Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A.L. Narayanan

Cardiologist, Chennai

400 - 700 at clinic
Dr. A.L. Narayanan Cardiologist, Chennai
400 - 700 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. A.L. Narayanan
Dr. A.L. Narayanan is a popular Cardiologist in Nungambakkam, Chennai. He is currently practising at Idhaya Clinic in Nungambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. A.L. Narayanan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

New No. 24, Old No. 47, Vaithyanathan Street Off Veerabathran Street Nungambakkam, Chennai - 600034 , Landmark - Near honnur kote, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

#180, NSK Salai, Vadapalani. Landmark: Vijaya Forum Mall & Near Hotel Green Park & Opp Kamala Theater, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A.L. Narayanan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 52 year old having pain sometimes in my chest occasionally. What could be a possible symptoms of having any heart related issue.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
I am 52 year old having pain sometimes in my chest occasionally. What could be a possible symptoms of having any hear...
Not to be worry but check up your b. P. Or go for ecg once. Be hydrated, moderate food style, avoid junk food, soft drinks, smoking.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have problem with lax lesl, in the sense I referred doctor and he advised me to take endoscopy and the report says the same have problem with food pipe, hence doctor advised me don't take heavy food. Also I maintained like the same for past 6 months to still now, as of now I got pain in the centre chest when I am leaving long breath while taking food and if I run fast. I don't no wat these symptoms to understanding me? Instead of these can I have good consultant.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hi,  I have problem with lax lesl, in the sense I referred doctor and he advised me to take endoscopy and the report ...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning before brush 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs, chew food properly/ completely, no eating quickly 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. Caffeine, mints or mint-flavoured foods, pungent, sour things, tomato-based foods. 6. No smoking, chewing gum, and carbonated beverages. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 9. Do not drink/ store water in plastic bottles. 10.relax and walk for 30 mts daily 11. Take enough rest- do not lie down immediately after eating. Take dinner 3 hrs before sleeping. No late nights 11. Keep your weight under control. 12. Elevate the head of bed 6 inches with blocks. 13. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol 14. Stand upright or sit up straight, maintain good posture. 15. Reduce physical and mental stress. Maintain healthy life style. Do exercise regularly. 16. No unnecessary medicines for medicine contact on private consultation good luck..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cholesterol but some days I stop taking medicine so I'm feeling dizziness sometimes it's because of high cholesterol?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have cholesterol but some days I stop taking medicine so I'm feeling dizziness sometimes it's because of high chole...
To reduce cholesterol in body : * Avoid Butter , Ghee & cream in your diet . * Eat five leaves of Kari patta and five leaves of neem once in a day . * Avoid non veg( chicken, fish) food because it contain high fat content. * Do running and jogging daily for 15 minutes . Start with 5 minutes then increase time period slowly.Do morning and evening walk daily . * Do not drink alcohol it harmful to your liver and disturb your metabolism causes increase in cholesterol. * Add Kali mirch( black pepper ) in your breakfast . * Drink 6 to 7 glass of water daily . * Take sound sleep in night of 6 to 7 hrs .Do not take stress . *Take one tablet of GUGGALU of HIMALAYA company once a day. You can consult me privately for more medicine treatment & doubts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had Colonoscopy and Endoscopy with biopsy done yesterday. I was under Anesthesia during the process so I don't remember anything but after I came back home I have pain near my chest, pinching and poking kind of pain on some parts of stomach with gas and back pain. Is it normal? Doctor said there was no ulcer or any infection found.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I had Colonoscopy and Endoscopy with biopsy done yesterday. I was under Anesthesia during the process so I don't reme...
Dear lybrateuser, - It could be due to the effect of the procedure - have more of fluids, water, vegetable or fruit juice - it should subside in a couple of days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please advice which foods should be avoided and which should be taken in hypertension 145/93. Should I try to cure without medicine or consult a doctor.

Homeopath, Noida
Please advice which foods should be avoided and which should be taken in hypertension 145/93. Should I try to cure wi...
Hello, take green vegetables. Night protein low carb n low fat food. Reduce your stress. Take low of salt in food. Exercise daily. Have proper sleep. You can take rawaulfia 200 twice a day. Homoeopathic medicine r good in it. Kindly consult back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure is 135/92. And often problem of excess sweating and. Pain in head. What should I do.?

BHMS
Homeopath,
My blood pressure is 135/92.  And often problem of excess sweating and. Pain in head. What should I do.?
A bit high. Not too much just take your dietery precautions. Avoid taking fried foods n junk foods. Added salts. N excess ofsodium rich food stuff. Do yoga or brisk walk daily. Still you can take homoeopathy rouvalfia q /10 drops/bd n revert back with in a month with a feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30 year old and I am getting pain in right waits upper whenever I sit down and 150 blood pressure and I am suffering acidity from two three days, let me know it will harm to kidney or other any problems. Pls get me out of this.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi I am 30 year old and I am getting pain in right waits upper whenever I sit down and 150 blood pressure and I am su...
Please Take very simple and light food for 5 days Take Tab Dompan SR 5 1 on empty stomach Tab yastimadhu by Himalaya 10 1 1 Sy mucaine 1 2 tsf three times a day Re Consult me on Lybrate after 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old and I want to become a singer. I get a chest pain when I sing loud and also I will get a gas evaporation from my stomach. I use mobile much. Please help me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I'm 20 years old and I want to become a singer. I get a chest pain when I sing loud and also I will get a gas evapora...
Your present lung capacity might not be allowing you to sing loud you have to work to improve your lung capacity for your stomach add more fiber in your diet and take syp digeplex tsf twice a day to control gas.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 yrs male having high blood pressure and I have obesity too. What should I do for both?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 29 yrs male having high blood pressure and I have obesity too. What should I do for both?
Since how long you are having high b. P. And what is your weight. Weight reduction may decrease you b. P. Medication. Diet, exercise along with herbal preparations will be effective in reducing weight, need to attend the gym if possible, simple morning and evening walk may be effective. Strict observance of diet is important along with your mental determination and attitude.
1 person found this helpful

My wife aged 37 and got bp 100/80. May we consider it as low bp please advice sir/madam.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
You'll need to make many lifestyle and dietary changes to manage your blood pressure. I will recommend several lifestyle changes, including: eating a healthier diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian exercising regularly with workouts prescribed by me quitting smoking losing weight I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors, my latest blood report shows HDL of 36, LDL of 158, total CHOLESTEROL of 211. Normal triglycerides. FBS of 97. This is after 30 days of diet. Is my HDL something to panic about.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi doctors, my latest blood report shows HDL of 36, LDL of 158, total CHOLESTEROL of 211. Normal triglycerides. FBS o...
Hi no your hdl is not to be panicked about but you ldl and cholestrol are bit deranged as compared to you age of 31 years only Lipid lowering drugs with life style modification should be started for 3 month Its serious should be taken seriously.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering head ache for the last two years. L have chest pain and cough. I have never consulted a doctor. What to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering head ache for the last two years. L have chest pain and cough. I have never consulted a doctor. What t...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and for dry cough I will suggest you to take syp adulsa 5 ml and can repeat after a gap of six hours as and when required and few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband's blood is more thick. He has cholesterol problem. Please tell me about this.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My husband's blood is more thick. He has cholesterol problem. Please tell me about this.
Dear, these are methods and instructions to reduce cholesterol in body: * avoid butter, ghee & cream in your diet. * eat five leaves of kari patta and five leaves of neem once in a day. * avoid non veg food because it contain high fat content. * do not eat fast food and avoid cold drink. * do running and jogging daily for 15 minutes. Start with 5 minutes then increase time period slowly. Do morning and evening walk daily. * do not drink alcohol it harmful to your liver and disturb your metabolism causes increase in cholesterol. * add kali mirch (black pepper) in your breakfast. * drink 6 to 7 glass of water daily. * take sound sleep in night of 6 to 7 hrs. Do not take stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high bp after my baby birth. She is now 3 month old. I am taking eslo 5 mg daily. Is it possible to bring my pressure normal without medicine. How long time it will take.

Ph. D - Cardiology, FACC, DM - Cardiology, FRCP, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist, Kanpur
I am suffering from high bp after my baby birth. She is now 3 month old. I am taking eslo 5 mg daily. Is it possible ...
usually pregnancy related high BP becomes normal in a few months time you can stop eslo and see. if it remains normal you can discontinue it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart is a Muscle

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Heart is a Muscle

Heart is but a complex muscle. And like any other muscle, requires peoper protein rich and alkaline diet to maintain optimal activity. 

The best news is, all these are processed in the liver. So, healthy liver = healthy heart!

healthsolutions.net.in

8 people found this helpful

I have little pain in right side of chest from last six months. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have little pain in right side of chest from last six months. What should I do?
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, 5. Drink plenty of water and take rest .6.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist 7.Consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough.
Take the homoeopathic medicine-bryonia 30 2 drops in every 2 hours for 3 days followed by spongia 30 2 drops 4 times a day for 5 days. You will definetely feel relieved .and then report the condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am high blood pressure patient and I take amtas5 everyday for two time but I feel in evening very high blood pressure. What should I do.

BHMS, Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Medicine
Homeopath,
I am high blood pressure patient and I take amtas5 everyday for two time but I feel in evening very high blood pressu...
Hello lybrate-user, please take vit d supplement for four weeks. Plenty of fruit and milk (milk products) in diet is very helpful in hypertension. Please use soya bean oil only in food. No soda, other cold drinks. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beat is above 100 whenever I'm checking like 115, 109, 113 even I'm relaxed. My pressure is normal. Is this a issue? Do I have to consult a cardiologist?

PGDCC (Cardiology ), CCEBDM (Diabetes), CCGDM (Gestational Diabetes), CCMTD (Thyroid), MBBS
Cardiologist, Udaipur
My heart beat is above 100 whenever I'm checking like 115, 109, 113 even I'm relaxed. My pressure is normal. Is this ...
Yes this is a urgent issue. Normal heart rate is 60-90/ min. You will need medicines to lower it down.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 months pregnant, at the beginning of my pregnancy my weight was 77 kg and now it is 90 kg. Is it possible to have the baby by normal delivery or not? My sugar and BP ARE QUITE NORMAL.

MBBS, Dnb gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I am 7 months pregnant, at the beginning of my pregnancy my weight was 77 kg and now it is 90 kg. Is it possible to h...
Normal vaginal delivery depends on many factors so wait till term but you hv increased quiet a lot of weight so just hv a check on your weight it should not increase by 1-2 kgs till term.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed