Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Sri Jayam Clinic

Pulmonologist Clinic

New No.13, Old No. 7-A, Arunachalapuram Street,Ayyavu Colony), Amjikarai. Landmark: Off.Rangarajulu Street, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹0
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Sri Jayam Clinic Pulmonologist Clinic New No.13, Old No. 7-A, Arunachalapuram Street,Ayyavu Colony), Amjikarai. Landmark: Off.Rangarajulu Street, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹0
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

Our goal is to offer our patients, and all our community the most affordable, trustworthy and professional service to ensure your best health....more
Our goal is to offer our patients, and all our community the most affordable, trustworthy and professional service to ensure your best health.
More about Sri Jayam Clinic
Sri Jayam Clinic is known for housing experienced Pulmonologists. Dr. S. Jayaraman, a well-reputed Pulmonologist, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for Pulmonologists recommended by 53 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
08:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Location

New No.13, Old No. 7-A, Arunachalapuram Street,Ayyavu Colony), Amjikarai. Landmark: Off.Rangarajulu Street, Chennai
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Get Directions

Doctor in Sri Jayam Clinic

Dr. S. Jayaraman

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), DNB
Pulmonologist
26 Years experience
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Sri Jayam Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Sir, I have dry cough from past 2 weeks. It seems it is never ending because of pollution in Delhi.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Take bath little warm water, drink warm water, gargle with salt water 3 times, do steam inhalation once, no cold drinks, ice cream no cold water ,for medicine contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

पिलोनिडल साइनस

BAMS, CERTIFICATE COURSE IN KSHAR-SUTRA SURGERY
Ayurveda, Jodhpur

Pilonidal sinus - (रीड्ड की हड्डी के पास नासूर)
दोस्तो आज हम रीड्ड की हड्डी के पास होने वाले नासूर के बारे में चर्चा करेंगे.

परिचय(introduction)-
Pilonidal sinus एक ऐसा रोग हैं जिसमें रोगी के natal clefts के बीच mid sacrococcygeal line में एक या अनेक छिद्र बन जाते हैं जिसमें शुरू में itching होती हैं तथा बाद में वहां सें seropurulent discharge होता रहता हैं तथा रोगी को बैठने पर दर्द होता हैं
इसे jeep disease भी कहते हैं

कारण(causes)-
Pilonidal sinus के बहुत से कारण हो सकते हैं जिनमें से प्रमुख कारण इस प्रकार हैं -
1. अधिक समय पर एक ही जगह पर बैठे रहना
2. साइकिल, मोटर साइकिल,गाडी का अत्यधिक चलाना या बैठना
3. Hairy व fatty body होना

लक्षण(symptoms)-
1. रीड्ड की हड्डी के पास एक या अधिक छिद्र बनना तथा उसमें से seropurulent foul discharge होना
2. बैठने पर दर्द होना
3. भारीपन लगना

चिकित्सा -
आयुर्वेद में इसकी एक मात्र चिकित्सा क्षार सूत्र ही हैं औषधि चिकित्सा से इसको ठीक करना मुश्किल हैं
विभिन्न रोगियो में किये गये क्षार सूत्र चिकित्सा प्रयोग से ये सिद्ध हुआ हैं कि क्षार सूत्र चिकित्सा इसके उपचार की एक महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा हैं

My tuberculosis lymphadenitis burst and open. Pus is draining from it. The wound becomes open. Currently I am not taking any medicine my ATT completed 2 months ago. The wound of lymphadenitis in neck is clearly exposes to environment so what should I do?

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Get dressing of wound and get pus examination for afb, xenexpert MTB, and pus culture for afb. May need retreatment with test reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. My ESR is higher (25) than normal. I suffer from stuffy nose almost every day and therefore have to use nasal drop. Sometimes I have a breathing problem, i.e.I have to breathe very fast and deep, even without any work. X ray report says that carries bronchovascular markings noted in both lung fields Recently I am also suffering from an allergy which causes itchiness and redness all over the body (IgE test report says IgE1 is higher than normal). Also WBC count is a bit higher than normal (9300 in place of 9000. Please tell me the possible causes and solutions of these problems.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Visakhapatnam
I am 21 years old. My ESR is higher (25) than normal. I suffer from stuffy nose almost every day and therefore have t...
Stuffy nose, nasal obstruction and allergies. All suggest you might have allergic rhinitis. India is the capital of allergic rhinitis so most of us have allergic rhinitis. Treatment is five types. 1. Avoid allergens from going in by wearing a mask or covering with chunni, kerchief etc 2. Saline nasal cleaning which is a part of yoga which can be done by seeing youtube videos. Personally I will recommend this as best treatment line. Should be done everyday. 3. Medication. I prescribe allopathy. Antihistaminics and short course steroid nasal sprays. I have seen ayurveda medicine also working well. 4. Surgery if you have dns and turbinate hypertroohy. Only an ent specialist examination can tell you if you need it. 5. Immunotherapy. Google abt it. This is offered by many allergy clinics. Please try 1,2 and see an ent specialist for 3,4,5.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I regularly catch the cold I was suffering from cough from last 2 months and was because of cold I prevent myself FROM all cold things And does eat refrigerated things But change in weather effect me If there is raining I catch cold And also due to perfumes and smoke I also get affected from these.

Pulmonologist, Visakhapatnam
I regularly catch the cold I was suffering from cough from last 2 months and was because of cold
I prevent myself FRO...
You have some allergic component also. Avoid dust exposure, cold environment, foods that are cold, pungent gases, perfumes, bleaching powder, pets, flower plants, fruits like banana, dry fruits, sweets etc. There's are some of the items that you should take care off. Better to consult a pulmonologist for complete evaluation and management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every time I have cough problem. I always have cough coming out of my mouth please suggest so. E remedies.

CCPH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
Hve warm water or boil sme tulsi leaves with water and hve whn its warm it wl clear your cough completely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I (60) am COPD Patient. Last one year I am taking Sequadra regularly, using bi-pap at night regularly and taking sildenafil 25 mg (for my pulmonary hypertension) at night regularly. Now I am in good condition. My question- Can I or should I stop / continue sildenafil 25 mg now? My doctor has left the country to London. Thus I need help.

Pulmonologist, Visakhapatnam
I (60) am COPD Patient. Last one year I am taking Sequadra regularly, using bi-pap at night regularly and taking sild...
According to literature sildenafil have minimal beneficial affects on pulmonary hypertension. That means it may be useful in some patients. If your symptoms are improving with sildenafil then you can continue. Even if you stop also it won't make any significant difference. But all that is subjective.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old and my wbc count is 14500 and cough and pain in chest Is this a serious thing?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Chhindwara
Dear one, chest pain may be due to gastric formation and some times it is due to coughing. So first of all you should realese your gastric by using jeera ajwin water. N some cough realese combination. Ok thanks for asking questions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Mam Namaskaar I want to know one thing Which cough syrup is best in hot weather?

MD (Physician), MD (Pulmonology)
Pulmonologist, Bareilly
Dear Lybrateuser, cough syrups are mainly for two reasons: 1) To suppress Dry Cough 2) To help take out sputum/phlegm. Some other combinations are also available for Special needs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics