Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

FORTIS MALAR HOSPITAL

  4.6  (216 ratings)

Orthopaedic Clinic

Gandhi Nagar, Adyar Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
FORTIS MALAR HOSPITAL   4.6  (216 ratings) Orthopaedic Clinic Gandhi Nagar, Adyar Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to ......more
We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to help you in every and any way that we can.
More about FORTIS MALAR HOSPITAL
FORTIS MALAR HOSPITAL is known for housing experienced Orthopedists. Dr. Vivek A, a well-reputed Orthopedist, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for Orthopedists recommended by 102 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:30 AM - 04:00 PM

Location

Gandhi Nagar, Adyar
Adyar Chennai, Tamil Nadu - 600020
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Vivek A

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
92%  (216 ratings)
10 Years experience
500 at clinic
₹200 online
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for FORTIS MALAR HOSPITAL

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 4 reviews "Prompt" 1 review "Well-reasoned" 7 reviews "Helped me impr..." 2 reviews "Thorough" 1 review "Practical" 6 reviews "knowledgeable" 8 reviews "Sensible" 5 reviews "Caring" 6 reviews "Very helpful" 12 reviews "Inspiring" 1 review

Feed

Dislocated Kneecap - Symptoms and Treatment

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
Dislocated Kneecap - Symptoms and Treatment

Have you suffered from a dislocated kneecap and are looking for effective treatment options? A dislocated kneecap is a very common form of injury that takes around six weeks time to heal. It is generally caused by a blow or a change in direction when your leg is planted on the ground. Such injuries are common during sports and dancing. The patella or knee cap, which sits at the front of the knee, glides over a groove in your joint, on straightening or bending your leg. Dislocations make it come out of the groove, leading to the tearing of the supporting tissues.

Symptoms

  • When your kneecap gets dislocated, it is likely to look out of place, or the angle will seem odd.
  • Other symptoms include severe knee pain, inability to walk, swelling of the knee, inability to straighten the knee, and a popping sensation in the knee.

Treatment

  • A dislocated knee cap is not something very serious and it pops back in place on its own in many cases. However, it is recommended for you to get it diagnosed and treated by a health professional.
  • In case your knee cap goes back into place on its own, you should visit a minor injuries unit or MIU, or an accident and emergency department.
  • If your kneecap does not go back into place by itself, you need to call an ambulance and avoid trying to put it back in place by yourself.
  • On the way to the hospital, or while you wait for the ambulance to arrive, you should sit, keeping your leg in a position that is most comfortable for you.
  • If your kneecap does not correct itself by the time you reach a hospital, it has to be manipulated back in place by a doctor. This process is called reduction.
  • You will be given medication to ensure that you keep relaxed and free from pain during the procedure.
  • After the knee cap is put back in place, an X-ray has to be undertaken to check out if your bones are in the right position. Signs of other damages are also analysed.
  • After the procedure, you will be prescribed painkillers. Your leg will be immobile and put in a removable splint for some time.
  • For effective recovery, you should undergo physiotherapy for several weeks.

A surgery for a dislocated kneecap may only be required to be undertaken in case of a fracture or associated injuries like a ligament tear. A surgery may also be required in case you had experienced a knee cap dislocation in the past.

You found this helpful

Common FAQs on Tennis Elbow Treatment

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
Common FAQs on Tennis Elbow Treatment

A Tennis elbow is a painful condition that affects the tendons due to a condition known as tendinitis, which causes inflammation. This condition will end up restricting the free movement of the elbow and the arm due to the pain and stiffness that it causes. This is due to the fact that these tendons are the tough band of connective tissues that hold the muscles and the lower arm with the bone. Repeated gripping motions and continued tugging as well as activities like weight lifting, tennis, squash and other like carpentry, painting writing and typing, can lead to this condition.

Here are a few methods of treatment and the questions that revolve around them.

  1. Do I have to restrict my movements: Yes, when you have tennis elbow, the very first thing you must do is to give rest to the tendons by curbing those activities that have caused the condition or those which can aggravate the pain and stiffness. Lifting heavy objects, gripping things for prolong periods, other physical pursuits like tennis and other games and more will need to stop so that you do not stretch, strain or pull the tissue.
  2. Can I take pain killers: Yes, you can take pain killers like ibuprofen and acetaminophen in case the pain is unbearable? Always ensure that an orthopaedic specialist takes a look at your arm before prescribing the medicines to you.
  3. Is an ice compress good for this pain: You can use the RICE method for acute pain that is less than 72 hours old. For more persistent pain, you must see a doctor. The RICE method refers to Rest, Ice, Compression and Elevation. In this method, you can keep your arm elevated and give it rest. You can also use an ice compress and keep it tightly wound with an elastic bandage so as to avoid swelling.
  4. Can I take injections for this condition: Corticosteroid injections may be used for very severe cases. This contains the cortisol hormone and can give good results in the short run.
  5. Are there any non invasive methods for treatment: You can try non-invasive procedures like shock wave therapy which will help in fixing the pain and promote motion gradually. This procedure is usually conducted with the help of shock waves that are passed to the skin.
  6. Is exercising a complete no no: In this case, many orthopaedic surgeons and doctors will ask you to go through physiotherapy so that you can get used to movements and motion after prolonged pain. These exercises will also strengthen the muscles of the area.

Talk to your doctor if the pain is particularly debilitating and discuss surgery for the same.

2634 people found this helpful

I am 30 Year old women having spine (disc) issue. According to my MRI report “Posterior and left paracentral disc extrusion at L5-S1 level superior migration causing compression on left existing nerve”. Due to this the toes of my left foot has lost power restricting dorsiflexion. There is no back pain and I am able to move and walk freely without any issue. The numbness and sensation have shown recovery after 15 days of physiotherapy. My doctor has advised for surgery but I am reluctant to go for it. My two questions are 1) Whether it is possible to get recovery without surgery? If yes what precautions should be taken? 2) I fear further damage due to this nerve compression. Whether there are chances of further damage due to this if I don’t go for surgery?

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
Hello madam, The symptoms described by you and the MRI report corelate. It means that you have significant disc problem. It is considered as a strong indicator of surgery if you have weakness of muscle. Generally for disc related problems conservative treatment by medication and physiotherapy will work, but when muscle weakness is present, then there is high risk of progression and chances of recovery of muscle power cannot be predicted. If you recover from this problem without surgery it will be great, but have to be lucky. But if it gets worse then you may have to be only sorry. Unfortunately no test or no Surgeon can predict if someone in your position will recover or not. Ifeel the doctor who has seen you in person has more information about you than me, so my advice would be to get your self treated as per his decision. If you have any questions contact me on this platform.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from paralysis from past 1 year. Now a days he is screaming always not even sleeping for a moment. What should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
Hello sir the reason for the problem your father is facing can be due to pain or can be due to other psychological reasons. The best approach would be to involve a physician near by so that he can assess your father and give the correct advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling problem in seating it cause me pain nearby pubic region and hip side area tell me wat should I do.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
I am feeling problem in seating it cause me pain nearby pubic region and hip side area tell me wat should I do.
Hello madam the cause of the pain that you are experiencing is very difficult to guess with the limited information you have furnished. The best thing will be to meet a doctor nearby who can assess your problem and give you the correct treatment or you can contact me on this platform. The role of the physiotherapist is to do physical therapy. They are not trained or certified to diagnose medical problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm female, Case of rheumatic arthritis. Suffering for the last 5 years. Taking medication as and when paining. My ESR always shows 50. Is it harmful or can be ignored. Pl. Suggest remedies.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
I'm female, Case of rheumatic arthritis. Suffering for the last 5 years. Taking medication as and when paining. My ES...
Hello madam the role of ESR in Rheumatoid arthritis is of prognostic importance. It is advisable to consult a Doctor to get your doubts cleared I do not want you to get a wrong information about your problems. Rheumatic arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis are two entirely different problems. So when anyone is answering we are assuming that you have rheumatoid arthritis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My knees and back after sitting, walking or running for a while feel numb as if its the situation of old people And a regular pain in the tailbone as I have to drive bike a lot coz of my marketing job. Need help.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
My knees and back after sitting, walking or running for a while feel numb as if its the situation of old people And a...
Hello, the symptoms expressed by you may be due to simple deficiencies of nutrients. However I cannot prescribed medications on this portal you can get in touch with me for the same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach and back pain continuously from one week but only for 3 to 4 hours a day while sitting in my office. After eating something and also when I move from my office the pain will disappear automatically. Can you please suggest some remedies. Thank you.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
I have a stomach and back pain continuously from one week but only for 3 to 4 hours a day while sitting in my office....
Hello, the problems presented by you could be because of low back muscle strain and also can be due to ulcer in your stomach. However to clarify you have to meet your doctor and get it treated. Or communicate with details with me on this platform.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 Months Earlier I Had Triple Arthrodesis Surgery Which Enables To Corrects My Foot Deformity. I've Plaster During Those Days. IN first week Of December My Plaster Has Been Removed. But Now I am Suffering From Little Foot Pain. I had Little Difficulties in Walking. All I want To Ask That How Can I get Rid Of This Post Surgery pain. How Can I be Able to walk With No Difficulties. What Exercise Or Techniques Should I Do For Get Rid Of This Pain. I had Taken Painkillers "Ultracet" Regularly for 8 Days. But Then again I am Not Able to deal with this. Please Suggest Me some Advice. Your Advice Will Be helpful For Me Thank You.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
3 Months Earlier I Had Triple Arthrodesis Surgery Which Enables To Corrects My Foot Deformity. I've Plaster During Th...
Hello madam, triple arthrodesis surgery is done for specific conditions of the foot, since no detail is available regarding the indications for your surgery it would be inappropriate for any doctors on this portal to advise on this aspect. It would be better to meet your surgeon and get your doubts cleared. However till such time if pain is your major problem, you can use ultracet which you have been using. Other measures like ice packs, hot fomentation and compression bandage along with local application of analgesic gel can be used to relieve your pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from severe back pain problem. While I am sitting for more than 5-8 hours I am getting lot of pain. Please give any suggestion for my problem. And more over pain in hand muscle. Also.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
Sir, I am suffering from severe back pain problem. While I am sitting for more than 5-8 hours I am getting lot of pai...
Hello, for an young man of your age, back problem is due to common conditions which can be rectified with simple measures and medications, you will need to contact me in person to get the problem sorted. The treatment will involve modification of activities, exercises and supplementary medications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 I am having swollen foot for past one months on my right leg and it already comes for me earlier and I am having asthma problem and till now I have not had any cardiac problem I am using action-or tab as pain tablet as per doctor suggestion.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
Hello sir, foot swelling can be due to multiple causes. For a person of your age, causes related to organ systems have to be ruled out which your physician will be the best person to do it. I would also require more details regarding the swelling, like is there any pain what are the relieving factors was there any injury You can get back to me with these details so I can come up with an interim solution.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having fibula fracture lower to knee earlier about 1 year ago but now I got my fracture repaired can I start exercising now.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
Hello lybrate-user, by now the facture would have healed well. You should exercise and do all activities.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does walking worsen joint and muscle pain and does it increase the risk of tendon rupture? A week ago I went to doctor for my loose motions and he prescribed me ofloaxin (200 mg) and ornidazole (500 mg) tablets to be taken two times a day for a week. After a day I noticed mild muscle, knee pain and a loss of sensation in my right leg. I thought permanent nerve damage has been done to my leg. But I was wrong and since yesterday when I finished my dose of antibiotics there is very little pain and that too occur occasionally. So my question is since this antibiotic increases the risk of tendon rupture and cause muscle/joint pain, will it be safe to walk 10-15 kms a day? Or should I wait for few weeks before I start walking such long distances? PS: I love to walk!

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
Does walking worsen joint and muscle pain and does it increase the risk of tendon rupture? A week ago I went to docto...
Hello sir, Now that you have completed the course of antibiotics, your muscular pain and tiredness will be gone. You can get back to active walking schedule. Doing regular exercise is a good thing. Now when you start walking, don't walk 10-15 km on day one. Take time and gradually increase the distance. Tendon injury following fluroquinolones is a theoretical possibility, but don't worry. I'm sure you have Read the instructions or in Google. So far in 12 years I've not seen a person have that complication. Enjoy your walks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from muscular pain in thigh muscles after her miscarriage in sept 2016. She experiences trouble in climbing steps due to the muscle pain. What should I do.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
She is suffering from muscular pain in thigh muscles after her miscarriage in sept 2016. She experiences trouble in c...
Hello, I am an orthopedic surgeon in Chennai. I feel you should correct her vitamin D and vitamin B12 levels checked and corrected. Supplements for iron and calcium will be required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I use moov/volini spray for backache. As 2 week earlier I gave birth to my child by cesarean delivery. Request pls suggest accordingly.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
Can I use moov/volini spray for backache. As 2 week earlier I gave birth to my child by cesarean delivery. Request pl...
Hello, you can use Volini spray or Moov cream for the back ache but make sure that the spray or cream does not touch the baby's skin. The child's skin will be sensitive and may cause irritation. You can try simple measures like exercises and physiotherapy if you are not relieved.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I run regularly for preparation of army. Then there is some pain in my knee and under knee parts. When I stop running frw day it stops.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
When I run regularly for preparation of army. Then there is some pain in my knee and under knee parts. When I stop ru...
Hello, sir it may be due to muscle soreness. Correcting your vitamin D and a few supplyments to a large extent will correct your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain below the left shoulder blades. It is triggered when bending forwards for long time or in the case of in appropriate sitting. I have cough and hotness in hands and legs. What does this means?

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
I have pain below the left shoulder blades. It is triggered when bending forwards for long time or in the case of in ...
Hello, Your symptoms are non specific, probably due to delayed onset muscle soreness. Meaning not serious. You should check your vitD levels and correct it appropriately. It should solve most of your symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old, recently I met with an accident it was a minor one, there was only a slight fracture in left zyomatic bone, I want to know if there are any natural methods to heal the fracture.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
Hello, if the fracture is undisplaced or very minimally displaced on the CT scan, then the fracture will heal naturally. But the correct decision will be done by a plastic surgeon or an oro-maxillary surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Shoulder dislocation since 2 years pain is not gone, all the MRI scans done with normal report. Any treatment in Ayurveda?

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
Shoulder dislocation since 2 years pain is not gone, all the MRI scans done with normal report. Any treatment in Ayur...
Hello, If you did have a shoulder dislocation, then you will not have a normal MRI. There is a possibility your problem may not be in the shoulder. Contact me with details of your problem. I'm not an Ayurvedic doctor. I'm an orthopaedic surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

  4.6  (20 ratings)

Fortis Malar Hospital

Adyar, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Fortis Malar Hospital

Adyar, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic

Fortis

Fortis Malar Hospital, Chennai, Chennai
View Clinic
  4.3  (14 ratings)

FORTIS MALAR HOSPITAL

Adyar, Chennai, CHENNAI
View Clinic