Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anand.K

Cardiologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Anand.K Cardiologist, Chennai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Anand.K
Dr. Anand.K is a popular Cardiologist in Mogappair, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Frontier Lifeline Pvt Ltd in Mogappair, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anand.K on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

R 30 C, Ambattur Industrial Estate Road, Mogappair, Landmark: Opp to Bharath Petrol Pump & Next To Chennai Public School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My thyroid was high and now its in range but my cholesterol is 236 where as range is 200. Please suggest me how to reduce it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My thyroid was high and now its in range but my cholesterol is 236 where as range is 200. Please suggest me how to re...
continue your thyroid medicines. High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful

I am 52 years , 88 kgs, 175 cms, total cholesterol is 200, triglycerides only 98, Also, thyroid functions, liver, pancreas, kidney, Homocysteine, and high sensitive C reactive protein, apolipoprotein A1 &B -- ALL ARE NORMAL ! I am not diabetic ! But my BP is around 145/95 whenever I check ! Kindly advise suitable medication for my BP ! THANKS.

MD - Medicine, Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 52 years , 88 kgs, 175 cms,
total cholesterol is 200, triglycerides only 98, Also, thyroid functions, liver, pan...
Dear lybrate-user, cause of your high bp is obesity & accumulation of fat in inner layer of blood vessels. Your bmi is around 29.5 which is alarming for high bp person. At the same time we have rule out psycho-somatic causes like anxiety, stress, tension, insomnia.
2 people found this helpful

My brother is a stroke patients and nw he is in better condition but not fully so wat i need to do for improvement of his physical and mental weakness. By profession he was a scientists just one month back he left his job and the incident happened 3 yrs back .Pls suggest something better for his recovery.

CRAV, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
The best treatment you can give him to improve his quality of life is Arya Vaidya Sala Kottakkal's authentic ayurvedic therapies, as inpatient, along with our neuromuscular strengthening medications. Kindly contact me at our branch for further information.

My blood sugar fasting is 136 mg/dl, blood sugar pp is 154mg/dl. Suggest me whether to take any medicine or not. BP 80-120.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My blood sugar fasting is 136 mg/dl, blood sugar pp is 154mg/dl. Suggest me whether to take any medicine or not. BP 8...
Hello Your BP is in normal limits but you have to take medicine for high blood sugar levels. Take Syzygium jambo. 1x, 2 tabs in the morning and 2 tabs in the evening before meals. Check your blood sugar level after 7 days.

My mother is 52 years old. He is suffered from not getting sleep. All night she not get sleep. This problem is started from a week. She has blood pressure problem. And atenol pills are taken daily to maintain blood pressure. Please suggest medicine.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My mother is 52 years old. He is suffered from not getting sleep. All night she not get sleep. This problem is starte...
She needs to consult sleep medicine specialist. We have to sudy her sleep pattern in a sleep laboratory. Complete maste health. Check is. Needed.

Sometimes when Bend down suddenly or sit suddenly or may be without any sudden work my heart starts beats more faster and at that time I can't do anything. It will come to regular beats after 5 to 10 min or may be half an hour. When I consulted jayadeva hospital 2 years back they told no problem. And last month I faced this problem around 15 times and once or twice in a month I face this problem. Please suggest me solution.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sometimes when Bend down suddenly or sit suddenly or may be without any sudden work my heart starts beats more faster...
Go for exercise and walking regularly. Do deep breathing and meditation. Eat a balanced diet. Stay hydrated. Your problem is because your body is not used to exercise and change in heart rate.
1 person found this helpful

What to avoid if you have a heart problem?

Diploma in Clinical Nutrition and Dietitics, N.D.D.Y, B.Ed Yoga, Post Graduation Diploma in Yoga Therphy
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
What to avoid if you have a heart problem?
Maintain a healthy lifestyle and do 30mints of exercise and deep breathing. Avoid fry spicy junk food and aerated drinks.

Having little chest pain and a bit of headache for last two or three days, what should I do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Having little chest pain and a bit of headache for last two or three days, what should I do?
Do Take chest AP View X ray and ECG and consult Cardiologist and Neuro Physician and take appropriate Therapy best wishes

I am 32 year since a week I am feeling my heart beats run fast when I take rest Please let me what to do Thank you.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
I am 32 year since a week I am feeling my heart beats run fast when I take rest
Please let me what to do
Thank you.
Reduce tea coffee, spicy foods. yoga , meditation destress. No relief holter monitoring to know cause
1 person found this helpful

Sir I am 22 yr. My height is 155 cm. Can I improve height? How to increase cholesterol? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am 22 yr. My height is 155 cm. Can I improve height? How to increase cholesterol? Please help me.
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
4 people found this helpful

Since last 3-4 days I was feeling uncomfortable so I went for blood pressure checkup and it was 140/100. Is it severe problem or can be treat easily? I do not want to take medicinal dependence so how can I manage it effectively by normal therapy?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Since last 3-4 days I was feeling uncomfortable so I went for blood pressure checkup and it was 140/100. Is it severe...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Take sarpgandha vati twice a day. Yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. Avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful

I am 46 years old, suffering from neck ache since 3 months and my blood pressure is 140/95. I am not taking any medicines to BP or neck ache. Please suggest me to solve above issues.

BHMS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 46 years old, suffering from neck ache since 3 months and my blood pressure is 140/95. I am not taking any medic...
Mr. Lybrate-user I suggest you take homoeopahic medicine medorrhinum 200 ferrum met 30 rhus tox 30 tds for 15 days solve your problem ok.
6 people found this helpful

I am on medication for hypertension. With one coversyl plus a day, the result is 80/145. I sometimes feel giddiness. I am told it is because of medication. Is there any other way?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am on medication for hypertension. With one coversyl plus a day, the result is 80/145. I sometimes feel giddiness. ...
If it is due to medication than you must change the medicine with the help of dr and record your BP at different timings and follow your drs advise
1 person found this helpful

I have chest pain for over 5 days. And vomiting also some time. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have chest pain for over 5 days. And vomiting also some time. What should I do?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings.

Hi i m 27 yrs old have problem of high cholesterol levels n thyroid level imbalances so i 89 k gs n want to loose weight quickly. Suggest me steps n precautions .I want to know how can u keep my levels in check without any medicines.and what precautions i must take? Thanks

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello Dear, Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, and sleep problems. We have specialised medicine prepared for weight loss . No Exercise , No Dieting, No side Effect ,Kindly Attach your cholestrol and thyroid report. For better result and shape body use our medicine and see result within 15 days for order with your test reports details. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

My left side chest is very pain. And sometime I feel very bad plzz help me. What can I do?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My left side chest is very pain. And sometime I feel very bad plzz help me. What can I do?
You may be having chest pain due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult Physician/me for Further Management

Sir, I feel burning sensation at chest part after playing or after taking spicy food. What I do?

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir, I feel burning sensation at chest part after playing or after taking spicy food. What I do?
Dear lybrate user with the limited amount of information provided it appears that you are having gastritis. The first and foremost treatment of which is life style modification like regular exercise, diet modification as advised and liberal fluid intake. Try having small frequent meals, avoid tea/coffee/carbonated drinks, avoid chilli, stop smoking and consuming alcohol if you do. Hope this solves your query. Try with these life style measures first.
1 person found this helpful

Why I get a headache after taking vigora. Which medicine can be taken safely for it. Is it harmful for heart to take vigora.

MD - Ayurveda, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Yoga Instructors Certificate
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Why I get a headache after taking vigora. Which medicine can be taken safely for it. Is it harmful for heart to take ...
Hello. Headache is a frequently observed side effect. This medication increases heart rate and may cause vasodilation. Over dose is really bad for heart and all other organs.
2 people found this helpful

I am realizing little pain in my left chest for the last three days. No sweating, no gidding etc. Last month I got my BP checked up which was found normal. I have a sitting job. I am 52 years old.. What is this problem and what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am realizing little pain in my left chest for the last three days. No sweating, no gidding etc. Last month I got my...
Hello, Pain in left side of chest could be cardiac, bony, muscular or gastric in origin, need to rule out the possibilities. Get yourself examined thoroughly from a nearby hospital. Get an ECG done. Management: We need to make few changes in our life to stay fit and healthy (if there is no medical condition): - Just walking alone is a very beneficial exercise which can help you stay in shape, feel more energetic, and get healthy. Always take stairs rather than taking an elevator. -Standing while you work can help your body get more activity than if you were just sitting down. Spend at least some of your work day standing instead of sitting in order to help your blood flow and maintain your muscles. -Aim to exercise for a total of 30 minutes per day and you’ll easily be able to maintain your fitness level. -Some exercises will be more efficient than others, and choosing these more efficient exercises means that the small amount of time that you do spend exercising will really count. Try to choose exercises that focus on your core muscles, since your legs and arms can get activity through daily activities like lifting bags of groceries and walking a longer distance from your car. Try squats, planks, burpees. -Get indulge into some activity at home like riding a bicycle, swimming, playing active games with your kids. -Eating right. Cut out unhealthy fats and take in healthy fats. The easiest way to identify unhealthy fats is to look for “solid” fats, or fats that are solid at room temperature. Get plenty of protein. Protein will help you maintain your muscles and also give you the energetic feeling that you may be missing now that you’re getting less exercise. Good protein sources include skinless chicken, turkey, salmon, anchovies, sardines, oysters, almonds, walnuts, peanuts and peas. Eat properly portioned, balanced meals. Generally, about ⅓ of your plate should be fruits and vegetables and ⅓ of your plate should be grains. The final third should be a mix of protein and low-fat dairy (cottage cheese, eggs, non-fat milk, etc). -Drinking enough water also has the added bonus of keeping your hunger level down, helping you to maintain the lower calorie count that you’ll be getting now that you’re not exercising as much. -Keep a regular check on your B. P. And other associated symptoms as well. Treatment: Take homoeopathic Heart Tonic by Schwabe Essentia Aurea /10-20 drops should be taken 3 times a day before meals. Take Care.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed