Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Aarthi Kumaravelu - General Physician, chennai

Dr. Aarthi Kumaravelu

SCE Endocrinology and Diabetes , MD - Consultant Physician

General Physician, chennai

7 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Aarthi Kumaravelu SCE Endocrinology and Diabetes , MD - Consultant Physician General Physician, chennai
7 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Aarthi Kumaravelu
Dr. Aarthi Kumaravelu is a renowned General Physician in Sembakkam, Chennai. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 7 years. She has completed SCE Endocrinology and Diabetes , MD - Consultant Physician . She is currently practising at AK+ medicine and diabetes center in Sembakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Aarthi Kumaravelu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
SCE Endocrinology and Diabetes - Royal college of Physician UK - 2014
MD - Consultant Physician - madras medical college chennai - 2011
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Aarthi Kumaravelu

AK+ medicine and diabetes center

plot no 230, 5th street, thirumalai nagar, sembakkamchennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aarthi Kumaravelu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of typhoid and which medicine are taken for this symptoms..

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, The symptoms of typhoid are as follows: - prolonged pyrexia, usually remittent - headache - abdominal distension - constipation followed by loose motions - malaise - vomitting - dry coated tongue - bradycardia - enlargement of liver and spleen. The duration of the illness is usually about four weeks but may remain for eight weeks or more if untreated. Ceftriaxone or cefixime with ofloxacin are generally recommended antibiotics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach ache and head ache for the last 7 days. What can I do as a precaution for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have stomach ache and head ache for the last 7 days. What can I do as a precaution for it?
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds twice daily after food 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old I am suffering from lower ureteric calculus size is 7 mm it is near vuj and as per sonography report mild obstructive uropathy is there also blood is passing threat urine what should I do.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I am 35 years old I am suffering from lower ureteric calculus size is 7 mm it is near vuj and as per sonography repor...
You have the option of Cystoscopic removal of the stone as it is near UVJ in lower ureter, or you can crush it by Ultra Sound Shock Wave Lithotrypsy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old I am having cough for more than 2 week and sometimes fever occur.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
I am 16 years old I am having cough for more than 2 week and sometimes fever occur.
hello take light diet daal bhat or mug bhat *take only hot water to drink *take turmeric+ ginger juice mix with old honey three time a day * take ajvayan & jeere 1 TSP after each meal * start maha sudarshan kadha
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir today I check my uric acid test and my uric acid is 6.8. It is normal or not. What can I do? Please help me sir.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Sir today I check my uric acid test and my uric acid is 6.8. It is normal or not. What can I do?
Please help me sir.
Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male). Normal values will vary from laboratory to laboratory. Also important to blood uric acid levels are purines. You have only a mild increase and may need a check up A high uric acid level, or hyperuricemia, is an excess of uric acid in your blood. Uric acid is produced during the breakdown of purines, which are found in certain foods and are also formed by your body. ... But most people with high uric acid levels don't have any symptoms or related problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in my liver I will tell you all about what after scan doctor write. RAMAN X-RAY CHEST PA VIEW Soft tissues and bony cage are normal Trachea is shifted to the right. Cardiac shadow is normal. Fibrocavitatary & nodular lesions are seen in the right you zone Right hilum is pulled up. Large cavities are also seen in right mid zone. Costophrenic angles are clear. Pulmonary tuberculosis.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a problem in my liver I will tell you all about what after scan doctor write. RAMAN X-RAY CHEST PA VIEW Soft t...
Dear Lybrateuser, - The doctor has diagnosed as tuberculosis of the lungs - you should start treatment after consulting the doctor with the report - also have a well balanced, nutritious diet with more of fruits & vegetables - also do exercise like walking, jogging, yoga & deep breathing daily for 10-15 min in the morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My self Vaibhav n I am 25 years old married man n I have sexual problems in my married life n I want to know that how can I improve my sex stamina L.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My self Vaibhav n I am 25 years old married man n I have sexual problems in my married life n I want to know that how...
You want to improve your Sex Stamina & Sex timing. I advise you to tell me your weight,height,eating habits & any addiction to alcohol or cigarette ?. ,for better guidance & treatment without any side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My face is getting darker in colour day by day with lots of pimple. What is the reason behind this and what step should be taken regarding this. I used to masturbation on daily basis.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My face is getting darker in colour day by day with lots of pimple.
What is the reason behind this and what step shou...
Follow these methods and instructions to reduce pimples and darkness on face: • Imbalance in hormone level causes excessive sebum production and causes acne. So do not take stress and do exercise daily such as running, jogging and long breathing exercises. • Do YOGASANA daily. Especially do SINHASANA & SARVANGASANA daily. • Use oil free face wash and drink 7 -8 glass of water daily. • Do not touch your pimple because your finger transfer bacteria to it and make it worse. If you touch it then clean your face with water. • Take cucumber and papaya pulp. Mix it well and add 1 tablespoon Turmeric. Make a paste and apply it on face and leave it for 15 minutes. • Steam your face to open the pores, which in turn clear the skin. Steam your face for a couple of minutes. • Take 2 teaspoon of RAKTASHODAK SYRUP of BAIDYANATH company once a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In diagnosis I have fatty liver and blood sugar fasting is 133. My cholesterol is 179. What precautions I should take.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
In diagnosis I have fatty liver and blood sugar fasting is 133. My cholesterol is 179. What precautions I should take.
Dear Lybrate user. I understand. You have not mentioned your age. In any case you seems to be over weight. First suggestion is that do not panic and then try to reduce your weight. Exercise is the key for all these three aspects. Fatty liver can be made normal by reducing weight and exercising. A fasting blood sugar level less than 100 mg/dL (5.6 mmol/L) is normal. A fasting blood sugar level from 100 to 125 mg/dL (5.6 to 6.9 mmol/L) is considered prediabetes. If it's 126 mg/dL (7 mmol/L) or higher on two separate tests, you have diabetes. Your doctor will check your blood glucose level once again within a week. Total cholesterol levels less than 200 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL) are considered desirable for adults. You don't have anything to worry on that aspect.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am ill before a week and also pain on my head body. Please give solution sir as soon as possible.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
Sir I am ill before a week and also pain on my head body. Please give solution sir as soon as possible.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis Consult physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(56 ratings)

Dr. Rohith P A

MBBS
General Physician
Medquick Homecare, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Rajalakshmi Kandaswamy

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Sowjanya Centre For Holistic Healing, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment