Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aarthi

Gynaecologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Aarthi Gynaecologist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Aarthi
Dr. Aarthi is a popular Gynaecologist in Amrit Hospital, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Aarthi at Devraj Manickchand Maternity Hospital in Amrit Hospital, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Aarthi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Devraj Manickchand Maternity Hospital

No 10, Vinayaka Mudali Street, Sowcarpet,Landmark:Behind Amrit Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aarthi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is not conceiving as it's 18 months passed of our marriage, she has thyroid problem but it's Normal now as she is taking medicine for that, and one lady doctor suggested OVALIFE plus for 3 months but no positive results till now. She has 28 days cycle of menstruation and bleeding is for 4 days only and some times period comes 3 -4 days earlier and sometimes 7 days later. please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is not conceiving as it's 18 months passed of our marriage, she has thyroid problem but it's Normal now as sh...
Mr. lybrate-user, For conception to occur hypothyroidism has to be in absolute control, with TSH preferably below 2 mU/L. If not then conception is unlikely to occur. Plus according to American Thyroid Association during pregnancy oo the levels of TSH should be as follows: 1st trimester: 0.1 to 2 mU/L, 2nd Trimester 0.3 to 3 m U/ L & 3rd Trimester 0. 3 to 3.1. So please check the that first. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have my girlfriend her age is 28 and 55kg weight often we talk each other on different topics and my girlfriend feeling wet when we talk about sex. When we start romance aftr 3 minutes she is feeling wet and little fluid comes out. Is it ok? Please tell me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I have my girlfriend her age is 28 and 55kg weight often we talk each other on different topics and my girlfriend ...
That is absolutely normal responce to get wet. Body produces this liquid from bartholin gland to facilitate penile insertin or sex. It also suggest that her hormones are also normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urinary Tract Infections (UTIs) - How You Can Manage it With Home Remedies?

DGO, MAOGD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Panchkula
Urinary Tract Infections (UTIs) - How You Can Manage it With Home Remedies?

Urinary tract infections (UTIs), which are infections anywhere along the urinary tract including the bladder and kidneys are on the most common infections in women. These infections can be caused by poor hygiene, impaired immune function, the overuse of antibiotics and the use of spermicides. The most common cause, accounting for about 90 percent of all cases, is the transfer of E. coli bacteria from the intestinal tract to the urinary tract.

Fortunately, there are a few methods of natural treatment and prevention that are drug free and prescription free and more than are effective as well. Go Natural!

Indian Gooseberry (Amla)
Indian Gooseberry is rich in vitamin C which in turn inhibits the growth of bacteria

  • Take a cup of water.
  • Add one teaspoon of Indian gooseberry (amla) powder and one teaspoon of turmeric powder.
  • Boil the solution until half the water evaporates.
  • Drink the residue three times a day for three to five days.

You can also eat more fruits like lemons, oranges, bananas, guava, kiwi, melon, raspberries, tomatoes, and papaya that contain a good amount of Vitamin C.

Apple Cider Vinegar
Apple cider vinegar is a rich source of enzymes, potassium and other useful minerals that can prevent the bacteria that cause UTIs from multiplying or growing. Those suffering from UTIs can use apple cider vinegar as 

  • Natural antibiotic to treat the infection.
  • Add two tablespoons of apple cider vinegar to a glass of water. You can also add lemon juice and sweeten with honey. Mix it well.
  • Drink this two times a day for a few days

Baking Soda
Baking soda will raise the acid-base balance of acidic urine and give you relief from the pain. Neutralizing the acidity in the urine also will help speed up recovery. Simply add one teaspoon of baking soda to a glass of water and drink it once or twice a day.

Blueberries
Blueberries have bacteria-inhibiting properties that can help in the treatment of UTIs. The antioxidants present in blueberries are good for the immune system, and they prevent growth of bacteria that causes UTIs.

  • You can add some fresh blueberries to your favorite cereal and have it for breakfast.
  • You can also make fresh blueberry juice and have it daily, in the morning and at night for quick results. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.
2804 people found this helpful

Hi doctor, I had taken abortion pills on 16th may 2017 and bleeding started on 19th may 2017 but the problem is that it's more than 20 days m still bleeding and having pain too today is 21st day flow is very heavy with pain is there any problem with my health when my bleeding will stop our is there any medicine to stop and came back to normal. Doctor pl help me m tensed.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
It may be the effect of the pill and should stop in time. But in future avoid taking such pills. Its easy to take it but complications are numerous. Instead use condoms. For niw you may take homoeopathic medicine Arnica Montana 200 2 doses for 2 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant for last four month. I have not health issue but now I feel weakness n measure think for me its my weight. I put on 7 kg in four month. What should I do. Tell diet for me and my baby.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am pregnant for last four month. I have not health issue but now I feel weakness n measure think for me its my weig...
In pregnency weight gain is normal do not do any diet eat more protiens and vitamin foods and take regularly milk food helps the grows baby inside the woumb. After delivery your weight also normal not to worry about that.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unmarried girl Yesterday I press my both nipple water discharge please advise me it is normal.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Vijayawada
If its mid menstrual period, n no blood, its normal. Check net for bteqst self exam method n if any lumps are felt, consult a surgeon. Rarely some pathology can co exist,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation and gas problem. My period time change day by day. I have little flow for two days when I am in period. I feel very laziness. So sugest me proper food or food timing and some ayurvedic treatment.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have constipation and gas problem. My period time change day by day. I have little flow for two days when I am in p...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a menstrual problem. I don't get my periods regularly and when I get them, I get bleeding upto 20-25 days. But this time, its 40 days and still I am bleeding. Please kindly give me some solution to this problem of mine.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Yog and Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am having a menstrual problem. I don't get my periods regularly and when I get them, I get bleeding upto 20-25 days...
Dear Lybrate user, bleeding for this much Long time is really a serious concern. please visit a nearby doctor for the treatment of the same. please do these investigations before visit. 1)USG FULL ABDOMEN you might be suffering from uterine fibroid. Use ashokarishta 15 ml with water: twice day after food feel free to consult privately for further information and complete treatment of the same.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married 3 year ago but till now I am not pregnant what I do. I want my checkup.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am married 3 year ago but till now I am not pregnant what I do.
I want my checkup.
You go to gynaecologist she will do your and your husband check up to find out the reason and then appropriate treatment can be given
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A girl aged 29 years having problem with white vaginal discharges since last two years, presently she feel a considerable weakness and discomfort and backache. I need your support and guideline to get treatment.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
A girl aged 29 years having problem with white vaginal discharges since last two years, presently she feel a consider...
WHITE DISCHARE IS A COMMON COMPONENT OF A FEMALE. TREATMENT IS NECESSARY ONLY IF IT ITCHES, HAS FOUL SMELL AND NEEDS A PAD. OTHERWISE ITS NORMAL
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any problem travelling in a two wheeler and eating any food items before conceiving after I had aborted my first pregnancy because of growth problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Is there any problem travelling in a two wheeler and eating any food items before conceiving after I had aborted my f...
There is no problem in traveling in a two wheeler and eating anything if you are not pregnant but once you conceive you should get under the treatment of an obstretician immediately because you had an abortion earlier.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FICOG, Training in IVF , MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Nicotine can act as a bane if you are trying to conceive a baby. Avoid smoking as it reduces the chances of conceiving.

Green Tea Advantages

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Green Tea Advantages

Green Tea Advantages

Consumed for thousands of years, green tea has provided delicious medicinal benefits - mass management, disease fighting, energy boosting and stress reducing - too many cultures around the globe. Studies to show that the components found in such a small little teabag can do wonders for your body. If you look at the ingredients list for any fat burning supplement, chances are that green tea will be on there too.

Green tea contains a lot of ingredients like caffeine, theobromine, saponins, theophylline, vitamins and epigallocatechin that individually have several health benefits.

Some of the main advantages of consuming green tea.

Helps you lose mass
Keeps cholesterol in balance
Helps control diabetes
Improves immunity
Remove toxins and free radicals
Helps you sleep better

16 people found this helpful

I find swelling and pain after 14-15 days of menstrual cycle in my breasts. Can you please help me out.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I find swelling and pain after 14-15 days of menstrual cycle in my breasts. Can you please help me out.
Thi s is hormonal indication of ovulation pl wear a proper size bra and do nor massage, foment the breastsprimosa 1oo daily will help for 3mths.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have detected high prolactin level of 20.2 ng/mL where normal was 18.6 ng/mL will it affect my fertility.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have detected high prolactin level of 20.2 ng/mL where normal was 18.6 ng/mL will it affect my fertility.
You have slightly higher level. It should not cause much trouble. Adopt a healthy lifestyle, workout daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old married an year back I had an abortion of 3 months pregnancy 5 years back as it is my second marriage all the tests are also normal but still unable to conceive. Please suggest me for the same.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
It' s good that all tests are normal, os, chance of having pregnancy after treatment is high. Consult infertility specialist asap to start immediate treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcod I am married mujhe ye problem 3 years se he please koi suggestions dijiye.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from pcod I am married mujhe ye problem 3 years se he please koi suggestions dijiye.
1.In PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome )many small cysts appear in ovary-causing hormonal imbalance and .there is production of excess Testosterone. Diet rich in Omega 3 Fatty acid reducece excess Testosterone and can be used in the treatment 2.They secrete more androgen 3.The symptoms are weight gain,acne, decreased ovulation, irregular period, infertility, depression, extra facial and body hair, hair loss from scalp, insulin resistance causing Diabetes. 4.it is genetically inherited,runs in families 5.it can be diagnosed by pelvic laparoscopy/vaginal ultrasound. 6.Treatment-surgery/anti androgen therapy 7.consult gynecologist for advice and treatment Precaution 1.Eat vegetable,fruits, nuts, bean, whole grain food 2. Avoid saturated food like meat, cheese, fried food 3.Go for regular exercise, reduce weight, control diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 years old my marriage had a 2 years also complete but my wife have no pregnancy symptoms so my wife is completely ok but I have been consult to specialist Dr. he gave me advised to check your semen analysis test and I was test my semen and my test in sperm count very low like this 30 percent so what am I do please give me a suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am a 32 years old my marriage had a 2 years also complete but my wife have no pregnancy symptoms so my wife is comp...
eat 5 foodRed peppers, carrots, oatmeal, dried apricots The vitamin A in these foods help grow healthy sperm and improve male fertility. “Deficiencies in vitamin A in men have been linked to lowered fertility due to sluggish sperm,Expect Before You’re Expecting. To increase sperm count and motility, eat dark green lettuce, broccoli, spinach, sweet potatoes, and dairy fortified with vitamin A.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Double Chin - 6 Ways to Reduce it!

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Mahabubnagar
Double Chin - 6 Ways to Reduce it!

The additional layer of greasy tissue under our chin is frequently created by being overweight. Drooping skin under the chin can likewise happen as we age and our skin loses flexibility. For some of us, it can be hereditary and this is often known as a double chin.

While there are surgical methods and procedures that can remove the two-fold skin, they can be costly. There are numerous straightforward home treatment alternatives to get rid of the two-fold jaw that are very easy. The most obvious is the need to diminish extra weight with an appropriate diet and workout. So, here are some exercises that can help you get rid of the double chin:

  1. Tongue press: Sitting with your back straight and shoulders down, tilt your head back so you are staring at the roof. Strongly press your tongue to the top of your mouth or pallet. At that point, keeping your tongue against the top of your mouth, bring down your chin to your chest, without bending your back.
  2. Pout and tilt: From a sitting or standing position, take out your lower lip to the extent you can to shape a sulk (place a finger on your button ; the skin needs to feel wrinkly and puckered). Hold this position for a moment. At that point, with your lip still out, get the muscles at the front of your neck to bring down your chin to your chest quite far, without adjusting your upper back.
  3. The “O”: Sitting with your back straight and shoulders down, tilt your head back so that you are stare at the roof. Close your lips so that they are resting. Keeping your lips shut, open your mouth so it frames an "O" shape. Hold this position for twenty seconds. You need to feel a pressure on both sides of your neck right under your jaw line.
  4. Kiss the ceiling: Standing straight with your arms hanging on your sides, tilt your head back and look at the roof. At that point, attempt to kiss the roof by puckering your lips and stretching them as far from your face as could reasonably be expected. You need to feel a stretch all through your neck and chin.
  5. Chin rotations: In a seated or standing position, stretch your spine for a tall, straight back. Gradually and delicately tilt your head so it moves in a full hover from your shoulder to chest to shoulder to back. (In case that full roundabout turns trouble your neck, stay with crescents.)
  6. Side neck stretch: Sitting on the floor, put one hand on the floor, fingers down, around one foot far from your hip. Try not to incline or lay intensely on your fingertips. Wrap your other arm over the highest point of your head so that your palm lies on your inverse ear. Keeping your head in with your neck, twist and make a beeline for your shoulder, using the palm to tenderly press down your shoulder. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.
3797 people found this helpful
View All Feed