Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. A.Panneerselvam

Endocrinologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. A.Panneerselvam Endocrinologist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. A.Panneerselvam
Dr. A.Panneerselvam is an experienced Endocrinologist in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. A.Panneerselvam personally at Aruna Diabetic Clinic in Nungambakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. A.Panneerselvam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. A.Panneerselvam

Aruna Diabetic Clinic

#56, Thiruvenkatapuram, Choolaimedu. Landmark: Near Nungambakkam Railway Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A.Panneerselvam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir. I am diabetic and unable to control my sugar level. Its always range between 160 to 180. Pls suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir. I am diabetic and unable to control my sugar level. Its always range between 160 to 180. Pls suggest.
1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly
3 people found this helpful

I am 54 years old .Doing exercise now I planed to take steroids for making muscles .Kindly suggest me .I am no and diabetic .Keeping everything normal .I am waiting for your response.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, FACE, FACP, FRCP (London)
Diabetologist, Lucknow
I am 54 years old .Doing exercise now I planed to take steroids for making muscles .Kindly suggest me .I am no and di...
Don't take steroid without any medical reason for which it is prescribed by a qualified physician.
1 person found this helpful

My wife was having thyroid during complete pregnancy so She was taking thyronorm 100 mg. Now again she has got tested I would like to share the report with the doctor.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Thyroidal dysfunctioning or Dysharmony is vommon in Many Pregnancy cases, as during that period. Some Harmonal fluctuation will b there. That is called as Gestationsl Hypothyroidism. It will go off after Delivery slowly bbecomes normal over a period of time. But now we can suggest based on your latest report.

Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control I want to increase my wight is dere any safe medication to help me reach my goal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control I want to increase my wight is dere any safe medication to help me reach m...
Eat well butbtakevparallel diabetes herbal support Pkg from us to gradually overcome effects of DM. Your current med will continue.

I'm diabetic (type 2), hypertensive, creatinine-1.30, EGFR- 55.56. Which things I should discard from my diet chart? What should be the duration and speed of my walking exercise?

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I'm diabetic (type 2), hypertensive, creatinine-1.30, EGFR- 55.56. Which things I should discard from my diet chart? ...
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Control sugar and blood pressure strictly. You should walk 2km in 20 minutes.
6 people found this helpful

I am 40 years old female, I checked my fasting blood sugar and its levels is 117, pls confirm whether I should be treated as diabetic patient with daily medicines. Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 40 years old female, I checked my fasting blood sugar and its levels is 117, pls confirm whether I should be tre...
Hello, Thanks for the query. To confirm diabetes fasting glucose shoould be above 126 mg, PP above 200 mg & HbA1c% 6.5% and above. Thanks.

Hi ,My name is Pinky Singh, I do have thyroid n shows to many doctors the reports n all but dey never said which medicine to be continue means in thyroid how much mcg tablets to be taken. Please do consult on this m a working women.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
You take Ķeva noni drops 1st day 5 drops in a cup of normal water take 30 minutes before lunch end dinner on 4th day 10 Ķeva noni drops in cup of water for 4 day than from 5 day 15 drops for 3 month than consult me for further treatment. "If you are over weight than take cup of lukewarm water end add noni drops.
1 person found this helpful

I am 42 years old and had fasting glucose level of 5.15 mmol/l. The last gtt showed that after two hours of taking food the glucose level is still high. My family had hereditary diabetic signs. I would like to ask you, if I am prone to diabetics at any stage. I weight 68 kgs with height 5.2.

MD - Pathology
Pathologist, Noida
In your case, your fasting levels are below 6.1 mmol/l (110mg%). Only your pp levels are increased. You have not mentioned the exact value. Diabetes to be diagnosed only if you have some clinical symptoms of diabetes (like incresed thirst, increased urination etc), along with fasting glucose values more than 126 mg%, pp values more than 200 mg%, and/or hbaic test > 6.5%. So, based on the above criteria you currently do not have diabetes. However, since you have a strong family history of diabetes, it is likely, that you may develop diabetes later on. You need to get your tested at regular intervals and be observant for any clinical symptoms also.

I am 52 years old and suffering from diabetics for the last 7 years. I am regularly taking tablet and the blood sugar level currently 132 (fasting and 202 (pp). I have to remove a teeth in my back jaw as the teeth growth is un uniform and painful. Shall I remove the teeth with the current sugar level or I have to reduce the sugar before removing the teeth. Pl advise.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I am 52 years old and suffering from diabetics for the last 7 years. I am regularly taking tablet and the blood sugar...
You can proceed for Extraction . Brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. . You may consult me in person too.
3 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Kumar

MD - Physician, Fellowship in Diabetes, Certificate in Rheumatology
Endocrinologist
Indigo Womens Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment