Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Anandan

Cardiologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anandan Cardiologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Anandan
Dr. Anandan is a renowned Cardiologist in Thiruvottiyur, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Anandan personally at Aakash Hospital in Thiruvottiyur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anandan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anandan

Aakash Hospital

No.393/1, Thiruvottiyur High Road, Thiruvottriyur. Landmark: Near Thiruvotriyur Bus Depot, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anandan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My normal heart rate is more than 100 always. Is it a problem. What are the possible causes? And if its a problem then what should I do?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My normal heart rate is more than 100 always. Is it a problem. What are the possible causes? And if its a problem the...
Yes if it is higher than 100 then it is a problem. You need to do ECG and Echo Cardiography and also will need some blood test like Thyroid profile.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have high blood pressure and taking telma 40 from last 3 year once in a night. Is there any way stop this medication.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
Hi, I have high blood pressure and taking telma 40 from last 3 year once in a night. Is there any way stop this medic...
no u have to keep control of high blood pressure if it is well controlled with telma, if u stop, bp will rise and cause complications so continue with it
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking telvas 40 for high bp and ivabradine 5 twice a day for high pulse. I am also a mild asthma patient. Can I take telvas beta 50?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am taking telvas 40 for high bp and ivabradine 5 twice a day for high pulse. I am also a mild asthma patient. Can I...
You can take telvas beta 50 Telvas Beta 50 Tablet is a combination of two blood-pressure lowering medicines: Telmisartan and Metoprolol Succinate. Telmisartan is an angiotensin receptor blocker (ARB). It works by blocking the hormone angiotensin thereby relaxing blood vessels. Metoprolol Succinate is a beta blocker which works specifically on the heart to reduce heart rate and lower blood pressure. Together they allow the blood to flow more smoothly and the heart to pump more efficiently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Can I take Neurozon tablets, since I am taking, Alluprinol ,for gout ,a d anticoagulant pills, warfarin, and I have irregular hearth beat.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi, Can I take Neurozon tablets, since I am taking, Alluprinol ,for gout ,a d anticoagulant pills, warfarin, and I ha...
It is multivitamin tab with minerals. I do not think there is any harm in taking these. But I do not recommend even vitamin tab. If there is no evidence of any deficiency.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 49 years from past few days I experienced weight on the left hand side of my chest. I was diagnosed with diabetes 13 years ago from that constantly I have been prescribed medications on daily bases. I do have high blood pressure heredity. please suggest.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Certificate Course In Evidence Based Diabetes Management, Certificate Course In Gestational Diabetes Mellitus
Diabetologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am a male of 49 years from past few days I experienced weight on the left hand side of my chest. I was diagnosed wi...
Hi sir, You should have a good control over the Diaetes and blood pressure. Get all the tests done for blood sugar and blood pressure. Get a HbA1c level of the blood. An ecg is recommended to you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old having diabetes from last 5 years. Fasting reading is 135 and pp is 180. Please advice medicine.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
I am 40 years old having diabetes from last 5 years. Fasting reading is 135 and pp is 180. Please advice medicine.
Having diabetes makes high blood pressure and other heart and circulation problems more likely, because diabetes damages arteries and makes them targets for hardening (atherosclerosis). Atherosclerosis can cause high blood pressure, which if not treated, can lead to blood vessel damage, stroke, heart failure, heart attack, or kidney failure. You can consult me in private for detailed treatment of diabetes which is available in biochemic system of medicine depending upon symptomatically.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My heart beat is working fast as regular which I am feeling My age is 36 years and diabetic patient When we afraid .those type my heart beat is going fast and vomit is going.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Sir My heart beat is working fast as regular which I am feeling My age is 36 years and diabetic patient When we afrai...
Hello, The information is insufficient, however your suffering may be from heart. As you are diabetic, your characterised treatment is required in homoeopathy by providing proper Characterized Homeopathic case recording for individualized treatment else problem will persist. as presently, more than 900 heart patient is under my homoepathic treatment who are also taking Modern medicine. They are taking my treatment to reduce the chemical intake, side effects and avoid complications in future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart Diseases

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Heart Diseases

Health Tip - Heart Diseases

 

In the race to live king - size, we embrace short cuts and unhealthy habits making our bodies a den of diseases. And one such life style disease is heart diseases. Symptoms are an increased or rapid heart beat restlessness nervousness and fatigue, pain in arm waist neck and jaws, difficult in breathing or shortness of breath dizziness and vomiting, and pain and swellings in legs and foot.


Causes: Smoking and alcohol consumption, hereditary or inherited heart conditions, tension wrong dietary habits and obesity, excess of anger excitement jealousy and rivalry triggers heart diseases exerting adverse influence on brain

 

Prevention: Eat nutritious wholesome food for all meals, ideal body weight, regular exercise and chuck blood sugar and cholesterol periodically.

 

www.pmnspeciaality.com

2 people found this helpful

My bp is 160/80 I take olmezest 40 and prolomet xl 25 diabetic metformin500 od hb1ac 6.1 lipid profile normal advice.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
My bp is 160/80 I take olmezest 40 and prolomet xl 25 diabetic metformin500 od hb1ac 6.1 lipid profile normal advice.
Keep a healthy lifestyle, exercise or walks, whatever suits you, proper home made food, fruits, no alcohol or smoking, that will be enough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Left upper lobe calcification. My reports when I went for medicals which was required bcoz I wanted 2 travel abroad. The reports came unfit to travel and I did not understand why these reports came as unfit. The doc said there was a spot in the chest X-ray how this spot comes and if it comes how can we treat it. If treatable how much time will it take.

DNB Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
Left upper lobe calcification. My reports when I went for medicals which was required bcoz I wanted 2 travel abroad.
...
Hello lybrate-user, A old calcified upper lobe lesion in Indian context suggests an old healed lesion of tuberculosis. You may not have an history because your natural immunity may have taken care of the same while you were young. As most countries have been successful in eliminating TB in there countries from being a public hazard, They avoid anyone with such a possibility. No treatment required for the same medically. You may consult your doctor for way out of it and possibilities.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(14 ratings)

Dr. Jyotirmaya Dash

MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Cardiologist
SRM Institutes For Medical Science (SIMS), 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(301 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai, 
at clinic
Book Appointment