Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anantha Bhaskar

Endocrinologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Dr. Anantha Bhaskar Endocrinologist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Anantha Bhaskar
Dr. Anantha Bhaskar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Anna Nagar West, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Anantha Bhaskar at The Clinik in Anna Nagar West, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anantha Bhaskar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

The Clinik

W 564, Opp Shiva Vishnu Temple, Park Road Anna Nagar West Extention, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anantha Bhaskar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor, what r the symptoms of diabetes? If arms are paining little bit and legs are burning are the signs of diabetes?

Pain Management Specialist,
Hello doctor, what r the symptoms of diabetes?
If arms are paining little bit and legs are burning are the signs of d...
May be but more common symptoms r. Polyphagia- hungry polypepsia- thirsty polyuria- recurrent urine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having thyroid using 3.75 mcg tablet now, getting married soon. Which stage is she suffering. And will that impact in future for her new family. I mean in pregnancy of born babies. Is thyroid totally curable.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
37.5 not 3.75. In pregnancy and before pregnancy tight control of Thyroid is required.Thyroid is not curable It is usually life long disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a high level of blood sugar. I am having medicine for a long time but my blood sugar doesn' t seem to reduce. I travelled a lot by self driving. How to get control over this problem?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I will advise you to start homoeopathic treatment alongwith. This will help diabonil drops (sbl) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day 20 minutes before meals vincetoxicum (adel) 20 dropss in 1 glass fressh water morning empty stomach eat little every 2 hrly instead of full meals report after 2 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have urinal skin energy. I have just entered in sugar. This sugar decease impact that energy?

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have urinal skin energy. I have just entered in sugar. This sugar decease impact that energy?
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Insulin will work better if taken in combination with diet and exercise. Medication will depend on your blood sugar level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 34 years women & I am physical handicaped I am suffring from thyoried last 10 month.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please mention your recent thyroid profile and revert back to me for further assistance. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old boy. I feel I am suffering from diabetes. I have knee pain since 1 year. Two weeks letter my BLOOD SUGAR was 173 fasting. I am not feeling freshness every time. What should I do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
I am 25 year old boy. I feel I am suffering from diabetes. I have knee pain since 1 year. Two weeks letter my BLOOD S...
the feeling of tiredness is due to your uncontrolled diabetes. Seek a proper diabetologist . regarding your knee you can do quadriceps strengthening exercises and ice packs can help with the pain
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have diabetes and I fell bad and I don't know what I do please help in this situation and say what I eat and what I don't eat and what's tablet I give to medical please help me.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Hello doctor I have diabetes and I fell bad and I don't know what I do please help in this situation and say what I e...
Have courage. Modern medical science has made great strides in management of diabetes. There is no known scientific cure as on today. But with proper diet as advised by treating doctor, daily light exercise like walking, swimming sports etc and proper medication as advised followed by repeated monitoring, regular review by your doctor will help in good control this way you can avoid or postpone the usual complications of diabetes. Keep increasing your health education and knowledge about diabetes by all possible means. Keep away from short cuts and unscientific remedies. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cholesterol total 222, HDL 39, LDL 160, n onhdl cholesterol 183 Uric acid 7.5 what is medicine for this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Cholesterol total 222, HDL 39, LDL 160, n onhdl cholesterol 183 Uric acid 7.5 what is medicine for this.
Mr. Lybrate-user, your lipids particularly ldl I fairly high, cholesterol is ok. You need to control fat intake particularly trans fats and saturated fats. Avoid deep fried item, egg yolk, red meat, high fat cheese etc. Do regular exercise for over 1 hour a day. Similarly avoid alcohol, certain fishes like sardines, herring, haddock, trout, salmon, scallops, mushrooms, shell fish and organ meat as well as red meat for reducing uric acid. No drug may be needed at this moment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I am affected with diabetes which is 210 can you suggest me what king of food to take to control it. Can it be controlled with our medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 23 years old I am affected with diabetes which is 210 can you suggest me what king of food to take to control it...
few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been thin all my life until I discovered that there are supplements that can increase my weight. I started drinking supplements. I drink three glasses a day. I've gained 20 pounds since, and I'm now at 125 pounds, but I'm still underweight. During the past three months. Please suggest me proper medicine.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I've been thin all my life until I discovered that there are supplements that can increase my weight. I started drink...
Hye. Thankyou for your query. Weight gain is dependent on many factors like genetics, diet and exercise routine. There is no short cut to gain weight fast. A weight gain supplement cannot just help you to gain muscle and add calories to your body. In order for your body to gain calories, it is important to eat much food. Most supplements are also added with appetizers that may help boost your craving for foods. With the aid of the appetite boosters, your body will want to eat more foods and accumulate more fats. This is why taking supplementation in isolation does not really work. Whatever you have gained, you could have managed with a well planned diet as well. For any supplement to even help, you need to have a calorie, protein, nutrient dense diet first. Just taking supplement thrice a day a pill will not help because it's just fulfilling your basic needs. Moreover, the moment you discontinue the supplement you will lose all the weight. It must be understood that muscles will not grow big if you will not work on it. It is important to engage oneself into exercises which are focused on muscle growth along with a healthy diet. With lots and lots of supplements for gaining weight that are in the market, it is better for you to work on your diet and exercise routine first rather than depending on the weight gain supplements' placebo promises. Working out your muscles can greatly help in growing your body and gain weight in the process. Let the supplement work as an additional nutrition for your body, not the only nutrition. That's why they are called supplements.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father having sugar with in 2.3 and he antral his food and he doing walk also and take karela juice also but sugar is not control

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
My father having sugar with in 2.3 and he antral his food and he doing walk also and take karela juice also but sugar...
I assure I will guide you how to cotrol diabetes fully. Please discuss on line with me. Basically life style modification. Brisk walking small frequent meal and proper medication is the basic reuirement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetics problem how can I overcome this problem what should I take prevent from. It.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have diabetics problem how can I overcome this problem what should I take prevent from. It.
Change your life style and go for walk 30 min daily. Avoid high charbohydrats rich food stuff. Avoid high sugar and fatty food items. Avoid full cream milk and its products. Avoid fry chicken mutton and fish. Avoid preservatives and processed food.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Doctor my dad is a diabetic patient and suffered a silent heart attach recently 15 days before what is the best possible treatment. Please suggest. Regards, Deepanshu.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello, Doctor my dad is a diabetic patient and suffered a silent heart attach recently 15 days before what is the bes...
Since you are a diabetic and suffered silent heart attack, you have to ensure proper diabetic control. Do a fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c. If your blood sugar is not controlled, you may need insulin. Consult Diabetologist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old. My sugar levels are like this. Fasting 172 after 219. Please sugest my diet pattern.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 55 years old. My sugar levels are like this. Fasting 172 after 219. Please sugest my diet pattern.
Your blood sugar is not under control.Please follow the advice given below 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear DoctorsMy uric acid level is little bit than normal level. Is there any side effects. If so how can I control it.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dear DoctorsMy uric acid level is little bit than normal level. Is there any side effects. If so how can I control it.
Take diet low in purine level. Avoid high protein and meat. Drink plenty of liquids. Increase the consumption of dietary soluble fibres such as Isabgol, Oats, Spinach, Broccoli. Eat citrus fruits. Hope this helps u. Consult with more details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering with pulmonary tb, taking att drugs and she is a diabetic patient presently she is having asthma symptoms wheezing cough chest tightness fever etc I want to know type of treatment for it. Ist curable? Can she lead a normal life? Solutions?

CCH, CGO, CVD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My mom is suffering with pulmonary tb, taking att drugs and she is a diabetic patient presently she is having asthma ...
Pt on akt treatment which is helpful. Pulmonary tuberculosis is curable if taking proper treatment, and proper diet, and regular checkups. The cough, asthma, fever are part of tb. Don't take cold water. Cold food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 36 year old female. Around 2 years back my tsh was 0.14 (was put on steroid wysolone for 20 days). Early this month I got the test dine again and this time the tsh was 7.25. Both the time t3 & t4 levels were in normal range. Please suggest if I should repeat the test after a couple of months or should immediately visit a doctor.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 36 year old female. Around 2 years back my tsh was 0.14 (was put on steroid wysolone for 20 days). Early this ...
STOP STEROID.... IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old diabetic having liver (CLD) and kidney problem. I want to know what is liver cirrhosis? Is it the symptom of cancer? After blood test the result of creatinine is 1.7. Is it normal? If not what percentage of my kidney has been damaged so far? Is it curable? If yes, then kindly prescribe the medicines for liver and kidney.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 65 years old diabetic having liver (CLD) and kidney problem. I want to know what is liver cirrhosis? Is it the s...
Lybrate-user, cirrhosis of liver is a condition that comes as an end stage problem with liver. It can come in persons using excess alcohol. Or even with out alcohol indulgence following nonalcoholic fatty liver disease. In cirrhosis liver becomes fibrosed and small in size and all functions are severely affected. It will lead to liver failure and ascites (collection fluid in the abdomen) and hepatic encephalopathy and can lead to hepatic cancer. It is not a symptom of cancer, but can lead to it. Creatinine value 1.7 mg is high, signifies affection of kidney function. It is important to control blood pressure and reduce salt intake and reduce protein intake also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Cuttack
Diabetes have got a important effect on oral health. Take care of your oral health.
4 people found this helpful

My father is diabetic! Suddenly yesterday he had vomtings from evening till today morning when he sleeps sideways his head is feeling like moving it seems please anyone help me to know?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My father is diabetic! Suddenly yesterday he had vomtings from evening till today morning when he sleeps sideways his...
Vomiting and neurological symptoms in a diabetic can arouse suspicion of ketosis and you need to show a physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed