Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor

Dr. A.Karunakaran

ENT Specialist, Chennai

Call Doctor
Dr. A.Karunakaran ENT Specialist, Chennai
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. A.Karunakaran
Dr. A.Karunakaran is a popular ENT Specialist in West Mambalam, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Ezhil Hospital in West Mambalam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. A.Karunakaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A.Karunakaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sister is suffering from CSOM. 2 years earlier she was having a pain in her ear so we went to a near by doctor and he used hydrogen peroxide to get the wax out bt it resulted in facial paralysis and ear drum rupture and ear infection. She was treated by another doctor and her paralysis was cured after 6 mth bt infection was cured and again developed In her latest CT it was written that no ossicles ar found and also fluid start filling mastoid cavity and no fluid in middle ear. Bt yesterday doctor said that again there is infection as she had soar throat. So please let me know what kind of treatment should we opt and its urgency and complications from surgery please.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
My sister is suffering from CSOM. 2 years earlier she was having a pain in her ear so we went to a near by doctor and...
Hi lybrate-user, Your sister is suffering from CSOM as you already mentioned. As far as CT scan reports is concerned it seems that it is unsafe type of CSOM where disease causes erosion of bones, which may result in several complications depending on the progression of the disease. Ct reports also says that there is no ossicles that means disease has already destroyed them which will result in hearing loss. The definitive treatment of this condition is surgery, where bone behind the ear is drilled and the the disease is removed. The aim of this surgery is to remove this bone eating disease, so don't expect much for hearing improvement. There is little risk of facial paralysis associated with surgery but that is minimal is expert hands. Hope that helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hypertrophy of Nasal turbinate seen. Is surgery a Good way to solve this? Or if no then pls tell me what to do.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Hypertrophy of Nasal turbinate seen.
Is surgery a Good way to solve this?
Or if no then pls tell me what to do.
Yes surgery is a very good option. It will reduce your problem. Also you may take steam inhalation 10 minutes, 2 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a throat problem its feel like very heavy, smyptoms I cnt breathe properly .and without mask I can not go outside. Suffering from 2 months. I was done trtmnt. doctor says its infctn nd allergy in your throat .bt after treatment still I have some problem.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have a throat problem its feel like very heavy, smyptoms I cnt breathe properly .and without mask I can not go outs...
1.Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day 4. Warm salt water gargles daily 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on 6. No smoking 7. Wash hands after use of bath room and before and after eating food. 8 more warm liquids for medicine contact on private chat Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Symptoms of Broken Nose

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Causes and Symptoms of Broken Nose

A broken nose, often referred to as a fractured nose or a nasal fracture, it is a crack or break in the bones of your nose. The bone that is more prone to getting fractured is the one over the bridge of the nose.

Causes:
There can be a lot of reasons for a broken nose. Common causes include falling down on your face or the nose being hit by a blunt object. Your nose may look twisted and you might have trouble breathing. A nasal fracture can cause pain in the nose and is usually accompanied by bruising and inflammation around the nose.
Any activity that tends to increase the possibility of facial injuries can also increase the possibility of a nasal fracture. The common risk factors include playing contact sports like soccer or rugby without proper face protection. Riding a two wheeler without a helmet or not using seat belt in a four wheeler can cause a nasal fracture if the vehicle meets with an accident. Physical fights can also result in a broken nose.

Symptoms and complications:
The common symptoms of a nasal fracture are:

  1. Pain in the nasal region. You may feel pain just by touching your nose.
  2. Swelling around the nasal region can also be observed.
  3. Your nose and the region below the eyes may be bruised.
  4. Sometimes you may experience breathing problems as well, since your nasal passage can be blocked due to a nasal fracture. 
  5. Loss of shape of your nose along with bleeding and discharge of mucus from it are common signs of a nasal fracture.

There can be a lot of complications that can occur due to a broken nose. The complications may vary according to the nature of injury. 

The common complications are:

  1. Clotting and collection of blood. Due to a heavy injury to your nose, the blood tends to clot in large quantities and sometimes can cause blockages in the nostrils. This condition is specifically referred to as septal hematoma and needs a quick surgical procedure to prevent any sort of breathing problems.
  2. Another complication that can result due to a nasal fractures nasal cartilage fracture or a deviation in the septum. 
  3. Sometimes the impact of the blow, which has caused a fracture in the nose can also result in a neck injury. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.
2550 people found this helpful

I HAVE A HOLE IN MY LEFT EAR INSIDE "PARDA), AND DUE TO THAT I HAVE PROBLEM IN LISTENING, WHAT IS THE EASIEST REMEDY THE NORMAL; LISTENING AND SOUNDS IN THE EAR I FEEL.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Delhi
The best option is ear surgery as it cures the disease. Please come over for a consultation with all your records.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem with my ears I can not voices others I have cleaned my ears many times how can I solve my problem?

lybrate
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having a problem with my ears I can not voices others I have cleaned my ears many times how can I solve my problem?
Dear lybrate user, please visit a physician, he/she would examine your ears and advise treatment correctly as its difficult to point out to the exact cause without examining. Common associated conditions may be impacted wax, middle ear infection, damage to ear membrane. Meanwhile, avoid using any object (not even ear bud) to clean your ears.

I have regular blocked nose and sore throat. Recently I got my CBC test done. In the Report eosinophil absolute count was very high- 0.75 eosinophil -12.8 (RANGE- 0.0-6.0) monocyte absolute count is also high- 0.13 (range 0.2-1) Please advise how to reduce eosinophil in the blood. Please suggest some medicine and precautions.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have regular blocked nose and sore throat.
Recently I got my CBC test done.
In the Report
eosinophil absolute count...
Hii, generally eosinophils must be less than 1 / in DLC. These are elevated during allergy conditions also. First we have to check whether it is tissue or blood eosinophilia, and white blood cell count once.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am Sandip 34 year old, I have big sound snoring problem, that why very irritating to me. So kindly suggest me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Snoring can occur for different reasons... And to give treatment we need to find out the accurate cause like obesity, adenoids, deviated nasal septum etc... So if you can consult with details for proper treatment then it will be better..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I experience giddy like when I get up and Start walking in the meantime then my body looses its control.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I experience giddy like when I get up and Start walking in the meantime then my body looses its control.
Please take China 1X / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If someone have cough more than one week and cold for one week and have pain in throat.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
If someone have cough more than one week and cold for one week and have pain in throat.
Drink plenty of warm fluids. Drinking warm fluids helps to loosen the secretions in your sinuses so that your mucus flows more freely, making you feel better faster. Studies show that drinking warm fluids relieves cold symptoms such as runny nose, cough, sneezing, sore throat, and fatigue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Niraj Joshi

MD - Physician, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
ENT Specialist
ENT Head and Neck Care, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(19 ratings)

Dr. U. Sanjay

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist
Apollo Medical Center, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment