Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A.Surendran

Ayurveda, Chennai

Dr. A.Surendran Ayurveda, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. A.Surendran
Dr. A.Surendran is a trusted Ayurveda in Medavakkam, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Isha Arogya Centre in Medavakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. A.Surendran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Isha Arogya Centre

No 48A, Natesan Towers, Medavakkam Main Road, Near Mount Railway Station, Adambakkam, Chennai, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A.Surendran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 26 years old but I'm very fat. I have tried many tablets but its not working. I'm so fat. My weight is 89 kg in this age. Help me.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Firstly start eating Triphla chooran in morning with luke warm water empty stomach. Secondly note down the below points to gain benefits: Naturopathy believes that Mother Nature has every remedy for our problems, it believes in preventing the problem instead of just curing it. I am suggesting you some simple lifestyle changing tips that will not just make your body proportionate and give you a desired shape but will also help you obtain a healthy body. You can come over it very easily due to your determination. 1.Make sure you are walking at least 5000 steps every day. It is strongly recommended that you start with a jogging regime. Buy a pedometer to check how much step you walk, its a cheap gadget available in medical shops. 2.You should avoid late night dinners at any cost and make sure you are following a routine while having 3 main course foods of the day. 3.Eat handfull of roasted almond every day. 4.Try having your dinner before sunset and not eat anything heavy after sunset this will surely help you to lose your weight. 5.Try to sleep before 11: 00 P. M. And sleep for minimum 6 to 8 hours. Lack of sleep is also a leading factor of weight gain. 6.Avoid processed food, sugar and its products as well as refined oil/double refined oil. Use pure oil of mustard (sarso), peanut, coconut, cow ghee, sesame. 7.Start doing surya namaskar, its more than a weight loss exercise. From improving your posture, strengthening muscles to whittling extra inches around the waist, the benefits of Suryanamaskar are many, provided you adapt it the right way. A set of 12 fixed, cyclic postures define Suryanamaskar which when performed repeatedly at an easy pace can bring a sense of well being, almost immediately. However, those with a heart condition, arthritis or slip-disk, need their doctor's consent before starting the routine. 8.In the morning start consuming lukewarm water right after you wake up & sitting in sukhasaan (chaukdi) it is advisable to even do rinsing with the lukewarm water in your mouth and drink sip by sip instead of drinking quickly. This process is done for the detoxification and cleaning of your stomach/intestines that has everything to with your weight issues. After this your stomach condition will remain intact at pH7 (which is not alkaline or acidic in nature but normal). 9.Another advice is that don’t drink water after your meals (lunch, dinner, breakfast, or any mini meal). Drink water after 90 minutes. Drinking water after your meals reduces your digestion, and as you know if food is not digested it will produce acid, which in turn will increase your weight. Drinking water during or after meals can bring almost 103 types of disease in your body. Thanks:)
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine headache it's really effect my studies please help me. How to solve this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Migraine is precipitated by stress, anxiety, agitation.Avoid stress. Take crocin 500 mg tablet SOS after food,drink plenty of water and take rest. If no relief consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 and I got sore throat around 10 days ago. I used 4 erythromycin tabs. It's fine next day. But 3rd day will have same problem. I lost 80% of my voice with this now. If I talk more than 5 words I get cough. Please suggest a better medicine to control this. Thanx in advance.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Aurangabad
Hello . It appears that you are having an acute bacterial laryngo-pharyngitis. You will have to take a complete antibiotic course for 10 days for complete relief. Erythromicin in adequate dosage & duration will work. Along with that you will require analgesics , anti-inflammatory , supportive measures like steam inhalation and important - Complete voice rest . Additionally oral steroids may be given for a speedy recovery - please see an ENT physician for complete management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old girl and I have been loosing my hairs from last month. Too much hair fall and little my hairs are white. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi. Let me you about hairfall. In layman's language, hairfall can be divided into 2 types - temporary hairfall and permanent which is called 'Hairloss' rather and leads to bald areas of smooth and shiny surface. In temporary hairfall, hair grows back again from the same hair root, but in case of permanent hairloss, because of formation of DHT (Di- Hydro -Testosterone) around hair root it gets choked up which subsequently affects the blood supply to the hair and thus hair root is lost forever. Many factors are responsible formation of this DHT or hairloss- hereditary, post-illness/ ailment, post-delivery, post- chemotherapy, nutritional deficiencies, hormaonal imbalance, insufficient sleep, sudden loss of weight, stress/ tensions/ excessive anger any other underlying diseases, etc. Take diet rich in protein like non-veg., eggs, pulses, legumes, sprouts, nuts (sp. walnut and almonds), iron-rich food like green vegetables, also take flaxseeds, green tea, soyabean, fruits, salads, etc. Take proper 6-9hrs of sound sleep. Give up the habit of smooking and excessive alcohol intake. Avoid junk food and any kind of beverages (tea, coffee, aerated drinks, cold drinks, etc.) Avoid canned/ tinned food or food that contains preservatives (eat fresh ones). Avoid vigorous exercises or any supplements provided by the gym! Regular exercising is also one of the important point, but should be done under some good, qualified yoga teacher or instructor for proper guidance; it also releases the stress/ tension in the mind and the body and keeps you FIT and YOUNG!! Take homoeopathic Rx - Schwabe's Wiesbaden 200/ twice a day for 1 month and revert me back. Also, use Schwabe's Arnica shampoo and Hair Growth oil regularly as per the condition of your scalp (minimum 3 times a week). Get your blood tested for - CBC, S. Iron, S. Ferritin, S. Calcium, S. Vitamin D3, S. Vitamin B12. If there is any family history of Thyroid dysfunction, get Thyroid function test done as well. (N.B.: With the help of homoeopathic medicines, we can only prevent further progress of the hairloss, means it will get arrests in the present condition in case of progressive baldness).
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr saheb pyrea hoo gaya hai teeth mein green and kala kala saa hoo gaya hai jiski wajah see lower front teeth thoda patla bhi hoo gaya hai daily brush bhi karta huin dant kanti and aab halka halka saa 2 pass kee teeth mein bhi kala kala saa hoo gaya hai masoodoo kee neechee help karen.

BDS
Dentist, Pune
So called dental pyrea can be treated completely with manual cleaning of the gums and teeth and with some medication. After evaluation of your condition your dentist will advice you the best treatment protocol. If you can share your pics that would be helpful for me to guide you better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23. Height is 5.10 weight is 56kgs. I have a list of health issues. To begin with, I eat outside food and fall ill. May be cant get clear motion, or get stomach ache. I do not put on weight easily. I want to put on weight. At night get acidity and gas problem at tyms. Next I have recently bruised my knee internally. I am a choreographer and surely dis has hand coz of dance. I hav taken lots of medicines for it. Feeling little better though. But still cant do steps which need to sit. Coz of dis issue doctor has told me not to put on weight. The other is I hav regular periods, but used to have terrible pain n health on frst day of periods. Took lots of medicines fr dis frm various doctors since years. Sum how it has decreased now. Since last 4months I get lesser pain n trouble. Doctors say its may be bcoz of sexual relations with your husband. Now the thing is I have experienced herpes in my vaginal area in 2011 and also in 2012. I hav had sexual intercourse only wid my husband. Have got minor vaginal infections many times after this. My vagina doesnt open immediately. It requires some foreplay or wetness. On top of that during the intercourse I get little pain at times. After I am done with the act, my vagina opening swells and turns red. Then for next 3days I cant have sex. Last week I went to the gynaec, and she has given me a gel to apply before intercourse. I havent has sex after meeting her, coz she found out infection again in my vagina and has given me lots of tablets to take orally and also put in my vagina. She has also given me placentrex gel to put it. I really wana know wats wrong with my vagina. I am not enjoying my sex life. My husband too surely isnt, but never says a word n always supports. Rushes me to the doctor and spends like anything. These medicines and doctors fees literally kill us. I also wish to conceive in coming months. But get to hear taunts from my family that I am too weak and keep falling sick all the time. And wont be able to conceive and produce a child. I eat alot and gud food. Small meals every 2-3hours. Exercise, dance. Drink lots of water. Have limited fast foods. Get sleep for 6-7hours. Still less immunity. I know this is like an essay to read. But I really require help. Thank you so much to whoever will reply. God bless.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You should do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Avoid garlic and red chilly, non veg and eggs. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet avoid strenuous exercises or dance. Take more vegetables and less of pulses as this will increase your weight naturally. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Two months I have a back pain and headache I have take a medicines but no reaction.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Back stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am 23 years old male Want to in crease height so am asked for tips in your website Some doctor's saying it's not possible after 23 some doctor's giving tips to increase height Now how I get conclusion? Which one is right?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
One bones ossiffied then there is not possibility of increase in height If your bones are not ossiffied then you have a chance of increase in height For more details consult privetly.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How get away pores in face? Is cosmetic surgery is best? I have pores in my right and left side of my face. So how to ride away that.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hello lybrate-user, yes you can go for it. It is good way to get rid of such pores within shorter duration of period. Good luck:)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I am facing the problem of hair fall and bald. My problem is not due to heredity may be due to dandruff or some other. What is the probability that hair will regain. What are the home method and through medicine to come out from this problem? Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath,
The major cause for hair fall is an improper diet. Slight dietary modifications will greatly help to reduce the hair fall. You can include flax seeds (alsi) in your diet. Roast a pack of flax seeds and store it in a container, consuming a teaspoon a day will greatly help reduce hair fall. Also include sabza (falooda seeds) in your diet. You can soak a teaspoon in half a cup of water and consume it. Having a diet rich in protein and zinc will help reduce hair fall as well. Do include greens, sprouts, almonds and walnuts in your diet as well.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at 146 SGPT at 10.8 what would be problem and how to get rid of this situation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, your liver enzyme sgpt (alt) is in the normal range. (7 to 56 units/l). Ldl is a bit high, it is better to have it below 100 mg/dl. Gastrointestinal disturbances some times do occur in diabetes like gastroperesis where there is delaying of stomach emptying and related to that there may some symptoms which can be corrected by prokinetic drugs. But most important is to have very strict blood glucose control like fbg near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8. To keep liver healthy alcohol should be kept away totally. Similarly deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items also be avoided. Regular exercise of 1 hour is a must. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 2-3 months I am facing a problem whenever I touch my face and neck it looks warm. After that I checked my body temperature but it was normal. Only face and neck remains warm. And my face looks reddish sometime and red bumps on both sides of cheeks n near nose.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
U have to take proper and symptomatic treatment in homoeopathy. Some medicine as aconite 30 and bryonia 200 has good result in such cases and if possible please attach ur pic and avoid oily and spicy food and wash your face and neck with plain water at the interval of 2-3hrs
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Be fit in 5 minutes

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Be fit in 5 minutes
Put this image as your wallpaper, follow them for a week, make a habit, it will help you a lot!
63 people found this helpful

Am getting frequent farts in a day Sometimes it is very smelly. It is such a embarrassment for me. Kindly suggest me some medication.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food2 eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking if you have 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing drooling problem since 4-5 years. Every nite I sleep, I have some amount of saliva in my mouth and some getting out of my mouth and on bedsheets. What is the solution for it? I tried sleeping on my back but I don't fall asleep if I sleep on my back. Suggest some other solution. Thanks.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
Either you have nasal blockage or it's just a habit ask your nears to wake you up if your sleeping with your mouth open.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for hair falling? ? I have a huge amount of hair falling nowadays.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Women lose hair on an inherited (genetic) basis, too, but the female pattern tends to be more diffuse, with less likelihood of the crown and frontal hairline being lost. More women have underlying causes of hair loss than men. These include treatable conditions like anemia and thyroid disease and polycystic ovary syndrom. Women lose hair on an inherited (genetic) basis, too, but the female pattern tends to be more diffuse, with less likelihood of the crown and frontal hairline being lost. first of all you should start taking a healthy and balanced diet. Hair fall is a result of any deficiency of any essential nutrient. 1. Eat colourful fruits and green leafy vegetables. 2. Include more protien rich supplements to your diet. 3. Take phosphorus 200, 5 drops , morning empty stomach, once in week. 4. wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. 5. Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. 6. Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL)
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 73 years old male with cad, arthritis, prostate problems. Lately having lots of problem with leg cramps at night. Please suggest medical remedy for leg cramps.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Relief will be limited considering age factor. You can do doppler studies of both legs to rule out dvt. Somewhat relief by walking 30 minutes morning and evening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel fear anytime for the diseases anytime but I m fit. I just feel. Pls suggest me.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
firstly you have to be positive for everything, if you think negative negative happens, in todays time every problem has a natural cure, just live your life happily, help the needy, enjoy wd your friends. cultivate healthy habits of eating and exercising. and do watch a movie called "Zindagi na milegi dobara" you are young just chill my friend!!!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My wife's Haemoglobin level is 7.5 and we are planning for a baby, Can you please advise what is the adequate level for pregnancy and is there any risk associated with this 7.5 level. Of Haemoglobin level. Thanks Rgds

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello, That's, quite low. She needs to increase her iron, protein and folic acid intake. Anaemia mothers run always, a, risk of carrying baby with abnormalities and other problems. It can endanger both mother and unborn baby. Ensure that she is on diet prescribed by a nutrition expert before you think of starting a family.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed