Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

VeeCare Hospital - Anna Nagar

Urologist Clinic

No.106, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Thirumangalam, Anna Nagar. Landmark: Near Koyambedu Junctions & Opp To Indian Bank, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
VeeCare Hospital - Anna Nagar Urologist Clinic No.106, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Thirumangalam, Anna Nagar. Landmark: Near Koyambedu Junctions & Opp To Indian Bank, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about VeeCare Hospital - Anna Nagar
VeeCare Hospital - Anna Nagar is known for housing experienced Urologists. Dr. G.Srinivasan, a well-reputed Urologist, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for Urologists recommended by 86 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 09:00 PM

Location

No.106, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Thirumangalam, Anna Nagar. Landmark: Near Koyambedu Junctions & Opp To Indian Bank, Chennai
Thirumangalam Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Doctor in VeeCare Hospital - Anna Nagar

300 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for VeeCare Hospital - Anna Nagar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from fissure from past one month after for which I was prescribed zocef cv 500 and enzoflam 2 times a day which I took for 5 days and after a weeks gap I retook the dose. But it did not heal. Right now I have 2 skin tags. I have had a cesarean delivery on 2nd january. I am breastfeeding. What should I do?

M.S. (Ayurveda), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
You are suffering from anal fissure which has progressed to development of sentinel tags. This problem can be completely treated without surgery by graded ksharsutra treatment. No hospitalization or bed rest is required in this treatment. You can continue your normal routine activities as usual during this treatment. In this treatment; graded ksharsutra - a specialized medicated thread is ligated at the root of sentinel tag as a result sentinel tag sheds off in a week or 10 days time period. For further support and appointment you may call reception at sushruta ano rectal institute.

पथरी में क्या नहीं खाना चाहिए - Pathri Mein Kya Nahin Khana Chahiye!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lakhimpur Kheri
पथरी में क्या नहीं खाना चाहिए - Pathri Mein Kya Nahin Khana Chahiye!

पथरी की बीमारी से कई लोग परेशान हैं. आप इसका अंदाजा इसी बात से लगा सकते हैं कि सिर्फ पथरी का ट्रीटमेंट करने के लिए भी कई अस्पताल खोले गए हैं. इन अस्पतालों मेनमरीजों की संख्या भी अच्छी ख़ासी होती है. इसलिए जाहीर है कि पथरी एक बेहद गंभीर बीमारी है और इसका उपचार करने आवश्यक है. इस संबंध में खान-पान पर ध्यान दिये बिना इसे खत्म नहीं किया जा सकता है. अधिक से अधिक पेय या तरल पदार्थ पीना पथरी को ठीक करने में बहुत ज्यादा मदद करता है. खासकरके पथरी के दौरान पर्याप्त मात्रा में पानी पीना पथरी की समस्या में और भी लाभदायक साबित होता है. पथरी की समस्या में डॉक्टर रोजाना 6 से 8 ग्लास पानी पीने की सलाह देते हैं. इसके अलावा आपको अपने डॉक्टर से यह भी पूछना चाहिए की आपको 1 दिन में कितना पानी पीना चाहिए. एक अध्ययन के अनुसार आप डैश डाइट प्लान अपनाकर पथरी के खतरे को कम कर सकते हैं. अधिक वजन होने से आपको पथरी होने की संभावना बढ़ जाती है. पथरी की समस्या में अपने डॉक्टर से आपको पता लगाना चाहिए कि पथरी में क्या खाना चाहिए और क्या नहीं खाना चाहिए क्योंकि भोजन पथरी को कम करने में अहम रोल निभाता है. इसके अलावा पथरी के परहेज के बारे में भी अपनी जानकारी को बढ़ाइए. आइए इस लेख के माध्यम से हम आपको पथरी के दौरान नहीं खाए जाने वाले खाद्यपदार्थों को बताएं.

क्या अलग-अलग प्रकार के पथरी के लिए आहार अलग होना चाहिए?

यदि आप किडनी स्टोन की समस्या से पीड़ित है, तो आपको डॉक्टर से पता करना चाहिए की किडनी स्टोन किस प्रकार के है.जब आपको यह पता हो जाएगा तो इसका इलाज करना आसान हो जाता है. स्टोन के टाइप का पता लगने से आपको अपने आहार में सोडियम, एनिमल प्रोटीन और ऑक्सालेट की कितनी मात्रा सेवन करना है, इसके बारे में जानकारी मिल जाएगी. किडनी स्टोन के चार प्रकार होते हैं –
* कैल्शियम ऑक्सिलेट स्टोन्स
* कैल्शियम फॉस्फेट स्टोन्स
* यूरिक एसिड स्टोन्स
* सिस्टीन स्टोन्स

इन चार प्रकार के किडनी स्टोन के लिए आपको अलग-अलग डाइट प्लान का पालन करना होगा. इसलिए अपने डाइट प्लान के बारे में अपने किडनी एक्सपर्ट से सलाह लेना जरुरी होता है.

कैल्शियम ऑक्सिलेट स्टोन्स में क्या खाना चाहिए और क्या नहीं.
1. अधिक मात्रा में ऑक्सिलेट न खाएं-
जिन लोगों को पथरी की परेशानी है उन्हें अपने खाद्य पदार्थों में वैसे चीजों को शामिल नहीं करना चाहिए जो आपके पेशाब में ऑक्सिलेट की मात्रा को बढ़ाते हैं. ऐसे पदार्थों से दूर रहने के लिए आपको सबसे पहले उन खाद्य पदार्थों को जानना होगा जो जो ऑक्सिलेट की मात्रा को बढ़ाते हैं. यहाँ हम आपको बताना चाहेंगे कि सूखे मेवे, मूंगफली, पालक, स्ट्राबेरी और वीट ब्रेन आपके पेशाब में ऑक्सिलेट की मात्रा बढ़ाते हैं.

2. बहुत अधिक सोडियम न खाएं-
जब आप अधिक नमक या सोडियम का सेवन करते हैं, तो आपको किडनी स्टोन होने का खतरा बढ़ जाता है. सोडियम डिब्बा बंद आहार, फास्ट फूड में बहुत अधिक मात्रा में होती है. इसलिए ऐसे खाद्य पदार्थों को न खाएं. इसके अलावा सोडियम मसालों और मीट में भी मौजूद होता है.

3. एनिमल प्रोटीन न खाएं-
एनिमल प्रोटीन अधिक मात्रा में खाने से आपको किडनी स्टोन का जोखिम अधिक रहता है. इसलिए डॉक्टर स्टोन से पीड़ित मरीजों को एनिमल प्रोटीन न खाने की सलाह देते हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त, निम्नलिखित एनिमल प्रोटीन को बहुत कम मात्रा या सेवन न करें –

  1. रेड मीट, चिकन, सुअर का मांस
  2. अंडा
  3. मछली और घोंघा

4. दूध, पनीर और अन्य डेरी प्रोडक्ट -
इसलिए आपको ऊपर बाताए गए एनिमल प्रोटीन को धीरे-धीरे रोजाना कम करना होगा. लेकिन आपको यह पता होना चाहिए की पर्याप्त मात्रा में प्रोटीन खाना बहुत जरूरी होता है. इसलिए एनिमल प्रोटीन की जगह पर आप बीन्स, सूखे मटर और दाल, मसूर की दाल आदि खाएं. यह पौधे से आधारित खाद्य पदार्थ हैं जिनमें प्रोटीन की मात्रा अधिक होती है और ऑक्सलेट की कम. इसके अलावा आपको अपने डॉक्टर से पूछना चाहिए कि एक दिन में कितना प्रोटीन खाना चाहिए.

5. अधिक कैल्शियम वाले आहार खाएं -
कैल्शियम सुनने में ऐसा लगता है कि कैल्शियम स्टोन को बढ़ाता होगा, जबकि ऐसा नहीं है. सही मात्रा में कैल्शियम लेने से, यह पाचन मार्ग में ऐसे पदार्थों को रोकता है, जिनकी वजह से पथरी होती है. आप अपने डॉक्टर से पूछें कि कैल्शियम की कितनी मात्रा आपको खाना चाहिए. इसके अलावा ऐसे खाद्य पदार्थों को खाना चाहिए, जिनमें ऑक्सिलेट की मात्रा कम हो. प्लांट बेस्ड या पौधे आधारित खाद्य पदार्थ जैसे अनाज, ब्रेड, सब्जियां और बीन्स खाएं. इसके अलावा अपने डॉक्टर से पूछें कि कैल्शियम का सबसे अच्छा स्त्रोत क्या है.

I would like to know what diet I should take if I have creatinine. My level is 2.5 .please advice me.

MSC in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Lucknow
I would like to know what diet I should take if I have creatinine. My level is 2.5 .please advice me.
Salt intake must be 2-4 gms per day, cut down on proteins, such as nonvegetarian foods, beans, paneer etc. Daily intake of protein must not exceed 40gms per day. Rest a diabetic diet must be taken.

Sir I am suffering from frequent urination problem. I wake up every night two three times for passing urine, which cause affect my sleep badly. It is pertinent to mention here that I drink two three glasses of water only. I am taking medicines telma am, ecosprin 75 (in night), thyronorm 50 mcg daily. Please. Suggest right treatment for my said problem of frequent urination.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
Sir I am suffering from frequent urination problem. I wake up every night two three times for passing urine, which ca...
If you are in age group where prostate starts troubling like this then please get usg abdomen and pvrv and urine routine and culture and sensitivity done. You can start tab urimax once daily and don't consume any liquid after 7 pm. See how this medicine helps you.
2 people found this helpful

Mujhe fissure hai 1 years se. Main cremaffin plus syrup leti hu ab mujhe aadat ho gyi h is medicine ki. Iske alternative me koi medicine suggest kijiye jisse stool v ptla aur clear ho jaye aur us medicine ki aadat v na lge lmbe time tk khane se.

Graduate of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (GAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
First of all if you are using commode toilet, then use toilet step stool, commode toilet is unnatural for humans, western toilet increases constipation. Since constipation is a bigger factor behind piles & fissure. If you are feeling itching & burning, this is symptoms of anal fissure, sometimes anal fissure not cured by only taking medication, also surgery is not good option, your anus grip can be loose, you should get lateral internal sphincterotomy, its a small mini painless procedure which is very latest procedure and also anal dilatation is must for few days, after that you will never have a fissure again. You'll be fine in just 10 days.

Hi, Mujay 1 saal se fissure hai aur sath may chotasa sentinel tag hai .sentinel tag may ooeration jarury hai kya. Ya medicines se thik ho jayega?

M.S. (Ayurveda), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Sentinel tag ko bina operation ke graded ksharsutra treatment ke dwara remove kia ja sakata hai. Is treatment mein; sentinel tag ki root par graded ksharsutra ligate kar dia jata hai. Jiske parinam swarup 7-10 din mein sentinel tag sukh kar gir jata hai. Is treatment mein hospital mein admit hone ya bed rest ki aavashyakata nahi hoti. Aap apna daily routine ka kaam bina kisi preshani ke aaram se continue kar sakate hain. Adhik jankari aur appointment ke liye aap sushruta ano rectal institute mein call karein.

My psa levels are normal for the past 10 years. I have mild enlargement of prostate the size in the recent ultra sound was found to be 20-30. The size of the kidneys are also ok only in the right kidney there is a simple cyst as per radiologist. I am taking contiflo 0.4 mg for the last one & half year. Should I continue taking medicine or consider surgery.

M. Ch. (Urology), MS General Surgery, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Urologist, Nashik
My psa levels are normal for the past 10 years. I have mild enlargement of prostate the size in the recent ultra soun...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user, if you are asymptomatic currently as far as your urinary complaints are concerned, then you can stop the medications for now. The same can be restarted whenever you become symptomatic again, without any consequences. If you are still symptomatic despite of current medication, then you can consider for a surgical intervention after thoroughly consulting your urologist.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, After one day of ksharsutra the external mass completely gone but same mass appeared in the opposite side of anus. Kindly specify.

M.S. (Ayurveda), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
This could be reactionary inflammatory swelling. Please take sitz bath twice daily for 5 days. If it reduces then its fine. If it persists then you should visit an ano rectal specialist. For further support you may call reception at sushruta ano rectal institute.

Is blood creatinine level 1.16 mg/dl with cholesterol and high bp dangerous? Is it recover without taking any medicine for kidney? My bp is 150/100 and my age is 37 years. I am taking telmikind 40 in a day and walking 30 minutes and maintain diet.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
Is blood creatinine level 1.16 mg/dl with cholesterol and high bp dangerous? Is it recover without taking any medicin...
you need to keep bp under strict control. drink plenty of fluid daily. repeat creatinine after 3weeks.
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

VeeCare Hospital - Anna Nagar

Thirumangalam, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

VeeCare Hospital - Anna Nagar

Thirumangalam, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

VeeCare Hospital - Anna Nagar

Thirumangalam, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

VeeCare Hospital - Anna Nagar

Thirumangalam, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

VeeCare Hospital - Anna Nagar

Thirumangalam, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic