that are energy-dense and nutrient-dense whenever possible. Following are some tips to follow to increase your weight. You will take some time to gain the weight you need, but be patient. 1. If you have a rapid metabolism, then you must increase your daily intake of healthy foods (increase your intake of carbohydrates) to compensate for the rate at which you burn energy. Eat six smaller meals a day You should also eat more energy dense foods like healthy oils, dry fruits, seeds, nuts, pulses, etc. along with some starchy foods like potatoes, cereals, bread, pasta, rice, etc. 2. Consume more calories than you burn. Choose healthy calorie-dense food to add calories. Drink healthy beverages to add calories. Mangoes are rich in calories and carbohydrates, include them in your diet. 3. Eat healthy food frequently, 5-6 times a day - 3 larger meals and 3 smaller meals alternately. Separate them by at least 3 hours so you can digest each meal fully. Don't go without food for 5-6 hours after having a major meal. For example, if you wish to consume 3000 calories a day, you may eat 3 larger meals of about 650 calories and 3 smaller meals of about 450 calories. 4. Have a balanced diet. 5. Exercise regularly for putting on weight. Some thin people think that exercise is not good for them. This is not true, it keeps the metabolism high. Remember that eating alone is not sufficient. You don't want to gain fat but lean mass, so exercise is important. Resistance training exercises will help to increase your muscle mass, which in turn will increase metabolism. Learn to distinguish between weight gaining exercises and weight loss exercises. Note that if you do not get enough amino acids during exercise, the existing muscle may break down. Amino acids come from protein foods so you should eat such foods after exercise. Keep in mind that excessive exercise without putting back the energy you have used will not help you to put on weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is rakesh. My hand is brake after 3 month. I want madison but pain is not remove. please help.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My name is rakesh. My hand is brake after 3 month. I want madison but pain is not remove. please help.
After pop ya surgery tk physiotherapy treatment for few day to better cure avoid pain killer best for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 35years old Female and have a gas, constipation problem last 2 month pls tell me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I m 35years old Female and have a gas, constipation problem last 2 month pls tell me what should I do?
Hello lybrate-user, eat fibre rich diet so that you will get rid of constipation items to be taken - 1) grains: they are also rich in vitamins and minerals and low in fat and sodium. 2) beans: not only are beans high in fiber, but they are also high in nutrients like iron and protein and low in fat. 3) fruits: fruits that contain the highest amount of fiber is the prune, oranges, apples, strawberries. 4) vegetables: cabbage, green, leafy vegetables, tomato, broccoli, sprouts, spinach, flaxseeds, kheera, dosa kaya. 5) oats. 6) nuts: walnuts, almonds, cashew, dates, kissmiss. 7) drink plenty of fluids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes over 5 days. What should I do for perfect treatment of my lovely eyes.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I have red eyes over 5 days. What should I do for perfect treatment of my lovely eyes.
Redness can be commonly due to allergy or infection, you need to visit nearby eye surgeon to check that. Also get your glass power checked
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 mother of two 12 and 8 years. I have thyroid at 5.5 since from 7 months. I din get my periods since 4 months. I am bleeding since from a month I do get clots please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 40 mother of two 12 and 8 years. I have thyroid at 5.5 since from 7 months. I din get my periods since 4 months....
Hi, you are suppose to take medication for thyroid. Now get ultrasound lower abdomen done and revert me with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am not regular in physical relation. I had sex with my girlfriend recently after 6 months. I notice my sperm falls very quickly & I was not able to do for 2nd time because my dick didn't get harder. We both didn't enjoy & it was embarrassing for me as she was too desperate & I was not able to do anything. Please advice.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Hi
I am not regular in physical relation. I had sex with my girlfriend recently after 6 months. I notice my sperm fal...
Your problem is due to anxiety and sex after long absence. You can learn to control premature ejaculation by doing this exercise- pull your muscles that you pull at the end of urination for few seconds then release repeat this several times daily. Another is stop-start technique: when you feel that you are going to ejaculate stop the sexual stimulation and divert your mind, the penis will relax, after sometime start the stimulation again and repeat the procedure. Over few months you will gradually increase your ejaculation time. Most often it is a chronic problem with no permanent cure. You have to take medicines in between and period off medicine.
37 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son have 1 and Half yrs. I still feeding breast milk. He is eager to drink only breast milk. Don't like to eat foods and all. How to solve this problem.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My son have 1 and Half yrs. I still feeding breast milk. He is eager to drink only breast milk. Don't like to eat foo...
Hello, The more you delay the more adamant your child will become to have your milk. Cease your milk completely and ensure you Start giving him other weaning foods.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(18034 ratings)

Dr. Himani Negi

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr. Himani Homoeocure, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1048 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Ram R P D

BHMS
Homeopath
Vaasanthi Homeo Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment