Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anbazhagan N

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

59 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Anbazhagan N MBBS General Physician, Chennai
59 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Anbazhagan N
Dr. Anbazhagan N is a popular General Physician in Oragadam, Chennai. He has had many happy patients in his 59 years of journey as a General Physician. He has done MBBS . You can consult Dr. Anbazhagan N at Anbazhagan's Clinic in Oragadam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anbazhagan N on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Madras University - 1958
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#38, Karukku Main Road,MenambeduChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anbazhagan N

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 47 years old. I think I am facing menopause problem. Very scanty bleeding. About 20 days back the spotting extended upto 6-7 days. Is this abnormal?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
No this is absolutely normal as you are in your premenopausal stage, all you need is some uterine toners and dietary supplements to gradually wean you off from menopausal symptoms like hot flushes, cramps in legs, mood swings and irritability, also you should go for a regular pap smear once every three years ,and cervarix vaccines to protect you against cervical cancer. Should you need any further information you may consult us again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 30 years old ,before 05 month she was effected by diabetes ,now her fasting blood sugar is 434 and pp is more than 600. She is taking levemir insulin 20 units at day time, taking volibo 0.03 tablet three time and metmofin two time. My question is how can I reduce sugar level quickly?

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My wife is 30 years old ,before 05 month she was effected by diabetes ,now her fasting blood sugar is 434 and pp is m...
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in salt, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Medicine and insulin will work better if you follow diet and exercise. Your wife blood sugar are very high and such high blood sugar increases the risk of complication of diabetes.She needs to increase her insulin dose(and will require to take insulin 3-4 times in a day).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married recently and able to do sex once in a night. But my partner want me to do more. At least twice a night. please advice.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I got married recently and able to do sex once in a night. But my partner want me to do more. At least twice a night....
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle this is very helpful.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello i'm 26 year old diagnosed with fatty liver grade 2. KIndly let me know what can I eat and what I can not. Specially about below items. Milk with honey Lemon Apple Banana Grapes Carrot.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hello i'm 26 year old diagnosed with fatty liver grade 2. KIndly let me know what can I eat and what I can not. Speci...
To treat the fatty liver - •Take 1/2 teaspoon of AMLA POWDER (CHURN) with a glass of water in morning. • Avoid alcohol or do not drink too much amount of alcohol. Avoid tobacco smoking & chewing. • Control your weight don't be overweight. Maintain your weight by doing exercise daily such as running, jogging, walking. • Avoid fast food, cold drinks, chicken & fish. As these food increase load on liver. • Eat healthy & balanced diet. Green leafy vegetables, seasonal fruits, high fiber foods. Eat less or minimum amount of foods containing fat such as butter, ghee, cream. Maintain your cholesterol level in normal range. • Do not take higher amount of drugs such as pain killer, antidepressants, steroids. As these medicines cause very harmful effect on liver. • Prevent yourself from infection. Always wash your hands with soap before eating food. • Avoid use of other person's razor for shave. • Take 1 tea spoon of LIV-52 syrup of HIMALAYA company in the evening. You can consult me for more detailed treatment & your doubts.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 old I am suffering from fever. What should I do which medicine should I take sir. I will be thankful if you will tell me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 21 old I am suffering from fever. What should I do which medicine should I take sir. I will be thankful if you w...
Dear , in case of fever * Take full rest & do not do any work at all. *Check your temperature twice a day. If the temperature is 100°F then take a tablet of Crocin (Paracetamol) . *Do not take any antibiotic in starting. * Take 5 leaves of Tulsi and small piece of ginger. Crush them & boil in a glass of waterfor 2-3 minutes. Drink it twice a day to treat the fever. * If the fever do not lower down after taking crocin, then put the cloth/ bandage soaked in tap water and put on forehead and change it after 2-3 minutes. Do that until the temprature lower down. Do not use ice cold water for this. *Eat only light and easy digested food only. Avoid fried foods, meat, eggs, cheese . *If the fever do not lower down even after 3 days , then go to nearest hospital and test the blood for Malaria, Typhoid, Dengue and viral fever. Avoid from sudden change in temperature .Do not stay in Air condition, wear full sleeve clothes and cover your body on rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have problem. Mera sperm sir fall hota hai uske baad weak tell hota hai Bahut jaldi sperm fall ho jata hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Sir I have problem. Mera sperm sir fall hota hai uske baad weak tell hota hai Bahut jaldi sperm fall ho jata hai.
Your night fall problem can be solved following by some tips 1 you should stop all sexual activity immediately 2.keep your stomach clear there should not be constipation gas 3.do yoga exercises daily which increase your blood flow in the body particularly to those involved in sex in addition 4.avoid eating fast and spicy food chicken fish egg 5.use amla murabba with cold mil.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough problem and this problem increasing day by day. But not relief .Tell me solution of this problem.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take cough syrp as per your cough whether dry or productive. Saline gargles, steam inhalation might be helpful. If persistent cough for long, it might need evaluation. Get your cbc, xray chest done. Consult SOS.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the ideal rate of masturbation. Is there any disadvantage of masturbation.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
What is the ideal rate of masturbation. Is there any disadvantage of masturbation.
Masturbation once in a week is good. Disadvantages- low sperm count, generalize weakness, shrink penis. Wt loss. Hair loss. If you want to better result consult privately.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can burned patient get a normal skin after surgery and which surgery can be done and cost of surgery.Please tell.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Can burned patient get a normal skin after surgery and which surgery can be done and cost of surgery.Please tell.
Yes plastic surgery can be done, cost will depend upon area of burn and weather hospital is govt/ private consult plastic surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is varicose veins hereditary. My brother had them on legs. Already he had them in bulged visible condition. What happens if we neglect them.

DNB (Radio Diagnosis), MBBS
Radiologist, Hyderabad
Hello, there are many causes of varicose veins. Many times several factors add up to cause and increase varicose veins. Causes include heredity, obesity, standing position jobs, lack of mobility, and previous leg vein clots (deep venous thrombosis). The main cause is loss of valve function in the veins which allows the blood to pool in the leg veins. The patient may get pain, heaviness, dragging sensation. If left, visible bulging can occur as you have stated. In many cases, because of pooling of blood and increased venous tension, we can get swelling of legs, blackish colouration, and ulcer formation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/madam I am 25 years old. Sir my concern is that I am selected for paramilitary force in Indian army medical will be held on Jan 2017. But sir I have little bit swelling on my testis I think it is hydrocele. So sir please guide me what should I do?

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hi sir/madam
 I am 25 years old. Sir my concern is that I am selected for paramilitary force in Indian army medical w...
You must have scans to establish whether it is hydrocele or just a concussion. There is still time you may have things change. So do it do not waste time .wish you good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a football player Whenever I try to push myself to the limits my right lower stomach starts to ache and I run out of breadth.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a football player
Whenever I try to push myself to the limits my right lower stomach starts to ache and I run ou...
Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering erection problems please give me suggestions for treatment thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Your treatment available in ayurveda consult privately with sugar fasting, age, hight, weight ok thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir, I have high head ache and fever. I have pain in all joint for 3 days. What should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello sir, I have high head ache and fever. I have pain in all joint for 3 days. What should I do?
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures.Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) bathsmay help bring down a fever  -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc.  -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport.  -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has a problem, At night while he is sleeping, the sperm is releasing from his penis. Please give me some suggestions how to stop releasing sperm at night.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
My friend has a problem, At night while he is sleeping, the sperm is releasing from his penis. Please give me some su...
For night falls: Night falls are a natural phenomena. But when we start having night falls more than 4-5 times a month, then there is a problem. We start feeling weakness, tiredness, etc. Do not take milk after 3 pm. Try to avoid non-veg, spicy, fried & chilly food. Do not watch pornography materials. Take good healthy diet, do exercise & yoga daily. Take tab. Confido & chandan adi bhati each morning & evening with water. Keep stumic clean & avoid constipation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii my age is 21 and I have headache for more than 3 days I tried all steps to cure but there is no improvement, so kindly say the reason for it.?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hii my age is 21 and I have headache for more than 3 days I tried all steps to cure but there is no improvement, so k...
Take homoeopathic medicine Natrum mur 30 daily one dose ( 6 to 8 pills) in the morning and one dose in the evening for 5 days and give feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 5 years my liver enzymes levels such as SGOT and SGPT are elevated in the range of 37-43 and 82-100. Although many USGs were performed, test for HBsAg and HCV was also done along with fibroscan, test for Wilson disease (ceruloplasmin), autoimmune but all the test either came out to be normal and negative. What may be the reason behind it for such a long time?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Since last 5 years my liver enzymes levels such as SGOT and SGPT are elevated in the range of 37-43 and 82-100. Altho...
Hello, sometimes the sgot and sgpt are elevated in the recovery phase of any chronic illness. You should drink plenty of water. Alpha liv, 2 tsp twice daily after meals. Revert after 15 days. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD, MCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Diabetes is of primarily two types – Diabete mellitus (Type-I and Type II) and Diabetes insipidus.

What is type-1 diabetes?

Type-1 diabetes is sometimes called juvenile diabetes, or insulin-dependent diabetes. It means that your body can’t make insulin. Insulin helps your body turn the sugar from the food you eat into a source of energy. Type 1 occurs more frequently in children and young adults, but accounts for only 5-10% of the total diabetes cases nationwide.

What is type-2 diabetes?

Type-2 diabetes results when insulin production is defective and tissue resistance to insulin develops. For many persons with Type-2 diabetes, daily insulin supplementation is not required. Diabetes is managed by making moderate changes in diet and exercise. Of the nearly 16 million Americans with diabetes, 90-95% (14.9 million) have Type-2 diabetes. Of these, roughly a third are unaware they have the disease.

Diabetes mellitus is a chronic disease involving abnormalities in the body’s ability to use sugar. Diabetes is characterized by:

Elevated blood sugars for months to years.
Both hereditary and environmental factors leading to its development and progression.
A relative or absolute deficiency of effective circulating insulin. Insulin is a substance made by the pancreas which lowers blood sugar in conjunction with meals. Diabetes is characterized by either: (1) an inability of the pancreas to produce insulin (type 1 or insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus) or an inability of insulin to exert its normal physiological actions (type 2 or non-insulin dependent diabetes).
Often recognized in patients and their families by excessive urination, thirst, weight loss and/or a lack of energy. But diabetes is often silent and may exist for many years without the individual’s noticing it.
Effects certain “target tissues,” that is, tissues which are vulnerable to the damaging effects of chronically high blood sugar levels. These target tissues are the eye, the kidney, the nerves and the large blood vessels, such as in the heart.


A form of diabetes resulting from a deficiency of vasopressin (the pituitary hormone that regulates the kidneys); characterized by the chronic excretion of large amounts of pale dilute urine which results in dehydration and extreme thirst.
6 people found this helpful

Sometimes I feel like my head is spinning even though my health seems good. What to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sometimes I feel like my head is spinning even though my health seems good. What to do?
pl. checkup your B.P. IF it is normal. then you have vertigo and you can take tab. vertin-8mg twice a day. avoid stress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 36 yrs and for since 15 years i've developed an allergy to metal except gold. Everytime I touch metal (such as keys, chain, watch, eye frames, etc.) I get rashes. Tried different treatments with dermotologist but nothing worked. However, now I stopped wearing metal although I love to wear a watch and metal eye wear.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I'm 36 yrs and for since 15 years i've developed an allergy to metal except gold. Everytime I touch metal (such as ke...
Skin rashes can occur from a variety of factors, including infections, heat, allergens, immune system disorders and medications. One of the most common skin disorders that causes a rash is atopic dermatitis, also known as eczema. Atopic dermatitis is an ongoing (chronic) condition that causes itchy, inflamed skin. Most often it appears as patches on the face, neck, trunk or limbs. Avoiding harsher soaps and detergents or other irritants, can lessen symptoms or reduce the risk of flare-ups. Medicated creams or ointments can also be prescribed by me after due recall of your medical history. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

pg diab, MBBS
General Physician
SIDCO POLYCLINIC, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment