Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

JR Fertility Centre

  4.5  (85 ratings)

IVF Clinic

# 8, Ram's Flats, No:68/141, Eldams Road, Teynampet Chennai
1 Doctor · 2 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
JR Fertility Centre   4.5  (85 ratings) IVF Clinic # 8, Ram's Flats, No:68/141, Eldams Road, Teynampet Chennai
1 Doctor · 2 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

About

We focus on male and female fertility issues, specially aiming at natural conceptions and care of couples who have failed repeatedly in their fertility management. We provide couple couns......more
We focus on male and female fertility issues, specially aiming at natural conceptions and care of couples who have failed repeatedly in their fertility management. We provide couple counselling and personalized, informed treatment methods, with 18 years of experience in this field.
More about JR Fertility Centre
JR Fertility Centre is known for housing experienced IVF Specialists. Dr. Jayanthi. R., a well-reputed IVF Specialist, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for IVF Specialists recommended by 86 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
04:00 PM - 08:00 PM

Location

# 8, Ram's Flats, No:68/141, Eldams Road, Teynampet
Teynampet Chennai, Tamil Nadu - 600018
Get Directions

Photos (1)

JR Fertility Centre Image 1

Doctor

Dr. Jayanthi. R.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
IVF Specialist
90%  (85 ratings)
31 Years experience
₹200 online
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for JR Fertility Centre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Well-reasoned" 1 review "Thorough" 1 review "knowledgeable" 6 reviews "Caring" 2 reviews "Very helpful" 8 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review "Inspiring" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I was married before 2 years ago. I am in service of Indian army. My wife is not getting pregnant. So what is problem.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
IVF Specialist, Chennai
I was married before 2 years ago. I am in service of Indian army. My wife is not getting pregnant. So what is problem.
Hai. Though it may seem that your time spent with her is the main cause for delay in conceiving, it is better to go for a complete couple checkup and fertility workup, before trying for a baby. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whats the minimum time for first discharge. And I want my wife to get pregnant as soon as possible what are the particular days when I should intercourse with her.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
IVF Specialist, Chennai
Whats the minimum time for first discharge. And I want my wife to get pregnant as soon as possible what are the parti...
Hi. Having sex by dates is outdated after discovering the concept of "performance anxiety" wherein the actual ovulation is missed due to inability to have scheduled intercourse. If your sperm parameters are normal, you may have contact throughout the cycle, at least 3-4 times a week. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I've married a three months ago. My wife age is 20. Unfortunately she is pregnant now we are afraid of being parents so early. I talked some doctor here and they all said that abortion of first child is too risky for her even there is some possibility that we can't be parents in future so in this case what can we do and if she Carry this baby what has to do for her for a healthy pregnancy? By the way, she is very afraid and suffering from pain of belly and vomiting and some kind of breathing problems. So please kindly give some better suggestion for us.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
IVF Specialist, Chennai
Hello sir I've married a three months ago. My wife age is 20. Unfortunately she is pregnant now we are afraid of bein...
Hai. They were right. Please don't abort the God given first child and then regret if you have complications when you actually want to have a baby in future. 20 years is just out of adolescence. So pregnancy can be stressful for her. Your Obstetrician will guide and prescribe drugs to take of her present problems. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, pichale 4/5 year se mujhe scrottol ka problem hain matlab right side ke testis me pain hota hain or uske vajha se mere back side me bhi bhut pain hota hain ,to mujhe baithne me taklif hoti hain. Main check up kiya to doctor. Ne vericocles ka problem btaya hain. To mujhe ye janna chahta hai ki .agr main opreation krne ke baad dad to ban sakta hu naa? Or ek baat meri kuch gltiyoke vjhase .main jldi hi dicharge ho jata hu mtlb main apni wife ko total satisfaction nhi de paata. Kbhi kbhi sex krne se phle hi flow ho jata hu. please iska upay mujhe btaeye .please help me sir.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
IVF Specialist, Chennai
Sir, pichale 4/5 year se mujhe scrottol ka problem hain matlab right side ke testis me pain hota hain or uske vajha s...
Hai. Varicocoel has nothing to do with sexual dysfunction. If your varicocoel is minimal (grade 1), you can ignore it and avoid weight lifting.. For the problem of inability to have intercourse or premature ejaculation, I would recommend counselling and andrology opinion Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I have abort more den 6 years paas n now I am not able too conceive n Dr. told me DAT coz of abortion my endometrium is low its 3.5 so please suggest me please I want to have child I don't have single child please.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
IVF Specialist, Chennai
Hi Dr. I have abort more den 6 years paas n now I am not able too conceive n Dr. told me DAT coz of abortion my endom...
Hai. You may require a few investigations with hystero laparoscopy followed by endometrial reaction study with drugs, before any plan for conceiving is made. Usually problems with endometrium arises after excessive curetting at D&C. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I M 39 years old. Two hours ago I took festone kit last dose. I was expecting bleeding but I started shivering and got fever of 100. What should I do.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
IVF Specialist, Chennai
Hi, Self medication is always risky in these issues. Please rush to a gyneacologist right away and get yourself treated to avoid complications of a septic abortion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

T3 is 2.87, T4 is 10.6,TSH is 1.20.its my first pregnancy. I have pcos. And last month I had miscarriage. Now I'm pregnant again 1st month. Is this ranges are normal. Do I have thyroid. please help me. Trying for healthy pregnancy and healthy baby.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
IVF Specialist, Chennai
T3 is 2.87, T4 is 10.6,TSH is 1.20.its my first pregnancy. I have pcos. And last month I had miscarriage. Now I'm pre...
Hi. Hope you are on drugs for pcos and that other reasons for the previous abortions have been ruled out. Your doctor would've given you antibiotics too as a precaution. Continue to walk and take plenty of water plus regular mild exercises to maintain circulation to the uterus and baby. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is not getting pregnant. On 4 day of her period her AMH is 8.56,FSH is 8.8 and LS is 9.8 and TSH is below .1.how she can get pregnant. Her period is irregular and her TSH is <.01 TT4 is 10.3 and TT3 is 1.34 what shud I do please suggest.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
General Physician, Chennai
My wife is not getting pregnant. On 4 day of her period her AMH is 8.56,FSH is 8.8 and LS is 9.8 and TSH is below .1....
Hi. She has all signs and symptoms of polycystic ovaries which nothing much to worry but a lot to work on. She will require drugs to make her insulin work and to suppress levels of male hormones. She requires to do some work outs like walking, jogging, skipping etc so that the treatment is easier. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying to convince due to dryness doctored has given me lubic and vh3 will it effect the pregnancy.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
General Physician, Chennai
I am trying to convince due to dryness doctored has given me lubic and vh3 will it effect the pregnancy.
HI. No it will not affect pregnancy but your dryness at this age may be due to hormone imbalance, no egg production and very little estrogren production due to poly cystic ovaries apart from infections. Please go for further assessment and management. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello all, my periods are due on 13th. But bleeding is started 4 days prior, bleeding is pretty lesser in quantity as compared to normal periods. We are trying to conceive. So is it a implantation bleeding? Or my normal periods have started? I am getting same menstruation pain as like each month, but bleeding is comparatively very lesser. What it could be. Please suggest.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
General Physician, Chennai
Hello all, my periods are due on 13th. But bleeding is started 4 days prior, bleeding is pretty lesser in quantity as...
Hi. This could be an anovulatory cycle where you may not have produced an egg. It does not matter. You can go for a mild stimulation and follicular study next cycle and try eithher naturally or with IUI if your tubes are fine. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38. I am having pcod and had abortion last year. My periods last for two days only. Is there any serious problem. I want to conceive again.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
General Physician, Chennai
I am 38. I am having pcod and had abortion last year. My periods last for two days only. Is there any serious problem...
Hi. Early pregnancy loss or abortions are common in PCOD. Please get yourself treated for the same before trying to conceive again. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are trying for a baby. There is a lot of itching when we do sex because of which we are not able to do. Trying since 3 months but no results. I get periods on time. 28 day cycle. I have little bit of white discharge in a day.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
General Physician, Chennai
We are trying for a baby. There is a lot of itching when we do sex because of which we are not able to do. Trying sin...
Hi. Local irritation, itching, burning, white or curdy discharge etc esp following intercourse is indicative of bacterial and /or fungal infections. Please have both yourselves screened for HIV, VDRL, vaginal swab culture and urine culture before getting advice on antibiotics. Local hygiene is very important for both of you to prevent repeated infection and to conceive. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 29 year old women .we have 3 year old daughter. Try to conceive second child for 7 months. All reports are normals. No thyroid no blood sugar. My husband's reports are also normal. Doctor gave me letroz, ovifert and cor3 tablets. Now before 2 days I missed my period but no symptoms for pregnancy. Before 3 days of my period I got severe stomach pain.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
General Physician, Chennai
Hello I am 29 year old women .we have 3 year old daughter. Try to conceive second child for 7 months. All reports are...
Hi. You may have gained weight after the first child birth which will lead to abnormalities in your hormone balance. Same applies to your husband too. His sperm numbers and movement may seem normal but quality may not be as before due to stress and weight gain. Further investigations and life style changes will result in pregnancy. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 31 years old married female. I married in January 2014, but till date struggling for a baby. I consulted several doctor's and tested everything they advised. Even if we tried according to their instructions but no result. I doubt myself not ovulate a fertilized egg as my husband bought 20 strips of ovulation kit and neither any of the strips showed the positive result. I started testing from my 8th day of monthly period. I do have irregular periods. So please suggest me if any alternative method to test whether I ovulate or not. My husband's sperm count is also ok. We take healthy food and maintain a simple life style. But don't want to take any medicine more. I am trying yoga to keep me fit and away from stress and tension.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
General Physician, Chennai
Hello, I am 31 years old married female. I married in January 2014, but till date struggling for a baby. I consulted ...
Hi, your history clearly points out to polycystic ovaries which is not an alarming situation and can be handled easily, with little bit of determination. Please test your blood on the second day of your periods for S.FSH & S.LH and send it to me here. You may need to lose at least half a kg weight per week by exercising vigorously and not dieting severely. Apart from this, we need to know more about yours and your husband's other blood values, your histories and sexual function etc. A detailed couple counselling and life style changes will help you achieve pregnancy without spending on expensive procedures like IVF. Best wishes.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am 22 years old married I want to conceive in one month because my husband lives in abroad and he came to india for a month and now I want to conceive in this month so please tell me how can I conceive. Please help.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
General Physician, Chennai
Hi am 22 years old married I want to conceive in one month because my husband lives in abroad and he came to india fo...
Hi. If you have regular menstrual cycles and had your periods last week, you can have intercourse from today, either everyday or on alternate days, until end of the cycle. If your cycles are more than 32 days, and you just had your periods, your doctor will prescribe a mild stimulation for your ovaries and you can have intercourse from the time you stop bleeding. In any case we cannot guarantee pregnancy, since we have no idea of both your details. Best Wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi ma'am I want to ask. How can my wife pregnant. Because I am hiv positive and she is negative. And we want atleast one baby. Please suggest me. I heard about sperm wash how it works and cost?

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
General Physician, Chennai
Hi ma'am I want to ask. How can my wife pregnant. Because I am hiv positive and she is negative. And we want atleast ...
Hi. Hope you are not having unprotected sex with your wife after diagnosing HIV fir you. Yes, sperm wash and IUI can be done but necessary precautions should be taken to prevent infecting the lab, hospital and your wife. Hope she has been immunized. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

29. 9 mm follicle will be reabsorbed after not releasing egg and it's been normal in some time or it's need any medication because after giving hucog 5000 double dose my egg is not ruptured and follicle size is 29.9 so my Dr. said it's be reabsorbed and you have continued your treatment for conceiving.

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
General Physician, Chennai
29. 9 mm follicle will be reabsorbed after not releasing egg and it's been normal in some time or it's need any medic...
Hi. If your follicle grew to this size in the right time, HCG should've been given when follicle was around 20 mm and endometrium is around 18-20 mm with triple line pattern. If injection is delayed the follicle may become a cyst and will not rupture until next cycle. If the present follicle is thick walled and endometrium is more than 10 mm and becoming bright, this may be a corpus luteum, which will give the required support to the implanting embryo. If the follicle does not rupture in many cycles, you may have other unnoticed problems like endometriosis. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am planning for a second baby. I had my periods on the 6th of July and then 14th of August. So when should I actually do pregnancy test. After 14th of September or when?

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
General Physician, Chennai
I am planning for a second baby. I had my periods on the 6th of July and then 14th of August. So when should I actual...
Hi. If you had done a follicle study and follicle had ruptured around 14-16 th days, you can do a pregnancy test on 32nd day. Your cycles seem longer and so you can test on 40 thday. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know the actual time period when I should do sex without using any precaution (like condoms or pills) so that I will become pregnant? I mean is it required to do sex during my menstrual cycle to get pregnant?

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
General Physician, Chennai
I want to know the actual time period when I should do sex without using any precaution (like condoms or pills) so th...
Hi. Usually in a regular cycle pattern you need to have frequent intercourse from day 10 to day 20 to achieve pregnancy since egg is released 2 weeks before periods. Knowing your cycles, you may have to have contacts for longer number of days, accordingly. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why I am not getting pregnant? I have 10.3 gm/dL haemoglobin. Earlier suffering from burning during urinating (cystitis as per Doctor) pus cell 5-6/HPF, but nothing came in urine c&s. What should I do. Any further test to be done. Married for 1.5 yrs. Haemoglobin effect pregnancy?

MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
General Physician, Chennai
Why I am not getting pregnant? I have 10.3 gm/dL haemoglobin. Earlier suffering from burning during urinating (cystit...
Hi. You can both take a course of broad spectrum antibiotics as a precaution, during the same time. You may take Nutritional supplements though that may not be the cause for infertility. Please check 1. Whether you are producing eggs on time 2. Whether your husband's sperm counts and motility are normal. 3. Whether sexual contact and deposition of sperm is fine, by doing a PCT. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics