Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

K M Hospital

Endocrinologist Clinic

64, Medavakkam Tank Road, Kailpauk, Land Mark: Near HDFC Bank, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
K M Hospital Endocrinologist Clinic 64, Medavakkam Tank Road, Kailpauk, Land Mark: Near HDFC Bank, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care....more
Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care.
More about K M Hospital
K M Hospital is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. T P Karkandu, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 82 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Location

64, Medavakkam Tank Road, Kailpauk, Land Mark: Near HDFC Bank, Chennai
Medavakkam Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Doctor in K M Hospital

Dr. T P Karkandu

Endocrinologist
Available today
09:00 AM - 12:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for K M Hospital

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir I got to get thyroid test my TSH is 5.23 is it is normal? Please suggest.

DHMS (Diploma In Homeopathic Medicine & Surgery), Msc - Applied Psychology
Homeopath, Chandigarh
It's towards higher side, but at this stage you can control it without medicine, you should improve your life style along with physical exercise and take a diet which improve your metabolism. And again repeat test after 2 months. Need further guidance than you can call at
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH is increased as it is 6.52. But t3 and t4 are normal. I have continuous feeling of sleepiness and lethargy from long time. And I am taking medication for coccydynia. What should I do in this condition please explain.

MD - Medicine, Diploma in Diabetes Management
Diabetologist, Surat
My TSH is increased as it is 6.52. But t3 and t4 are normal. I have continuous feeling of sleepiness and lethargy fro...
Dear lybrate-user ji TSH value is slightly above the normal range but only that does not suffice to make a decision regarding treatment, your other complaints, detailed history would help with the decision making.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have random sugar levels 210. I am on medication, still not in control. Can I get any diet plan?

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have random sugar levels 210. I am on medication, still not in control. Can I get any diet plan?
Choose high-fiber, slow-release carbs. Carbohydrates have a big impact on your blood sugar levels—more so than fats and proteins—so you need to be smart about what types of carbs you eat. Limit refined carbohydrates like white bread, pasta, and rice, as well as soda, candy, packaged meals, and snack foods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting blood glucose reading is 102. After it I am avoiding ghee in chalatese and sweets. I have always been physically very active. I go to gym 5 days a week, do pranayam 4 days and play badminton 3-4 days a week. Please suggest diet, how much fruits, dabar chawanprash is okay? Sweets how often? Can I take choorma- prepared at home?

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My fasting blood glucose reading is 102. After it I am avoiding ghee in chalatese and sweets. I have always been phys...
vegetables, whole grains, legumes and olive oil. It features fish and poultry—lean sources of protein—over red meat. Red wine is consumed regularly but in moderate amounts. healthiest fruits on earth. Grapefruit. Share on Pinterest. ... Pineapple. Among the tropical fruits, pineapple is a nutrition superstar. ... Avocado. Avocado is different from most other fruits. ... Blueberries. Blueberries have powerful health benefits. ... Apples. ... Pomegranate. ... Mango. ... Strawberries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms And Treatment Of Female Infertility!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Fellowship of Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo Surgeons (FIAGES)
General Surgeon, Meerut
Symptoms And Treatment Of Female Infertility!

Female Infertility refers to the condition of infertility occurring in female human beings. It is estimated that female infertility affects about 48 millions women all around the world. It can be defined as the condition in which the woman is trying to get pregnant for a at least a year but is not being able to do so.

Female infertility can vary based on geographic location. Some of the regions with highest rate of female infertility are North Africa, Eastern Europe, Oceania and Sub- Saharan Africa.

Causes- The causes of female infertility can can be classified into different fields based on the certain factors like if it is acquired or genetic.

  • Acquired factors: In case of acquired female infertility there are certain factors which can cause infertility among women. These are age, sexually transmitted infections, smoking or being underweight or overweight. Any factor which causes infertility in a woman and is not based on genetic factors can be termed as acquired factors causing female infertility.
  • Age can also be a factor causing infertility. A woman is at the peak of her fertility when she is in her early and mid twenties but after this period fertility starts to decline and gets accelerated after the age of 35.
  • Tobacco smoking is also a major cause for infertility among women. Smoking tobacco harms the ovaries.
  • Genetic factors: Certain mutations in genes can cause infertility among women.


Symptoms- There are many signs and symptoms which indicate that a woman may be having infertility. Some of the major signs and symptoms are:

  • Irregular periods: Women who tend to have irregular periods can have infertility. When the irregularity is so much that the woman is not even able to estimate when her period will arrive then this can be regarded as a sign of infertility.
  • Hormone fluctuations: The signs of hormone fluctuations which result in infertility can be issues related to the skin, growth of facial hair, reduced sex drive and weight gain.
  • Experiencing pain during sex: Extreme pain during sex is not normal but many women are not aware of this and think that this is normal. But painful sex can be an indication of infertility.


Diagnosis- Female infertility can be diagnosed on the basis of:

  • Blood test or urine test to check if there is any infection or other underlying problem.
  • Examination of the pelvis.
  • Examining samples of cervical mucus and tissue to find out if there is occurence of ovulation.
  • Ultrasound to examine the ovaries and the uterus.


Treatment- Female infertility can be treated using the following methods:

  • Minor surgery for the removal of any blockage or scar tissues.
  • Use of supplements which enhance fertility in women.
  • Using antibiotics to cure any infection causing infertility.

How To Treat And Bring Down High Blood Sugar Levels?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, C. Diabetology, Felloship In Clinical Metal Toxicology
General Physician, Mumbai
How To Treat And Bring Down High Blood Sugar Levels?

Blood sugar control is the core of the diabetes treatment plan as by losing control over your blood sugar, you risk serious complications related to health. Frequent or ongoing irregular blood sugar levels can damage your blood vessels, nerves and organs. Irregular Blood Sugar Level is a major concern and can affect diabetic as well as general people.

The most common causes of uncontrolled blood sugar level are:

  1. Skipping Insulin or oral glucose medicines.
  2. Eating too many carbohydrates in general.
  3. Have an infection
  4. Exercising less or not at all.

Symptoms of increased sugar level in body

  1. Increased Thirst: If you feel unusually thirsty and feel the urge to drink more than usual, you should check your sugar levels.
  2. Frequent Urination: Excessive urination occurs when glucose builds up in your blood, and your kidney begins to work harder to get rid of the extra glucose. The excess sugar is thrown away from the body through urine.
  3. Fatigue: Extreme tiredness or fatigue is common symptoms of uncontrolled blood sugar. If you do not have sufficient amount of insulin in your body, or if the insulin is not processed properly, then it stays in our blood. Hence, it does not get used up for energy.
  4. Blurry Vision: High blood sugar levels can lead to swollen lenses in your eyes due to fluid leaking in, according to Joslin Diabetes Center. This changes the shape of the lens and makes it unable to focus properly, resulting in blurry vision.

How you can control the level of sugar in your body

  1. Diet: Eat right. Consult a diabetes educator or dietician to help you figure out a healthy diet that works for you. Do share all your sugar levels, your preference with them. This would enable them to make a proper and more suitable diet plan for you, which will help you in keeping your blood sugar under control.
  2. Exercise: To keep your blood sugar control, do exercise regularly. Exercise will increase your insulin activity, after which you don’t need to as much insulin to help your body in processing carbohydrates.
  3. Medication: Insulin is a hormone that is normally produced in the body. But for people with abnormal blood sugar level, it is either not working as it should or the body has stopped producing it. People with abnormal Blood sugar level may need to take insulin in order to keep their blood glucose levels in a healthy range. Insulin helps your body to use glucose properly.
  4. Blood Glucose Monitoring: Monitor your blood glucose levels regularly in order to know how much insulin you require, especially before you take a meal. Keeping a check on your blood glucose levels will help you in adjusting your insulin medication as well as your meals, so that your blood sugar remains stable.

Can we control diabetes by maintaining good diet? Can you suggest the food to eat?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Can we control diabetes by maintaining good diet? Can you suggest the food to eat?
Hello, thanks for the query. Once diabetes is fully developed, then there is always a need for appropriate medicatio, plus diet control and regular exercise with weight control is necessary for achieving very good glucose control. Only diet is unlikely to help. To suggest a diet plan I need to know fasting, Pp glucose levels, HbA1c%, present diet pattern, extent of daily exercise, present medications, lipid profile and BP readings. Then only a diet can be planned. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has diabetes Type 2 since 1.5 years. Recently he got tested for some digestive problems and the doctor said its fatty liver. From the fibroscan reports of liver, the liver is fatty because of sugar. My concern is that if sugar is really the reason for liver damage or the sugar tablets are the reason for liver damage. Please suggest proper treatment and any other factor for the liver problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jaipur
My father has diabetes Type 2 since 1.5 years. Recently he got tested for some digestive problems and the doctor said...
U also should have mentioned your father's age dear. Don't worry for his fatty liver issue. With few liver activating and rejuvenating medicines and just one to two sittings of virechan (a panchkarma procedure could be done at home, for speedy detoxification of body. He will feel huge difference in his body. Whatever toxins remaining in his body will completely be flushed out. After that his rasayan chikitsa would be done for complete rejuvenation of your body. For the concern of diabetes start BGR 34 (aimil) for gud results. U can consult us online for with complete history for ayurveda treatment. Medicines would be prepared according to the body type of patients. And they would be delivered to your address via courier.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I am 24 years old. I am suffering with infertility prob, recently done all tests in scan nothing problem is there, done hormone test also in that TSH -8.08,T3-1.72,T4- 10.90 & FSH-6.72,LH-4.90, AMH -3.90.Can you time the exact problem and how long v have to use medicines. Please can you explain about this neatly. Thank you in advance.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello Sir, I am 24 years old. I am suffering with infertility prob, recently done all tests in scan nothing problem i...
Hi, For infertility, both the partners should be investigated and treated according to the problems. If your scanning reports are normal, then you need to undergo HSG test to rule out tubal blocks and your husband also needs to get his seminal analysis done. Only then the cause for infertility will be known, which can be treated later.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this is priya. Married .24 years old. I am having diabetes for past 3 years. No kids. I am taking gluconorm SR 850 for diabetes. I am planning to do iui treatment. Shall I continue this gluconorm SR 850 TABLET for my sugar level when I am under the iui treatment. Or shall I take insulin.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Hi this is priya. Married .24 years old. I am having diabetes for past 3 years. No kids. I am taking gluconorm SR 850...
You can continue with the tablet if your sugar levels are perfectly well controlled. If not, you must first control the sugar with added insulin if required and only then go ahead for iui. The targets are fbs< 100, pp< 130, Hba1c<6.5.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

K M Hospital

Medavakkam, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

K M Hospital

Medavakkam, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

K M Hospital

Medavakkam, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

K M Hospital

Kilpauk, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic