Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anandhi

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anandhi General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Anandhi
Dr. Anandhi is a popular General Physician in Kolathur, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with KTS Nursing Home in Kolathur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anandhi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

KTS Nursing Home

No.7/10, Bharathi Nagar, Balaji Nagar Main Road, Kolathur. Landmark: Opp To Srinivasa Sweet Shop Near Anna Salai, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anandhi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My name Sebastian. Age 58 yrs. I am getting headaches for last few days which does not go even after applying balm or taking aspirin tablets. I checked BP and found to be 140/90. For the last 2 days it is the same. I had checked my creatinine and uric acid levels. They were 1.16 and 7.2 respectively. Also I was under medication for Epileptic seizures for last 22 years. Tab. Gardenal 60 mg twice daily was taken. Now gradually the dose has been reduced to 15 mg at night only since the last 1 month. Will this be having any relevance in getting headaches. Please advise.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My name Sebastian. Age 58 yrs. I am getting headaches for last few days which does not go even after applying balm or...
Headache cause by mental depressions and vitamin loss. Try to take good protien and mineral foods. Juice like veg, fruits. Also apply Hair oil from herbal preparation, also Sleep well minimum 8 hours daily. Best solution is Ayurveda treatment and medicines. Consult me privately to get good medicine and do in your home itself. Visit our website www.snnclinic.com, You can get medicine through courier from us. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 54 female and I have continues pain in my leg, mainly in ankle part and this is from last 2-3 years.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This could be due to oa knee &/or obesity. Physiotherapy along with medicines will help. Do knee exercises. It may have to be further investigated rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with a soft bedding on it. Any way take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Don't ignore.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having stomach ache since last night. I haven't eaten anything from the roadside too. Sir please suggest me what to do or please suggest me any medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir I am having stomach ache since last night. I haven't eaten anything from the roadside too. Sir please suggest me ...
Hello. Start taking homoeopathic medicine - Mag. Phos. 6x/ after every 3 hours for relieving your pain, but either get yourself examined or share more details pertaining to your problem for proper diagnosis and thus treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done a complete body check and these are the findings. EST. GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE (eGFR: Value 86 CREATININE - SERUM 1.13 mg/dl (normal range 0.6-1.1) LIPASE U/L 66.8 (normal range 13 - 60 U/L) cholesterol is high. ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) 45 U/l 13 (normal range 13-40) ALBUMIN serum 4.9 gm/dl (normal range 3.2-4.8) 25-OH VITAMIN D 13.2 ng/ml Please guide steps and medications to resolve and be healthy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have done a complete body check and these are the findings.
EST. GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE (eGFR: Value 86
CREATIN...
Dear lybrateuser, - Your stated values are normal or only slightly raised which is not of significance & with balanced diet & exercise will come down - for cholesterol follow some precautions: - have a diet rich in fibre including fruits & vegetables, whole grains instead of refined grains , lentils, pulses, beans, sprouts, peas - have soy products, avoid fried, processed & junk foods. - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming, yoga, deep breathing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years female. I have some problem when I got emotional or quarrel with family and husband then I face problem of breathing Chase pain. After some time automatically normal. What I will do sir?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 19 years female. I have some problem when I got emotional or quarrel with family and husband then I face problem...
It happens due to anxiety, stress and agitation. please follow the advice given below 1.Avoid stress,strain, anxiety, depression, agitation, physical and mental exertion 2.Go for regular exercise 3.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check your BP, and if required ECG after consulting doctor 6.Take rest and drink plenty of water 7.consult for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 79 and have many health problems. I have to take too many medicines every day (about 12 presently, but can go up to 20 sometimes) as prescribed by my doctors. Will this practice have any undesirable outcomes?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
You will have to take medicines for all the diseases you have otherwise you will face problems. If you have any doubts you can consult a specialist who has done m. D. In pharmacology who will check your prescription and see any possible drug interactions and modify the prescription accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from mild fever cold dry cough. Which antibiotics n medicine I have to take for instant relief. Which test I should do to check my proper disease.?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is swelling in my legs below knee from so much time and pain also sometimes. Also my palm and legs gets warm most of the time. Please help me cure my problem and way to get rid from swelling.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
There is swelling in my legs below knee from so much time and pain also sometimes. Also my palm and legs gets warm mo...
Hi Shivani... I need more details to prescribe the best possible medicine. still you may take homoeopathic medicine Asafoetida 30 TDs for one day... Should help..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
It could be due to anxiety and stress, avoid stress 1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 2.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have little bit stammer, so how can I lose it. It is very difficult to talk with everyone. Pls give a solution for me, thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, join the classes for speech therapy.Repeat the words again and again on which you stammer.It needs practice.Gradually your speech would become clear.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 22 years old. She is not able to pass motion loose. She feels very tight to pass motion. Please help with some tips or medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Eat high fibre diet like fruits, vegetables, beans, broccoli, cabbage, boiled/sprouted moong dal, whole grain bread, brown rice, cereals, pasta, multi grain chapatti, oats, fruits 2.Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish, chicken. 3.Eat on schedule 4.Drink plenty of water, 8-10 glasses daily, Avoid alcohol/caffeine 5.Take regular physical exercise 6. Stick to a regular timing for going to toilet. 7.Take 2 tsf of softovac SF/Naturolax powder with warm water at bed time or syrup Duphalac 15 ml twice daily for few days 8.If you have chronic constipation, you may have to do colonoscopic examination after consulting gastroenterologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I have to be used sex toys with my partner for more satisfaction? Is sex toys is harmful for vagina? How types of sex toys I have to used? Please provide me toys details. Please explain me in fully details.

M.D Psychiatry , DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Can I have to be used sex toys with my partner for more satisfaction? Is sex toys is harmful for vagina? How types of...
Sex toys are banned in india, however you r penis is the you r best toy, do lot of foreplay, ask her what she likes which sexual position she likes, some women like to come on top, you can read about g spot stimulation which will get her more excited.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not gaining weight and have pain in eyes and suffering from fever and cough on regular basis.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am not gaining weight and have pain in eyes and suffering from fever and cough on regular basis.
As per ur height and weight, ur BMI is 20 which shows ur weight is normal as per this height. Improve ur immunity by having healthy diet. Drink plenty of liquids. Take adequate rest at the time of acute infection. Get ur vision checked once. Hope this helps u. If required, consult with details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the diet conditions to follow to avoid piles. I am suffering with serious piles it is more paining and also bleeding please help to solve the problem fast.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
What are the diet conditions to follow to avoid piles. I am suffering with serious piles it is more paining and also ...
Hi, food to be avoided are hot and spicy food, oil fried food and wheat and ragi preparations, pepper, green chillies. Avoid intake of coffee and tea. Food that are helpful are high fiber diet which includes raw vegetables like onion, radish, cucumber, carrot, beetroot, tomato, etc. And fruits like big banana, grapes, musambi, orange, jackfruit, chikoo, pineapple, watermelon, etc. Sprouted whole grains and oats are also helpful. Drink plenty of fluids like tender coconut, buttermilk, milk, water, fresh fruit juices, etc. Take cap. Rectone 1-1-1 after food with buttermilk and tab. Anuloma ds 1-2 tabs at bedtime with hot water. Take tab. Bolabaddha ras 1-1-1 after food whenever there is bleeding after passing stools. Apply pilon ointment before and after passing stools. Consume high fiber diet and drink 2-3 litres of water per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was working on laptop from last 3 days and I have a headache. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I was working on laptop from last 3 days and I have a headache. What should I do?
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and I will suggest you to check your eye sight for refractive error.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hearing issue in right side and that too from middle position Can it cure without using ear aid machine.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
first we have to find out the cause, we need lot of test. for that you consult ent doctor near by. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true? Are there any vitamins or supplements to help vision?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it for ...
If steroids are given orally for long periods of time than only it will cause bone shrinkage but if given through nebulisation than it won't have any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fiance is 25 years old his chest is paining once in a weeks his heart is 2mm bigger from the left side? Is there any issue?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My fiance is 25 years old his chest is paining once in a weeks his heart is 2mm bigger from the left side? Is there a...
This is suggestive of left ventricular hypertrophy. Kindly mention his blood pressure and cardiac work up reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was affected by jaundice. Its been more than a month now. Can I have non veg now.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. Yes, can opt for home-made well-cooked, less spicy and less oily lean meat only (chicken, fish) now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed