Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A. Jayashree Harini

Physiotherapist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. A. Jayashree Harini Physiotherapist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. A. Jayashree Harini
Dr. A. Jayashree Harini is a trusted Physiotherapist in Porur, Chennai. You can consult Dr. A. Jayashree Harini at Shree Physiotherapy Home in Porur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. A. Jayashree Harini on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 7A, SS Nagar, Karmabakkam, Porur,Land Mark: Behind Venkateswara CollegeChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I am suffering from high blood pressure and knee pain, (my age 80 yrs) What should i do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, I am suffering from high blood pressure and knee pain,
(my age 80 yrs) What should i do?
In this age avoid depression and keep busy your self in activity which you like. For knee pain tk physiotherapy treatment avoid self exercise.

I am 73. Suffering from knee pain for about one year. Do exercise regularly. No extreme pain. Feel pain mainly when climb stairs up and down. Do not use pain killer. Now on no medication for knee pain. Medicines I take for other reasons--Cilacar T, Deplatt75, Atorva5, Rabemac20, Eltroxin75.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 73. Suffering from knee pain for about one year. Do exercise regularly. No extreme pain. Feel pain mainly when c...
you should avoid sitting on the floor and squatting. If there is pain then you can try simple analgesics after discussing with your family physician. walking aids like a cane helps too

I am hemofilic patient. My knee joint got damaged. Doctor advice for joint replacement therapy Due to the hemofilia getting lots of problem. In my blood factor 8 inhibitors present in report 4UBL And factor 8 (1%) present I need advice from hematologist.

MD - Anaesthesiology
Anesthesiologist
Ask Free Question
I am hemofilic patient.
My knee joint got damaged.
Doctor advice for joint replacement therapy
Due to the hemofilia g...
Lybrate-user I think you need to consult a hematologist before undergoing knee replacement. Though if orthopeadic surgeon has advised knee replacement than you should go for it. Bt only after guidence from a hematologist.

My wife has tested positive for hla b27. She suffers from joint pains in knees, legs, hip and back. Mri shows degenerative changes in spine. She is diabetic and suffers from high bp. Does she require ncv and emg of ul +ll.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My wife has tested positive for hla b27. She suffers from joint pains in knees, legs, hip and back. Mri shows degener...
You can get cbc, vit d, b12 done, s electrolyte done check for nutritional deficiencies. Sometimes diabetic kidney disease, retinopathy and neuropathy come one after another if she maintains her hba1c above 8%. If no nutritional def. Then get emg /nc done along with eye check up.

I m 35 year old man and I have back pain by last 5 years. What should I have to do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I m 35 year old man and I have back pain by last 5 years. What should I have to do.
Hello, first of all you should know what is backache and by which factors it caused and aggravated. The usual cause of low back pain is the sedentary lifestyle that we lead these days. There is hardly any movement. We remain seated most of the time and stand for very short periods of time. Unfortunately walking, running and cycling like activities are also not a part of our daily routine. To add to it, our diet consists more and more of junk food. Fresh fruits, vegetables and high fibre foods are consumed less and less. These daily practices lead to obesity. The increased body weight puts lot of pressure on the spine which has to bear all the extra unwanted weight. The back muscles which are already weak due to lack of exercise and wrong posture are unable to cope with this increased load. This causes pain in the back muscles. Management for Back Pain:-Along with medicines for relieving pain, one needs to identify the cause and correct it. This may require some medicines or some correction in your posture or reducing weight or improving your lifestyle. At the same time, there is a need to work on the local muscle strengthening. Back muscles need to be strengthened so that they can bear the weight of the upper body. For this exercises of the back muscles are very helpful. Regular walking is also very helpful as it is a wholesome exercise of the body, improves blood circulation and helps lose weight. Most importantly if you are overweight then losing weight is an important part of the whole treatment plan .Long term use of painkillers for low back pain is harmful Treatment for back pain:- Homeopathic medicines are very helpful. They not only treat the acute stages but are also used for the treatment of chronic back pain.Selection of the exact remedy depends upon the individual symptoms of the person.So share the complete symptom picture for the proper treament. In the mean time take Arnica 200, 3 drops in the morning and Rhus tox. 200, 3 drops at night for 7 days.Take care.Thanks.

My wife is suffring from bodyache. Due to diabites and have some pain in joints. Give your remarks.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You wife is 54 years of age, main complaints being body ache, can you send me some blood test reports like cbc, esr, crp and serum vitamin d and potassium levels, we can supplement her with deficient constituents. Also she needs to be in an active lifestyle at this age to counter the effect of aging and degeneration, brisk walks for around 2-3 km / day is also important. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena

I am 25 year old male and I have a back ache from last 2 months what I do ?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 year old male and I have a back ache from last 2 months what I do ?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.

I am 27 years old man. I have back pain after walking and I feel tired with back pain after I walk for long distance. I have back pain in the morning as well. My face and stomach are swollen, legs look normal. Do I have a problem in my kidney or do I have a back problem?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 27 years old man. I have back pain after walking and I feel tired with back pain after I walk for long distance....
Do take an usg abdomen and kub to confirm kidney or related lesion. For back ache take ift and laser therapy for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physio best wishes.

I am 21 year guy how can I improve muscular power.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There is no magic for that but it is with keeping good health, doing intensive exercises and keeping your bone metabolism good by adequate intake of calcium and vitamin d supplementation. Also abstain from smoking etc. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.

I am 38years old, present I am working Saudi Arabia, my problem is sometimes chest pain coming and going and my head also sometimes pain and my fingers also pain and my eyes all so some times pain. sir so please tell me what is problem of my body please tell the mediation.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 38years old, present I am working Saudi Arabia, my problem is sometimes chest pain coming and going and my head ...
You may have cervicogenic headache in which upper cervical spondylosis occur. Pls take sm neck physiotherapy session near you. Apply cold pack on upper back neck, do sm side bending, sm scalene stretching, pectoral stretching. Do deep breathing you will feel better.

Hi I am 32 years old, female. I got severe pain in my right palm only. So want to know the reason you it happens. It frequently happens during sleeping and whenever I hold anything. Can you please tell me the reason.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 32 years old, female. I got severe pain in my right palm only. So want to know the reason you it happens. It ...
due to strain and deficiency of calcium supplements. if there is no other history. so tk calcium supplements and do hot fermentation and gripping exercise

I am 25 now and been having lower back pain for a few years now. In 2007 I was involved in a car accident where we rolled a car 5 times and got ejected from the vehicle and ever since then the pain has slowly worsened but was manageable for awhile but now it hurts to sit or stand for long periods of time. Lying down lessens the pain but it doesn't fully go away. I've been taking tylenol and ibuprofen for awhile and it used to help but it doesn't help much anymore. What could be the cause of my pain and how can I fix it?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 now and been having lower back pain for a few years now. In 2007 I was involved in a car accident where we ro...
Congratulations for having survived the accident. This treatment is being suggested on bases of the information provided. I would like to examine & investigate you in detail. Any way it may be tried, --. Dolokind Plus (Mankind) [Aceclofenac 100 mg +Paracetamol 350 mg 1 tab. OD & SOS. X 5 days. --. Caldikind plus (Mankind) 1 tab OD x 10 days. (You may need help of your local doctor to get these medicines.) --. Fomentation with warm water. Avoid direct flow of AC or Cooler. --. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding. --. Use no pillow under the head. --. Avoid painful acts & activities. -- .Do mild exercises for All joints. Do not ignore, let it not become beginning of a major problem. Do ask for a detailed treatment plan. If no relief in 2-3 days, contact me again (through this platform only) Kindly make sure, there is no allergy to any of these medicines. (Contact your family doctor, if needed). For emergency treatment visit nearest hospital. I hope I have answered your question to your satisfaction. Kindly rate the answer.Wish you a quick recovery & good health.

I am 19years old female. 7years ago I have hurted my left leg near ankle while playing. But still my ankle and my knee keeps on swelling. Specially during my periods and when I walk too much.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 19years old female. 7years ago I have hurted my left leg near ankle while playing. But still my ankle and my kne...
Homoeopathy has good treatment without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine arnica 200 twice daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.

My periods has been stopped since 3 days. I am having lower abdominal pain and backache. Am I pregnant?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My periods has been stopped since 3 days. I am having lower abdominal pain and backache. Am I pregnant?
it may be due to hormonal imbalance or pelvic infection.but if you have doubt for pregnancy after unprotected sexual intercourse then do urine pregnancy test done.

Dear sir /mam My mother is very problem with every joint and muscular pain from 1 month I treat ment to ortho doctors but not relief of my mother I would check up with RA FACTOR-positive, RBS 98. 5 mg,S.calcium - 7.5 mg, serum uric acid 3.9 mg. And Medicine. 1 Gelvel-A Super, 10 O - Left--20, 10 Dezacor 6, 10 andox T, 10A-block-dsr, 20Et - DAC-PLUS. BUT NOT RELIEF BUT PAIN IS VERY HARD.

Bachelor of physiotherapy, Masters in physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir /mam My mother is very problem with every joint and muscular pain from 1 month I treat ment to ortho doctors...
Hello lybrate-user, Thank you for contacting me. RA factor positive means your mother is suffering from arthritis. Regular physiotherapy is advised. I hope this will help you.

In night when I go to bed my triceps mascules pain is started. How I relief this situation?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Kindly show me digital x rays of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

Left foot heel pain about 5 months Vitamin d 51.5,b12-301.7,calcium 1.17,uric acid 5.18,hba1c 5.6 latest reports Also Slow walking & standing.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Left foot heel pain about 5 months
Vitamin d 51.5,b12-301.7,calcium 1.17,uric acid 5.18,hba1c 5.6 latest reports
Also...
Calf Stretches Standing calf stretch Stand away from a wall and. Put your fight foot behind you and be sure your toes are facing forward. Lean forward at the ankle while bending the right knee and keeping your heel on the ground. Hold this for 30 to 60 seconds. Repeat 10 times a twice a day. Downward dog yoga stretch Get down on all fours with your hands under your shoulders on the floor. Walk your hands forward slightly on the floor. Spread your fingers apart to allow for a broad base of support. Push your hips up toward the ceiling and tighten your abdominal muscles. Keep your heels on the ground and gently try and straighten your knees. Repeat 10 times a twice a day. Wall calf stretch Stand about two feet away from a wall. Place the ball of your right foot against the wall while your heel remains on the ground. Slowly and gently lean into the wall while keeping your knee straight. Hold this for 5 seconds. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Downward dog yoga stretch Get down on all fours with your hands under your shoulders on the floor. Walk your hands forward slightly on the floor. Spread your fingers apart to allow for a broad base of support. Push your hips up toward the ceiling and tighten your abdominal muscles. Keep your heels on the ground and gently try and straighten your knees. Hold this for the 5 seconds. Repeat 10 times twice a day.

My father is 56 years old. He have a problem of swollen painful legs. Sometimes on right leg sometimes on left. What is it and why is it happening please explain and advice to cure it.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My father is 56 years old. He have a problem of swollen painful legs. Sometimes on right leg sometimes on left. What ...
A check up of suger levels and thyroid and apply ice pack and do strength exercise and all test are normal then tk physiotherapy treatment.

Mere ghutno me dard ho raha hai iska karn kya hai aur ilaj kya hai tell me.

BSc
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Mere ghutno me dard ho raha hai iska karn kya hai aur ilaj kya hai tell me.
It's due to deficiency of calcium take milk morning end evening daily for medicinal advice ask privately.

When I was doing butterfly exercise, I am getting pain in the muscle under my shoulder, what I need to take.

Diploma in Body Spa, P.hd (Acupuncture) Sri Lanka, Diploma in Reflexology and Acupressure, MD in Acupuncture, Diploma in Acupuncture, REIKI 1, II, III Levels
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
When I was doing butterfly exercise, I am getting pain in the muscle under my shoulder, what I need to take.
Hello lybrate-user what you're feeling anywhere from 12-48 hours after a workout is something specialists refer to as doms, or delayed onset muscle soreness. Slow, gentle stretching of the area will relieve that tight feeling and diffuse the pain. Warm bath: as with massage, warm water will loosen up.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors