Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anantha Bhaskar

Endocrinologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Dr. Anantha Bhaskar Endocrinologist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Anantha Bhaskar
Dr. Anantha Bhaskar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Anna Nagar West, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Anantha Bhaskar at The Clinik in Anna Nagar West, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anantha Bhaskar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

W 564, Opp Shiva Vishnu Temple, Park Road Anna Nagar West Extention, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anantha Bhaskar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is nearly 80years age, diabetic and today his hemoglobin count was 7.5. How to raise the hemoglobin.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is nearly 80years age, diabetic and today his hemoglobin count was 7.5. How to raise the hemoglobin.
Hi, raising the hemoglobin from 7.5 g/100ml to normal is a bit difficult. Many a time packed cells may have to be given, otherwise start on hematinics daily and those to be taken for over 8 plus months. Plus he should increase the intake of green leafy vegetables daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Under Active Thyroid - 5 Causes Behind it

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Gurgaon
Under Active Thyroid - 5 Causes Behind it

Do you have an extremely low reading of thyroxine or T4, it means that you are suffering from an under active thyroid disease called hypothyroidism. With this condition, your thyroid glands fail to make sufficient thyroid hormones. The thyroid gland releases hormones, which travel all over your bloodstream and affect all parts of the body. Thyroid controls how the cells of the body use energy from food via the metabolism process, which in turn affects the body’s temperature, heartbeat and burning of calories. Lack of thyroid hormones slows down the body’s functions, reduces your energy and the metabolism is disrupted.

Causes of hypothyroidism
The primary cause of this condition is Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. Thyroiditis refers to an inflammation of your thyroid gland. Hashimoto’s thyroiditis is an autoimmune disorder in which extra antibodies are produced which destroy the thyroid gland. Viral infections may also lead to thyroiditis.

Other causes of the condition are as follows:

  1. Radiation therapy to the neck region for the treatment of several cancers like lymphoma may damage the cells present in the thyroid gland. Hence, the gland cannot secrete hormones properly.
  2. Radioactive iodine treatment is undertaken by people having an overactive thyroid gland. Radiation destroys the thyroid gland cells and leads to hypothyroidism.
  3. Certain medicines used to treat heart problems, cancer and psychiatric diseases may affect the thyroid gland and lead to hypothyroidism.
  4. Surgeries undertaken for removing the thyroid also lead to hypothyroidism.
  5. Iodine is required by the thyroid gland to produce hormones. A low amount of iodine in your diet and body may lead to hypothyroidism.

Risks factors of hypothyroidism
Usually women, especially older women are more likely to get hypothyroidism than men. The factors which determine if you are at a risk of acquiring the condition are as follows:

  1. Race
  2. Age
  3. Premature graying of hair
  4. Autoimmune disorders like type 1 diabetes, rheumatoid arthritis, vitiligo, celiac disease, Addison’s disease and many more.
  5. Bipolar disorder
  6. Turner’s syndrome
  7. Down’s syndrome

The symptoms of hypothyroidism are as follows:

  1. Changes in menstrual cycle
  2. Constipation
  3. Hair loss and dry hair
  4. Fatigue and tiredness
  5. A slow heart rate
  6. Depression
  7. An increased sensitivity towards cold
  8. Swelling of the thyroid gland or goiter
  9. Gaining weight unusually or great difficulty in losing weight
  10. Carpal tunnel syndrome

If you observe the symptoms of hypothyroidism, you should consult a doctor who will prescribe several blood tests, such as the thyroid stimulating hormone test and the T4 or thyroxine test. Based on the results, a treatment method is adopted.

2794 people found this helpful

My age is 31 I have detected a sugar level 240 mg before meal I want to ask you can I donate the blood to others?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 31 I have detected a sugar level 240 mg before meal I want to ask you can I donate the blood to others?
Mr. lybrate-user, You can donate blood as long as your blood glucose levels are normal. That is fasting closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg HbA1c%<6.8. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have advised by doctor to take T4 thyroid test for my wife and got the result is 13.8. She is pregnant now and completed 7 weeks. I would like to know whether this is normal or high. If it's high what would be the best remedy for this? Kindly assist me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have advised by doctor to take T4 thyroid test for my wife and got the result is 13.8. She is pregnant now and comp...
Tsh 13.8 m l units is high, she has hypothyroidism. So she has to be started on thyroxine tablets immediately. The dosage will be advised by the doctor. Do not delay because it can affect the fetus. Do not waste any time and start the treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Milk and tea contain sugar and I was told anything contain sugar should not be taken by person suffering external hemorrhoid. Secondly I find it difficulty to get pilex tablet hear in Nigera.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Milk and tea contain sugar and I was told anything contain sugar should not be taken by person suffering external hem...
Please take homeopathic medicines for your disease for full cure no need of such diet restriction for you. Take nux vom 30 - once daily revert after 2 weeks continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetes patient age 50 years old now her sugar level is high because of high sugar it has an rashes on stomach and it's very painful for her please tell me what we can do for relief that pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My mother is a diabetes patient age 50 years old now her sugar level is high because of high sugar it has an rashes o...
lybrate-user its probably due to secondary microbial infection resulted from high sugar level in blood causing such rashes. First she need her sugar level checked then these miniature infection will. Be controlled automatically and if local application is done simply to manage these rashes nothing gonna change. For now use Calcarea sulph 3X biochemic tabs for 5 days and consult back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, i am 45 years old and I am diabetic patient, my mouth smells what can I do? Please advise.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
Doctor, i am 45 years old and I am diabetic patient, my mouth smells what can I do? Please advise.
sir, mouth smell is not due to diabetes .plz contact dentists..if u require medicine for that i can also give u ,for bad smell of ur mouth
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Before 4 month I have tested my blood for thyroid TSH the value is 0.05 n now when I tested the value is 20.65. What does it mean? Is this is ryt or again I gave my blood sample for test.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Either this is a lab aberration or you may have autoimmune thyroditis. If you have symptoms such as low energy, weight gain, hairfall, etc or suffering from PCOS, I would advice you to have the same treated appropriately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female and inam suffering from hypothyroid. How can I take my diet to control my hypothyroidism in my body and to prevent future thyroid problems.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am female and inam suffering from hypothyroid. How can I take my diet to control my hypothyroidism in my body and t...
Lybrate-userji, hypothyroidism can be effectively controlled only by taking correct dose of thyroxine hormone, dose depends upon tsh level, body weight and t4 levels. Unless correct dose is taken tsh level will not come down to desired level. A person with hypothyroidism should avoid cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, mustard, peanuts, soy beans, soy containing products and coffee. Plus should consume good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads & fruits. Use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Should totally avoid refined flours lie maida. Also avoid high fat milk products. But basically adequate dose of thyroxine is the primary need. Thanks for the question.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Two months ago my fasting blood sugar level 260. No physical work due to knee fracture ,totally 3 month on bed ,my father also diabetic. Then on doctor advise I took glycomet 500 mg 2 time for 10 days. After that sugar level 180 fasting. On advise I took medicine 1 time. And start some movement .then sugar level 110. Stop medicine on doctor advise. After 10 days stopping medicine my sugar level 130. Kindly tell me can I start medicine or not.

M.D. (Ayurved), D.H.M, CHSE
Ayurveda, Jamnagar
Two months ago my fasting blood sugar level 260. No physical work due to knee fracture ,totally 3 month on bed ,my fa...
Dear Lybrate user: Being a Diabetic patient, one should take care of the sugar levels for any kind of fluctuations or associated complaints. Make sure to consult your doctor on regular basis for better health and follow-up. If you have stopped the medication then better you take care about your lifestyle and food habits modifications and regularly get check-up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father is having diabities and repirts before fasting is 115 and after is 198 please refer some medicine

M.D in Panchakarma
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Need to know age of patient and any medicine using presently regarding diabetes? [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Chaitanya" below to consult privately with the doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has diabetes and blood pressure problem also. She is continuously suffering from fever now a days in evening. But the fever gets off within 1 to 2 hours. She has swelling in the legs too. She is a school teacher too so she has to work whole day therefore she gets a little time to take rest. So please suggest me some valuable suggestions for her. Thanks.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
My mother has diabetes and blood pressure problem also. She is continuously suffering from fever now a days in evenin...
Hi SACHIN you can give her protein rich diet in dinner, if she loses some weight her swelling will go away. I can help her to lose weight
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir , I am 50 years old with thyroid TSH level 6.481 ulU/mL Can you please suggest if I have to start medication for this and what are the symptoms . I feel lethargic especially since morning till noon .

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir , I am 50 years old with thyroid TSH level 6.481 ulU/mL Can you please suggest if I have to start medication for ...
Lethargy, weight gain, constipation are the symptoms of hypothyroidism. You should take thyroxine supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old has diabetes type b for last 15 years. At the moment I have to take humalog mix 50 total 60 units to keep sugar level under control. My hba1c is 6.5. My doctor says my dose is high because insulin resistance. My body creates anti bodies to destroy the insulin. It should reduce with passage of time, however, if I reduce the dose my blood glucose level shoots up. I am following very strict diet and exercise regime. However, the insulin dose is not reducing. Can you suggest me any alternative?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 60 years old has diabetes type b for last 15 years. At the moment I have to take humalog mix 50 total 60 units t...
In t2dm there are no antibodies produced against insulin, it is the insulin resistance that is the culprit along with improper production of insulin by beta cells of pancreas. You might a drug like metformin 500 mg twice a day in addition to insulin which would reduce insulin resistance and help insulin action. Plus your strict diet and exercising for more than 1 h a day should continue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my self ravi gupta I am 40 year old man I have suffering from sugar problem last five months what should I do please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doctor my self ravi gupta I am 40 year old man I have suffering from sugar problem last five months what should...
Please follow the advice given below 1. Do regular exercise for 1 hour daily 2. Reduce your weight if you are overweight 3. Control your diet, avoid sweets, high calorie and excess carbohydrate diet. 4.Adhere strictly to a diabetic diet after consulting dietitian Monitor your Blood sugar (Fasting &PP), Hba1c three monthly and consult Diabetologist for treatment and advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pz suggest me some interesting yoga or exercise which I can do regularly. Recently im diagnosis with diabetic and tgl. My weight is also more. But feel bore n lazy to do exercise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Pz suggest me some interesting yoga or exercise which I can do regularly. Recently im diagnosis with diabetic and tgl...
lybrate-userji, There is no exercise or asana which is "interesting" Exercise and yoga asanas are both need self motivation and dedication, to do regularly. Simplest of all exercises is brisk walking. Otherwise it is better if you join a gym and do workouts under the guidance of a professional trainer. Plus if you have diabetes, then taking appropriate medication is most vital. Blood glucose should be maintained: Fasting closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. If one has excess weight then that is a triger for diabetes. Apart from drugs, diet and weight reduction with exercise is equally important. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 diabetic T2 on Insulin. Please advise me which fruits I should take and at what time so that my sugar level remains under control.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 60 diabetic T2 on Insulin. Please advise me which fruits I should take and at what time so that my sugar level r...
Please You should take all fruits in small quantities regularly as vitamins minerals and fibres in them are good for health Check your blood sugar levels regularly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed