Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A.Shanmugam

MBBS, MD, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)

Endocrinologist, Chennai

19 Years Experience  ·  200 - 400 at clinic
Dr. A.Shanmugam MBBS, MD, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) Endocrinologist, Chennai
19 Years Experience  ·  200 - 400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. A.Shanmugam
Dr. A.Shanmugam is a renowned Endocrinologist in Guindy, Chennai. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 19 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. Doctor studied and completed MBBS, MD, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) . Doctor is currently associated with Sri Balaji Hospital in Guindy, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. A.Shanmugam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Dr.MGR Medical University - 1998
MD - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 2004
Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 2008
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Balaji Hospital

No.1, Lawyer Jaganathan Street, Guindy. Landmark: Near Kathipara Junction, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Sri Balaji Hospital

No.1, Lawyer Jaganathan Street, Guindy Landmark : Near Kathipara Junction.Chennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A.Shanmugam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from hypo thyroid. And my THS is 9.3, how to reduce it and how to normal permanently. Please give proper solution.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from hypo thyroid. And my THS is 9.3, how to reduce it and how to normal permanently.
Please give prop...
Mr Hirdyesh, TSH 9.3 milli units is high, shows you have hypothyroidism. This needs to be treated with thyroxine tablets, dose depends on body weight and TSH levels. In addition you will have to avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, mustard, peanuts and coffee. Consume more green leafy vegetables, salads, fruits and low fat milk products. Exercise regularly to avoid weight gain
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last two days my sugar level is ranging from Fasting 121 PP 165 what to do I m not taking medicine of sugar as I was reducing 400 calories sugar level was normal but from Last two days I was not able to do exercises.

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
From last two days my sugar level is ranging from Fasting 121
PP 165
what to do I m not taking  medicine of sugar as ...
You are probably a predisbetic. Keep continuing diet control and exercise. Exercise at least 5 days a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 80 years old, suffering from Type II diabetes and High blood pressure. She is on regular medication for last 20 to 25 yrs. Sugar remains around 110/ 172 and BP around 155/70. Kindly suggest remedy.

PG Diploma in Clinical Nutrition, Diploma in Dietetics and Health Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My mother is 80 years old, suffering from Type II diabetes and High blood pressure. She is on regular medication for ...
Please control her carbohydrates and divide it equally throughout the day! which essentially means rice/ chapati/ cereals to be in moderation and for bp you need to control her salt. Apart from that she can have dhaniya powder with 1 glass lukewarm water in the morning, that will help her control her bp. If you wish to consult me personally, please reach out through lybrate. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY WIFE SUGAR LEVEL FASTING 163.3 N PP 291.4 AGE 57 TAKING NO MEDICINE. SUITABLE AYURVEDIC MEDICINES AND GUIDANCE SOLICITED

CRAV, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
You are advised to give your wife, the authentic Arya Vaidya Sala kottakkal's ayurvedic medicines as mentioned below, along with strict dietary management: 1. Kathakakhadiradi kashayam -15ml + 60ml warm water ( 1/2 hr before breakfast and before dinner) 2. Nirooryadi gulika 2 tabs (1/2 hr before breakfast & before dinner). 3. Amritamehari churnam 5 gm at bed time with warm water. Let me know after 2 weeks with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a diabetic please tell me the difference between type 1 n type 2 diabetes.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi, I am a diabetic please tell me the  difference between type 1 n type 2 diabetes.
Please Type 2 diabetes is maturity onset diabetes, responds well to oral hypoglycemics Type 1 is juvenile diabetes, needs insulin only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with thyroid It cause fatness in my body How can I cure it And what diet should I take.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering with thyroid
It cause fatness in my body
How can I cure it And what diet should I take.
Lybrate-user, yes you are nearing grade 1 obesity with a bmi of 29.29 kgs/m2. Your ideal body weight should be 60 kgs. Since you have hypothyroidism, it is essential to control that. Unless that is done weight reduction will not occur. Well controlled hypothyroidism will have a tsh level between 3 to 4 mu/l. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking glimepiride 2 mg+ Metformin 500 mg for diabetes, Trilosar 6.25 for Hypertension, duloxetine 20 mg OD, propranolol 20 mg OD all are taking from more than 2.5 years. I am suffering from heavy and serious hair fall. My query is that due to side effects of which aforesaid medicines, I am suffering from this severe hair fall. Kindly guide. I have done all possible efforts to stop hair fall but all in vain. Kindly help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am taking glimepiride 2 mg+ Metformin 500 mg for diabetes, Trilosar 6.25 for Hypertension, duloxetine 20 mg OD, pro...
1. Apply mahabhringraj oil on your scalp and massage follow by giving hot water fomentation. You can put 1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils before going to bed. 2. Take pranacharya allergin capsule twice a day. Increase the intake of proteins such as soybean and egg white. It is advisable to avoid tea, coffee, spicy food, fermented food and junk food. Only use ayurvedic shampoo on your scalp and avoid synthetic shampoos. Do pranayama early morning..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife is having sugar for last 4 years, since last year she is taking insulin, I just want to know is there any way to stop taking insulin in future?

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Trivandrum
Depends on blood sugar levels. She needs to stick onto the prescribed dosage at prescribed intervals strictly. How much is her sugar level at present?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and also bp patient but both r in control recently from 3 days I am using bp tablet telapp 40 now I have normal bp can I stop bp tablet.

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
I am diabetic and also bp patient but both r in control recently from 3 days I am using bp tablet telapp 40 now I hav...
obviously no... sudden withdrawal of medication leads to shoot up of bp . which is more dangerous... Ur diabetic ...these drugs benefit for long term
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In the month of April I got my sugar checked. It was Fasting 126 and PP 156 and again I got checked my sugar this month and it was Fasting after 12 hours 104 and PP 122. Please suggest whether I have become diabetic and should I start taking medicines to control sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
In the month of April I got my sugar checked. It was Fasting 126 and PP 156 and again I got checked my sugar this mon...
Mr. K, the present blood glucose levels are normal, there is no diabetes. Following are the levels: normal: fasting 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg / 100 ml. Hba1c% <5.9. Pre - diabetes: fasting 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg/100 ml. Hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4 % diabetes: fasting equal to or more than 126 mg, pp equal to or more than 200 mg hba 1c% >6.5% thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 66 years old. I have diabetes for the last 21 yrs. I am taking veglibose0.3, metformin img, and insulins also. I am fed up with this. Can you suggest some alternative medicines?

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
To maintain sugars under control tabs/insulin required, practice medidation/exercise/life style management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, my fasting suger level is100 to110 and and after 2 hour of having food is 140 to 165. Please explain. Am I diabetic?

DNB, DM - Endocrinology, MD
Endocrinologist, Chennai
This is called pre diabetes, You are at increased risk of developing diabetes in future. If you are obese, try increasing your physical activity that will at least prevent diabetes for many years.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a 40 years old diabetic patient. My recent blood report is fasting-138 mg/dl, pp is 186 mg/dl, Hba1c is 5.9, creatinine-1.2, cholesterol-152mg/dl, Hdl-30mg/dl, triglycerides-210, Microalbumin -10.4, uric acid-7.2mg/dl, SGPT-136, SGOT-43 my bp is 70/110 and weight is 60 kg, can I take medicine Mebiz SR and Rifagut 400 mg for SGPT and SGOT? Also please say about my blood reports and also give some suggestion to control it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I m a 40 years old diabetic patient. My  recent blood report is fasting-138 mg/dl, pp is 186 mg/dl, Hba1c is 5.9, cre...
Your blood sugar level is high so avoid sweets as more as possible. Take pranacharya diabeto capsule and shilajeet capsule twice a day. Instead of these tablets in my opinion you should go for ayurvedic medicines for sgot & sgpt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of uric acid permanently. I am taking febustat 80 . Kindly recommend any other medicines or any natural way ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How to get rid of uric acid permanently. I am taking febustat 80 . Kindly recommend any other medicines or any natura...
Hi uric acid increase is due to a metabolic aberration in the body, where purine metabolism is affected due to lack of certain enzyme. This can not be permanently cured. Only control with drugs and diet control is possible, current medication being taken is the appropriate one. Occasionally some non steroidal anti- inflammatory pain killers are used to control pain. Thanks.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years old having bp & diabities ii. For bp. I am taking asomax 5, enam 10mg in the morning & embeta xr 50 in the evening with theses my bp is remain in control;. For diabities I was taking tribet 2 fort, in the morning before b. F & onglyza after bf & in the night metsmall 1000 after dinner. The fatting was 160-180. Now I got checked in escorts new delhi, th Dr. Said that in tribet 2 fort pioglitazone is there with this weight will increase, so he chsnged to gemer 2 ds in place of tribet 2 fott other remains same, but my fasting suger is 180 -200 my ht is 5ft 6in 7 wt 86 kg. Pl advice how to lower fasting sugar. Thanks

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Your insulin is not being utilized fully or doesnt produce. That is what type 2 and type 1 is. You have to get the support of certain herbs which are openly available in market but since not selected with precision decisions, some people do not get desired effects. Please write any other history/tests etc. For herbal combos initially you have to take as supporting therapy. Depending upon response, we ll take further step. Pl write in confidence. We may advise or send package also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a half marble size lump near my neck which is not painful is it thyroid or any other disorder?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi, the location of lump is important for diagnosis. In the neck area except thyroid, lymphnodes are also important. For perfect diagnosis, sonography is useful and if possible biopsy is last one.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and since 2009 I was suffering from leg pain and was diagnosed as sciatic pain initially and was using some pain killers and anti biotic. The problem was resolved, but again in 2012 it repeated and doctors suggested to go for MRI scan and noticed that L5 disk bulge is there and suggested to take rest for one month (bed rest) and the problem was solved. But again in 2014 same problem occurred. This time it was ok with yoga course. But whereas, one doctor suggested to take complete health check up and he identified with the results that due to diabetes I was suffering all these days. Now blood sugar levels are 130 (fasting) and 200 pp.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 32 years old and since 2009 I was suffering from leg pain and was diagnosed as sciatic pain initially and was us...
Your problem seems to be due to the disc bulge that you mentioned. Its unlikely that diabetes would cause a typical scaitica pain which is one sided since so long. However your levels of blood sugar currently warrant treatment. If left untreated, it can aggravate your nerve problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 year old and. I am a diabetic patients how to control diabetes without medicine. Please tell me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 46 year old and.  I am a diabetic patients how to control diabetes without medicine. Please tell me.
Following are the tips to prevent onset/or control diabetes 1-Losing Extra Weight: helps lower your blood pressure and cholesterol too. waist of more than 80 cm in women & 90 cm in man are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :improves metabolic activity and helps reducing weight. 3- Split meals and eat in moderate amount 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time Remember to eat food slowly & chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs: regular brisk walking for 30 min. five times a week is best .Cycling, swimming, dancing can also be done. Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods ,meat,fats and sweets.  9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats and include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour .Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks . 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed