Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Abhiram

Gynaecologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Abhiram Gynaecologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Abhiram
Dr. Abhiram is a renowned Gynaecologist in T.Nagar, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Abhiram at Women & Children Foundation Ltd in T.Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Abhiram on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Women & Children Foundation Ltd

No.20,North Usman Road, T Nagar,Landmark: Next To Hotel Ganga, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhiram

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

i am female age 36 yrs. I had my second baby on June 6,2016. Unfortunately the baby died at the age of 6 months. I had cesarean baby and ligation was done to my tubes. Now I want to conceive again. How long I shud wait and wat are the right process to get pregnant again as naturally it can't happen.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
i am female age 36 yrs. I had my second baby on June 6,2016. Unfortunately the baby died at the age of 6 months. I ha...
Hi You have two options 1. Surgery for tubes but it will take long time to conceive with this . This option is not good for you as your age is already 36. 2. Ivf .It will give you quick result . Financially both options will be more or less equal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctors I am 30 weeks pregnant with twins. I have done growth scan at 28 weeks and everything was fine. It showed fluid is adequate. But from last 2-3 days my panty remains wet always. I am tensed that weather it is normal or fluid is leaking. please guide me. What I am supposed to do in this situation? please guide.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Respected doctors
I am 30 weeks pregnant with twins. I have done growth scan at 28 weeks and everything was fine. It ...
some discharge is normal during pregnancy get ultrasound done to confirm amount of amniotic fluid to be safe, don't exert, total rest and light nourishment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gestational Diabetes - 3 Ways To Manage It

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Gestational Diabetes - 3 Ways To Manage It

Gestational diabetes is a form of diabetes where the blood sugar levels of the body increase during pregnancy. When you are expecting, your body is more repellent to insulin so that a larger amount of glucose is manufactured for the baby’s nourishment. However, this excess blood glucose can build up within the body which causes gestational diabetes. This can lead to health problems for both the mother and the baby. At the end of the gestational period i.e. once the baby is delivered, blood sugar reduces to normal.

When are you at a risk for gestational diabetes?

  1. Gestational diabetes can also be hereditary. If a family member or a relative has diabetes, you are more likely to develop gestational diabetes.

  2. If you are overweight, you are more susceptible to developing gestational diabetes.

What causes gestational diabetes?

During pregnancy, the placenta connects your baby to the blood supply. This produces other hormones which reduce the levels of insulin. This increases the level of blood sugar in your blood. As your baby develops, your body manufactures more of such hormones which block your insulin levels leading to gestational diabetes. This usually occurs from the 20th week of your pregnancy.

Complications:

  1. Increase in Birth Weight – Extra glucose crosses through the placenta which instigates the baby’s pancreas to manufacture more insulin. This can make your baby very large. Sometimes, it becomes difficult for the baby to pass through the birth canal during childbirth as a result.

  2. Premature Birth and Respiratory Diseases – High blood sugar may increase the risk of an early labor. It may make the baby due before the 37th week of pregnancy. This also makes the baby more susceptible to respiratory disorders.

  3. High Blood Pressure – Gestational diabetes also raises your risks for high blood pressure. This can be fatal for you as well as your baby’s health.

Treatment:

  1. Follow a healthy eating schedule. Limit the amount of carbohydrates and ensure you have a healthy and balanced meal.

  2. Do light exercises regularly during pregnancy. This helps you to control your blood sugar level. Physical activities which require low levels of energy utilization such as swimming and walking will control your blood sugar level without exerting you too much.

  3. Taking insulin shots and medicine for diabetes will also control your blood sugar levels if you have a pre-existing condition.
2 people found this helpful

Short But Important Formula of Fitness

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, Fellowship in Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (FOR)
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
Short But Important Formula of Fitness

In this article I will discuss five different easy formulas or steps for an individual to attain or maintain a healthy lifestyle, which will avoid even deadly diseases.

1). Regular Exercise- mild to moderate intensity

2). Healthy diet preferably Organic, unprocesed food must be a NO . . . If required Dietary Supplements can be taken after consulting with your Nutritionally informed Healthcare Provider.

3). Proper rest and adequate sound sleep.

4). Occasional Manual Medicine checkup.

5). Meditation

5 people found this helpful

Know More About Constipation!

Diploma in Diet,Health & Nutritions
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Know More About Constipation!

Constipation is a common problem, and everyone experiences it once in a while. Constipation includes bloating, and abdominal pain. The problem often happens because of a low-fiber or high fat diet, lack of exercise, and not drinking enough fluids.

Sources of high-fiber foods include:

All plant foods, including fruits, vegetables, whole grains, beans, pear, dates, apple, sweet potato have fiber. Simple changes in lifestyle can improve your diet and helps relieve constipation.
 

1 person found this helpful

I am planning for baby and In last month period date of my wife was 22 Feb but in march date extended to 29 March and so I am very confuse on which date I start sex with my wife Pl tell me becoz in last month I considered next period will be on 22 March and done sex as per minus 14 days but period came on 29 March Pl tell me exact date to start sex becoz we want baby.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am planning for baby and In last month period date of my wife was 22 Feb but in march date extended to 29 March and...
Is your wife's cycle irregular it was in march only. If she had irregular cycle then get her ultrasound, tsh, prolactin, fsh test done to find out the cause for it. If she had a regular cycle of 28 to 30 days then fertile period will be from day 10 to 20th day of cycle, so do regular intercourse during this period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I had done sex on 3rd day of periods before ejaculation and after sex her period bleeding dosent took place. Is this a bad sign, is she get pregnant ? And sometimes she takes novelon TABLET , so is it good to take?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hey
I had done sex on 3rd day of periods before ejaculation and after sex her period bleeding dosent took place. Is t...
She cannot get pregnant on 3 day of periods. It is not advisable to take novelon off and on as it is a hormone pill
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod problem irregular periods my weight is gaining so much wt I have to do.

MBBS, D.G.O, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Membership of Royal College of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have pcod problem irregular periods my weight is gaining so much wt I have to do.
Hi - PCOD requires a proper structured treatment. Would suggest you to follow up with a gynaecologist. Best wishes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby 10months old. I had a c section is it possible for me to reduce my tummy now? Tummy binder and walking did not help me much i still have a tummy looking like 5months. Please advise me of hoe to reduce my tummy.

Certified Diabetes Educator , Sports Nutritionist, Registered Clinical Dietician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Consult a qualified and Experienced Registered Dietician to advice you a personalied high protein low fat high fibre Balanced diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did not have feelings and I can not make my husband happy what should I do to make me feel my husband.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
I did not have feelings and I can not make my husband happy what should I do to make me feel my husband.
I presume that you mean that you have no sexual urge and so ur husband is not satisfied.. i would first tell u to relax and u both should indulge in more foreplay which is the runway before u take off for actual penetrative sex.. you will fell more lubriation and that will make u feel like having sex. if things dont improve, try meeting a sexual counsellor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. I took "I pill" within 24 hrs of sex, that is on 14 Dec I took the pill. But had no bleeding after that and even missed my periods. Which was due on 27-29 Dec. Does that mean I have conceived?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 32 years old. I took "I pill" within 24 hrs of sex, that is on 14 Dec I took the pill. But had no bleeding after...
Hello- I pill induce strong uterine contractions and hence abort accidental pregnancy. If you haven't faced any bleeding since you took I pill, it is fairly possible that it has been failed and you might be pregnant. Do Urine pregnancy test at home for further confirmation.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 28 weeks pregnant now. My doctor suggested to take L- Arginine, Glutathione and Proanthocyanidin Granules. I want to know why?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Dip.Obst.(Ireland), FICOG
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Hi I am 28 weeks pregnant now. My doctor suggested to take L- Arginine, Glutathione and Proanthocyanidin Granules. I ...
Hi. These granules are vasodilators. They promote better circulation, so the blood supply to your placenta is better and not restricted due to swelling caused by water retention or any other reason.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last two months since 14 November. Ultra sound and pregnancy test is negative. What are the possible causes of this problem. She is not ready to take regestrone or other pills to force mc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last ...
Mr Arif, If she wants to become pregnant then TSH levels should be closer to 2 mill units/ ml. That is possible only taking thyroxine tablets is a prescribed dose and checking TSH levels periodically to see if there needs to be any increase in thyroxine dosage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Best time to conceive baby boy in the age of 27? How to identify ovulation date? Ovulation will long for two days?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Best time to conceive baby boy in the age of 27? How to identify ovulation date? Ovulation will long for two days?
No1 will tell you what best to do to hve baby boy. I do not believe still india is this much backward. And people ecpecting and finding ways to hve baby boy. Girl n boy both are blessing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Periods nhi hue h 3 month se jiski wajah se pain h kafi apka and mila tha pregnancy test karane k liye but she is unmarried.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Periods nhi hue h 3 month se jiski wajah se pain h kafi apka and mila tha pregnancy test karane k liye but she is unm...
Hello, a home pregnancy test kit is available in the market, you may collect that kit to help her. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old fem Suffering frm pcod and thyroid I want to knw abt flaxseed shud you include them in my diet or nt thanks.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 27 years old fem Suffering frm pcod and thyroid I want to knw abt flaxseed shud you include them in my diet or n...
Hi Nisha flaxseeds should be included in diet which is antioxidant rich helps to improve quality of eggs and multiple benefits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to weight loss I am getting periods in heavy flow I can't even get down from bed for first two days I'm not getting really what to do.

MBBS .DGO.DA.(Trained in Andrology)
Sexologist, Ernakulam
Due to weight loss I am getting periods in heavy flow I can't even get down from bed for first two days I'm not getti...
Hi greetings. Weight loss can alter your hormonal values. You are having this continues bleeding probably because of alteration in hormonal levels. Consult a gynaecologist at the earliest. Hope you are convinced. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife right hand side breasts get pain after the starting 8 days. Don't know why it is happening Kindly suggest.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
My wife right hand side breasts get pain after the starting 8 days. Don't know why it is happening
Kindly suggest.
It may be inflammatory pain. Is there any hardness, initially you give her belladona 30 in gloubles, 4pills thrice daily for 7 days and consult after that for further advice, thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir and madam. If a girl taken ipill after her days of ovulation day. Any chance of pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello Sir and madam. If a girl taken ipill after her days of ovulation day. Any chance of pregnancy?
Can't say for sure but chances are there for pregnancy if the embryo is already implanted as ipills do not cause termination of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed