Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anantha Bhaskar

Endocrinologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anantha Bhaskar Endocrinologist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Anantha Bhaskar
Dr. Anantha Bhaskar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Anna Nagar West, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Anantha Bhaskar at The Clinik in Anna Nagar West, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anantha Bhaskar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anantha Bhaskar

The Clinik

W 564, Opp Shiva Vishnu Temple, Park Road Anna Nagar West Extention, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anantha Bhaskar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am on thyrox75 +calcium, took fomoterol fumarate inhaler earlier. Is there a connection between hypothyrodism and asthma? calcilytics?

M.D - Respiratory medicine
Pulmonologist, Hyderabad
Hypothyroidism can reduce lung function. By multiple mechanisms vit d deficiency may have an effect on asthma overweight common among hypothyroid patients formoterol can be continued.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Endometriosis Leads to Infertility and Miscarriages?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
How Endometriosis Leads to Infertility and Miscarriages?

There can be a number of reasons that lead to infertility in women. Endometriosis is one of them. It is a benign condition where the endometrium, which includes the tissues that form the lining inside the uterus, grows outside the uterus. Apart from infertility, it may also cause pelvic pain in women.

There are no such symptoms of endometriosis apart from pelvic pain and it cannot be detected without surgery. Thus, it is very difficult to diagnose this disease and state how common it is. However, research says that the prevalence of this disease in women in their reproductive age is between 3 to 10 per cent.

It is found that endometriosis sometimes leads to infertility. Here is how:

  • Abdominal Adhesions and Infertility: Normally, the endometriosis implants develop in the abdomen. Then the body surrounds them with connective tissues. The reason for doing so is isolating the implants, so that they cannot harm your body. Now, sometimes these adhesions can create a blockage in the opening of the fallopian tube or may also pinch off the fallopian tube. This will result in obstruction in the fertilisation of egg and the sperm and thus fertilization will not take place; so there are no chances of conceiving. These obstructions when diagnosed can be treated with surgery.
  • Secretions from Implants: Endometrium plays a vital role in conception where the tissues secrete a wide variety of hormones and nutrients. Now, the endometrial implant also functions in the same way and secretes those hormones. The difference is that it does not deposit them in the lumen of the womb, and it is released in the abdominal cavity. In these substances, there may be some hormones that are responsible for infertility.
  • Prostaglandins: Prostaglandins are other hormones that are secreted by the endometrium normally. It helps in a lot of body processes that include various stages of menstrual cycle and pregnancy. This hormone is required for a lot of functions such as ovulation, sperm mobility, and regression of corpus luteum, immune interaction, menstrual cramps and contraction of the uterus at birth.

Just like the endometrium, the implants also secrete these hormones. And, the problem that is caused by the implant secreted prostaglandin hormone is that they are released in the abdomen and not in the womb. Moreover, they are not secreted at the right time, thus sending a wrong message to the brain.

A woman with a few days of pregnancy may face a miscarriage because the ovary will get a signal to start the menstrual cycle, and the womb lining where the egg is implanted will be expelled.

3222 people found this helpful

Diabetes Management - Long Term Complications of Diabetes and A1C Values!

Non-invasive Cardiology
Cardiologist, Thane
Diabetes Management - Long Term Complications of Diabetes and A1C Values!

The A1C test throws light on a person’s average blood glucose level for a stretch of 3 months. It goes by the name of HbA1C, glycohemoglobin or haemoglobin A1c test. This is the only test that is used for research and effective diabetes management.

How does it work?
The A1C measures the attachment of glucose to the haemoglobin. The latter is a protein that carries oxygen to all parts of the body. The RBC in the body keeps dying and regenerating. But, on an average, stays in the body for 3 months. Hence the A1C test tries to measure the count of glucose for 3 months to get a right count of the glucose. This is measured in terms of percentage, normal being less than 5.7 percent.

Can A1C measure type 2 pre-diabetes and diabetes?
In the year 2009, a group of scientists from the International Expert Committee suggested that it is entirely possible to detect type 2 pre-diabetes and diabetes. Earlier, only the blood glucose test could detect the pre-diabetes and diabetes. Since A1C test does not require fasting and can be undertaken at any time of the day, more and more people can undertake this test and refrain from the risk of undetected diabetes.

Why is testing required?
Testing is particularly essential since diabetes doesn’t show any early signs or symptoms. Testing ensures that diabetes is detected on time and unnecessary complications can be avoided. With right medicines, type 2 diabetes can even be prevented from occurring.
 

Has the test improved?
The A1C test has improved over the years. It has now been standardised. The accuracy of this test has been further increased by the National glycohemoglobin Standardisation Program. The major goal of the latter is to block the risk of getting complicated diseases such as blindness and diseases related to blood vessels.

A1C test be performed during pregnancy?
The A1C test can be performed during pregnancy to understand if a person had diabetes before becoming pregnant. Post the confirmation, OGTT is used to find out if a woman is suffering from gestational diabetes. Post the delivery, a woman should be tested to find out if the diabetes is persistent. The A1C test can be performed post 12 weeks of delivery rather than a blood glucose test to find out the persistence of diabetes in a pregnant woman.

A1C comes into play after detection of Diabetes?
The A1C test is used to monitor the glucose levels and detect the type 1 or type 2 diabetes to start with. Health care providers may ask a patient to undergo this test thrice to four times in a year. Based on the results of this test, medications of a patient is adjusted by a doctor.

type diabetes

I am 50 years old I am suffering for sugar fasting 290 n pp 320 taking insulin 30 point morning n jalra m 50 500 morning n insulin 18 point in evening sugar last 10 years plse reply to low sugar thanks.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I am 50 years old I am suffering for sugar fasting 290 n pp 320 taking insulin 30 point morning n jalra m 50 500 morn...
Inspite of 48 units of insulin & jalra m daily, your blood sugars are very high. Either you are not taking insulin shots properly or it isn't working (due to several reasons). Give details of treatment like type of insulin, duration of diabetes, present hba1c level, etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am diabatic since last 15 yrs and have hypertensio too from last 30 years what advice you can. I am on rwegular medicine and take long walking thrice a week.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, I really acknowledge ur commitment towards health, You are dealing with ur health issue with courage! till now its fine, u can now screen for issues of Heart, kidney n brain, n Extremities, U may Encounter Stomach upset/constipation, Different sensation/inbalance at this turn of ur life stay Active and share all ur health reports for consultation. as its most vascular organ in the body. Not As a preventive aspect n But create Reversal effect Diabetes n BP on u do consider for Detox n Rasayan Therapy Ayurveda is only science shared complete reversal from couple of stage in Prameha(Diabetes)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH result is 31.09 MIu/ml. Is it Hypothyroidism or Hyperthyroidism? What is the normal range for a woman above 40 yrs.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-userji, High TSH value means presence of hypothyroidism. Normal range of TSH is 0.5 to 6 mU/L. Some authorities say up to 4.7 mU/L. Your value is too high, requires immediate treatment with thyroxine hormone to overcome the condition. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 and diabetic for past 10 years. For about 6 months I am having allergies on any part of my body in the form of rashes. Pin pricking sensation in fingers and feet. Taking loratidine and now under control. Please suggest some remedy.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I am 50 and diabetic for past 10 years. For about 6 months I am having allergies on any part of my body in the form o...
You seem to be having Diabetic Neuropathy. While Loratidine will help in the allergic rashes, it doesn't have any role in treating Diabetic Neuropathy. Consult a Diabetologist immediately and get your feet thoroughly evaluated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and my doctor prescribed istamet 500 tablet daily one. Is there any side effects if I take this tablet for a long time?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Till now, there is no known deleterious effect of long term intake of sitagliptin. Metformin has been used for decades by billions of people without any long term deleterious effects. These are the two medicines in your tablet.
1 person found this helpful

My dad aged 86 is diabetic type 2. He is constantly hungry. What can I give him to eat in between other than fruits. He wants to eat something chatter pattar like shankarpally salted, fried banana wafers. But the same increases his cholesterol values. Can something else be offered to curtail his in between hunger pangs.

BHMS, diploma in nutrition and health education, m.sc. in counselling and psychotherapy
Homeopath, Noida
My dad aged 86 is diabetic type 2. He is constantly hungry. What can I give him to eat in between other than fruits. ...
Hello, For munching give him plain roasted gram and white makkhana and almond. It will help to give him energy and filling feeling. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm a diabetes patient. And now suddenly my blood pressure also increased by 288. What should I do for reducing it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi. I'm a diabetes patient. And now suddenly my blood pressure also increased by 288. What should I do for reducing it.
Mr. Lybrate-user, the figure mentioned is 288, what is it related to blood sugar (fasting or pp). Bp can not 288 mm hg. Please clarify all the readings properly, like fasting & pp sugar levels and hba1c% as well as bp readings like systolic / diastolic. Also mention if you are on any treatment for either of these conditions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetes patient. Not take any medicine. Please tell me what food, fruits I can eat.

PG Dip Diet, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am diabetes patient. Not take any medicine. Please tell me what food, fruits I can eat.
Now a days, no foods are restricted for diabetics unless its high calorie and empty of nutrients. You are needed to just have a daily balanced diet. So, go to your dietician and get a customized diet chart according to your needs and follow them with physical exercise, meditation or yoga, healthy life-style. Your problem will be solved without any medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is getting legs and back pain and able to walk properly she has sugar .she is 60 years old.

DNB (Orthopedics), fellowship in arthroscopy and sports medicine
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
My mother is getting legs and back pain and able to walk properly she has sugar .she is 60 years old.
Hi lybrate-user, your mom might be suffering from early oa / postmenopausal osteoporosis. So it will be nice if you visit an orthopedic surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Am under fertility treatment for past two n half years. Doctors have advised to use melmet thrice a day. and gives meprate. Novelon for hormone imbalances. and sometimes siphene. My follicles are growing well sometimes. and sometimes not. Could you please suggest alternative solutions for pregnancy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Hi. Am under fertility treatment for past two n half years. Doctors have advised to use melmet thrice a day. and give...
Hello, you are under hormonal treatment and this shpuld not be interfered with other drugs. But you can definitely take ayurvedic uterine tpnic i.e.N-stree or Amycordial orM2 tone whicheveris available to you 2 tsp thrice a day after meals. These uterine tonics regulate menstrual cycle and associated symptoms, strengthens your uterine muscles and helps in fertility. You can take it with yourhormonal treatment, no side effect, contact me for details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir/madam, I am lady of 38 years old and now I am suffering from thyroid and I have two child's with operation delivery! Now I have a problem that my body weight is 88 kg and I am look so fatty, and bad! Please suggest me how to reduce weight and look slim and fight against thyroid?

BAMS, MD (Panchkarma)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hlo sir/madam, I am lady of 38 years old and now I am suffering from thyroid and I have two child's with operation de...
Hello lybrate-user, as you are patient of thyroid and obesity which are depends on each other vis versa. You need to reduce your weight. As per your height your weight should be in between 48 kg to 52 kg. So that your thyroid gland will work properly and there will be cure of both disorders. Start with morning brisk walk for at least 35 minutes. You can reduce your weight without surgery, without crush diet, without gym, without yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 76 diabetic for 32 years. 3 days back her usual checkup indicated her creatinine 2.2.otherwise so far it was between 1.4 tob 1.8.can you pl suggest her diet.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
She is 76 diabetic for 32 years. 3 days back her usual checkup indicated her creatinine 2.2.otherwise so far it was b...
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. AVOID pulses, non veg except eggs. Avoid fruits except apple and papaya.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My dad is a diabetic and a kidney patient since 3 years. His serum creatinine current is 7.2 and HB is constantly dropping in every 3-4 months due to reasons unknown. As per all the reports there is no blood loss. Current HB count was 4.8 and after giving 4 units of blood it is 8.4. Please advise!

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi,
My dad  is a diabetic and a kidney patient since 3 years. His serum creatinine current is 7.2 and HB is constantl...
Dear reasons are clearly known...your dad is having chronic kidney disease stage 4 or 5 depending upon creatinine clearance ..he requires dialysis urgently...low hb is part of ckd that requires treatment with erythropoietin hormones..it'll be cured then
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am medicines for BP, Gas, Thyroid & Gastritis. My question is can I take alcohol.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am medicines for BP, Gas, Thyroid & Gastritis. My question is can I take alcohol.
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Alcohol is poison. A single drop of alcohol even damages liver cells. Moreover, alcohol interact with most medicines. Please avoid alcohol. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 54 years old. He has diabetic cum heart patient since 3-4 yrs. And now he has kidney problem due to high sugar. He is taking insulin 14 /10 units day/night respectively. But still can't control the sugar level. For sugar and kidney control Please help me what type of foods he should eat which does not contain proteins. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is 54 years old. He has diabetic cum heart patient since 3-4 yrs. And now he has kidney problem due to high...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is most important to achieve strict blood glucose control to avoid the complications as well as help improve the condition. Most of the vegetarian food is less in protein. So if takes vegetarian diet regularly then there will be no problem. Avoid eggs, fish, meat and chicken. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a diabetes patient and since last year there is malice hi his foot we didi almost every possible things to make him well but nothing worked he regularly complaints about his problem to us we also takes him to some doctors but nothing worked every father's blood sugar is also under control now tell me what to do?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
My father is a diabetes patient and since last year there is malice hi his foot we didi almost every possible things ...
Give him homeopathic acid phos mother tincture [ q ] 10 drops in half cup of water thrice daily. This medicine will provide strength to diabetic patient and also relieve pain of legs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed