Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amudha

General Physician, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Amudha General Physician, Chennai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Amudha
Dr. Amudha is a trusted General Physician in Selaiyur, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Sindhu Hospital in Selaiyur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Amudha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.203, Camp Road Junction, Selaiyur. Landmark: Near To Santhosh Textiles, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amudha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from fever for three days and so much pain in my body and sometime I feel headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever for three days and so much pain in my body and sometime I feel headache.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I can stop my dandruff, headache, a bit of hair-fall and how I can strengthen my hairs? Specially I want cure about dandruff and hair problems. I am 19 years of age.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How I can stop my dandruff, headache, a bit of hair-fall and how I can strengthen my hairs? Specially I want cure abo...
take cap. evion 400 mg once a day for 30 days. use minoxidil hair oil for hair fall. 100% safe. apply tiger pain balm on head. take tab. dolo 650 mg sos for headache.tab. pan 40 mg once a day. for 3 days. take protein powder 1 tsf with milk once a day. avoid stress.try to take good sleep, if not ok then checkup cbc, lipid profile, blood sugar,eye sight testing, and consult again. thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 30 years, please about this tell urine coming with blood its reason.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
My wife age is 30 years, please about this tell urine coming with blood its reason.
Hi, urine in blood can be due to urinary infection, kidney stones or rarely tumor in kidney or bladder. She needs to get a urine examination and ultrasound of abdomen urgently to rule out these conditions and start treatment according to the results. Please get back to me if you need any clarification.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am getting heart pain (according to rhythm) whenever I am stressed or get angry on someone. I smoke 5 cigrates ina day and stopped for last two days. Now it's little better. It's getting even better if I jog in the morning. Felt the difference. What is causing this? What should I do to fix it permanently. I smoke for last ten years and get angry frequently many times in the past and never had this problem. Pls advise?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello,
I am getting heart pain (according to rhythm) whenever I am stressed or get angry on someone. I smoke 5 cigrat...
Stop smoking, stop taking stress of getting angry and do not take everything to heart. Eat a healthy food with less oils, more seasonal fruits and vegetables and be your own doctor to reduce stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctors, My nose will be blocked all 365 days. Either left nose or right nose. Sometimes both. have dust allergy also. I will also get cold easily. most of the time I breath through my mouth. Will there be any side effect of breathing through mouth? I showed to ent in one good hospital. he said I have dns (deviated nose spectral). He didn't take xray just saw the nose and immediate said dns. Also, he said he can operate it. 100% assurance can't give tat after the surgery I will be able to breathe easily. Don't know whether to trust this doc. My parents are objecting me taking this surgery. They are suggesting homeopathy. Shall I go for the surgery? PS: I have breathing problem since my childhood

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Aurangabad
Hello Akshay. As per your history it appears that you are having a deviated nasal septum as a cause of persistent nasal obstruction. Since you are also having allergic rhinitis , coexisting sinus pathology and other nasal conditions should be ruled out (and treated ,) by clinical history , examination and appropriate radiological examination , before going for surgery. Constant mouth breathing leads to dryness of the throat and also predisposes an individual to recurrent throat infections.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am having mouth ulcers on cheeks and tongue, what is cause for it? Please tell me.

BDS
Dentist, Kolar
Ulcers generally take 1-2 weeks to heal completely. Recurrent ulcers can be due to local mouth conditions such as rough teeth surface or rough mouth appliances or dentures n cheek bites. It can also b due to general nutrtional deficiency, digestion prob, work pressure n stressful lifestyle etc. Certain bacterial n viral infections also cause ulcers. Treatment: start on multivitamin tabs which includes vit c n iron supplements if your hb% levels r low. Apply dologel oral ointment on ulcers thrice daily. Avoid spicy n oily food, alcohol, tea n coffee. Drink plenty of water n hv fibrous n citrous foods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am addicted of masturbation what can I do because day by day I loosing my health and felling every time tired what can I do please help me doctor.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am addicted of masturbation what can I do because day by day I loosing my health and felling every time tired what ...
Hello, You should do meditation and yoga and regular physical activity as meditation relaxes our mind and habit of masturbation can be easily changed
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to examined prostate enlargement. Is it the reason of erectile dysfunction and impotence. How to cure this?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
How to examined prostate enlargement. Is it the reason of erectile dysfunction and impotence. How to cure this?
You should get your usg done for prostrate and if it is enlarged and producing obstructive symptoms then surgery is required to reduce it. Erectile dysfunction and impotence can be due to this problem. Tur is the treatment for enlarged prostrate.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes and symptoms of dengue hemorrhagic fever and how it can be treated?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What are the causes and symptoms of dengue hemorrhagic fever and how it can be treated?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors.  -When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am fever from last 5 days, please tell me what remedies and medicines I can take so as to make sure that my health becomes well?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am fever from last 5 days, please tell me what remedies and medicines I can take so as to make sure that my health ...
Hello, kindly follow health advices given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 F (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal Dalia, chapatti etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To lower down the uric acid what has 2 b done dt 2 in young age. Avoiding high protien food is this a myth?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
To lower down the uric acid what has 2 b done dt 2 in young age. Avoiding high protien food is this a myth?
Dear lybrate user homoeopathic constitutional treatment will make you more healthy and resistant for any diseases also if only protein is cause of high uric acid then all people having high protein should develop it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been married for four months. Till now I have not reached orgasm. We do all kind of foreplay before contact. I'm physically ready and excited during foreplay. But even I couldn't get pleasure during movement. Suggest me to enjoy marriage life.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
I have been married for four months. Till now I have not reached orgasm. We do all kind of foreplay before contact. I...
I suggest that you need to sit-down and talk with your husband and let him know what you enjoy. Many couples have reported to my hospital for having such problems. The reason behind this is that by and large people are not aware about their own body and even less about their partner's body and know very little about quality sexual relationship. Because people know this by hearsay guidance and porn. Wrong way to learn which leads to dissatisfaction in sexual relations. The solution lies in both of you Interacting and learning the basics of quality sexuality with an expert sexologist. This will be definitely solved, connect me or an expert nearby directly with husband either online or in person.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 3 month pregnant and I have to much acidity even not able to eat anything and constipation too what can I do?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I am 3 month pregnant and I have to much acidity even not able to eat anything and constipation too what can I do?
Sootshekhar ras swarn yukta 125 mcg BD panchsakar churna + avipattikar churna + karpad bhasm + amlapittantak yog BD.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir: my mother is suffering from fever, and some nose problem. Please tell me solution.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir: my mother is suffering from fever, and some nose problem. Please tell me solution.
Follow health advises given below: Measure temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines your mother is taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old man and I have a ache in my scrotum sometimes e.g. When I get close to my wife nd trying to do sex then it started.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 23 years old man and I have a ache in my scrotum sometimes e.g. When I get close to my wife nd trying to do sex ...
Causes of testicle pain or pain in the testicle area can include: Epididymitis (testicle inflammation) Henoch-Schonlein purpura (blood vessel inflammation) Hydrocele (fluid buildup that causes swelling of the scrotum) Idiopathic testicular pain (unknown cause) Inguinal hernia, Kidney stones, Mumps,Orchitis (inflamed testicle), Retractile testicle (a testicle that pulls up inside the groin — this condition occurs in young boys) Spermatocele (fluid buildup in the testicle) Testicle injury or blow to the testicles. Testicular torsion (twisted testicle) Urinary tract infection (UTI) Varicocele (enlarged veins in the scrotum). Homoeopathic treatment treats cause and cures permanently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to satisfy my partner? Whats the reason behind it during intercourse in 30 sec I am over?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am not able to satisfy my partner? Whats the reason behind it during intercourse in 30 sec I am over?
Increase your self confidence and involve more time in fore play activity with your partner and take tablet nurokind more 1-1 for a month
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, Yesterday I have my blood checkup I found my basophils is 0.0 and my lymphocyte is 42.60% where the normal percentage is 40% am worried?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You don't have to worry. The normal basophil is 0-2% and lymphocyte is 16-45%. Your report is perfectly normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am getting a severe headache when I am going to study after 15 minutes. What is the problem and what is the solution for that. Please give me a suggestion

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, I am getting a severe headache when I am going to study after 15 minutes. What is the problem and what is the so...
take crocin pain relief one sos, get your eye sight checked, get your BP checked. take good night sleep. take healthy diet. Consult again if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 15 year boy whose stomach is continuously paining. It hurts when I move here and there. It must be because of junk food. What do you think?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am a 15 year boy whose stomach is continuously paining. It hurts when I move here and there. It must be because of ...
If you feel junk food is cause avoid it and do a check up by ultrasound . Taake non spicy bland food in small amounts
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always suffer from headaches. When I am angry, headache starts. I had also gone for ct scan but the report is also normal.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I always suffer from headaches. When I am angry, headache starts. I had also gone for ct scan but the report is also ...
Hi 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep....take shirshooladi vajra ras 1-1 tab twice a day....take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed