Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Akhilan

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Akhilan General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Akhilan
Dr. Akhilan is one of the best General Physicians in R T Nagar, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Akhilan at Raju Hospital - T Nagar in R T Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Akhilan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Akhilan

Raju Hospital - T Nagar

#43, South Usman Road, T-Nagar. Landmark: Near T Nagar Bus Depot, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Akhilan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have completed my 6 month course of tb and was feeling well. But now again I have got tb again. What to do now. I am taking streptomycin injection daily. And other 4 drugs. Isoniazid rifampicin combutol pyrazinamide. How long I have to take this drugs now. Is it correct treatment.

MBBS (Hons), MD DTCD, NMCH PATNA
Pulmonologist, Patna
Firstly you should go for proper investigation to rule out MDR TB. At least CB NAAT should be done.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir What is the best way to increase dick and improve stamina too I am 27 year guy staying at Dadar And I am Slim in body.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello sir
What is the best way to increase dick and improve stamina too
I am 27 year guy staying at Dadar And I am Sl...
Hello- It is possible with help of ayurveda. Men who seek enlargement will be presented with two options for growth: length or girth. The two methods differ drastically. Length enlargement focuses its efforts on expanding the tissue for improved growth; girth, on pumping additional blood into the penile chambers for enlargement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mem. I am suffering from erectal dysfunction. My penis is not erect properly. And it is so soft and weak. My penis not even penetrate the vagina. And suddenly its goes down. I am not able to sex with my wife. I think this is happening to me becz I masturbate since 7/8 years daily 2/3 times. What should I do. Which medicine will help me to get rid of this problem. please suggest me. please Thank you.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hello sir/mem.
I am suffering from erectal dysfunction. My penis is not erect properly. And it is so soft and weak.
M...
As per your concern you need to do following remedy Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This remindy will be helpful.
2 people found this helpful

In asthma what precautions we should have take? Which type of food we can have for daily life?

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. Asthma may be due to different causes in different people. If you would want to know what are your triggers so that you can avoid them, then you will need to undergo allergy skin test. Hope your questions were answered.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hello, Take BC No. 12, 5 tabs twice daily and kali phos 6x, 5 tabs at bed time. Alpha HA, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During my routine tests I have been diagnosed with vitamin D deficiency (18.3) and uric acid on higher side 7.8 . What precautions should I take (without medication ) to control uric acid.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
During my routine tests I have been diagnosed with vitamin D deficiency (18.3) and uric acid on higher side 7.8 .
Wha...
To reduce the uric acid levels in blood, you may need to limit intake of alcohol, sugary foods and reduce purine rich foods like meat, poultry, seafood and pulses. Vegetables such as cauliflower , asparagus, spinach, peas and mushroom also contain a lot of purines. increase fibre content in diet like oats, etc drink lot of water
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is TAilor. She works round the clock. She is not getting sleep. Barely dhe sleeps for 2 hrs in a day. Please help.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My mom is TAilor. She works round the clock. She is not getting sleep. Barely dhe sleeps for 2 hrs in a day. Please h...
Hello lybrate-user, it is necessary for our body and mind to rest for a couple of hours and hence it is necessary for us to sleep. The commonest reason for sleeplessness in women is inability to stop thinking and clear their minds. If possible, ask her to meditate for half an hour, half an hour before sleeping. Also she can drink half a cup of warm milk before sleeping. If both these things do not help, ask her to take tablet atarax 10 mg at bed time which is a very mild sedative and will help her in sleeping peacefully.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling like I am having fever and I find it difficult to sleep with body ache.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am feeling like I am having fever and I find it difficult to sleep with body ache.
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem of headache for last 2 months & for that I am continuously consuming saridon for that, therefore suggest me how to get rid of this headache problem.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am having a problem of headache for last 2 months & for that I am continuously consuming saridon for that, therefor...
Hello, * headache is caused due to under noted factors: *stress, anxiety, gastric disorder, spondylosis, bp, * take plenty of water * go for meditation. *take, digestive diet in time. * avoid, smoke, dust, junk food, alcohol, smoking, watching tv in d late night * take, sound sleep for 6 hrs, in d night. * homoeo medicine * @ spigelia200-6 pills, thrice a day @ natrum mur 1000-6 pills wkly. Don't costume saridon, further. Please report, weekly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(182 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment