Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

VHM Hospital Pvt. Ltd.

Urologist Clinic

No.4, Lal Bahadhur Sasthry Street, Sathya Garden, Saligramam. Landmark: Opp To Avichi School, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
VHM Hospital Pvt. Ltd. Urologist Clinic No.4, Lal Bahadhur Sasthry Street, Sathya Garden, Saligramam. Landmark: Opp To Avichi School, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

Our goal is to offer our patients, and all our community the most affordable, trustworthy and professional service to ensure your best health....more
Our goal is to offer our patients, and all our community the most affordable, trustworthy and professional service to ensure your best health.
More about VHM Hospital Pvt. Ltd.
VHM Hospital Pvt. Ltd. is known for housing experienced Urologists. Dr. Govindharajan, a well-reputed Urologist, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for Urologists recommended by 109 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 09:00 PM

Location

No.4, Lal Bahadhur Sasthry Street, Sathya Garden, Saligramam. Landmark: Opp To Avichi School, Chennai
Saligramam Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Doctor in VHM Hospital Pvt. Ltd.

Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for VHM Hospital Pvt. Ltd.

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Left kidney. 6 mm uper calyx calculus No H/N Right kidney. Mild hydronephrosis with hydroureter and 7.9 mm calculus in Right Lower Ureter Kindly advise remedies.

MS(gen.surg), M.B.B.S.
General Surgeon, Kota
Left kidney. 6 mm uper calyx calculus No H/N
Right kidney. Mild hydronephrosis with hydroureter and
7.9 mm calculus i...
Stone size is small so it pass out with urine with use of plenty fluid of water you can give trial nd after sometimes repeat usg done for status of stone.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please I am 20 years years old, what is the symptoms of kidney disease in the body? And I had short breathing, so please what is the problem and the medication for the problems.

MCh Urology, MS - General Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Urologist, Chennai
Please I am 20 years years old, what is the symptoms of kidney disease in the body? And I had short breathing, so ple...
Early kidney disease may not produce any symptoms. Advanced kidney disease can produce decrease in urine output, difficulty in breathing, leg swelling, indigestion etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Colorectal Surgery - Know Procedures Involved!

FACRSI (Colo-Rectal Surgery), Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery(FMAS) & Reproductive Medicine, FAIS, FICS, FIAGES-Advanced Laparoscopy, MBA (Hospital & Healthcare Management), MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bikaner
Colorectal Surgery - Know Procedures Involved!

Colorectal surgery is the broad term for surgical procedures performed on the colon, the rectum and the anus. There are various different surgical procedures which fall under colorectal surgery and these are used to treat a vast array of disorders, such as:

1.        Anal cancer
2.        Colorectal cancer
3.        Severe complications related to constipation
4.        Anal injuries
5.        Inflammatory conditions of the gastro-intestinal tract
6.        Congenital defects

Procedures

The surgeries under colorectal surgery are performed after diagnostic tests such as proctoscopy, sigmoidoscopy and defecating proctography. The most common diagnostic test is colonoscopy. These help to identify the origin and nature of the problem and decide which surgical procedure is to be followed. The procedures under colorectal surgery are as follows:

1.        Colectomy
This procedure involves removal of a section of the large intestine. This is known as partial colectomy. In extreme cases, such as advanced cancer or severe gastrointestinal infection, the entire colon is removed and this is called total colectomy. Sometimes, the rectum is also taken out along with the colon and this is called proctocolectomy.

2.        Colonic polypectomy
An abnormal growth of tissues of the inner lining of an organ is known as a polyp. Colonic polypectomy is done to eliminate polyps from the colon and rectum before they become malignant. This can be done endoscopically. Surgery is required in case of large polyps.

3.        Strictureplasty
Chronic or repeated bowel inflammation causes scar tissue to accumulate in the large intestine. This results in the narrowing of the colon. Stricturoplasty removes the scar tissue so that proper flow of digestive contents is resumed.

4.        Colostomy or Ileostomy
A damaged section of the colon is removed and the shortened intestine is then attached to another opening (stoma) in the anterior wall of the abdomen.

5.        Hemorrhoidectomy
This surgical process is used for swollen hemorrhoids or blood vessels which form in the anal canal. Hemorrhoidectomy is extremely effective in removing hemorrhoids but the surgery also involves a number of complications.

6.        Anoplasty
Anoplasty or imperforate anus correction is done to correct birth defects in the rectum and the anus. The structural flaw does not allow the stool to pass properly from the rectum and so it is repaired using surgery.
 

Recurrent Urinary Tract Infections - How To Stop It?

M Ch urology, MS - General Surgery
Urologist, Darbhanga
Recurrent Urinary Tract Infections - How To Stop It?

Are you suffering from a urinary tract infection and are looking for effective ways to deal with the condition?

Urinary tract infection implies infection either in the urinary bladder or kidneys - While bladder infections are common in women, kidney infections are uncommon. Men by and large don't suffer UTI. So if a male has UTI, evaluation of an underlying cause like stone, benign prostatic hypertrophy etc. should be done.

Most urinary tract infections are simple to treat, with some antibiotics for 3 days. In cases of Diabetes, Renal failure, patients with prior surgery, further evaluation and longer therapy are needed.

In most cases of recurring UTI, there is an underlying cause. Hence a urological evaluation should be done for recurring UTI. 

2 people found this helpful

I had anal with a friend, now I have problem with loose and urge for deface and pain and burning sensation during motion. He was undergoing treatment for discharge from penis and burning sensation. So I consulted a doctor he has put on antibiotic for 14 days and took my sonography where there is some urinary infection. It’s been 17 days now still my problem with Rectum dint get solve.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, Lybrate user, Tk, homoeopathic medicine @ Arnica mont 200-5 drops, thrice. @ Sulphur 30-5 drops ,alternate morning for a week. Your diet be easily digestible on time. Tk, sitz bath once a day at bed time. Report after. A week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high creatinine level 1.12 and lower filtration rate 72. A year ago filtration rate was 85, in august 2018 it was 77 & creatinine was 1.1.I have frequent urination problem. With pressure in abdominal area. I had UTI in September-October 2018. Ultra sound & uroflamatory test were done, UTI has been cured and no sign of it in urine and blood test now. But extreme frequency and pressure on urinary system is persisting. I have high BP & heart issue and take medicine. What further treatment I should go for?

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I have high creatinine level 1.12 and lower filtration rate 72. A year ago filtration rate was 85, in august 2018 it ...
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. As per the information provided by you, your kidney is working normally. Creatinine between 0.8-1.2 is considered normal and GFR above 60 in male upto 70 years of age is also normal. Your frequent urination problem might be due to your BP medication that usually prescribed to reduce pressure on the heart by sending water out. It can be solved by giving alternative drugs just Discuss with your physician. Please contact if you still need further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an prostate infection. Now after a gap of 2 to 3 days between I am having some tiny white particles in urine?

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I had an prostate infection. Now after a gap of 2 to 3 days between I am having some tiny white particles in urine?
The most common cause of sediment in the urine is a urinary tract infection. In this case, the urine will contain cells, especially white blood cells, or pus. This type of sediment typically looks cloudy instead of flaky. The urine may have an odor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am having a bleeding after a bowel movement from my anus not at all the time but once a month I think but i don't know approx. And sometimes rarely it itches @ anus can you tell me whats the infection or it may be internal piles i don't know and I don't suffer from constipation.

BHMS, CCAH, Fellowship course in Advance Homoepath - FCAH
Homeopath, Indore
It can be piles, fissure or fistula anything. For the perfect diagnosis you need to visit a gastroebeterologist or some good physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere 5 saal se kidney me stone ki problem h. medicine khata hu nikal jati h phir kuch time bad ho jati h. 3 se 5 mm tak ki stone banti hai. Kya mai KCit tablet le sakta hu, isme pottasium citrate 1100 mg aur citric acid 334 mg hai. Iske alawa aur koi tablet ho to wo bi bataye.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
Mere 5 saal se kidney me stone ki problem h. medicine khata hu nikal jati h phir kuch time bad ho jati h.
3 se 5 mm t...
It is best. Continue this. It is difficult to stop stone formation with any medicine. Drink plenty of fluid daily around 4-5litres.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from excess urination since last 3 years approx, in addition to that with acute constipation and gastric problem. Excess urination is main problem. Kindly suggest reason for the same and remedy also.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I am suffering from excess urination since last 3 years approx, in addition to that with acute constipation and gastr...
For your excess urination problem:- Start taking 2 tb of chandraprabhavati + 2 tsf of panchtrinmool kwath +2 tsf of abhyarishta with equal amounts of water after meals twice a day. Gokshuradi guggulu 2 tb empty stomach twice a day. For constipation :- 2 tsf castor oil +1 tsf of psyllium husk with one cup of milk at night. U will be completely alright.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Best Hospital

Kodambakkam, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Pallava Hospital

Ashok Nagar, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Best Hospital

Kodambakkam, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Vignesh Hospital

Porur, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic