Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A.Ravikumar

MBBS, MS - ENT, DNB (ENT), Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MAMS

ENT Specialist, Chennai

41 Years Experience  ·  400 - 650 at clinic
Dr. A.Ravikumar MBBS, MS - ENT, DNB (ENT), Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology... ENT Specialist, Chennai
41 Years Experience  ·  400 - 650 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. A.Ravikumar
Dr. A.Ravikumar is a renowned ENT Specialist in Porur, Chennai. Doctor has been a practicing ENT Specialist for 41 years. Doctor has done MBBS, MS - ENT, DNB (ENT), Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MAMS . Doctor is currently associated with Sri Ramachandra Medical College And Research Institute in Porur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. A.Ravikumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Kilpauk Medical College, Chennai, - 1976
MS - ENT - Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune, - 1985
DNB (ENT) - Diplomate of the National Board, - 1987
...more
Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO) - The Royal College of Surgeons (RCS), UK, - 1993
MAMS - National Academy of Medical Sciences (India), - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Association of Otolaryngologists of India (AOI)
Indian Society of Otology
Cochlear Implant Group of India(CIGI)
...more
National Academy of Medical Sciences
Skull Base Society of India
Neuro- Equilibriometric Society of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.1, Ramachandra Nagar, Porur. Landmark: Near To Porur Bus Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

#18 ,F-Block, 2nd Main Road Anna Nagar East. Landmark: Behind Valliammal College, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
650 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A.Ravikumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When I wake up in morning after some time I feel giddy all day when I do some work please help what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
When I wake up in morning after some time I feel giddy all day when I do some work please help what should I do.
Please Avoid heighted pillow Do neck, back and chest exercises daily Take Tab spin free 10 11 for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Drinking​ cold suddenly I am suffer from cold and throat pain Any solution​ is there.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Drinking​ cold suddenly I am suffer from cold and throat pain
Any solution​ is there.
Avoid the things u r allergic to. Do lukewarm water gargles . Take over the counter painkiller if required. Antihistamines might help u in cold. Eat healthy food. Hope this helps u
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera nose har waqt band rahta hai bina jhukham ke hi iska koi ilaj bataiye please.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old boy. Every day when I get up in the morning after sleep, I have severe allergy like running nose and sneezing. Why is it so?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I am 19 year old boy. Every day when I get up in the morning after sleep, I have severe allergy like running nose and...
You are suffering from allergic rhinitis. Take diet rich in vitamin c like citrus fruits, ambla etc to boost your immune system. Avoid taking cold things. Take homeopathic medicine for permanent cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, during enjoying holi an amount of sand entered into my ear. Currently, same ear (left side) is jammed. I have problems to listen the vice. Pls suggest what should I do? Regards.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Dear sir, during enjoying holi an amount of sand entered into my ear. Currently, same ear (left side) is jammed. I ha...
Hi lybrate-user if your ears are blocked and you have decreased hearing you can get a pure tone audiometry and tympanometry done. These tests can detect ear canal, drum problems if any. An otoendoscopy may show you the problem with your ear. Hearing loss is serious and should be dealt with urgently. Review with reports if any and I can help you more. Hope this helps
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had accident 3 months ago, in that a small crack in my nose. I also got treatment but now my nose look so bad. what should I do please help me?

MBBS, MS (ENT & HEAD AND NECK SURGERY), FSIB, Diploma in Allergy and Asthma
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
For 3 months old history of nasal fracture with external nasal deformity, you may consult a ent specialist for examination and you may need a surgery for correction of shape.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 suffering from severe back pain for last 2 yrs, getting up in the morning from bed is difficult, doing some exercises, but of very little use. Also what is best medicene for severe sort of dry cough with throat-pain.

Post Graduate DIploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Coimbatore
You get stiffness in your back is due to your muscle weakness. Also exercises are not same for everyone. Do back strengthening exercises. So avoid forward bending exercises. Also do yogasana specific for back pain. Chewing liquorice can help to reduce sore throat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've ear infection for several days. I've used ear drops and antibiotics but no result. What to do now.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I've ear infection for several days. I've used ear drops and antibiotics but no result. What to do now.
Hello Take homoeopathic medicine Capsicum 1M 4Pills 4Times 4days n give a gap of 1 week n repeat 4days..Don't clean ear wax with pins or paper..Take care..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problems like nose checkup, throat infection, head he etc as I am service engineer I travel a lot across India during climate change I suffer from this problems kindly suggest me best solution.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Can be allergic rhinitis. Allergy screening blood test to confirm. Can try antihistamine and inhaled nasal steroid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, my name is Izna nd i m 21 yrs old. Before 15 days i did piercing on my ears, from gunshot, bt the prob is my ear is paining nd pus is coming out frm the pierced area. Is thr anything that u can suggest me.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Start antibiotic tab.Advent 625 mg twice a day and tab.Chymoral plus twice a day with tab.Rantac 150 mg twice a day (empty stomach) for 1 week. Clean that area with Betadine and apply neosporin/T-bact ointment and remove if u have worn any ear ring in that ear.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday, All of sudden my right ear started paining. Took painkiller and drop then got some relief. What could be the reason. What is the best way to clean the ears?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Yesterday, All of sudden my right ear started paining. Took painkiller and drop then got some relief. What could be t...
Since you have a history of allergies, it could simply be Otitis Externa/Interna (infection or Ear Clean Trauma), or Ear Wax, Sinusitis or as an association of Throat Inflammation (Pharyngitis). Avoid cleaning the ear. Improper cleaning causes more harm than not cleaning at all. Do not or minimally use Johnson & Johnson Ear Buds. I personally do not recommend any ear buds. Use ear wax dissolving drops once every 20 days to help solve your problem. Precautions- 1.No cold foods, oily and sweet things. 2. Salt water hot gargles thrice daily. 3. Steam inhalation thrice daily. 4. Valsalva (to blow against closed ear drums. Really helps. Check out on YouTube. Just like blowing a balloon. 5.For medication and treatment, consult via private appointment. Cheers!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had tinnitus age 45 in tamil nadu (sound in the ears) for 2 years now. Sound is different some time Ringing.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Humming sound, whistling and giddiness are the problems which are getting in people are very commom thesse days, these get complicated when they are not taken care of at proper time whistling or buzzing in the ear is getting commoner these days in people of all ages. Most common causes is wax or any object in the ear, after getting your ears clean these gets over. But if ears are already clean than this is worrisome. Common causes which are responsible are high cholesterol diet, alcohol, smoking, loud noises, cervical spondylosis, trauma (self or inflicted) over the ears. If this is the situation than report to your ent doctor immediately tinnitus is basically due to hampered blood supply to ears due to which ears start dying. As this process starts a person starts hearing noises. When a person starts hearing noises then it is already late diagnosis as these noises gets heard by someone when they are of 40 db intensity, below that threshold these noises are not heard. So it is already to late and the damage has become permanent. Problem with these noises are that we can control at what level person goes to his specialist otherwise these noises keep on increasing and can give you headache frustration and depression. Now a days tinnitus maskers are available which help you to lead your life peacefully.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What could be causing pain in left side of head and ringing in left ear? Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
What could be causing pain in left side of head and ringing in left ear? Please help me.
Headaches can be classified into three main categories: tension headaches, migraine headaches and cluster headaches. There can be many causes of a headache such as physiological changes in the head, constriction of blood vessels, abnormal neuron activity, genetic causes, excessive smoking, excessive drinking, lack of water in the body, oversleeping, overuse of pain killers, eye strain, neck strain, and others. People often use over-the-counter medicines or prescription pain killers to get relief from headaches. But there are many natural remedies that can treat your headache quickly and easily. For instance, dehydration is one of the most commdon causes of a headache. In such cases, simply drinking a cool glass of water can cure your headache within minutes. It is a good idea to drink about eight to ten glasses of water throughout the day to keep your body well hydrated. Along with water, there are many other natural ingredients that can be used to treat a headache. Ginger ginger can help reduce inflammation of the blood vessels in the head, thus providing relief from a headache. Mix equal parts of ginger juice and lemon juice. Consume it once or twice a day. Another option is to apply a paste of one teaspoon of dry ginger powder, also called sonth, and two tablespoons of water on the forehead for a few minutes. You can also boil ginger powder or raw ginger in water, and inhale the vapor. Chew one or two pieces of crystallized ginger candy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat feels uncomfortable since yesterday. When I woke up in the morning I was not able to drink water easily but after gargling my throat became normal. Please Suggest Some remedies.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My throat feels uncomfortable since yesterday. When I woke up in the morning I was not able to drink water easily but...
TRY TO DRINK WARM WATER. GARGLE WITH WARM WATER. TAKE TAB. SINAREST THRICE A DAY. AVOID COLD THINGS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ear ache problem and also puss coming from both ears from two monts what should I do?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
This occurs due to ear drum perforation and infection of middle ear. Start tab. Advent 625 mg three times a day, tab. Lcz 5 mg daily at bed time and oflobe-d ear drops 3-3-3. Surgery is only curative option in ear drum perforation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year female. I have sinus problem. Now I am suffering headache, throat irrigation, nose, ear, eye, neck pain. Doctor suggested me for surgery. If I do that then is the problem gone permanently? Or come back again? I heard that the problem never go after 1 or 2 year it come again. So I am confused. please suggest me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 25 year female. I have sinus problem. Now I am suffering headache, throat irrigation, nose, ear, eye, neck pain....
take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day..1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr Today Blood is coming out of my nose regularly and it isn't stopped. How can I stop this nose bleeding? And I also want to know why blood comes out of nose? Does it harm our body? Is it a major problem?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Bleeding from Nose: cold water on nose and head will help...if no result, endoscopy of nose to locate the bleeder and cautery of bleeder will cure you....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having nasal polyps or sinuses will I able to clear the medical check up of army. Am I fit to join the Indian army?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kota
Hi dear friend. Medical examination in army is very strict. You need to get yourself operated for nasal polyposis. I think within 20 to 30 days you should be ok and can clear army medical test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed