Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anandan

Cardiologist, Chennai

Dr. Anandan Cardiologist, Chennai
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Anandan
Dr. Anandan is a renowned Cardiologist in Thiruvottiyur, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Anandan personally at Aakash Hospital in Thiruvottiyur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anandan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.393/1, Thiruvottiyur High Road, Thiruvottriyur. Landmark: Near Thiruvotriyur Bus Depot, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 44 years old and suffering from BP (170/90, kidney problem and a diabetic patient. Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 44 years old and suffering from BP (170/90, kidney problem and a diabetic patient. Please advice.
Take a gourd peel it and boiled it in 2 glasses of water for 20 minutes after that cool it then drink it daily. For 1 week granteed result. Take 1 bowl curd wid out sugar and salt plain curd once in a day. Used lona salt in meals. Take 4 litres water per day and avoid oily food and rich diet. Non veg. Take green vegetables. For medicine take an appointment.
1 person found this helpful

I have pain inside my left chest. Something like middle pinch. Tell me what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain inside my left chest. Something like middle pinch. Tell me what can I do?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
1 person found this helpful

My father is having high BP. So how he will take safety in winter season. Please give some advice.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My father is having high BP. So how he will take safety in winter season. Please give some advice.
- DIET I. Juice diet for 5 days. Use warm water enema daily during this period. II. All-fruit diet for further 5 days, with three meals a day at five-hourly intervals. III. Thereafter, adopt the following diet: - 1. Early Morning: A glass of lukewarm water mixed with the juice of half a lime. 2. Breakfast: Fruits and skimmed milk. 3. Mid-morning: Coconut water. 4. Lunch: Steamed vegetables, whole-wheat wheat tortilla or brown rice and a glass of buttermilk. 5. Mid-afternoon: A glass of carrot juice or orange juice. 6. Dinner: Salad of raw vegetables, green gram sprouts and vegetable soup. AVOID: Meats, sugar, white flour, tea, coffee, condiments, pickles fried foods, and products made from sugar and white flour. Important: Restrict the intake of salt and use liberally garlic and indian gooseberry. B - OTHER MEASURES 1. Exercise, especially brisk walking and yoga asanas like pavanmuktasana, uttanpadasana and shavasana. 2. Hot foot immersion in case of high blood pressure accompanied with headache.

After taking lipid profile test even for minimum increase doc has suggested medicine of small dose for me but my friend having cholesterol on higher side he says for selling anti cholesterol drug medical companies are doing some magic .is it true.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
After taking lipid profile test even for minimum increase doc has suggested medicine of small dose for me but my frie...
LDL cholesterol levels on a higher side are known to cause atherosclerosis which can lead to complications and it's better to follow your doctor advice.
5 people found this helpful

While most qualities given are as expected, what is surprising that cholesterol is HIGHER in cow milk than buffalo milk. Could you please clarify, whether it is HDL or LDL which is higher?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
While most qualities given are as expected, what is surprising that cholesterol is HIGHER in cow milk than buffalo mi...
Hi, thank you for your query. Foods do not contain hdl or ldl. It's the former in which the fats are converted in the body. Cow's milk has saturated fats, but it's short chain and medium chained fatty acids that are easy to digest and are not converted to unhealthy fats in the body. Also omega 3, 6, 9 fatty acids are in the right proportion. This makes cow's milk a good option even though it has saturated fats, of course as long as it's not adulterated.
2 people found this helpful

I am 43, male, feel extremely exhausted all the time, have smoking habit with bp and diabetis, on medication. What could be wrong?

M.D,Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Quit smoking. Start tab bupropionxl150 mg at night. Chew nicotex tab when there is craving for smoking.
1 person found this helpful

What is the main reason of a caring Heart Attack how can we prevent Heart Attack what are the medicine we should take during heart attack is that any permanent cure for heart attack so that we can never be effective from heart attack.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the main reason of a caring Heart Attack how can we prevent Heart Attack what are the medicine we should take...
Heart attack: the death of heart muscle due to the loss of blood supply. The loss of blood supply is usually caused by a complete blockage of a coronary artery, one of the arteries that supplies blood to the heart muscle. Death of the heart muscle, in turn, causes chest pain and electrical instability of the heart muscle tissue. Non-modifiable risk factors are ones you can't control, like genetics. The good news is that your choices can influence your heart health. Through lifestyle changes like smoking cessation, healthy eating, exercise, and managing diabetes, blood pressure and stress, you can greatly reduce your chance of heart disease.

I am 62 few months I am hearing sounds in my ears aggravating after a small nap, i am a Diabetics and hyper tension Using medicines.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 62 few months I am hearing sounds in my ears aggravating after a small nap, i am a  Diabetics and hyper tension ...
Mr SS Prasad, Tinnitus or ringing sound in ear is a fairly common condition that develops in older aged persons. It occurs because of affection to inner ear (labyrinthitis). Diabetes and high blood pressure do not directly affect it. However, it good to keep both the conditions in proper check. There are variious drugs used to control tinnitus, but it is a tough condition to cure. It is better if you consult a competent ENT surgeon for this.
3 people found this helpful

I am 30 and for the past 2 days I have been getting a strange problem wherein the left hand side of my chest just below my left breast I get severe pain specially at night when the pain comes I cannot breathe properly .I don't smoke Please suggest.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
I am 30 and for the past 2 days I have been getting a strange problem wherein the left hand side of my chest just bel...
Pain is only in night and not related to exertion. You have not mentioned duration of pain ad how it is relived. Can be due to GERD. Light and early dinner. Avoid spicy and fatty food. No relief need ECG, xray chest and upper GI endoscopy
7 people found this helpful

Photometry:- Total Cholesterol: 267 mg/dlHDL Cholesterol- Direct: 60 mg/dl. Triglycerides: 224 mg/dlLDL Cholesterol- Direct: 194 mg/dl. Calculated:- VLDL Cholesterol: 44.72 mg/dlTC/ HDL Cholesterol ratio: 4.5LDL/ HDL ratio: 3.2Non-HDL Cholesterol: 206.98 mg/dlMrs. Shikha, 31years/F. Also Diabetics on Cetapin XR 500mg/day.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Photometry:- Total Cholesterol: 267 mg/dlHDL Cholesterol- Direct: 60 mg/dl. Triglycerides: 224 mg/dlLDL Cholesterol- ...
A)Take 30 ml of aloe vera juice along with 30 ml of triphala juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water, at night before sleep...B) take 20 ml of fresh lemon juice before meals..C) eat 5 gms of black cumin seeds along with 30 ml of lukewarm water after meals...D) take 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar rasa and aarogyawardhini vati and chandraprabha vati after meals ……do all these things for 30 days…it gives you good result..consult to me for further suggestions….THANKS…

I live in delhi . I am working professional .I am a 32 y old male and have a chest pain for last 3 months. What should I do/

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Family Medicine (U.K.), Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear , chest pain may be due to various reasons like heart and lungs problems, digestion problems. You first do an ecg and get your blood pressure, pulse checked. Mention if your pain increases while hard work, climbing stairs, swallowing food. Describe if the pain is throbbing in nature or just a tightness feeling. Mention if the pain radiates to any part of your body. Wish u all the best. Dr. S. Modak
1 person found this helpful

I am 40 years male and have family history for cardiovascular disease and diabetes. I am regular in gym and my weight is 68 kg, hight 181 cms. My all blood testes are normal except for hdl levels which is low (28) and triglyceride is high (250). What is your advice for me.

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 40 years male and have family history for cardiovascular disease and diabetes. I am regular in gym and my weight...
I see that you are doing your best to lead a healthy life. I would suggest you see a physician who will examine you and give you some cholesterol reducing drugs with plenty of exercise, you will be fine. I can help you more when you share the reports with me also
1 person found this helpful

My mother is 68, consuming thyroid, ecosprin and atenolol since 15 yrs. Now blood sugar has increased, fasting 130, Hb 6.5, creatinine 4.7, B12 low and blood urea also low, kidney size small as per sonography. How can adequate levels be achieved by treatment? What has to be treated first/ Want Diet advice also.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My mother is 68, consuming thyroid, ecosprin and atenolol since 15 yrs. Now blood sugar has increased, fasting 130, H...
lybrate-user, She seems to have multiple problems. High BP and diabetes tend to affect kidney function. There is no mention of weight, height, PP glucose level, drugs being taken for diabetes and TSH level as well as dose of thyroxine. Longstanding high BP and diabetes tend to affect kidney function. To reduce creatinine protein intake needs to be reduced. Plus BP should be in good control. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I have low bp. What should I do to maintain the bp level properly?

CCEBDM(DIABETOLOGY), AFIH, DNB (F.MEDICINE), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Bp is according to your built and weight ranging from 100/60 to 140/90 mm of hg, no need to worry if your bp is in this range. And your asymptamatic,
2 people found this helpful

My mother got' t wave inversion in ECG, ST changes in Treadmill Test. Dr. suggested angiogram. Is there any possibility that angiogram resulting in'no blocks Please guide.

BAMS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother got' t wave inversion in ECG, ST changes in Treadmill Test. Dr. suggested angiogram. Is there any possibili...
Yes it may happen, depend upon chronocity of hypertension & associated diseases. Take proper medicine & go for ecg after 2 weeks.
3 people found this helpful

My bp is 144/85. I am 20 years old. I have no symptoms of high bp. I do not use alcohol, my weight is perfect. I do exercise daily. Even then my bp is not normal. Please give me some tips for controling my bp. With regards. Thanking you. Sir

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
In such a small age you have bp issue? change yr lifestyle n diet first, if needed otherwise you require always medicine to control bp n day n day doses increases with side effect. Bc-16 4 tab 4 time in a day homoeopathic tonic tab in general for peace of mind.
1 person found this helpful

My husband age 27. There is pain in his chest. Very serious cold and cough. please suggest me any medicine that can relief fast.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My husband age 27. There is pain in his chest. Very serious cold and cough. please suggest me any medicine that can r...
Dear Lybrateuser -He should do steam inhalation three times a day -avoid cold fluids, have more of warm fluids like water (7-8 glasses per day for proper hydration), tea, coffee, milk, soup -do warm salt water gargles three times a day -take tablet Sinarest, 1 tablet three times a day after meals or with milk -take syrup chericoff, 2 teaspoonful three times a day -if not much relief in a few days then consult a doctor as you may require an antibiotic course.

I have slight pain in my chest. It comes almost thrice a week. Should I take that seriously and how can I overcome that pain.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have slight pain in my chest. It comes almost thrice a week. Should I take that seriously and how can I overcome th...
It may be muscular or due to acidity avoid oily spicy and fast food please do light exercise daily have a habit of walking daily to be on safe side pl have ecg.

I HAVE ALSO HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE i. E. 140-50/70-80 and I also feel low sex desire and election problem I am not taking any medicine of high bp so please tell me what I should do.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I HAVE ALSO HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE i. E. 140-50/70-80 and I also feel low sex desire and election problem I am not takin...
Sir, you will have to reduce weight. Do yoga, breathing exercises, meditation. Go for walks. Eat fruits and vegetables. If problem is persistent, get back to me.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed