Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Abdul

Nephrologist, Chennai

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Abdul Nephrologist, Chennai
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Abdul
Dr. Abdul is one of the best Nephrologists in Triplicane, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Sakthi Hospital and Research Centre in Triplicane, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Abdul on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sakthi Hospital and Research Centre

No: 175, Big Street, Triplicane. Landmark: Near To Indian Bank, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abdul

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom had suffered from jaundice, She had been admitted to the hospital from 3 to 15 of April, Now, She improved, But still. The ppl are saying dat you need to control your diet for few months at least, Not to eat oil, Turmeric nd all, Only has to depend on liquids and curd rice, Even doctor had advised to control the diet for few days; So what she can eat, She is fed up of eating curd rice, She feels hungry very often but when she is unable to eat as her stomach becomes heavy after eating 3-4 spoons of DAL & SPICY FOOD What according to should be the diet in jaundice? Till how many days/months she need to stay away from oily & Spicy food?; Which food she can intake now? Moreover, She is 42 years of age having no diabetes, No blood pressure nd no other serious problems, But she is having 1 stone in each kidney Pls satisfy with your valuable answer.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
My mom had suffered from jaundice, She had been admitted to the hospital from 3 to 15 of April, Now, She improved, Bu...
Liver is the main chemical laboratory of our body to detoxify any metabolites generated. We do not want to tax liver as she had hepatitis. Avoid chuttenys. Uncooked, stale food. She can have chapati with boiled or less oily vegetables. Totally fried food to be avoided atleast for few weeks. Her enzymes *& bilirubin to be monitor. Rest is the best medicine. Once the liver function test comes to normal, she can gradually start activities & same applies to food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Homeopathy Helps Treat Kidney Stones?

B.H.M.S., Post graduate certificate in Nutrition, Obesity and Health
Homeopath, Indore
How Homeopathy Helps Treat Kidney Stones?

Formation of solid masses in the kidney due to excessive accumulation of uric acid, calcium, vitamins and minerals lead to chronic pain and excretory problems. Kidney Stones, also known as Renal Calculi is a condition usually brought about by inadequate hydration and consumption of food high in calcium, but in most cases it a hereditary condition. The most commonly opted for treatment is surgery to remove the stone/s.

Do you suffer from kidney stone formations on periodical basis?

Do you often go through chronic abdominal pain due to the formation of crystalline calciferous masses in your kidney? If you do, surgical procedures are neither the answer, nor a plausible option for you. Besides being risky, surgery clearly isn't effective in bringing about an end to the condition on a permanent basis. Homeopathic remedies, on the other hand, are not only safe, they offer as little of side effects as possible. Homeopathic treatments of kidney stones are also proved to have been effective in most cases.

What are the most common homeopathic alternatives to suppress kidney stone formation?

Berberis Vulgaris is the most reputed homeopathic drug when it comes to diluting the stone in the kidney and also in reducing the chronic pain that is often associated with stones. It is also said to improve chances of mitigating periodic bouts of kidney stone formations. Berberis Vulgaris is effective for various kinds of kidney and renal stones. In addition to this drug, Sarsaparilla, Hydrangea, and Benzoic Acid also prove effective in the long run. Sustained practice of such Homeopathic remedies along with increased intake of fluids and adequate exercise go a long way to ensure cessation of kidney stone formation. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a homeopath.

3441 people found this helpful

Hi I m 23 years old male nd I am having a problem of frequent urinating. I am completely devastated please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi I m 23 years old male nd I am having a problem of frequent urinating. I am completely devastated please help.
1.are you having fever/ burning/ pain while urination? 2.For how long this problem is present? 3. turbid urine present or not? we have to investigate you to rule out infection in urine so kindly get Urine R/M done and consult again with reports follow advises given below: maintain hygiene Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton consult physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 24 year old recently I used public washroom few days ago but now I got urinary Infection please suggest any medication.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Hi I'm 24 year old recently I used public washroom few days ago but now I got urinary Infection please suggest any me...
Yes... Thanks for health questions Need not to worry Drink plenty of water Drink coconut water twice daily For medicines details consult privetely Hope better health
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant for two and half months. Pls tell me about the precaution during pregnancy. Tell me about the diet during pregnancy. What should I eat? When should I make sonography. What medicines are needed. I have vomit 2-3 times daily,.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am pregnant for two and half months. Pls tell me about the precaution during pregnancy.
Tell me about the diet duri...
It is advisable to consult a good gynaecologist throughout the antenatal period for care and advice. Choose a good one around your locality, who is experienced, can handle all complications and is in your budget.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from prostrates since 4 years nd I take medical supervision bt all medicines I tke gve me some relief nt full. Bt nw wn I go bathroom fr doing urine it take more thn30 mnts to come out nd I thnk some urine is inside on my bladder. Have some gud medicine which relax me from this problem.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I am suffering from prostrates since 4 years nd I take medical supervision bt all medicines I tke gve me some relief ...
There are good medicines available but they have to be taken regularly for long periods. I hope you have got an ultrasound & psa test done besides a physical examination from a surgeon / urologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering with stones in kidney. It sized 6 mm can you suggest me diet and to reduce what fruit I have to eat.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I'm suffering with stones in kidney. It sized 6 mm can you suggest me diet and to reduce what fruit I have to eat.
Dear lybrate user, a kidney stone is mainly formed due to the accumulation of the minerals present in urine. Such accumulation occurs mainly due to low intake of fluids. Continuous low fluid intake results in the deposits of the minerals over the stone & eventually leads to an increase in the size of the stone. Formation of stone leads to pain along the kidney region. If the size of the kidney stone is below 3 mm then it is possible to get rid of it without any surgery. Take homoeopathic mother tincture berberis vulgaris q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for 15 days. The stone will be expelled through urine in between the span of 15 days of medication. But if the size of the stone is more than 3 mm then you should surely go for surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere kidney ke pass 8 mm ki stone hai isme me kaise jaldi thik kar sakte hai without any operation only by medicines pls help.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Mere kidney ke pass 8 mm ki stone hai isme me kaise jaldi thik kar sakte hai without any operation only by medicines ...
Tak can notharis 200 alternate with sarsa 200 2hrly for 2 days than take 4 hrly for 2 days mother tincture lyco parera brava 12c 3tims day equisetaum 12c sam abov.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male and have some time frequent or some time less urination problem. All tests including ultrasound were normal. Only puse cells were 2. Kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Do you have burning urination and what about epithelial cells in urine. In males pus cell should be zero. I think there is a mild infection go for urine culture wd out having any antibiotics prior to test after that it can be confirmed if your having infection or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physician also with kidney function test. Details are as under: Test Report Normal range 1. Sodium: 142 (137 - 145) 2. Potassium: 4.1 (3.5 - 5.1) 3. Urea: 12 (19 - 43) 4. Creatinine 1.1 (0.8 - 1.5) I am worried whether I have any kidney problems?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physici...
Your kidney function seems to be within normal limits. Should be no reason to worry. However, if the kindey function test was advised by the doctor in a skin case - there might be some dimension to it. It has be correlated to the clinical case. But per se, the test is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, Now a days while urinating my urine flow is very small and bit time taking. I am male with age 57. What medicine I am to take.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
It is likely be enlargement of prostate gland. Which can be confirmed by an ultrasound of the abdomen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem whenever I am drinking water within 15 mins I need to go to pee. I am having 50 gm protein and 8 Gm bcaa with gym. I drink 2.5 liter of water. I have sitting job in AC.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I have a problem whenever I am drinking water within 15 mins I need to go to pee. I am having 50 gm protein and 8 Gm ...
Dear you may decrease your water intake to that extent that you pass around 1.5 litre yrine in 24 hous you are working in a. C. So water requirement should be less.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My relative have stone problem one side 9% and other side 68% so he want surgery so please advice which surgery is best precautions and what there cost.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
My relative have stone problem one side 9% and other side 68% so he want surgery so please advice which surgery is be...
Surgery depends on size of stone exact location in kidney, etc. Cost can vary from 20000 to over 1.5 lakhs. Please provide more details. Precautions to have plenty oral fluid if kidney functions are normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urine Colour - What It Says About Your Health?

DNB (Nephrology), MD, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Urine Colour - What It Says About Your Health?

Changes in the colour of your urine can reveal important information about your health. If your urine takes on a hue beyond what's normal, it can be indicative of something wrong with your health. In general, the normal urine colour varies from pale yellow to deep yellowish-brown, which is a result of a chemical pigment in the urine called urochrome.

1. Red or Pink

  • When your kidneys, urethra, bladder or any other urinary tract organ gets infected or inflamed, blood cells get leaked into the urine, giving it a red hue. The causes behind the presence of blood can be urinary tract infections, kidney cysts, kidney stones, enlarged prostate and even cancer. Taking blood thinners can also cause you to have blood in your urine.
  • Certain foods like blackberries, rhubarb and beets can cause your urine to turn pink.
  • The use of certain medications like a particular class of antibiotic used in the treatment of tuberculosis can turn your urine red. Likewise, a drug used to numb discomfort in the urinary tract can cause a red/pink discoloration of your urine.

2. Blue or Green

  • The consumption of coloured food dyes containing green or blue pigments can cause you to pass urine of such hues.
  • Certain anti-depressant and anti-inflammatory medications can turn your urine green/blue.
  • A very rare medical condition called familial benign hypercalcemia (fbh), characterised by high levels of calcium in thE blood and low levels of the mineral in the urine can cause your urine to turn blue.
  • Green urine can also occur if your urinary tract gets infected by the pseudomonas bacteria.

3. Dark Brown

  • Having large amounts of these foods - aloe, rhubarb (a type of leafy green) and broad beans can cause you to pass dark brown urine.
  • Certain anti-malarial drugs, laxatives and muscle relaxants can darken the colour of your urine as well.
  • Dark brown urine can also be caused by disorders of the kidney or liver as well as infections of the urinary tract.
  • Injury of the muscle as a result of excessive training can result in dark brown urine.

4. Orange

  • Problems with the bile duct (the duct through which bile from the gall bladder and liver passes before entering the duodenum) or liver along with the passing of light coloured stools can result in orange urine.
  • A cause of orange urine may also be dehydration as fluids bring about an increase in the concentration of compounds present in the urine.

5. White

  • The presence of calcium or phosphate sediments in the urine can give it a white hue.
  • White urine can also be a result of funguria infection (a form of fungal urinary infection wherein the fungus produces white sediments) or a bacterial infection.

I am 25 year old unmarried suffering from pcos and kidney stones together along with weight gain of a 30kgs in past 3 yrs, I m very depressed and crazy now. What can help in curing me fast.

MBBS
Nephrologist, Kolkata
I am 25 year old unmarried suffering from pcos and kidney stones together along with weight gain of a 30kgs in past 3...
Hello ma'am! hope you r doing well. The problems you mentioned of having are really curable by medicines nd lifestyle modification. Pcos and renal stones are pretty common these days and people are cured. They have a happy life. So please don't b e depressed at al. Theres no need. Can you send me your detailed symptoms history, nd d reports of your usg n other tests that you have done. Do you have any other illness like thyroid or diabetes. Let me know all of these n drop a message. I will surely prescribe your cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I started insulin from 22 January two times. My blood urea was 53 & creatinine was 1.67 at that time. My urea is 45 & creatinine is 2.02 now. I have started loosing my memory 2-3 times a day. Is this side effects of insulin or shall I approach a neuro physician? I have been suffering from high sugar for last 18-20 years.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi dear madam, - it is side effects of allopathic medicines. - it will be better, if you replace these drugs with herbal drugs, for your long life. -today you r at a critical stage, but still it is possible to cure/ improve, and a little wrong step-- will cost you very much in future. - -its remedy course may need 4-6 months and its packagings are available @ 1500--3000--5000/- rs pm - any query you can consult me privately here.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, ,I'm 21 year old female. I have recently done my pre employment medical test and in the urine routine examination. Pus cells are around 10-15 hpf and also deposits present. Although everything else is within normal limits and all other reports are also normal. I'm just scared I shouldn't be rejected in pre employment medical cause of this.

Diploma in Emergency Medicine, MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hi, ,I'm 21 year old female.
I have recently done my pre employment medical test and in the urine routine examination...
It may be because of low water intake. Start drinking plenty of water it will help to remove pus cells in urine. Or it may be because of UTI for that you have to consult the physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed