Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. 600004

BPT

Physiotherapist, Chennai

7 Years Experience
Dr. 600004 BPT Physiotherapist, Chennai
7 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. 600004
Dr. 600004 is a renowned Physiotherapist in Royapettah, Chennai. Doctor has over 7 years of experience as a Physiotherapist. Doctor studied and completed BPT . Doctor is currently associated with Dr.Harish's Healing Hands Physiotherapy Clinic in Royapettah, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. 600004 and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BPT - Channai University - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Harish's Healing Hands Physiotherapy Clinic

No.17, Shanthi Vihar Complex, 140 Royapettah High Road, Luz Corner, MylaporeChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. 600004

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 17 years old and my height is approx 6 inch. When I sometimes bend downwards, a sudden ache starts in my waist? What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 17 years old and my height is approx 6 inch. When I sometimes bend downwards, a sudden ache starts in my waist? ...
It needs to be investigated. Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am 21 years old from last night I have a pain in my back just little above my kidney. What would be the reason for the pain?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I Am 21 years old from last night I have a pain in my back just little above my kidney. What would be the reason for ...
There can be any one of the few reasons of your back pain and can be diagnosed only after a thorough physical examination and diagnostic tests like ultrasound abdomen and xray spine lumbar--------the reasons for your pain can be----------- 1. Referred kidney stone pain---------------- 2. Muscular spasms /stiffness------------ 3. Lumbar spondilitis due to excessive weight-------------- but final diagnosis can only be made after a thorough case study------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Severe leg pain is my problem, if I'm walking little means, I'm become tired & fully paining legs, through this I'm facing breathing problem also, hw I can avoid this problem.

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
Severe leg pain is my problem, if I'm walking little means, I'm become tired & fully paining legs, through this I'm f...
Hello Lybrate user, severe leg pain, easily fatigue, difficulty in breathing on exertion, could be the symptoms of anaemia (low haemoglobin level) or thyroid complaint. I would like to suggest you for complete blood test, for right diagnosis and treatment. Have healthy diet, have protein and iron rich food like sprouts, eggs, milk, spinach, peanuts, jaggery etc; add more fruits in diet. Drink plenty of water to maintain hydration. Avoid over exertion and stress. Take homeopathic treatment for leg pain and to improve overall health. Natural homeopathic remedies, with zero side-effects, strikes at root of problem to ensure complete relief and cure. Message back for consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujay low back pain hai 1 year say ab j pain leg aur foot tak phuch gyi hai doctor nay L4 L5 mey problem btakr surgery Kay liay bola hai kya meyri j problem without surgery teek ho sakti hai kya Agar bina surgery mai fine ho sakta hu toh kaisay please koi guide line doh.

BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Faridabad
Sir mujay low back pain hai 1 year say ab j pain leg aur foot tak phuch gyi hai doctor nay L4 L5 mey problem btakr su...
Mr. lybrate-user don't worry. Surely you will be cure without surgery with the help of physiotherapy treatment. Take bed rest hot fomenting avoid stairs avoid forward bending.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe pain in ankle and knee. Specially when I come down stairs. Also ankle pain not exactly same place. Some time in back of heel and sometime of front side of feet. Please advice what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have severe pain in ankle and knee. Specially when I come down stairs. Also ankle pain not exactly same place. Some...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine causticum 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere right side me kamar mai 2 din se bohot dard ho raha hai. Kaya karu. Help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Mere right side me kamar mai 2 din se bohot dard ho raha hai. Kaya karu. Help me.
Posture correction must. Do hot fomentations and stretch your back. If it work then OK otherwise physiotherapy treatment and ultrasound if report are normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is so much paint in middle of both feet. Whenever I walk or when I press the middle of foot I feel so much pain ,I don't wear heels facing problem from last 2 months. After sitting for couple of mins when I stood up and walk then also feel dat pain in middle of the foot. Suggest some home remedies.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
There is so much paint in middle of both feet. Whenever I walk or when I press the middle of foot I feel so much pain...
Hi lybrate-user As a home remedy try putting your feet in warm water with a pinch of salt in it for a few mins regularly. Also massage your foot with warm mustard oil. If it still persists then take homoeopathic medicine it will cure this problem really fast. For furthur queries consult me. Takecare.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years, since 3months suffering with frozen shoulder, first 2 months consulted ortho n took medicine but no relief, then took 20 days physiotherapy. Now also unable lift my hand, if I do small exercise also getting pain. Using hot pack also, no diabetes n bp. Hw long it will be cured ?

Physiotherapist, Amritsar
It is self limiting disease will be over after 9 months. But you can not wait till that. Try cod man pendulum exercise . Control sugar. Hot pack n consult a qualified physiotherapist who know Brian Mulligan's techniques you will get significant relief in single sitting with mulligan's
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. I am having severe joint pains and headache. I am suffering from it from four years. Tried a lot of home remedies but nothing helped. Can someone help me.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 30 years old. I am having severe joint pains and headache. I am suffering from it from four years. Tried a lot o...
HI, YOU TAKE ACUPRESSURE THERAPY .TAKE FERRUM PHOS 3X+ NAT PHOS 6X. 4TAB EACH THRICE A DAY WITH WARM WATER.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 28 years old female suffering from back pain. As doctors advice I did MRI n report was lumbosacral spine shows mild disc bulge at L4_L5, n frm my blood test its shows that I have vitamin D3 insufficiency. Dr. advice me to wear Lumbosacral belt n to avoid physical activities, floor activities n sometimes it may lead my condition bad. My question Dr. Is it can't b cured ? Avoid physical activities, that shall I have to avoid sex also ? N most important thing Dr. pls tell I can't b pregnant. I can't give birth to a child ? Husband is thinking that due to this my pregnancy will get complicated.

DNB (Orthopedics), fellowship in arthroscopy and sports medicine
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
M 28 years old female suffering from back pain. As doctors advice I did MRI n report was lumbosacral spine shows mild...
First of all, pls get rid of all these misconceptions which r in your mind growing. 1. Mri report is not bad at all, do back muscles strengthening exercises. Stop using lumbosacral belt continuously. Stop sitting for longer duration and lifting heavy weights. 2. For vit d deficiency, take vit d3 supplements. You will be alright.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old I am suffering from backache since 3 months .it is gradually increasing .so could you say any remedies to decrease it?

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am 17 years old I am suffering from backache since 3 months .it is gradually increasing .so could you say any remed...
Try few things for your back pain: - Apply Ice and Heat Heating pads and cold packs can comfort tender trunks. Most doctors recommend using ice for the first 48 hours after an injury -- particularly if there is swelling — and then switching to heat. You can use whichever you find comforting as long as your skin is protected. - Limit Bed Rest Studies show that people with short-term low-back pain who rest feel more pain and have a harder time with daily tasks than those who stay active. -Keep Exercising Activity is often the best medicine for back pain. Simple exercises like walking can be very helpful. But remember to move in moderation, Stay away from strenuous activities like gardening and avoid whatever motion caused the pain in the first place. -Maintain Good Posture most people have poor posture when going about their daily activities, putting unnecessary strain on their backs. -Strengthen Your Core Most people with chronic back pain would benefit from stronger abdominal muscles. If the abdominals are weak, other areas must pick up the slack. When we strengthen the abdominals, it often reduces the strain on the lower back. - Improve Flexibility Too much tension and tightness can cause back pain. By increasing flexibility you need to put an equal load throughout the body from the feet all the way up to the head. -Sleep the Right Way The amount of rest you get is important, and so is the position you get it in. Sleeping in a bad position or on a mattress without support can cause back pain. Back sleepers should put pillows under their knees. Side sleepers should place pillows between their knees to keep their spine in a neutral position. Stomach sleeping causes the neck and head to twist and can put undue stress on the back. -Use Relaxation Techniques Research shows that practices such as meditation, deep breathing and yoga, which help put the mind at rest, can do wonders for the back. -See a Specialist Developing an individualized exercise plan is essential to managing chronic back pain. Some patients need more core strengthening while others benefit mainly from stretching and improving flexibility. Please consult a Orthopedic Physiotherapist for the right exercise plan. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom complains of pain right hip. And also it increases when she tries to stand from chair.

Bpt
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
My mom complains of pain right hip. And also it increases when she tries to stand from chair.
Hi lybrate-user, Hip pain may have different causes but it seems she is suffering from Osteoarthritis RT hip joint. Again the treatment depends upon which stage it is diagnosed by physical exam, radiological finding, blood exam etc. So, consult a Orthopaedician to rule out the exact cause. Regards Arunav.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old male. I have back pain for the last 8 months. I already consult a doctor. But there is no use at all. Please give a suitable solution as far as possible.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 28 years old male. I have back pain for the last 8 months. I already consult a doctor. But there is no use at al...
Avoid long sitting and do physiotherapy treatment for relief and after this spine extension exercise must.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother aged 70 years is suffering from knee pain & has been advised knee transplant in both legs some one advised her to take some light steroid composition tablets to get relief from heavy pain as operation is not possible now due to some financial problems please advice ?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. In case it continues consult a Acupuncture/Acupressure Dr. In your place. Also take calcium tablets for a limited period 2 months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv knee pain from past 2 year I hv consulted to doctors but it not work for me pls suggest some good medicine so that I hv permanent relief from it.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I hv knee pain from past 2 year I hv consulted to doctors but it not work for me pls suggest some good medicine so th...
A checkup of vit d and calcium levels. Heat fermentation twice a day. Avoid long standing. Do quadriceps exercise if it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment best option for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Broken Nose - 7 Signs You are Suffering from it

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Broken Nose - 7 Signs You are Suffering from it

A broken nose is any crack or fracture in the bony portion of the nose. This is usually a result of external trauma.

Nasal fractures are often cited as the most common type of facial fracture, accounting for approximately half of all facial fractures in several studies.

Broken Nose Causes:

Common sources of trauma include the following:

  1. Sports injuries

  2. Personal fights

  3. Motor vehicle accidents

  4. Falls

  5. In children, nasal fractures are most commonly due to falls.

Broken Nose Symptoms:

  1. Tenderness when touching the nose

  2. Swelling of the nose or face

  3. Bruised nose

  4. Bruising under the eyes (black eye)

  5. Deformity of the nose (crooked nose)

  6. Nosebleed

  7. Pain and difficulty breathing out of the nostrils

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult the doctor and ask a free question.

2586 people found this helpful

I am 21 years old. I have been suffering from back pain since last 5 days and I did not use any medicines. Will you please suggest some physical exercises to get rid of it?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 21 years old. I have been suffering from back pain since last 5 days and I did not use any medicines. Will you p...
Heat fermentation for 20 minutes and rest tk muscle relaxant medicine do stretching exercise of spine. Avoid long sitting and toward bending.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am ill, I have very pain in back and also a fever in last 2 days I am very si k in last two or three days.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am ill, I have very pain in back and also a fever in last 2 days I am very si k in last two or three days.
First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(3768 ratings)

Dr. P Nagaraj

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Be Well Hospitals T.Nagar. , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment