Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. A. Koteeswaran  - Veterinarian, Chennai

Dr. A. Koteeswaran

Veterinarian, Chennai

Dr. A. Koteeswaran Veterinarian, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. A. Koteeswaran
Dr. A. Koteeswaran is a renowned Veterinarian in Periyar Nagar, Chennai. You can visit him at Savita Veterinary Clinic in Periyar Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. A. Koteeswaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Veterinarians in India. You will find Veterinarians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Veterinarians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Awards and Recognitions
Tamilnadu State Scientist Award
Professional Memberships
Indian Veterinary Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Savita Veterinary Clinic

#A45, Karthikeyan Road, Periar Nagar, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A. Koteeswaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My puppy is suffering from cold, too much vomiting, not eating food from 2-3 days

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Might be of systemic infection as you said puppy .Please rule out vaccination history and suspect infectious diseases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pug is not behaving well and also not eating as she eats normally, it happens from last 2 weeks when she started suffering from her periods, what can I do for her any ideas? Please let me know if you guys have any suggestions.

MVSc
Veterinarian,
In come cases, female dogs normally doesn't feel active & don't have the urge to eat during periods. It will become normal after few days after the periods are over.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
PET-SAFETY Guidelines for SUMMERS!
- Never leave a pet in a car/vehicle alone, even for few minutes. The temperature inside the car goes up substantially compared to outside temperature and can cause life threatening heat stroke in pets.
- Change timings of walks – switch to early morning walks before sun heats up, and late in the night when environment cools down – May be 8AM-8PM!
- Keep ample drinking water available all the time for the pets!
- If you are housing your pets in A/C rooms, make sure to avoid “Temperature Shock”. I.E. Do not take them out immediately from a A/C room, or vice versa. Switch off the A/C  let the room temperature become normal  and then take them out, so as to minimize temperature difference to which pets are exposed.
- Watch out for TICKS! - Summer is active tick season, and it is better to be safe than sorry. Talk to us for the preventive strategies for tick infestations so as to protect your pets from the tick borne diseases.
11 people found this helpful

I have a pair of american eskimos . But my male one is still not able to climb on bed by himself. My both dog n bitch are of same size.

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
What is the age of your dog, what is the height of the bed you are expecting to climb? is the bitch able to climb. Clarify . If the dogs are active enough don't worry, train them to climb
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a female dog and it is 4 years old. It was having her menstrual cycle. Its been 22 days as of today and I don't think there is much bleeding. I am not sure of it tho. Today it ran out of the house and got mated with an another street male dog. Now is there a chance of possible pregnancy ? Is there any medicine apart from surgery to use as a contraceptive to drop the pregnancy ?

MVSc (Ph.D pursuing)
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
I am having a female dog and it is 4 years old. It was having her menstrual cycle. Its been 22 days as of today and I...
Nothing should be done till 35 days from today. On 35 th day meet a proper veterinarian, get an ultrasound done. If your dog is getting pregnant, there are safer medicines available, but should be started only after the the ultrasound examination confirms this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have adopted a street dog and he is around 2.5 months old. He has a tendency to eat potty. I am giving 2.5ml of osteopet twice a day. Already 1 bottle is already finished. Please suggest.

B.V.Sc. & A.H., M.V.Sc
Veterinarian, Gurgaon
There could be flowing causes of eating potty, which includes 1. Poor diet 2. Worms 3 behavioral kindly get hi dewormed and improve diet. Do not leave alone try to noice the potty timing and take on walk after food and motivate to pass stool while on walk. Few options are there to alter the potty taste so that your pet start disliking the taste.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 8 months old Labrador. Its fur is shedding so much, it got ticks about one Month ago, and left some spots without fur. I have used vitabest as suggested by my vet. Its of no use. Just for touching dog , my hands are full of its hair , Its shampoo is reltix. Please suggest how can I reduce its shedding. Thank you in advance.

BVSc, MVSc
Veterinarian, Aurangabad
Alopecia means hair fall is common in pets due to calcium multivitamin and protein deficient diet also at junction of two season due to moisture they shed off hairs so my advice is give liquid vencalp 7.5 ml, actipet 5 drops and high protein diet of your choice containing 28-32% protein try to maintain a dog dry and ectoparasite by dusting powder frescia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my dear sir. A injured sparrow suffering with problem. The sparrow fall into gum and its one side wing has wounded. It can't use its one side wing. What can I do now. Please reply me as soon as possible.

MVSc (Ph.D pursuing)
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
U can clean the whole body with luke warm water gently and tie that wing close to the body for healing. This is to make sure the sparrow doesn't use that wing for any purpose for few days and allow any possible healing faster. Another option is to go to a Vet in person who has the experience on birds, get an X- Ray and overall status of what exactly has happened inside and it's prognosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 10 months labrador, for past 2 days sits and drag his but on ground and lick it several times. I saw his butt (anal, it was a little reddish and there was a itching redness near his anal. Please suggest me what to do?

B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Rajkot
You can do 1. Keep away your lab from water lodges area or not allow to go that place 2. Apply the ointment for pets it will work or some powder preparation so it will not licks for more detail consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My parrot ate tomatoes and then his activity reduced and then he is continuously crying and is swollen up from front part baby is not even 20 days please help fast.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
My parrot ate tomatoes and then his activity reduced and then he is continuously crying and is swollen up from front ...
It might have blocked in crop region. Try to massage so that it is relived from pain or take it to a vet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr I have two female lovebird and one male lovebird and one female lovebird is going inside and male lovebird is not giving female love bird to sit in the nest what to do ?reply fast dr.

B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Hoshiarpur
What is the age of lovebirds and how you are able to distinguish between male and female lovebirds as it is quite difficult to find sex of lovebirds there may be sexing problem.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My german shepherd is now 4 months old ,very active . Giving steamed vegetables like carrot,cucumber, gourd,pumpkin,raddish and patta gobhi with curd and 5 chappati in each meal(Twice Daily) along with 50-60 gms of Pedigree.Sometomes egg too in this meal,will potato is advisable.Is any multivtamin or liver supplement to be given at this stage?

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
Hi, potato can be fed to your dog but cook it and offer . Monitor the weight of your dog. Unless any problem arises to your dog, you need not worry. If it is active multivitamin not required with this diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

deploma Veterinary
Veterinarian,
In summer maintain your pet tem. And give them lots of water and give bath 2 time with look warm water not to hot and use anti fungal soap for bath.
10 people found this helpful

My pet cat is one month old and she is suffering from cough and cold .what can I do for her?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian, Secunderabad
Better to allow her to breathe steam vapours from a little distance, add eukalyptus oil to cotton and put near her in the room. Also you can apply vicks vapourub near her nose. Wipe any secretions near nose with warm salt water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have parakeet budgie, he is very sick and lost serious weight and now he can not even walk, he has swollen abdomen, does not poop well, poop often stick to bottom, and he always stick round the corner of the cage. His digestion is not well? Please suggest solution.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
For digestion tak lyco 30 2tims a dayforwk carbo veg 30 once dy for 5 days nux vom 12c 4tims d for wk ars alb 12c as abov sulph mother tincture inform me progress
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Question specifically for a veterinarian but open to all. Post exposure rabies vaccination in injured pet cat, bitten by unknown animal (probably by stray dog), with visible bite mark injuries on back, resulting in paralysis of the the rear section of the cat (hind legs dragging) due to fracture of the spinal chord. My cat (female, 4 years) old was bitten on April 14th 2016 by an unknown animal (the vet in my place India suspected it to be a dog). She was pregnant at the time of injury. The cat was vaccinated (rabies vaccine CANVAC® R) given in last January and February 2015, I took the cat in a jute sack to the veterinarian and his assistant ,however, injected the vaccines both the times through the sack, however he said to me that he was sure that the vaccines were injected successfully. The cat however missed the scheduled anti rabies booster dose in Feb 2016. Actually the cat it belonged to my aunt residing near my house but somehow she came to our place, however at night she always stay outside like a free roaming cat. Two months back (possibly nite of April 14th 2016) the injury took place and we found her in our garage dragging her hind limbs, the doctor (veterinarian ) confirmed it to be bite injury causing damage in her spinal column, she initially could not urinate on her own, her bladder has to be evacuated with catheter every alternate day for a month. She underwent cesarean on May 5th and two kitten survived, kitten are healthy. After the injury she was given post exposure prophylaxis 5 doses of Nobivac® Rabies on 0,3,7,14 and 28th starting from April 15th to May 13th (however the 7th and 14th dose delayed by 1 and 5 days due to urine infection and fever. Is this post exposure vaccination effective? The vet in my place performed an xray on May 16th and plain xray revealed irreparable spinal chord fracture (probably the teeth of the biting stray dog went inside the spinal chord). Other than unable to urinate on her own sometimes and the rear leg paralysis, the cat looks fine, will the post exposure rabies vaccine work, is there any chance of her developing rabies in the future? In my place, there is no vet center where we can quarantine her for 6 months , so we have kept her home? It will be almost 3 months after the injury and she has not show any signs of rabies, she is eating fine and behaving normally , other than unable to walk due to hind leg paralysis cause of the spinal chord injury. Somewhere I read in the internet that "--post exposure prophylaxis should not be given on injured cats cause it mask symptoms of infection (like rabies) in cats. The documented rabies quarantine time is 6 months. There is a chance that any pet bitten by an unknown animal can develop rabies as we cannot affirm that the attacker did not have rabies--" But the veterinarian in my place gave the post exposure rabies injection, is this correct? Is there any chance of developing rabies in my cat in the future? Me and my family are taking care of the cat in the best possible way.

MVSc (Ph.D pursuing)
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
Rabies can cause only and only by an infected mammal only to any mammal walking the earth. Infected mammals like a dog, may show typical signs of rabies (mad dog with ropy saliva from the jaws and red eyes), so easily identified a d isolated by fellow pack mates and humans. Rabies vaccination protects (doesn't mask the signs) a mammal like a cat or a dog or a human, from being infected by rabies when bitten by a rabid animal. Symptoms of rabies can be seen within a week to 10 days from the day of bite. Extra dosages of a rabies vaccine would not coz any harm as such except mild fever or local pain at the site of injection for a day or two. Your family is safe in handling the cat as it is not showing any such sign of the rabies infection so far. Rabies is transmitted only when your blood will come in contact with the saliva of an infected animal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful

My 3 year old labrador retreiver is suffering with itches all over his body. What could be the reason for this?

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Reason may an infection please send from mange to mite and fungal to viral please sent close up shots to identify the cause
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pet dog who is 2 years 6 months old. 1 year back he got hit by stick in his balls. It cnt walk properly now he keep his back leg folded, we do takes nerobian tablets very freguently but now a day even after taking tablets he do not get well. So please help me out with some medicine and advise.

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
Kindly get him assessed by a vet nearby. Explore possibility of any fresh trauma/injury which is causing folded back leg. You may need radiographs to confirm any arthritis or bone lesions. Take care.
2 people found this helpful

Hi, My 8 year old male pug has been having having trouble breathing through his nose since yesterday. As a result he is breathing through his mouth.

B.v.sc&AH
Veterinarian, Alwar
Its a common pblm with pug. Keep them well ventilation. And do not provide too cold water, its initiation of summer soo change your pet's care and management, thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed