Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Alfred Paul

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Alfred Paul General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Alfred Paul
Dr. Alfred Paul is a popular General Physician in Mylapore, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Alfred Paul at Dr. Alfred Paul@St.Isabel's Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Alfred Paul on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St.Isabel's Hospital

No. 49, Oliver Road, Musiri Subramaniam Road Landmark : Next to Luz ChurchChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Alfred Paul

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have fever and cough since 15 days or a long time there is no fault in cough test n blood test and x rey. Y what I have done?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have fever and cough since 15 days or a long time there is no fault in cough test n blood test and x rey. Y what I ...
You can take complete bed rest. Warm water saline gargles twice or thrice a day. Steam inhalation regularly and if you don't improve in a couple of days then consult a good physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have premature ejaculation. How to solve this problem? I want to biological solution. How can I solve this at home?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have premature ejaculation. How to solve this problem? I want to biological solution. How can I solve this at home?
You have premature ejaculation problem during sex and you want natural treatment.I advise you to tell me your weight,height,eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette,for better guidance and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from early ejaculation. It happens every time. What should I do please suggest.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am suffering from early ejaculation. It happens every time. What should I do please suggest.
Hello- Follow these seven tips to last as long as you (and your partner) want in the sack. Have More Sex Perform Kegels Masturbate Before Your Date Wear (Special) Condoms Have the Sex Talk Stop-and-Start Sex Ask Your Doctor About Medications
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the medicine for gas and which food to be avoided for generating gas in the body?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the medicine for gas and which food to be avoided for generating gas in the body?
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food2 eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking if you have 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I do masturbation then I get pain in my legs & hands very much please suggest me better idea.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
When I do masturbation then I get pain in my legs & hands very much please suggest me better idea.
It is not related with masturbation may it be due to wrong position of your body posture giving undue stress to legs.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of hair failing and gastric from last two month. Please advice me what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have problem of hair failing and gastric from last two month. Please advice me what should I do?
Hi. It's normal to lose up to 100 hair per day, and in most people, those hairs grow back. But many men -- and some women -- lose hair as they grow older. You can also lose your hair if you have certain diseases, such as thyroid problems, diabetes, or lupus. If you take certain medicines or have chemotherapy for cancer, you may also lose your hair. Other causes are stress, a low protein diet, a family history, use of bore water, or nutritional deficiencies. Need to rule out any causative factor or underlying medical condition. Management: Take diet rich in protein like non-veg, eggs (it's loaded with essential nutrients such as proteins, vitamin b12, iron, zinc and omega 6 fatty acids in large amounts and biotin), different pulses & legumes, sprouts, nuts (sp. Walnuts and almonds); iron-rich food like green vegetables, dates, carrots, prunes, green peas; also oats, shrimp, take flaxseeds, sunflower seeds, sesame seeds, green tea, soyabean, fruits, salads, etc. Take low-fat dairy products (they also contain whey and casein, two high-quality protein sources) take proper 6-9hrs of sound sleep. Give up the habit of smoking and excessive alcohol intake. Avoid junk food and any kind of beverages (tea, coffee, aerated drinks, cold drinks, etc.) avoid canned/ tinned food or food that contains preservatives (eat fresh ones). Avoid use of hard water to wash the head rather use boiled water for head wash. Avoid use of harsh hair colour, hair treatment like rebonding, straightening, perming, etc. Avoid vigorous exercises or any supplements provided by the gym! cover your head with scarf or cap while stepping outside. Use rose wood/ any wooden hair comb to brush your hair. Regularly massage head and hair with coconut oil, almond oil (depending upon your scalp type) 1 to 3 times a week. Regular exercising is also one of the important point, but should be done under some good, qualified yoga teacher or instructor for proper guidance; it also releases the stress/ tension in the mind and the body and keeps you fit and young! Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Schwabe's Wiesbaden 200 & Alfalfa tonic twice a day for 1 month and revert. Use Schwabe's Arnica shampoo and Hair Growth oil regularly as per the condition of your scalp (minimum 3 times a week). After shampooing, use Bakson's Arnica hair conditioner as well after every head wash. For gastric problem: Take Natrum Phos. 6x/ 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is the best lubricant can I use for analing? If I want to use condom then which lubricant is the best.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Which is the best lubricant can I use for analing?
If I want to use condom then which lubricant is the best.
Hello- Since anus is devoid of internal lubrication you must use silicone or water based lubes (with condom on) during sex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel that I am suffering from prostate problem and my age is 62. so, please tell what can be done?

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
I feel that I am suffering from prostate problem and my age is 62. so, please tell what can be done?
It will be more helpful if you share your symptoms in more detail, so as to get a better understanding about the medical condition you might be having. At your age a detailed history of pre-existing medical conditions like diabetes, hypertension etc are very important for precise management. If you are certain about the fact that you are having a problem related to prostate gland, get an usg of kubp region done to determine the size of prostate and also the conditions of your kidney and the urinary tract. Some blood investigations also need to be done to ascertain the functional aspects of your genitourinary system. Depending on the results, conclusion about further management (whether surgical or medical) drawn. Consult privately with me with detailed reports for medications to control your condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Banana Shake on daily basis I good for health or not. Or we should eat banana and Milk separately?Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Is Banana Shake on daily basis I good for health or not. Or we should eat banana and Milk separately?Please tell.
Hi, banana should not be taken with milk as it can cause some long term effects slowly which cannot be noticed at present. You can take them separately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai. I would like to know What is the cause for snoring. Is it a sicknesses? Is there any medicine or any other remedy to get rid of this problem?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Snoring occurs when you can't move your air through nose and throat during sleep. So air vibrate the surrounding tissues and snoring sound. Causes of snoring • overwight or obesity • Age - in middle age muscle of throat muscle decreases. • nasal problem (blocked or stuffy nose) • Alcohol, smoking, medication • Sleep posture These are some methods & instruction for releif in snoring: • Exercise daily and running, jogging. Do long breathing exercise pranayam daily. • Clear nasal passage (nose) before sleeping. You can take steam for 2 - 3 minutes to clear the passage. • Change your sleeping position, elevate your pillow slightly while sleeping. • Sleep on a side not on back. • Avoid smoking and excess drinking alcohol. Do not take sedative medicines. • You can do some throat exercises. Repeat these vowel a, e, i, o, you loudly three minutes few times in a day. Place your tongue tip behind your teeth and move backward three times in a day. Move your jaw in left side with open mouth for 30 seconds and in right side for 30 seconds. • You can also try for anti snoring mouth appliance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my mom age 51 suffering from Diabetes since 6 month. Now her left leg paining at night what to do ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
my mom age 51 suffering from Diabetes since 6 month. Now her left leg paining at night what to do ?
Hello, first and formost important thing is to have excellent blood glucose control with fasting around 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <6.8. If pain is persisting or related reduced blood supply, then certain investigations may have to be done, like colour doppler or ngiography. Then suitable treatment can be under taken.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having constipation from almost 25 days. I pass brownish stool thrice in a week. Sometimes fresh blood also comes with it. What should i. Do.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gandhinagar
I am having constipation from almost 25 days. I pass brownish stool thrice in a week. Sometimes fresh blood also come...
Constipation is mainly due to imbalamce in diet and lack of physical activity Take nux vom 200 every morning empty stomach for 7 day and consult for further treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 51 years old male, weigh 68 kgs and height 5'9. I have undergone vasectomy 16 years back. Am married and have grown up biological children. At times I find it difficult to have a desire for sex or to get a erection and at times the erection is not very strong. Are there any Ayurvedic medicine to increase semen, ojas or vigour and vitality.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Am 51 years old male, weigh 68 kgs and height 5'9. I have undergone vasectomy 16 years back. Am married and have grow...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This is very helpful for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am having headache and pain in face and getting sneeze always when I feel cold amd dust. Did not like to have any cold items also suddenly am getting cold.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Am having headache and pain in face and getting sneeze always when I feel cold amd dust. Did not like to have any col...
It could be due to allergic rhilis ,sinusitis. Takes team inhalation twice a day. Decongestants might help u. Anti inflammatory medication might help in pain. Hope this helps u
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Penis havr curved downward. Is it ok to have ot or it can cause any problem further in sex life?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Penis havr curved downward. Is it ok to have ot or it can cause any problem further in sex life?
little bit of bending upto 25 degree without any associated pain during erection is considered normal. however get it checked by doctor and follow the advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from allergic cough at Last 3 weeks which medicine is more effective.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Homoeopathic medicine is the best but if prescribed after detailed case taking... you may consult... still you may try taking Rumex Crispus 30 tds for 1 day...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 32 years today I have done my test of Fasting & Post lunch diabetic test results are Fasting 123, post lunch 221 means I have Diabetic or not and what stage it is. My height is 5.3,weight 78 kgs. I am taking Bp tablet Telmisartan 80 mg+chlorthalidone 12. Mg and Nicardia retard 10 mg in the morning BP showing Normal values regularly. Please suggest now am I diabetic or which stage, please suggest me what to do. Thanks and look forward for your valuable suggestion.

MD - General Medicine, PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
General Physician, Asansol
My age is 32 years today I have done my test of Fasting & Post lunch diabetic test results are Fasting 123, post lunc...
Your fasting sugar indicate that you are pre diabetic stage & post lunch sugar indicate that you are suffering from diabetes in initial stage, according to your height & weight your BMI is 29.9 it means you are overweight near obese class 1, I don't know your HBA1C or average 8 to 12 weeks blood sugar. At first you should take balance nutritional diet, avoid sweet & sweetened agent,(direct sugar intake &which made with sugar) do exercise, half an hour walking daily beneficial to you& try to reduction your body weight. After two months you recheck your blood sugar level & hba1c (our target level FBS 70 to 130 mg/dl, PPBS- < 180 mg/dl & HBA1C <7% ). I hope you will be in our target level & continue your diet & exercise, otherwise you should take help a local diabetologist or endocrinologist. Good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acidity tell me preventive measures and treatment for acidity.

MSC Psychotherapy & Counselling, CHt Hypnotherapy, MD Alternative Medicine, MBBS, Diploma in Public Health
Psychologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from acidity tell me preventive measures and treatment for acidity.
Hello during acute phases of acidity: * it is better to go on restricted diet i. E. Fresh juices especially melons, carrot and spinach (avoid orange juice as it is acidic), coconut water. * include fruits like melons, bananas, pear, anjeer. * avoid spices, red meat, chicken and eggs, black coffee or strong tea. For prevention * a glass of lukewarm water with freshly squeezed lemon and spoonful of honey (if not diabetic) * fruits before 30 minutes before meals. Like apple pear grapes berries and melons * include raw salad like cabbage carrots lettuce with lemon juice and olive oil in meals. * a glass of cold milk at bedtime. * dinner should be 2hrs before bedtime. * avoid: alcohol nicotine spices, chillies, processed foods, sour and too sweet foods. * drink at least 8 to 10 glasses of water a day * coconut water is good for acidity avoid constipation by including more fibres in diet. * once in 3 months go for fruit juice and fresh fruit fasting for 2-3 days. * learn to handle stressful situations skillfully with relaxation techniques. * include relaxation breathing and 20 minutes daily walk in your schedule. * in case of severe acidity you may take medicine like ompra zole after consulting doctor. I hope this few guidelines help you. Be happy!
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have read a clomn here if you drink green tea it good for help but now I read same column here that green tea is not good for health. Please tell me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have read a clomn here if you drink green tea it good for help but now I read same column here that green tea is no...
Dear Lybrateuser, -1-2 cups of green tea will not cause any harm -green tea is a good source of antioxidents which help in reducing the inflammation in the body by reducing the deposition of fatty substance in the blood vessel lining, help to boost immunity.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Problem in deep sleeping. When I wake up in morning not feeling fresh, little headache always. Always feeling tired in morning. Always having little tension or the thoughts coming in the mind. Feel stress.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Problem in deep sleeping. When I wake up in morning not feeling fresh, little headache always. Always feeling tired i...
Check your BP in morning and evening. Take light food and plenty of water. Relax yourself by doing yoga and meditation. You can also take kali phos 6x (homeopathic med) which will make you feel relaxed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed