Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. A.M.Selvaraj

General Physician, Chennai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. A.M.Selvaraj General Physician, Chennai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. A.M.Selvaraj
Dr. A.M.Selvaraj is a renowned General Physician in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Dr. U. Mohan Rao Memorial Hospital in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. A.M.Selvaraj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. U. Mohan Rao Memorial Hospital

# 962, Poonamallee High Road, Kilpaukkam, Poonamalle. Landmark: Near Hotel Taj Prakash, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Dr. U. Mohan Rao Memorial Hospital

# 962, Poonamalle High Road, Kilpaukkam Egmore. Landmark: Near Hotel Taj Prakash.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A.M.Selvaraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a student and I have been giving a lot of sitting for my exams from the past 2 months And from a month I have met with certain pain in my ankles that just comes up abruptly and then stops Even some calf, back and thigh aches. I have hurt my back once before so maybe it is because of the previous injury. Idk if it is normal to happen But i dont wanna take any risk! Thank you

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chennai
Make a habit of walking and reading frequently in between your studies. It is because of constant sitting, the circulation of blood in legs gets affected.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently get married, I have problem of premature ejection ,I am very tense regarding my relationship. So please give me assistance if any treatment of this.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Delhi
I recently get married, I have problem of premature ejection ,I am very tense regarding my relationship. So please gi...
Dear lybrate-user. Your problem at this age might be due to some psychological factors. So I would just suggest you a thorough workup on a personal level by a psychiatrist for a happy and peaceful life.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday morning I donate my blood and evening I started paining where the inject the needle now I can do with that hand. Its like fainting severe pain what's the reason. And before 8 months I got an accident and I received blood from some other donor.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Yesterday morning I donate my blood and evening I started paining where the inject the needle now I can do with that ...
It might be due to inflammation of the veins at the site due to puncture trauma and I will suggest you to do ice fomentation at the site.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tested my blood and alkaline phosphate is higher. I have constipation problem. What is the best way to get well From that problem?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have tested my blood and alkaline phosphate is higher. I have constipation problem. What is the best way to get wel...
stop taking non veg ...avoid constipation ..it will normalize....take cremaffin syrup 30 ml three times daily ...take plenty of water..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles patient last 4 years. I have taken so much medicine consult with different medicine. But it is not curable. Give suggestion what can we do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Piles are haemorrhoids that become inflamed. Haemorrhoids are masses, clumps, cushions of tissue in the anal canal - they are full of blood vessels, support tissue, muscle and elastic fibers. Piles can be of various sizes and may be internal (inside the anus) or external ones (outside the anus). Typically, internal piles occur from 2 to 4cm above the opening of the anus. External piles (perianal hematoma) occur on the outside edge of the anus. The internal ones are much more common. Symptomatic haemorrhoids affect at least half the population at some time in their lives before the age of 50. In the majority of cases, piles are effectively treated with over-the-counter medications, a good fluid intake, and by following a diet high in fibre. In severe cases, the piles may have to be surgically removed. About 10% of patients who go and see their doctor about piles eventually require surgical intervention. Internal haemorrhoids are classified into four grades.  Grade 1 - there are small inflammations, usually inside the lining of the anus. They are not visible  Grade 2 - larger than grade 1 haemorrhoids, but also inside the anus. When passing a stool, they may get pushed out, but return unaided  Grade 3 - often called 'prolapsed haemorrhoids'; these appear outside the anus. The patient may feel them hanging out. They can be pushed back in if the patient presses with their finger  Grade 4 - these cannot be pushed back in and need to be treated by a doctor. They are large and stay outside the anus all the time. External haemorrhoids are called perianal hematoma. These are small lumps that are located on the outside edge of the anus. They are very itchy and can be painful if a blood clot forms inside (thrombosed external haemorrhoid). Thrombosed external haemorrhoid requires medical treatment straight away PILES OCCUR when the blood vessels around the anus and in the rectum will stretch under pressure and may swell or bulge. Inflamed veins (haemorrhoids) can develop when pressure increases in the lower rectum. This may be due to:  Chronic constipation9  Chronic diarrhea10  Lifting heavy weights11  Pregnancy12  Straining when passing a stool.13 The tendency to develop haemorrhoids may also be inherited. The risk of developing piles grows with age Treatments for piles In the majority of cases, piles resolve on their own without the need for any treatment. Treatments can help significantly reduce the discomfort and itching that many patients experience. Diet - piles can be caused by too much straining when doing bowel movements, which is the result of constipation. A change in diet can help keep the stools regular and soft. This involves eating more fiber, such as fruit and vegetables, or switching your cereal breakfast to bran. Water is the best drink, and the patient may be advised to increase his/her water consumption. Some experts say too much caffeine is not good. Simple things you can do yourself to help prevent piles:10  Try not to strain when you go to the toilet  Avoid laxatives  Exercise. Ointments, creams, pads and other OTC medications - there are some over-the-counter (OTC) medications which help soothe the redness and swelling around the anus area. Some of them contain witch hazel, hydrocortisone, or some other active ingredient which can relieve symptoms of itching and pain Surgery - used for particularly large piles, or grades 3 or 4 haemorrhoids. Generally, surgery is used if other procedures were not effective. Sometimes surgery is done on an outpatient basis - the patient goes home after the procedure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. I have a problem of neck pain and hair fall. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 32 years old. I have a problem of neck pain and hair fall. What should I do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Calc fluor 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for a week. 2. Rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of malaria. Is there a difference between malaria and dengue.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What is the symptoms of malaria. Is there a difference between malaria and dengue.
Though both are caused by mosquito bite. They r different. Symptoms of dengue are - high fever, possibly as high as 105°F (40°C) Pain inn the joints, muscles severe headache. Rashes. Bruising easily. Symptoms of malaria are - chills high fever with chills Profuse sweating. Headache. Vomiting. Diarrhea. Anemia. Hope this helps you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age twenty suffering from dengue positive reducing platelets from 1,23,000to 91000 today. She is in hospital with her younger sister as she has also dengue positive with card test. Now the problem of itching in her hans and feet, Dr. advised her tab. For allergy and also inject dexona abd avil. After that she is feeling itching in the body. Pl tell speed remedy for itching.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My daughter age twenty suffering from dengue positive reducing platelets from 1,23,000to 91000 today. She is in hospi...
Juice of papaya leaves is very useful in dengue. It will help your daughter to recover quickly. As for the allergy, it can be due to all the strong medications going in her body. As soon as she will recover, they will be gone. Meanwhile, gently apply coconut oil to the parts where itching is severe. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ringworm in full body since 46 days took many medicines & ointment no effect I am diabetic.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take morticum - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling a lot of hunger. In the office hours I never used to feel. But from last two days even having enough lunch and evening snacks my stomach feels empty which causes a restlessness in me. Please suggest me the medicine for same.

BHOM, MD - Alternate Medicine, Diploma in Weight Loss, Diploma in Nutrition, DNHE
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Feeling a lot of hunger. In the office hours I never used to feel. But from last two days even having enough lunch an...
Have fibre rich foods which will keep your stomach full for a longer time. Avoid refined carbs, instead go for complex ones.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I frequently have cold and cough, can't get rid of it. Please suggest some measures.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I frequently have cold and cough, can't get rid of it. Please suggest some measures.
Take honitus 2 tsf 2 times daily for 3 days. Take sinarest one tab 2 times daily for 3 days. Do gargle. It will help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood pressure what we have to do to reduce and what is the diet ,and for thyroid what we have to do or control and diet for thyroid.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have blood pressure what we have to do to reduce and what is the diet ,and for thyroid what we have to do or contro...
Hello, Salt restricted diet will help. Include foods like pomegranate,ladiesfinger,beetroot,aubergine,greens in your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was feeling cold from week. I have used many tablets but still cold is not leaving me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Tell me name of medicine you have taken Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management There are some supplements name Nutrilite Daily and Protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes recurrent cough/cold this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Solution for itching caused by over sweating please? Is that dehydration which I'm facing? My skin is becoming dry. I can feel it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Solution for itching caused by over sweating please? Is that dehydration which I'm facing? My skin is becoming dry. I...
Dear lybrate-user your problem of over sweating can be due to many reasons before that take fluids and zinc rich food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of sperm leakage. Night falls is the big problem of my life. It having minimum 5 years. One doctor said to use nurokind is that good to use!

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
I have problem of sperm leakage. Night falls is the big problem of my life. It having minimum 5 years. One doctor sai...
Sperm leakage / night fall is very common in people with no regular sex. Sperm is constantly produced, so it will spill over.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe throat pain and running nose, it used to come almost twice in a month. How can I prevent and what are the medication for throat pain?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have severe throat pain and running nose, it used to come almost twice in a month. How can I prevent and what are t...
1.Do warm saline gargling and steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of sinarest twice daily after food 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 16 days old. And she has 3 holes in heart. Size 3,5,7 mm. So now what I have to do?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My child is 16 days old. And she has 3 holes in heart. Size 3,5,7 mm. So now what I have to do?
Some holes do get okay as baby grows. You need a specialist who will evaluate the symptoms like blueness on skin, body temperature along with other symptoms suggesting need for an operation. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 16 years old. She has made a habit of sleeping late around 1p. M.daily and getting up late around 12,12:30. She is overweight and is very inactive. She does not listen to any one. She is suffering from thyroid and has multiple gallbladder stones. What should I do?

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My daughter is 16 years old. She has made a habit of sleeping late around 1p. M.daily and getting up late around 12,1...
HELLO AT THE AGE OF 16 GALL STONES SHOULD BE TAKEN SERIOUSLY AND NEED TO BE TREATED SERIOUSLY. AGAIN OVER THAT THYROID MAY GAIN HER WEIGHT. ALONG WITH MODIFICATION OF LIFESTYLE WE NEED TO FIND OUT REASON OF OBESITY AND TREAT HER ACCORDINGLY. IT IS PATHOLOGICAL OBESITY.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, can you tell me that cold fever effect on medical report for going out of india. What I should do for same.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, can you tell me that cold fever effect on medical report for going out of india. What I should do for same.
It can decrease or increase the WBC in the reports and hence For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed